Wrestling 2020

 

Odds of a High School Wrestler making a College Varsity Roster 2020:
College Wrestling Odds 2020:  Male Female
Number of US High School Wrestlers 2019-20260,46422,236
Number of College Wrestlers (see table below)11,3661,070
% of US HS Wrestlers competing at any College Level4.4%4.8%
% of US HS Wrestlers Competing at NCAA I Schools1.0%0.1%
Odds of a US HS Wrestler making any College Roster23:1
21:1
Odds of a US HS Wrestler making an NCAA I Roster100:1
--
 
 See Odds of a High School Athlete competing in College for more information.
419 Schools sponsored varsity Wrestling teams during 2019-20:
   Total # of teams Total # of Athletes Average Roster Scholarship limit  Average
Division :SchoolsMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenScholarship
NCAA I797922,615183399.9-16,761
NCAA II6464101,94614130149-6,233
NCAA III118118233,2102302710--
NAIA7171321,768576251810-8,980
NJCAA535341,14524226201,438
Other34345683812016327
Totals4194197611,3661,0702714

Wrestling is an equivalency sport for NCAA scholarship purposes, so partial scholarships can  be awarded  to meet the limit per school.  For example, an NCAA Division II school can award 18 wrestlers each a 1/2  scholarship and not exceed the  limit of 9 per team.  See our page on scholarship limits for more information.

Do the Math! The average NCAA Division I men’s team has a roster size of 33 wrestlers but only a maximum of 9.9 athletic scholarships per team are available. This means the average award covers less than 1/3 of an athlete’s annual college costs.

Women’s wrestling is one of the fastest growing intercollegiate sports but is not yet an official sport of either the NCAA or NAIA. The governing body for most women’s teams is the Women’s College Wrestling Association. However NAIA Women’s wrestling is now an invitational sport and the NCAA Committee on Women’s Athletics has recommended that all three NCAA Divisions add wrestling to the NCAA Emerging Sports for Women program. If adopted women’s wrestling would join the program August 1, 2020.

Average Athletic Scholarship is the average annual award per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.  

Do you have the skills to compete in College Wrestling?

What level of athlete are coaches looking for and who are you competing with for a roster spot? A good way to get an idea is to look at the high-school bios of wrestlers currently on the roster of schools that interest you. Our table below has links to all 419 US College varsity team sites,  search schools & see how you  compare.

Wrestling - All Schools:

Schools with Varsity Wrestling
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateDivision TeamsAvr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Huntingdon CollegeMontgomeryALNCAA III M  5342258%27,40027,400
Arkansas Baptist CollegeLittle RockARNJCAA  M  8,7608,760
Central Baptist CollegeConwayARNAIA  M4,7556,0704601961%16,20016,200
Lyon CollegeBatesvilleARNAIA  MW17,59717,5185502550%28,79028,790
Ouachita Baptist UniversityArkadelphiaARNCAA II M8,0335,7445702564%26,79026,790
University of Arkansas Little RockARNCAA  IM16,57321,5175302279%9,54421,754
University of the OzarksClarksvilleARNCAA III MW    52%24,23024,230
Williams Baptist CollegeWalnut RidgeARNAIA  M8,2377,8115102056%17,32017,320
Arizona State UniversityTempeAZNCAA  IM25,17119,9376252685%10,82228,336
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical UnivPrescottAZNAIA  M10,80311,888  67%35,65435,654
Bakersfield CollegeBakersfieldCACCCAAM  1,3257,261
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoCANCAA  IM9,56011,7096752930%9,81621,696
Cal State - BakersfieldBakersfieldCANCAA  IM8,4139,150  23%7,30919,189
California Baptist UniversityRiversideCANCAA IM19,49525,3815352280%33,47833,478
Cerritos CollegeNorwalkCACCCAAM  1,3468,710
Chabot CollegeHaywardCACCCAAM  1,1427,742
Cuesta CollegeSan Luis ObispoCACCCAAM  1,3388,702
East Los Angeles CollegeMonterey ParkCACCCAAM  1,2207,746
Fresno City CollegeFresnoCACCCAAM  1,3047,496
Fresno State FresnoCANCAA  IM15,86616,1175051958%6,58718,467
Lassen Community CollegeSusanvilleCACCCAAM  1,1277,319
Life Pacific CollegeSan DimasCANAIA  MW4,8014,7534921996%15,65415,654
Menlo CollegeAthertonCANAIA  MW27,08125,7125202145%42,80042,800
Modesto Junior CollegeModestoCACCCAAM  1,1667,358
Moorpark CollegeMoorparkCACCCAAM  1,3887,050
Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnutCACCCAAM  1,3509,414
Palomar CollegeSan MarcosCACCCAAM  1,3388,702
Rio Hondo CollegeWhittierCACCCAAM  1,3606,624
Sacramento City CollegeSacramentoCACCCAAM  1,1048,712
San Francisco State UniversitySan FranciscoCANCAA II M2,8953,5765202072%7,26019,140
San Joaquin Delta CollegeStocktonCACCCAAM  1,2888,848
Santa Ana CollegeSanta AnaCACCCAAM  1,1608,960
Santa Rosa Junior CollegeSanta RosaCACCCAAM  1,3288,174
Shasta CollegeReddingCACCCAAM  1,1856,801
Sierra CollegeRocklinCACCCAAM  1,1446,214
Simpson UniversityReddingCANAIA  M9,30010,8395342350%30,20030,200
Skyline CollegeSan BrunoCACCCAAM  1,4618,241
Stanford University * Dropped 2021Palo AltoCANCAA  IM31,34730,370760344%51,35451,354
Vanguard University  Costa MesaCANAIA  M7,0867,8245102040%33,72033,720
Victor Valley CollegeVictorvilleCACCCAAM  1,1266,214
West Hills College-LemooreLemooreCACCCAAM  1,38011,130
Adams State UniversityAlamosaCONCAA II M3,4204,3044802099%9,44020,456
Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand JunctionCONCAA II M3,5234,6074952181%8,62720,944
Colorado School of MinesGoldenCONCAA II M9,17010,0407003149%18,96438,584
Colorado State University-PuebloPuebloCONCAA II M4,5566,3125052195%10,40826,329
Northeastern Junior CollegeSterlingCONJCAA M2,4083,9395,0727,306
Otero Junior CollegeLa JuntaCONJCAA M5,4915,8293,9756,358
U.S. Air Force AcademyColorado SpringsCONCAA  IM  6703111%FullRide!
