Wrestling 2020

 

Odds of a High School Wrestler making a College Varsity Roster 2020:
College Wrestling Odds 2020:  Male Female
Number of US High School Wrestlers 2019-20260,46422,236
Number of College Wrestlers (see table below)11,3661,070
% of US HS Wrestlers competing at any College Level4.4%4.8%
% of US HS Wrestlers Competing at NCAA I Schools1.0%0.1%
Odds of a US HS Wrestler making any College Roster23:1
21:1
Odds of a US HS Wrestler making an NCAA I Roster100:1
--
 
 See Odds of a High School Athlete competing in College for more information.
419 Schools sponsored varsity Wrestling teams during 2019-20:
   Total # of teams Total # of Athletes Average Roster Scholarship limit  Average
Division :SchoolsMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenScholarship
NCAA I797922,615183399.9-16,761
NCAA II6464101,94614130149-6,233
NCAA III118118233,2102302710--
NAIA7171321,768576251810-8,980
NJCAA535341,14524226201,438
Other34345683812016327
Totals4194197611,3661,0702714

Wrestling is an equivalency sport for NCAA scholarship purposes, so partial scholarships can  be awarded  to meet the limit per school.  For example, an NCAA Division II school can award 18 wrestlers each a 1/2  scholarship and not exceed the  limit of 9 per team.  See our page on scholarship limits for more information.

Do the Math! The average NCAA Division I men’s team has a roster size of 33 wrestlers but only a maximum of 9.9 athletic scholarships per team are available. This means the average award covers less than 1/3 of an athlete’s annual college costs.

Women’s wrestling is one of the fastest growing intercollegiate sports, the governing body for most women’s teams is the Women’s College Wrestling Association. Effective August 1, 2020 Women’s wrestling was approved as an  NCAA Emerging Sport for all three NCAA divisions and NAIA Women’s wrestling is now an invitational sport

Average Athletic Scholarship is the average annual award per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.  

Do you have the skills to compete in College Wrestling?

What level of athlete are coaches looking for and who are you competing with for a roster spot? A good way to get an idea is to look at the high-school bios of wrestlers currently on the roster of schools that interest you. Our table below has links to all 419 US College varsity team sites,  search schools & see how you  compare.

Wrestling - All Schools:

Schools with Varsity Wrestling
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateDivision TeamsAvr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Huntingdon CollegeMontgomeryALNCAA III M  5342258%27,40027,400
Arkansas Baptist CollegeLittle RockARNJCAA  M  8,7608,760
Central Baptist CollegeConwayARNAIA  M4,7556,0704601961%16,20016,200
Lyon CollegeBatesvilleARNAIA  MW17,59717,5185502550%28,79028,790
Ouachita Baptist UniversityArkadelphiaARNCAA II M8,0335,7445702564%26,79026,790
University of Arkansas Little RockARNCAA  IM16,57321,5175302279%9,54421,754
University of the OzarksClarksvilleARNCAA III MW    52%24,23024,230
Williams Baptist CollegeWalnut RidgeARNAIA  M8,2377,8115102056%17,32017,320
Arizona State UniversityTempeAZNCAA  IM25,17119,9376252685%10,82228,336
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical UnivPrescottAZNAIA  M10,80311,888  67%35,65435,654
Bakersfield CollegeBakersfieldCACCCAAM  1,3257,261