University of Northern ColoradoGreeleyCONCAA  IM12,45712,8715352291%9,91821,786
Western Colorado UniversityGunnisonCONCAA II M4,8153,5715352289%10,11421,586
Sacred Heart UniversityFairfieldCTNCAA  IM13,52512,026  60%41,42041,420
Trinity CollegeHartfordCTNCAA III M  7103134%56,91056,910
U.S. Coast Guard AcademyNew LondonCTNCAA III M  6752919%FullRide!
Wesleyan UniversityMiddletownCTNCAA III M    17%54,94454,944
American UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IM20,92223,5106352932%48,45948,459
Keiser UniversityFort LauderdaleFLNAIA  M8,46913,86220,20820,208
Southeastern UniversityLakelandFLNAIA  M7,3528,0685102148%25,87025,870
St Thomas UniversityMiami GardensFLNAIA  M9,35511,0095101952%31,83031,830
Brewton-Parker CollegeMount VernonGANAIA  MW12,23111,0224651797%18,24018,240
Emmanuel CollegeFranklin SpringsGANCAA II MW5,7239,2065101942%20,29220,292
Life UniversityMariettaGANAIA  MW6,0394,9684751994%12,69612,696
Reinhardt UniversityWaleskaGANAIA  M9,5659,4815402190%23,30023,300
Truett-McConnell CollegeClevelandGANAIA  M7,3165,4205052093%20,23020,230
Briar Cliff UniversitySioux CityIANAIA  M9,7828,65930,97030,970
Buena Vista UniversityStorm LakeIANCAA III M  5152257%34,00434,004
Central CollegePellaIANCAA III M  5002470%37,29637,296
Coe CollegeCedar RapidsIANCAA III M  5802567%44,05044,050
Cornell CollegeMount VernonIANCAA III M  5952761%42,29942,299
Ellsworth CCIowa FallsIANJCAA M1,2431,4824,7765,712
Graceland UniversityLamoniIANAIA  M5,5554,7875202158%29,24029,240
Grand View UniversityDes MoinesIANAIA  MW7,2624,6845102192%27,60827,608
Indian Hills CCOttumwaIANJCAA MW3,2443,4654,2245,760
Iowa Central CCFort DodgeIANJCAA M1,3922,3795,4907,890
Iowa Lakes CCEsthervilleIANJCAA M2,2163,0246,4606,812
Iowa State UniversityAmesIANCAA  IM20,61221,6245982591%8,98823,392
Iowa Wesleyan Univ (2020-21)Mount PleasantIANCAA III MW  4942158%24,60030,500
Iowa Western CCCouncil BluffsIANJCAA M3,8239,9665,9526,112
Loras CollegeDubuqueIANCAA III M  5562293%34,18434,184
Luther CollegeDecorahIANCAA III M  5952663%42,29042,290
Morningside CollegeSioux CityIANAIA  M5,1634,928 2358%31,53031,530
North Iowa Area CCMason CityIANJCAA M2,8922,3985,4087,721
Northwestern CollegeOrange CityIANAIA  M6,1106,1735802471%31,10031,100
Simpson CollegeIndianolaIANCAA III M  5652384%39,14439,144
University of DubuqueDubuqueIANCAA III M  4801973%34,11034,110
University of IowaIowa CityIANCAA  IM19,96818,7116152683%9,26731,233
University of Northern IowaCedar FallsIANCAA  IM10,8479,3645552481%8,93819,480
Upper Iowa UniversityFayetteIANCAA II M7,32411,7725352150%30,45030,450
Waldorf UniversityForest CityIANAIA  MW9,48410,8305052075%22,07622,076
Wartburg CollegeWaverlyIANCAA III M  5502376%41,28041,280
William Penn UniversityOskaloosaIANAIA  MW16,29714,307  55%25,60025,600
North Idaho CollegeCoeur d'AleneIDNJCAA M2,7722,5544,8768,652
Augustana CollegeRock IslandILNCAA III MW    64%42,13542,135
Aurora University (2021-22)AuroraILNCAA III MW  5252181%24,26024,260
Elmhurst CollegeElmhurstILNCAA III M  5422367%37,05537,055
Harper CollegePalatineILNJCAA M  9,85211,664
Joliet Junior CollegeJolietILNJCAA M  12,36013,140
Lincoln CollegeLincolnILNAIAM6,0916,5253701780%18,60018,600
MacMurray College * Closed 2020JacksonvilleILNCAA III MW  5022055%27,71027,710
McKendree UniversityLebanonILNCAA II MW5,7246,2505602467%30,52030,520
Millikin UniversityDecaturILNCAA III M  5302461%35,00235,002
North Central CollegeNapervilleILNCAA III MW  5102456%38,88038,880
Northern Illinois UniversityDekalbILNCAA  IM17,66018,8485352254%14,61714,617
Northwestern UniversityEvanstonILNCAA  IM44,00236,951760348%54,56854,568
Southern Illinois Univ- EdwardsvilleEdwardsvilleILNCAA  IM10,85913,0115552487%12,13212,132
Triton CollegeRiver GroveILNJCAA M2,0482,12610,09612,539
University of ChicagoChicagoILNCAA III M  775347%58,23058,230
University of Illinois ChampaignILNCAA  IM25,72427,1176852962%15,09431,664
Wheaton CollegeWheatonILNCAA III M  6503083%36,42036,420
Ancilla CollegeDonaldsonINNJCAA M1,9631,8694551869%17,55017,550
Calumet College of Saint JosephWhitingINNAIA  M11,20710,44519,17019,170
Indiana Institute of TechnologyFort WayneINNAIA  MW7,8719,7214322163%26,90026,900
Indiana UniversityBloomingtonINNCAA  IM24,49421,3476302877%10,68135,456
Manchester UniversityNorth ManchesterINNCAA III M    59%32,75832,758
Marian UniversityIndianapolisINNAIA  M12,74810,7595552361%34,00034,000
Purdue UniversityWest LafayetteINNCAA  IM23,67722,9096602958%9,99228,794
Trine UniversityAngolaINNCAA III MW  5652473%32,17632,176
University of IndianapolisIndianapolisINNCAA II M10,32815,7335352269%29,68829,688
Wabash CollegeCrawfordsvilleINNCAA III M  6152665%43,65043,650
Baker UniversityBaldwin CityKSNAIA  MW20,36322,2185382388%29,83029,830
Barton County CCGreat BendKSNJCAA M3,9413,8093,5843,584
Benedictine CollegeAtchisonKSNAIA  M9,0927,0715752593%29,53029,530
Bethany CollegeLindsborgKSNAIA  M22,22223,8634952168%27,85027,850
Central Christian College of KansasMcPhersonKSNAIA  MW7,4978,27120,35020,350
Cloud County CCConcordiaKSNJCAA M2,7363,6713,3003,480
Colby CCColbyKSNJCAA M2,0282,1133,7585,298
Cowley CollegeArkansas CityKSNJCAA M3,3983,3043,3004,170
Fort Hays State UniversityHaysKSNCAA II M4,6125,728  92%5,13015,210
Labette CCParsonsKSNJCAA M2,6372,7133,0603,810
Neosho County CCChanuteKSNJCAA M1,4461,8204,7944,794
Newman UniversityWichitaKSNCAA II M12,50015,2305452362%30,75030,750
Northwest Kansas Tech CollegeGoodlandKSNJCAA M2,0192,697
Ottawa UniversityOttawaKSNAIA  MW11,53911,6345101978%30,05030,050
Pratt CCPrattKSNJCAA M2,4913,1403,5884,040
University of Saint MaryLeavenworthKSNAIA  MW4,4523,5075332161%28,81028,810
Bellarmine UniversityLouisvilleKYNCAA II M8,4288,6825752586%42,20042,200
Campbellsville UniversityCampbellsvilleKYNAIA  MW10,01210,1605422183%25,40025,400
Kentucky Wesleyan CollegeOwensboroKYNCAA II M6,9377,7855102364%26,16026,160
Lindsey Wilson CollegeColumbiaKYNAIA  M7,9679,44024,85024,850
Midway UniversityMidwayKYNAIA  M 5,3523,4675102161%24,75024,750
Thomas More CollegeCrestview HillsKYNAIAM  5202290%31,20031,200
University of the CumberlandsWilliamsburgKYNAIA  MW8,2596,3415502373%23,00023,000
American International CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA II M10,1509,1665001968%35,68035,680
Bridgewater State UniversityBridgewaterMANCAA III M  5302290%10,36716,507
Harvard UniversityCambridgeMANCAA  IM  770345%50,42050,420
Springfield CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA III M  5752563%37,44437,444
Springfield Technical CCSpringfieldMANJCAA MW  5,08810,296
Western New England UniversitySpringfieldMANCAA III M  5802585%36,80436,804
Williams CollegeWilliamstownMANCAA III M  7453413%55,45055,450
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcesterMANCAA III M    42%50,53050,530
Garrett CollegeMcHenryMDNJCAA M 3551,1487,8129,212
Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA III M  7703411%53,74053,740
McDaniel CollegeWestminsterMDNCAA III M  5652464%43,26043,260
U.S. Naval AcademyAnnapolisMDNCAA  IM  640299%FullRide!