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoCANCAA  IM9,56011,7096752930%9,81621,696
Cal State - BakersfieldBakersfieldCANCAA  IM8,4139,150  23%7,30919,189
California Baptist UniversityRiversideCANCAA IM19,49525,3815352280%33,47833,478
Cerritos CollegeNorwalkCACCCAAM  1,3468,710
Chabot CollegeHaywardCACCCAAM  1,1427,742
Cuesta CollegeSan Luis ObispoCACCCAAM  1,3388,702
East Los Angeles CollegeMonterey ParkCACCCAAM  1,2207,746
Fresno City CollegeFresnoCACCCAAM  1,3047,496
Fresno State FresnoCANCAA  IM15,86616,1175051958%6,58718,467
Lassen Community CollegeSusanvilleCACCCAAM  1,1277,319
Life Pacific CollegeSan DimasCANAIA  MW4,8014,7534921996%15,65415,654
Menlo CollegeAthertonCANAIA  MW27,08125,7125202145%42,80042,800
Modesto Junior CollegeModestoCACCCAAM  1,1667,358
Moorpark CollegeMoorparkCACCCAAM  1,3887,050
Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnutCACCCAAM  1,3509,414
Palomar CollegeSan MarcosCACCCAAM  1,3388,702
Rio Hondo CollegeWhittierCACCCAAM  1,3606,624
Sacramento City CollegeSacramentoCACCCAAM  1,1048,712
San Francisco State UniversitySan FranciscoCANCAA II M2,8953,5765202072%7,26019,140
San Joaquin Delta CollegeStocktonCACCCAAM  1,2888,848
Santa Ana CollegeSanta AnaCACCCAAM  1,1608,960
Santa Rosa Junior CollegeSanta RosaCACCCAAM  1,3288,174
Shasta CollegeReddingCACCCAAM  1,1856,801
Sierra CollegeRocklinCACCCAAM  1,1446,214
Simpson UniversityReddingCANAIA  M9,30010,8395342350%30,20030,200
Skyline CollegeSan BrunoCACCCAAM  1,4618,241
Stanford University * Dropped 2021Palo AltoCANCAA  IM31,34730,370760344%51,35451,354
Vanguard University  Costa MesaCANAIA  M7,0867,8245102040%33,72033,720
Victor Valley CollegeVictorvilleCACCCAAM  1,1266,214
West Hills College-LemooreLemooreCACCCAAM  1,38011,130
Adams State UniversityAlamosaCONCAA II M3,4204,3044802099%9,44020,456
Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand JunctionCONCAA II M3,5234,6074952181%8,62720,944
Colorado School of MinesGoldenCONCAA II M9,17010,0407003149%18,96438,584
Colorado State University-PuebloPuebloCONCAA II M4,5566,3125052195%10,40826,329
Northeastern Junior CollegeSterlingCONJCAA M2,4083,9395,0727,306
Otero Junior CollegeLa JuntaCONJCAA M5,4915,8293,9756,358
U.S. Air Force AcademyColorado SpringsCONCAA  IM  6703111%FullRide!
University of Northern ColoradoGreeleyCONCAA  IM12,45712,8715352291%9,91821,786
Western Colorado UniversityGunnisonCONCAA II M4,8153,5715352289%10,11421,586
Sacred Heart UniversityFairfieldCTNCAA  IM13,52512,026  60%41,42041,420
Trinity CollegeHartfordCTNCAA III M  7103134%56,91056,910
U.S. Coast Guard AcademyNew LondonCTNCAA III M  6752919%FullRide!
Wesleyan UniversityMiddletownCTNCAA III M    17%54,94454,944
American UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IM20,92223,5106352932%48,45948,459
Keiser UniversityFort LauderdaleFLNAIA  M8,46913,86220,20820,208
Southeastern UniversityLakelandFLNAIA  M7,3528,0685102148%25,87025,870
St Thomas UniversityMiami GardensFLNAIA  M9,35511,0095101952%31,83031,830
Brewton-Parker CollegeMount VernonGANAIA  MW12,23111,0224651797%18,24018,240
Emmanuel CollegeFranklin SpringsGANCAA II MW5,7239,2065101942%20,29220,292
Life UniversityMariettaGANAIA  MW6,0394,9684751994%12,69612,696
Reinhardt UniversityWaleskaGANAIA  M9,5659,4815402190%23,30023,300
Truett-McConnell CollegeClevelandGANAIA  M7,3165,4205052093%20,23020,230