University of MarylandCollege ParkMDNCAA  IM32,05934,1997053147%10,59535,216
University of Southern MainePortlandMENCAA III M  5102285%8,91821,294
Adrian CollegeAdrianMINCAA III MW  5232365%37,08737,087
Alma CollegeAlmaMINCAA III M  5602364%40,25840,258
Central Michigan UniversityMount PleasantMINCAA  IM16,74118,9145402469%12,96024,120
Cleary UniversityHowellMINAIA  M7,7328,0965201958%20,55020,550
Davenport UniversityGrand RapidsMINCAA IIMW6,2939,780  89%18,41418,414
Henry Ford CollegeDearbornMINJCAA M7251,0714,8766,748
Michigan State UniversityEast LansingMINCAA  IM25,03321,7216052678%14,46039,766
Muskegon Community CollegeMuskegonMINJCAA M8241,17510,03013,430
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquetteMINCAA II MW10,0509,7815302366%10,72916,225
Olivet CollegeOlivetMINCAA III M  4751971%27,68027,680
Rochester CollegeRochester HillsMINAIA  M 12,8279,75248520100%23,28223,282
Siena Heights UniversityAdrianMINAIA  M 7,9745,833  69%27,12427,124
St Clair County CCPort HuronMINJCAA M 6339048,17811,557
University of MichiganAnn ArborMINCAA  IM30,57326,0887253223%15,26249,350
Augsburg CollegeMinneapolisMNNCAA III MW  6132269%38,80038,800
Concordia College at MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA III M  6242461%39,87839,878
Itasca Community CollegeGrand RapidsMNNJCAA M  5,3256,507
Minnesota State Univ- MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA II M4,0043,7525352360%8,49615,906
Minnesota State Univ-MankatoMankatoMNNCAA II M4,9465,240 2261%8,18416,235
Minnesota West CC & Tech CollegeGranite FallsMNNJCAA M  5,69210,838
Northland CC & Tech CollegeThief River FallsMNNJCAA M  5,5495,549
Ridgewater CollegeWillmarMNNJCAA M  5,7655,765
Rochester CC & Tech CollegeRochesterMNNJCAA M  5,6395,639
Saint Cloud State UniversitySaint CloudMNNCAA II M4,9385,6685602186%8,26516,499
Saint John's UniversityCollegevilleMNNCAA IIIM  5852580%44,99044,990
Southwest Minnesota State UnivMarshallMNNCAA II M2,9453,7904802060%8,6128,612
St Olaf CollegeNorthfieldMNNCAA III M  6502950%47,84047,840
University of MinnesotaMinneapolisMNNCAA  IM21,36818,2287102952%14,76030,438
Central Methodist UniversityFayetteMONAIA  MW5,7384,1685352293%24,42024,420
Drury UniversitySpringfieldMONCAA II M8,70513,0895802668%28,51528,515
Fontbonne UniversitySaint LouisMONCAA III MW  5152181%26,34026,340
Hannibal-LaGrange UniversityHannibalMONAIA  M6,9305,659  54%22,75022,750
Lindenwood UniversitySaint CharlesMONCAA II M3,8614,5725402388%17,60017,600
Maryville University of Saint LouisSaint LouisMONCAA II M8,5129,5375602395%28,47028,470
Missouri Baptist UniversitySaint LouisMONAIA  MW14,33012,5755102152%27,12427,124
Missouri Valley CollegeMarshallMONAIA  MW8,67710,7134951959%20,60020,600
University of Central MissouriWarrensburgMONCAA II M5,3687,777 2286%7,67314,442
University of MissouriColumbiaMONCAA  IM23,58725,8075902678%9,97227,042
Westminster CollegeFultonMONCAA III MW  5502394%27,60027,600
Montana State Univ- NorthernHavreMTNAIA  M3,7722,006  100%5,95518,665
University of ProvidenceGreat FallsMTNAIA  MW16,05915,984  56%25,16825,168
Appalachian State UniversityBooneNCNCAA  IM14,73911,3995852669%7,36422,171
Belmont Abbey CollegeBelmontNCNCAA II M3,1723,5775252280%18,50018,500
Campbell UniversityBuies CreekNCNCAA  IM19,02324,8985552276%32,50032,500
Davidson CollegeDavidsonNCNCAA  IM8,84311,3166903119%51,44751,447
Duke UniversityDurhamNCNCAA  IM32,38441,803770349%55,69555,695
Gardner-Webb UniversityBoiling SpringsNCNCAA  IM14,18119,0645302148%32,00032,000
Greensboro CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III MW  5001944%29,14029,140
Montreat CollegeMontreatNCNAIA  M 13,86110,8155102255%26,92026,920
North Carolina State University RaleighNCNCAA  IM22,57625,4516702947%9,10128,444