Briar Cliff UniversitySioux CityIANAIA  M9,7828,65930,97030,970
Buena Vista UniversityStorm LakeIANCAA III M  5152257%34,00434,004
Central CollegePellaIANCAA III M  5002470%37,29637,296
Coe CollegeCedar RapidsIANCAA III M  5802567%44,05044,050
Cornell CollegeMount VernonIANCAA III M  5952761%42,29942,299
Ellsworth CCIowa FallsIANJCAA M1,2431,4824,7765,712
Graceland UniversityLamoniIANAIA  M5,5554,7875202158%29,24029,240
Grand View UniversityDes MoinesIANAIA  MW7,2624,6845102192%27,60827,608
Indian Hills CCOttumwaIANJCAA MW3,2443,4654,2245,760
Iowa Central CCFort DodgeIANJCAA M1,3922,3795,4907,890
Iowa Lakes CCEsthervilleIANJCAA M2,2163,0246,4606,812
Iowa State UniversityAmesIANCAA  IM20,61221,6245982591%8,98823,392
Iowa Wesleyan Univ (2020-21)Mount PleasantIANCAA III MW  4942158%24,60030,500
Iowa Western CCCouncil BluffsIANJCAA M3,8239,9665,9526,112
Loras CollegeDubuqueIANCAA III M  5562293%34,18434,184
Luther CollegeDecorahIANCAA III M  5952663%42,29042,290
Morningside CollegeSioux CityIANAIA  M5,1634,928 2358%31,53031,530
North Iowa Area CCMason CityIANJCAA M2,8922,3985,4087,721
Northwestern CollegeOrange CityIANAIA  M6,1106,1735802471%31,10031,100
Simpson CollegeIndianolaIANCAA III M  5652384%39,14439,144
University of DubuqueDubuqueIANCAA III M  4801973%34,11034,110
University of IowaIowa CityIANCAA  IM19,96818,7116152683%9,26731,233
University of Northern IowaCedar FallsIANCAA  IM10,8479,3645552481%8,93819,480
Upper Iowa UniversityFayetteIANCAA II M7,32411,7725352150%30,45030,450
Waldorf UniversityForest CityIANAIA  MW9,48410,8305052075%22,07622,076
Wartburg CollegeWaverlyIANCAA III M  5502376%41,28041,280
William Penn UniversityOskaloosaIANAIA  MW16,29714,307  55%25,60025,600
North Idaho CollegeCoeur d'AleneIDNJCAA M2,7722,5544,8768,652
Augustana CollegeRock IslandILNCAA III MW    64%42,13542,135
Aurora University (2021-22)AuroraILNCAA III MW  5252181%24,26024,260
Elmhurst CollegeElmhurstILNCAA III M  5422367%37,05537,055
Harper CollegePalatineILNJCAA M  9,85211,664
Joliet Junior CollegeJolietILNJCAA M  12,36013,140
Lincoln CollegeLincolnILNAIAM6,0916,5253701780%18,60018,600
MacMurray College * Closed 2020JacksonvilleILNCAA III MW  5022055%27,71027,710
McKendree UniversityLebanonILNCAA II MW5,7246,2505602467%30,52030,520
Millikin UniversityDecaturILNCAA III M  5302461%35,00235,002
North Central CollegeNapervilleILNCAA III MW  5102456%38,88038,880
Northern Illinois UniversityDekalbILNCAA  IM17,66018,8485352254%14,61714,617
Northwestern UniversityEvanstonILNCAA  IM44,00236,951760348%54,56854,568
Southern Illinois Univ- EdwardsvilleEdwardsvilleILNCAA  IM10,85913,0115552487%12,13212,132
Triton CollegeRiver GroveILNJCAA M2,0482,12610,09612,539
University of ChicagoChicagoILNCAA III M  775347%58,23058,230
University of Illinois ChampaignILNCAA  IM25,72427,1176852962%15,09431,664
Wheaton CollegeWheatonILNCAA III M  6503083%36,42036,420
Ancilla CollegeDonaldsonINNJCAA M1,9631,8694551869%17,55017,550
Calumet College of Saint JosephWhitingINNAIA  M11,20710,44519,17019,170
Indiana Institute of TechnologyFort WayneINNAIA  MW7,8719,7214322163%26,90026,900
Indiana UniversityBloomingtonINNCAA  IM24,49421,3476302877%10,68135,456
Manchester UniversityNorth ManchesterINNCAA III M    59%32,75832,758
Marian UniversityIndianapolisINNAIA  M12,74810,7595552361%34,00034,000