Queens University of CharlotteCharlotteNCNCAA II M 13,55415,5065572479%34,68434,684
St Andrews UniversityLaurinburgNCNAIA  MW12,34810,0974782041%26,64826,648
Univ of North Carolina at PembrokePembrokeNCNCAA II M3,4124,2344931981%3,4187,418
University of Mount OliveMount OliveNCNCAA II M5,7858,1415071953%20,60020,600
University of North Carolina Chapel HillNCNCAA  IM19,89019,5517003123%8,98735,170
Dickinson State UniversityDickinsonNDNAIA  M1,1761,3124772166%6,7689,546
Minot State UniversityMinotNDNCAA II M2,5564,6525152150%7,0647,064
North Dakota State UniversityFargoNDNCAA  IM11,13012,6545932493%9,41413,393
University of JamestownJamestownNDNAIA  MW8,2297,8065202262%21,97621,976
University of MaryBismarckNDNCAA II M5,5348,4195692378%18,44418,444
Chadron State CollegeChadronNENCAA II M3,4883,9297,3847,414
Concordia University-NebraskaSewardNENAIA  M5,8885,6294902368%32,22032,220
Doane UniversityCreteNENAIA  M6,3477,933  68%33,80033,800
Hastings CollegeHastingsNENAIA  M6,1656,1525102264%30,05030,050
Midland UniversityFremontNENAIA  MW13,94313,4455052152%32,59832,598
Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityLincolnNENCAA III M  5702572%34,20234,202
University of NebraskaLincolnNENCAA  IM18,75019,8046202680%9,24225,038
University of Nebraska at KearneyKearneyNENCAA II M5,3235,9935132394%7,51213,742
York CollegeYorkNENAIA  MW7,0357,3065302050%19,31019,310
New England CollegeHennikerNHNCAA III M    100%37,91437,914
Plymouth State UniversityPlymouthNHNCAA III M    82%14,09922,769
Bergen Community CollegeParamusNJNJCAA M  8,1548,526
Camden County CollegeBlackwoodNJNJCAA M  4,4404,440
Centenary UniversityHackettstownNJNCAA III M  4852067%32,99832,998
College of New JerseyEwingNJNCAA III M  6302850%16,55128,266
Middlesex County CollegeEdisonNJNJCAA M  7,0327,032
New Jersey City Univ (2020-21)Jersey CityNJNCAA III MW  475 96%12,05221,574
Princeton UniversityPrincetonNJNCAA  IM  765345%50,34050,340
Rider UniversityLawrencevilleNJNCAA  IM12,42713,0005452370%42,86042,860
Rowan College - Gloucester SewellNJNJCAA M  5,3109,420
Rutgers UniversityNew BrunswickNJNCAA  IM22,85121,1676652860%14,97431,282
Stevens Institute of TechnologyHobokenNJNCAA III M  7303241%52,20252,202
Sussex County CCNewtonNJNJCAA M 8041,4398,85010,950
Union County CollegeCranfordNJNJCAA M 801,68810,28010,280
New Mexico Highlands UniversityLas VegasNMNCAA II M4,7735,8016,15010,302
Alfred State College of TechnologyAlfredNYNCAA III M  5352263%8,57015,395
Binghamton UniversityVestalNYNCAA  IM10,44213,8396953040%9,85326,648
College of Mount Saint VincentBronxNYNCAA III M  5002178%38,18038,180
Columbia University New YorkNYNCAA  IM  770346%59,43059,430
Cornell UniversityIthacaNYNCAA  IM  7503311%55,18855,188
Elmira College (2020-21)ElmiraNYNCAA III MW    84%41,90041,900
Hofstra UniversityHempsteadNYNCAA  IM24,84825,4236202763%45,70045,700
Hunter CollegeNew YorkNYNCAA III M  630 36%7,18214,852
Ithaca CollegeIthacaNYNCAA III M    69%43,97843,978
Jamestown Community CollegeJamestownNYNJCAA M572915,85010,720
Long Island UniversityBrooklynNYNCAA  IM19,76120,1515752476%37,76337,763
Nassau Community CollegeGarden CityNYNJCAA MW  5,88011,230
New York UniversityNew YorkNYNCAA III M  7253220%51,82851,828
Niagara County CCSanbornNYNJCAA M1011724,9239,315
Rochester Institute of TechnologyRochesterNYNCAA III M  6653066%42,34542,345
Sullivan County CCLoch SheldrakeNYNJCAA M9216255,69010,504
SUNY College at BrockportBrockportNYNCAA III M  5502353%8,41218,192
SUNY College at CortlandCortlandNYNCAA III M  5652444%8,53618,316
SUNY College at OswegoOswegoNYNCAA III M  5752454%8,44018,220
SUNY OneontaOneontaNYNCAA III M  5202451%8,42117,871
U.S. Military AcademyWest PointNYNCAA  IM  6403011%FullRide!