Purdue UniversityWest LafayetteINNCAA  IM23,67722,9096602958%9,99228,794
Trine UniversityAngolaINNCAA III MW  5652473%32,17632,176
University of IndianapolisIndianapolisINNCAA II M10,32815,7335352269%29,68829,688
Wabash CollegeCrawfordsvilleINNCAA III M  6152665%43,65043,650
Baker UniversityBaldwin CityKSNAIA  MW20,36322,2185382388%29,83029,830
Barton County CCGreat BendKSNJCAA M3,9413,8093,5843,584
Benedictine CollegeAtchisonKSNAIA  M9,0927,0715752593%29,53029,530
Bethany CollegeLindsborgKSNAIA  M22,22223,8634952168%27,85027,850
Central Christian College of KansasMcPhersonKSNAIA  MW7,4978,27120,35020,350
Cloud County CCConcordiaKSNJCAA M2,7363,6713,3003,480
Colby CCColbyKSNJCAA M2,0282,1133,7585,298
Cowley CollegeArkansas CityKSNJCAA M3,3983,3043,3004,170
Fort Hays State UniversityHaysKSNCAA II M4,6125,728  92%5,13015,210
Labette CCParsonsKSNJCAA M2,6372,7133,0603,810
Neosho County CCChanuteKSNJCAA M1,4461,8204,7944,794
Newman UniversityWichitaKSNCAA II M12,50015,2305452362%30,75030,750
Northwest Kansas Tech CollegeGoodlandKSNJCAA M2,0192,697
Ottawa UniversityOttawaKSNAIA  MW11,53911,6345101978%30,05030,050
Pratt CCPrattKSNJCAA M2,4913,1403,5884,040
University of Saint MaryLeavenworthKSNAIA  MW4,4523,5075332161%28,81028,810
Bellarmine UniversityLouisvilleKYNCAA II M8,4288,6825752586%42,20042,200
Campbellsville UniversityCampbellsvilleKYNAIA  MW10,01210,1605422183%25,40025,400
Kentucky Wesleyan CollegeOwensboroKYNCAA II M6,9377,7855102364%26,16026,160
Lindsey Wilson CollegeColumbiaKYNAIA  M7,9679,44024,85024,850
Midway UniversityMidwayKYNAIA  M 5,3523,4675102161%24,75024,750
Thomas More CollegeCrestview HillsKYNAIAM  5202290%31,20031,200
University of the CumberlandsWilliamsburgKYNAIA  MW8,2596,3415502373%23,00023,000
American International CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA II M10,1509,1665001968%35,68035,680
Bridgewater State UniversityBridgewaterMANCAA III M  5302290%10,36716,507
Harvard UniversityCambridgeMANCAA  IM  770345%50,42050,420
Springfield CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA III M  5752563%37,44437,444
Springfield Technical CCSpringfieldMANJCAA MW  5,08810,296
Western New England UniversitySpringfieldMANCAA III M  5802585%36,80436,804
Williams CollegeWilliamstownMANCAA III M  7453413%55,45055,450
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcesterMANCAA III M    42%50,53050,530
Garrett CollegeMcHenryMDNJCAA M 3551,1487,8129,212
Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA III M  7703411%53,74053,740
McDaniel CollegeWestminsterMDNCAA III M  5652464%43,26043,260
U.S. Naval AcademyAnnapolisMDNCAA  IM  640299%FullRide!
University of MarylandCollege ParkMDNCAA  IM32,05934,1997053147%10,59535,216
University of Southern MainePortlandMENCAA III M  5102285%8,91821,294
Adrian CollegeAdrianMINCAA III MW  5232365%37,08737,087
Alma CollegeAlmaMINCAA III M  5602364%40,25840,258
Central Michigan UniversityMount PleasantMINCAA  IM16,74118,9145402469%12,96024,120
Cleary UniversityHowellMINAIA  M7,7328,0965201958%20,55020,550
Davenport UniversityGrand RapidsMINCAA IIMW6,2939,780  89%18,41418,414
Henry Ford CollegeDearbornMINJCAA M7251,0714,8766,748
Michigan State UniversityEast LansingMINCAA  IM25,03321,7216052678%14,46039,766
Muskegon Community CollegeMuskegonMINJCAA M8241,17510,03013,430
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquetteMINCAA II MW10,0509,7815302366%10,72916,225
Olivet CollegeOlivetMINCAA III M  4751971%27,68027,680
Rochester CollegeRochester HillsMINAIA  M 12,8279,75248520100%23,28223,282
Siena Heights UniversityAdrianMINAIA  M 7,9745,833  69%27,12427,124
St Clair County CCPort HuronMINJCAA M 6339048,17811,557
University of MichiganAnn ArborMINCAA  IM30,57326,0887253223%15,26249,350
Augsburg CollegeMinneapolisMNNCAA III MW  6132269%38,80038,800
Concordia College at MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA III M  6242461%39,87839,878
Itasca Community CollegeGrand RapidsMNNJCAA M  5,3256,507
Minnesota State Univ- MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA II M4,0043,7525352360%8,49615,906
Minnesota State Univ-MankatoMankatoMNNCAA II M4,9465,240 2261%8,18416,235
Minnesota West CC & Tech CollegeGranite FallsMNNJCAA M  5,69210,838
Northland CC & Tech CollegeThief River FallsMNNJCAA M  5,5495,549
Ridgewater CollegeWillmarMNNJCAA M  5,7655,765
Rochester CC & Tech CollegeRochesterMNNJCAA M  5,6395,639
Saint Cloud State UniversitySaint CloudMNNCAA II M4,9385,6685602186%8,26516,499
Saint John's UniversityCollegevilleMNNCAA IIIM  5852580%44,99044,990
Southwest Minnesota State UnivMarshallMNNCAA II M2,9453,7904802060%8,6128,612
St Olaf CollegeNorthfieldMNNCAA III M  6502950%47,84047,840
University of MinnesotaMinneapolisMNNCAA  IM21,36818,2287102952%14,76030,438
Central Methodist UniversityFayetteMONAIA  MW5,7384,1685352293%24,42024,420
Drury UniversitySpringfieldMONCAA II M8,70513,0895802668%28,51528,515
Fontbonne UniversitySaint LouisMONCAA III MW  5152181%26,34026,340
Hannibal-LaGrange UniversityHannibalMONAIA  M6,9305,659  54%22,75022,750
Lindenwood UniversitySaint CharlesMONCAA II M3,8614,5725402388%17,60017,600
Maryville University of Saint LouisSaint LouisMONCAA II M8,5129,5375602395%28,47028,470
Missouri Baptist UniversitySaint LouisMONAIA  MW14,33012,5755102152%27,12427,124
Missouri Valley CollegeMarshallMONAIA  MW8,67710,7134951959%20,60020,600
University of Central MissouriWarrensburgMONCAA II M5,3687,777 2286%7,67314,442
University of MissouriColumbiaMONCAA  IM23,58725,8075902678%9,97227,042
Westminster CollegeFultonMONCAA III MW  5502394%27,60027,600
Montana State Univ- NorthernHavreMTNAIA  M3,7722,006  100%5,95518,665
University of ProvidenceGreat FallsMTNAIA  MW16,05915,984  56%25,16825,168
Appalachian State UniversityBooneNCNCAA  IM14,73911,3995852669%7,36422,171
Belmont Abbey CollegeBelmontNCNCAA II M3,1723,5775252280%18,50018,500
Campbell UniversityBuies CreekNCNCAA  IM19,02324,8985552276%32,50032,500
Davidson CollegeDavidsonNCNCAA  IM8,84311,3166903119%51,44751,447
Duke UniversityDurhamNCNCAA  IM32,38441,803770349%55,69555,695
Gardner-Webb UniversityBoiling SpringsNCNCAA  IM14,18119,0645302148%32,00032,000
Greensboro CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III MW  5001944%29,14029,140
Montreat CollegeMontreatNCNAIA  M 13,86110,8155102255%26,92026,920
North Carolina State University RaleighNCNCAA  IM22,57625,4516702947%9,10128,444
Queens University of CharlotteCharlotteNCNCAA II M 13,55415,5065572479%34,68434,684
St Andrews UniversityLaurinburgNCNAIA  MW12,34810,0974782041%26,64826,648
Univ of North Carolina at PembrokePembrokeNCNCAA II M3,4124,2344931981%3,4187,418
University of Mount OliveMount OliveNCNCAA II M5,7858,1415071953%20,60020,600