Ulster County CCStone RidgeNYNJCAA M365375,3409,820
University at BuffaloBuffaloNYNCAA  IM22,55120,7716352756%10,09927,769
US Merchant Marine AcademyKings PointNYNCAA III M  6502922%1,0801,080
Ashland UniversityAshlandOHNCAA II M5,9975,1235482368%21,34221,342
Baldwin Wallace UniversityBereaOHNCAA III M  5602474%32,58632,586
Case Western Reserve UniversityClevelandOHNCAA III M  7453229%49,04249,042
Cleveland State UniversityClevelandOHNCAA  IM8,95211,9255352288%10,45714,824
Defiance CollegeDefianceOHNCAA III M  4782052%32,70032,700
Heidelberg UniversityTiffinOHNCAA III M  5352273%31,00031,000
Hiram College (2020-21)HiramOHNCAA III MW  5302258%36,35836,358
John Carroll UniversityUniversity HgtsOHNCAA III M  5952583%41,34041,340
Kent State Univ at TuscarawasNew PhiladelphiaOHUSCAAM   5,83414,332
Kent State University KentOHNCAA  IM17,32516,7495502385%10,31219,014
Lake Erie CollegePainesvilleOHNCAA II M7,5578,8945202065%31,42231,422
Lourdes UniversitySylvaniaOHNAIA  MW5,5025,5845152189%22,48022,480
Mount Saint Joseph UniversityCincinnatiOHNCAA III M  5302360%30,10030,100
Muskingum UniversityNew ConcordOHNCAA III M  5372272%28,26628,266
Notre Dame CollegeClevelandOHNCAA II M5,1054,6074751990%30,16030,160
Ohio Northern UniversityAdaOHNCAA III M  6002568%32,26032,260
Ohio State UniversityColumbusOHNCAA  IM19,95020,3537053052%10,72630,742
Ohio UniversityAthensOHNCAA  IM21,86719,9095802478%12,19221,656
Ohio Wesleyan UniversityDelawareOHNCAA III M    69%45,76045,760
Otterbein UniversityWestervilleOHNCAA III M  5932481%31,87431,874
Tiffin UniversityTiffinOHNCAA II MW5,1694,920  69%25,00025,000
University of FindlayFindlayOHNCAA II M10,01110,4375702474%34,36034,360
University of Mount UnionAllianceOHNCAA III M  5442396%30,86030,860
University of Rio GrandeRio GrandeOHNAIA  M 6,7115,47427,48127,481
Urbana University * Closed 2021UrbanaOHNCAA II M7,4658,2274952399%23,70023,700
Wilmington CollegeWilmingtonOHNCAA III M  5052185%25,67525,675
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M MiamiOKNJCAA M3,5513,1094,75811,170
Oklahoma City UniversityOklahoma CityOKNAIA  MW17,09216,5755802676%31,02631,026
Oklahoma State UniversityStillwaterOKNCAA  IM12,9419,6395802574%9,01924,539
Oklahoma Wesleyan UniversityBartlesvilleOKNAIA  M9,3798,7604831968%27,13627,136
University of Central OklahomaEdmondOKNCAA II M6,5015,970 2278%7,48918,376
University of OklahomaNormanOKNCAA  IM28,31224,7886202678%11,53826,919
Clackamas Community CollegeOregon CityORNWACM2,6293,224 4,94412,414
Corban UniversitySalemORNAIA  MW16,56018,4265502391%33,04033,040
Eastern Oregon UniversityLa GrandeORNAIA  MW2,2292,2785152198%8,67920,739
Oregon State UniversityCorvallisORNCAA  IM19,33019,5316002581%11,16630,141
Pacific UniversityForest GroveORNCAA III MW  5752485%44,29844,298
Southern Oregon UniversityAshlandORNAIA  MW1,8102,1604902276%9,61525,545
Southwestern Oregon CCCoos BayORNWACMW1,7252,5116,0776,077
Treasure Valley CCOntarioORNWACM 1,6732,5045,4455,895
Umpqua Community CollegeRoseburgORNWACMW1,6871,8795,0015,586
Warner Pacific CollegePortlandORNAIA  MW4,8995,983  97%18,66018,660
Alvernia UniversityReadingPANCAA III M  5152068%34,90034,900
Bloomsburg University BloomsburgPANCAA  IM1,5901,6265302277%10,95822,782
Bucknell UniversityLewisburgPANCAA  IM18,12822,4986803033%56,09256,092
Clarion University ClarionPANCAA  IM3,2284,3085152094%11,17516,054
Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestownPANCAA III MW  5252366%39,44039,440
Drexel UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IM19,04222,8376502877%53,24453,244
East Stroudsburg University East StroudsburgPANCAA II MW2,6082,9225002282%11,50224,184
Edinboro University EdinboroPANCAA  IM3,0623,4135152080%10,57414,622
Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtownPANCAA III M  5902576%46,94046,940
Franklin & Marshall CollegeLancasterPANCAA  IM    35%56,55056,550
Gannon UniversityEriePANCAA II MW8,9256,8175602381%32,13632,136
Gettysburg CollegeGettysburgPANCAA III M    45%54,48054,480
Keystone CollegeLa PlumePANCAA III M    71%26,72026,720
King's CollegeWilkes-BarrePANCAA III M    78%37,22637,226
Kutztown University KutztownPANCAA II M1,7081,9705202183%10,80222,626
Lackawanna CollegeScrantonPANJCAA MW2,4272,29215,66015,660
Lehigh UniversityBethlehemPANCAA  IM20,89221,5317053122%52,93052,930
Lock Haven UniversityLock HavenPANCAA  IMW2,2772,4425052294%10,87820,702
Lycoming CollegeWilliamsportPANCAA III M  5492266%40,31540,315
Mercyhurst Univ - North East North EastPANJCAA M6,3657,36519,12019,120
Mercyhurst UniversityEriePANCAA II M14,25315,271  60%37,17037,170
Messiah CollegeMechanicsburgPANCAA III M  5952679%35,16035,160
Millersville University MillersvillePANCAA II M2,4552,447535 78%12,22622,196
Muhlenberg CollegeAllentownPANCAA III M  6302862%52,59552,595
Penn State - DuBoisDuBoisPAUSCAAM  5402085%13,70221,886
Penn State - Erie-Behrend CollegeEriePANCAA III M  5952589%15,19824,450
Penn State - Fayette- EberlyLemont FurnacePAUSCAAM  5351980%13,70221,886
Penn State - Mont AltoMont AltoPAUSCAAM  5402576%13,70221,886
Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsportPANCAA III M  16,74023,880
Pennsylvania State UniversityUniversity ParkPANCAA  IM27,07927,6726402856%18,45434,858
Seton Hill UniversityGreensburgPANCAA II M9,3588,429  75%35,74835,748
Shippensburg University ShippensburgPANCAA II M2,5422,6535302088%12,71820,760
Thaddeus Stevens College of TechLancasterPANJCAA M    77%8,0308,030
Thiel CollegeGreenvillePANCAA III M  4901876%31,70031,700
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IM  760348%55,58455,584
University of PittsburghPittsburghPANCAA  IM29,68129,2466853159%19,08032,052
University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradfordPANCAA III M  5352349%13,90025,144
University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstownPANCAA II M4,3446,1225552465%13,87625,120
University of ScrantonScrantonPANCAA III M  5952673%44,53244,532
Ursinus CollegeCollegevillePANCAA III M  6102671%52,05052,050
Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashingtonPANCAA III M    82%47,96447,964
Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburgPANCAA III M  5252291%24,82024,820
Wilkes UniversityWilkes-BarrePANCAA III M  5702475%36,19436,194
Williamson College of the TradesMediaPANJCAAM  27,57127,571
York College PennsylvaniaYorkPANCAA III M  5652470%20,10020,100
Brown UniversityProvidenceRINCAA  IM  755348%55,46655,466
Johnson & Wales UniversityProvidenceRINCAA III M    91%32,44132,441
Rhode Island CollegeProvidenceRINCAA III M  4901873%8,92921,692
Roger Williams UniversityBristolRINCAA III M    86%34,52234,522
Allen UniversityColumbiaSCNAIA  M7,5371,98612,94012,940
Citadel Military CollegeCharlestonSCNCAA  IM15,75220,3345602381%12,51634,988
Coker CollegeHartsvilleSCNCAA II M7,3078,7195252063%29,54829,548
Lander UniversityGreenwoodSCNCAA II M5,8327,1565002043%11,70021,300
Limestone CollegeGaffneySCNCAA II MW6,4199,2125202144%25,02525,025
Newberry CollegeNewberrySCNCAA II M5,0588,7785052066%26,42426,424
Presbyterian CollegeClintonSCNCAA  IMW8,83018,1115452269%38,66038,660
Spartanburg Methodist CollegeSpartanburgSCNJCAA M1,2291,5404651758%17,03517,035
Augustana UniversitySioux FallsSDNCAA II M9,28112,6446152665%33,01833,018
Dakota Wesleyan UniversityMitchellSDNAIA  M3,8773,1384952274%27,64027,640
Northern State UniversityAberdeenSDNCAA II M4,6274,8665302288%8,49711,470
South Dakota State UniversityBrookingsSDNCAA  IM7,9667,7075802392%8,76412,128
Cumberland UniversityLebanonTNNAIA  M14,19411,0725052162%22,89022,890
King UniversityBristolTNNCAA II MW7,6378,1685302258%29,71429,714
University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaChattanoogaTNNCAA  IM26,02816,8865402476%8,66424,782
North Lake CollegeIrvingTXNJCAA M  3,3305,220
Richland CollegeDallasTXNJCAA M   3,3305,220
Schreiner UniversityKerrvilleTXNCWAMW  5202191%27,96027,960
Texas Wesleyan UniversityFort WorthTXNAIA  MW10,74412,1645102236%30,30030,300
Wayland Baptist UniversityPlainviewTXNAIA  MW3,6609,1555001998%20,07020,070