University of North Carolina Chapel HillNCNCAA  IM19,89019,5517003123%8,98735,170
Dickinson State UniversityDickinsonNDNAIA  M1,1761,3124772166%6,7689,546
Minot State UniversityMinotNDNCAA II M2,5564,6525152150%7,0647,064
North Dakota State UniversityFargoNDNCAA  IM11,13012,6545932493%9,41413,393
University of JamestownJamestownNDNAIA  MW8,2297,8065202262%21,97621,976
University of MaryBismarckNDNCAA II M5,5348,4195692378%18,44418,444
Chadron State CollegeChadronNENCAA II M3,4883,9297,3847,414
Concordia University-NebraskaSewardNENAIA  M5,8885,6294902368%32,22032,220
Doane UniversityCreteNENAIA  M6,3477,933  68%33,80033,800
Hastings CollegeHastingsNENAIA  M6,1656,1525102264%30,05030,050
Midland UniversityFremontNENAIA  MW13,94313,4455052152%32,59832,598
Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityLincolnNENCAA III M  5702572%34,20234,202
University of NebraskaLincolnNENCAA  IM18,75019,8046202680%9,24225,038
University of Nebraska at KearneyKearneyNENCAA II M5,3235,9935132394%7,51213,742
York CollegeYorkNENAIA  MW7,0357,3065302050%19,31019,310
New England CollegeHennikerNHNCAA III M    100%37,91437,914
Plymouth State UniversityPlymouthNHNCAA III M    82%14,09922,769
Bergen Community CollegeParamusNJNJCAA M  8,1548,526
Camden County CollegeBlackwoodNJNJCAA M  4,4404,440
Centenary UniversityHackettstownNJNCAA III M  4852067%32,99832,998
College of New JerseyEwingNJNCAA III M  6302850%16,55128,266
Middlesex County CollegeEdisonNJNJCAA M  7,0327,032
New Jersey City Univ (2020-21)Jersey CityNJNCAA III MW  475 96%12,05221,574
Princeton UniversityPrincetonNJNCAA  IM  765345%50,34050,340
Rider UniversityLawrencevilleNJNCAA  IM12,42713,0005452370%42,86042,860
Rowan College - Gloucester SewellNJNJCAA M  5,3109,420
Rutgers UniversityNew BrunswickNJNCAA  IM22,85121,1676652860%14,97431,282
Stevens Institute of TechnologyHobokenNJNCAA III M  7303241%52,20252,202
Sussex County CCNewtonNJNJCAA M 8041,4398,85010,950
Union County CollegeCranfordNJNJCAA M 801,68810,28010,280
New Mexico Highlands UniversityLas VegasNMNCAA II M4,7735,8016,15010,302
Alfred State College of TechnologyAlfredNYNCAA III M  5352263%8,57015,395
Binghamton UniversityVestalNYNCAA  IM10,44213,8396953040%9,85326,648
College of Mount Saint VincentBronxNYNCAA III M  5002178%38,18038,180
Columbia University New YorkNYNCAA  IM  770346%59,43059,430
Cornell UniversityIthacaNYNCAA  IM  7503311%55,18855,188
Elmira College (2020-21)ElmiraNYNCAA III MW    84%41,90041,900
Hofstra UniversityHempsteadNYNCAA  IM24,84825,4236202763%45,70045,700
Hunter CollegeNew YorkNYNCAA III M  630 36%7,18214,852
Ithaca CollegeIthacaNYNCAA III M    69%43,97843,978
Jamestown Community CollegeJamestownNYNJCAA M572915,85010,720
Long Island UniversityBrooklynNYNCAA  IM19,76120,1515752476%37,76337,763
Nassau Community CollegeGarden CityNYNJCAA MW  5,88011,230
New York UniversityNew YorkNYNCAA III M  7253220%51,82851,828
Niagara County CCSanbornNYNJCAA M1011724,9239,315
Rochester Institute of TechnologyRochesterNYNCAA III M  6653066%42,34542,345
Sullivan County CCLoch SheldrakeNYNJCAA M9216255,69010,504
SUNY College at BrockportBrockportNYNCAA III M  5502353%8,41218,192
SUNY College at CortlandCortlandNYNCAA III M  5652444%8,53618,316
SUNY College at OswegoOswegoNYNCAA III M  5752454%8,44018,220
SUNY OneontaOneontaNYNCAA III M  5202451%8,42117,871
U.S. Military AcademyWest PointNYNCAA  IM  6403011%FullRide!