Utah Valley UniversityOremUTNCAA  IM6,8009,8815,72616,296
Averett UniversityDanvilleVANCAA III M  4701961%34,52034,520
Bluefield CollegeBluefieldVANAIA  M6,8451,4414891895%26,06026,060
Emory & Henry College (2020-21)EmoryVANCAA III MW  5202170%35,10035,100
Ferrum CollegeFerrumVANCAA III MW  4752075%34,17534,175
George Mason UniversityFairfaxVANCAA  IM13,02116,2066052781%12,46235,922
Old Dominion (Discontinued)NorfolkVANCAA  IM22,64619,0715402187%10,56029,460
Roanoke College (2021-22)SalemVANCAA III M  5552572%44,15544,155
Shenandoah University (2020-21)WinchesterVANCAA III M  5352470%32,53032,530
Southern Virginia UniversityBuena VistaVANCAA III M  5452369%16,49516,495
The Apprentice SchoolNewPort NewsVAUSCAAM  
University of VirginiaCharlottesvilleVANCAA  IM28,33526,3717203226%17,65349,032
Virginia Military InstituteLexingtonVANCAA  IM12,2048,1775952751%18,86245,706
Virginia TechBlacksburgVANCAA  IM22,57823,1986502865%13,62031,908
Washington & Lee UniversityLexingtonVANCAA III M  7193321%52,45552,455
Castleton UniversityCastletonVTNCAA III M  5002185%12,31428,322
Norwich UniversityNorthfieldVTNCAA III M    66%40,01440,014
Big Bend Community CollegeMoses LakeWANWACMW8921,4044,1614,573
Grays Harbor CollegeAberdeenWANWACMW8181,4354,0809,446
Highline CollegeDes MoinesWANWACM1,7141,3334,0264,462
Carthage CollegeKenoshaWINCAA III MW  5752468%43,55043,550
Concordia University-WisconsinMequonWINCAA III MW   2365%29,45029,450
Lakeland UniversityPlymouthWINCAA III MW  4851952%28,87028,870
Milwaukee School of EngineeringMilwaukeeWINCAA III M  6552863%40,74940,749
Univ of Wisconsin- Eau ClaireEau ClaireWINCAA III M   2478%8,82017,095
Univ of Wisconsin- WhitewaterWhitewaterWINCAA III M   2276%7,69216,265
Univ of Wisconsin-La CrosseLa CrosseWINCAA III M   2571%9,10717,776
Univ of Wisconsin-OshkoshOshkoshWINCAA III M   2271%7,62115,194
Univ of Wisconsin-ParksideKenoshaWINCAA II M4,3726,799 2167%7,38915,378
Univ of Wisconsin-PlattevillePlattevilleWINCAA III M   2382%7,79615,646
Univ of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens PointWINCAA III MW   2283%8,23916,506
University of WisconsinMadisonWINCAA  IM22,68818,1607003052%10,55536,805
Alderson Broaddus UniversityPhilippiWVNCAA II MW5,0208,9835052043%27,91027,910
Davis & Elkins CollegeElkinsWVNCAA II M6,6306,6744951937%29,59029,590
Fairmont State UniversityFairmontWVNCAA II M5,1375,5024852195%7,51416,324
Glenville State CollegeGlenvilleWVNCAA II M4,6394,7696,91915,580
Ohio Valley UniversityViennaWVNCAA II M12,08613,2515352134%21,90021,900
West Liberty UniversityWest LibertyWVNCAA II M5,5384,3825152069%7,68015,620
West Virginia UniversityMorgantownWVNCAA  IM20,24319,1235702482%8,85624,950
WVU Institute of TechnologyMontgomeryWVNAIA  M9,3436,2715652461%7,46418,648
Northwest CollegePowellWYNJCAA M3,7224,9443,4477,959
University of WyomingLaramieWYNCAA  IM18,18514,6375802596%5,40017,490
Western Wyoming CCRock SpringsWYNJCAA M3,8444,0222,9537,465

 

# of Schools with Wrestling teams by State:

# of Schools with
Wrestling teams:
Total NCAA INCAA IINCAA IIINAIANJCAAOther 
Alabama1  1   
Alaska-      
Arizona21  1  
Arkansas711131 
California31 51 4 21
Colorado925  2 
Connecticut41 3   
Delaware-      
District of Columbia11     
Florida3   3  
Georgia5 1 4  
Hawaii-      
Idaho1    1 
Illinois1841823 
Indiana1021331 
Iowa27311076 
Kansas16 2 68 
Kentucky72 5  
Louisiana-      
Maine1  1   
Maryland 52 2 1 
Massachusetts8115 1 
Michigan1432333 
Minnesota14144 5 
Mississippi-      
Missouri111424  
Montana2   2  
Nebraska91215  
Nevada-      
New Hampshire2  2   
New Jersey133 4 6 
New Mexico1 1    
New York247 12 5 
North Carolina147412  
North Dakota512 2  
Ohio2646132 1
Oklahoma621 21 
Oregon101 14 4
Pennsylvania4511819 43
Rhode Island41 3   
South Carolina824 11 
South Dakota412 1  
Tennessee311 1  
Texas5  221
Utah11     
Vermont2  2   
Virginia145 71 1
Washington3     3
West Virginia816 1  
Wisconsin121110   
Wyoming31   2 
Totals419 7964118715334