Ulster County CCStone RidgeNYNJCAA M365375,3409,820
University at BuffaloBuffaloNYNCAA  IM22,55120,7716352756%10,09927,769
US Merchant Marine AcademyKings PointNYNCAA III M  6502922%1,0801,080
Ashland UniversityAshlandOHNCAA II M5,9975,1235482368%21,34221,342
Baldwin Wallace UniversityBereaOHNCAA III M  5602474%32,58632,586
Case Western Reserve UniversityClevelandOHNCAA III M  7453229%49,04249,042
Cleveland State UniversityClevelandOHNCAA  IM8,95211,9255352288%10,45714,824
Defiance CollegeDefianceOHNCAA III M  4782052%32,70032,700
Heidelberg UniversityTiffinOHNCAA III M  5352273%31,00031,000
Hiram College (2020-21)HiramOHNCAA III MW  5302258%36,35836,358
John Carroll UniversityUniversity HgtsOHNCAA III M  5952583%41,34041,340
Kent State Univ at TuscarawasNew PhiladelphiaOHUSCAAM   5,83414,332
Kent State University KentOHNCAA  IM17,32516,7495502385%10,31219,014
Lake Erie CollegePainesvilleOHNCAA II M7,5578,8945202065%31,42231,422
Lourdes UniversitySylvaniaOHNAIA  MW5,5025,5845152189%22,48022,480
Mount Saint Joseph UniversityCincinnatiOHNCAA III M  5302360%30,10030,100
Muskingum UniversityNew ConcordOHNCAA III M  5372272%28,26628,266
Notre Dame CollegeClevelandOHNCAA II M5,1054,6074751990%30,16030,160
Ohio Northern UniversityAdaOHNCAA III M  6002568%32,26032,260
Ohio State UniversityColumbusOHNCAA  IM19,95020,3537053052%10,72630,742
Ohio UniversityAthensOHNCAA  IM21,86719,9095802478%12,19221,656
Ohio Wesleyan UniversityDelawareOHNCAA III M    69%45,76045,760
Otterbein UniversityWestervilleOHNCAA III M  5932481%31,87431,874
Tiffin UniversityTiffinOHNCAA II MW5,1694,920  69%25,00025,000
University of FindlayFindlayOHNCAA II M10,01110,4375702474%34,36034,360
University of Mount UnionAllianceOHNCAA III M  5442396%30,86030,860
University of Rio GrandeRio GrandeOHNAIA  M 6,7115,47427,48127,481
Urbana University * Closed 2021UrbanaOHNCAA II M7,4658,2274952399%23,70023,700
Wilmington CollegeWilmingtonOHNCAA III M  5052185%25,67525,675
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M MiamiOKNJCAA M3,5513,1094,75811,170
Oklahoma City UniversityOklahoma CityOKNAIA  MW17,09216,5755802676%31,02631,026
Oklahoma State UniversityStillwaterOKNCAA  IM12,9419,6395802574%9,01924,539
Oklahoma Wesleyan UniversityBartlesvilleOKNAIA  M9,3798,7604831968%27,13627,136
University of Central OklahomaEdmondOKNCAA II M6,5015,970 2278%7,48918,376
University of OklahomaNormanOKNCAA  IM28,31224,7886202678%11,53826,919
Clackamas Community CollegeOregon CityORNWACM2,6293,224 4,94412,414
Corban UniversitySalemORNAIA  MW16,56018,4265502391%33,04033,040
Eastern Oregon UniversityLa GrandeORNAIA  MW2,2292,2785152198%8,67920,739
Oregon State UniversityCorvallisORNCAA  IM19,33019,5316002581%11,16630,141
Pacific UniversityForest GroveORNCAA III MW  5752485%44,29844,298
Southern Oregon UniversityAshlandORNAIA  MW1,8102,1604902276%9,61525,545
Southwestern Oregon CCCoos BayORNWACMW1,7252,5116,0776,077
Treasure Valley CCOntarioORNWACM 1,6732,5045,4455,895
Umpqua Community CollegeRoseburgORNWACMW1,6871,8795,0015,586
Warner Pacific CollegePortlandORNAIA  MW4,8995,983  97%18,66018,660
Alvernia UniversityReadingPANCAA III M  5152068%34,90034,900
Bloomsburg University BloomsburgPANCAA  IM1,5901,6265302277%10,95822,782
Bucknell UniversityLewisburgPANCAA  IM18,12822,4986803033%56,09256,092
Clarion University ClarionPANCAA  IM3,2284,3085152094%11,17516,054
Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestownPANCAA III MW  5252366%39,44039,440
Drexel UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IM19,04222,8376502877%53,24453,244
East Stroudsburg University East StroudsburgPANCAA II MW2,6082,9225002282%11,50224,184
Edinboro University EdinboroPANCAA  IM3,0623,4135152080%10,57414,622
Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtownPANCAA III M  5902576%46,94046,940
Franklin & Marshall CollegeLancasterPANCAA  IM    35%56,55056,550
Gannon UniversityEriePANCAA II MW8,9256,8175602381%32,13632,136
Gettysburg CollegeGettysburgPANCAA III M    45%54,48054,480
Keystone CollegeLa PlumePANCAA III M    71%26,72026,720
King's CollegeWilkes-BarrePANCAA III M    78%37,22637,226
Kutztown University KutztownPANCAA II M1,7081,9705202183%10,80222,626
Lackawanna CollegeScrantonPANJCAA MW2,4272,29215,66015,660
Lehigh UniversityBethlehemPANCAA  IM20,89221,5317053122%52,93052,930
Lock Haven UniversityLock HavenPANCAA  IMW2,2772,4425052294%10,87820,702
Lycoming CollegeWilliamsportPANCAA III M  5492266%40,31540,315
Mercyhurst Univ - North East North EastPANJCAA M6,3657,36519,12019,120
Mercyhurst UniversityEriePANCAA II M14,25315,271  60%37,17037,170
Messiah CollegeMechanicsburgPANCAA III M  5952679%35,16035,160
Millersville University MillersvillePANCAA II M2,4552,447535 78%12,22622,196
Muhlenberg CollegeAllentownPANCAA III M  6302862%52,59552,595
Penn State - DuBoisDuBoisPAUSCAAM  5402085%13,70221,886
Penn State - Erie-Behrend CollegeEriePANCAA III M  5952589%15,19824,450
Penn State - Fayette- EberlyLemont FurnacePAUSCAAM  5351980%13,70221,886
Penn State - Mont AltoMont AltoPAUSCAAM  5402576%13,70221,886
Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsportPANCAA III M  16,74023,880
Pennsylvania State UniversityUniversity ParkPANCAA  IM27,07927,6726402856%18,45434,858
Seton Hill UniversityGreensburgPANCAA II M9,3588,429  75%35,74835,748
Shippensburg University ShippensburgPANCAA II M2,5422,6535302088%12,71820,760
Thaddeus Stevens College of TechLancasterPANJCAA M    77%8,0308,030
Thiel CollegeGreenvillePANCAA III M  4901876%31,70031,700
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IM  760348%55,58455,584
University of PittsburghPittsburghPANCAA  IM29,68129,2466853159%19,08032,052
University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradfordPANCAA III M  5352349%13,90025,144
University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstownPANCAA II M4,3446,1225552465%13,87625,120
University of ScrantonScrantonPANCAA III M  5952673%44,53244,532
Ursinus CollegeCollegevillePANCAA III M  6102671%52,05052,050
Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashingtonPANCAA III M    82%47,96447,964
Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburgPANCAA III M  5252291%24,82024,820
Wilkes UniversityWilkes-BarrePANCAA III M  5702475%36,19436,194
Williamson College of the TradesMediaPANJCAAM  27,57127,571
York College PennsylvaniaYorkPANCAA III M  5652470%20,10020,100
Brown UniversityProvidenceRINCAA  IM  755348%55,46655,466
Johnson & Wales UniversityProvidenceRINCAA III M    91%32,44132,441
Rhode Island CollegeProvidenceRINCAA III M  4901873%8,92921,692
Roger Williams UniversityBristolRINCAA III M    86%34,52234,522
Allen UniversityColumbiaSCNAIA  M7,5371,98612,94012,940
Citadel Military CollegeCharlestonSCNCAA  IM15,75220,3345602381%12,51634,988
Coker CollegeHartsvilleSCNCAA II M7,3078,7195252063%29,54829,548
Lander UniversityGreenwoodSCNCAA II M5,8327,1565002043%11,70021,300
Limestone CollegeGaffneySCNCAA II MW6,4199,2125202144%25,02525,025
Newberry CollegeNewberrySCNCAA II M5,0588,7785052066%26,42426,424
Presbyterian CollegeClintonSCNCAA  IMW8,83018,1115452269%38,66038,660
Spartanburg Methodist CollegeSpartanburgSCNJCAA M1,2291,5404651758%17,03517,035
Augustana UniversitySioux FallsSDNCAA II M9,28112,6446152665%33,01833,018
Dakota Wesleyan UniversityMitchellSDNAIA  M3,8773,1384952274%27,64027,640
Northern State UniversityAberdeenSDNCAA II M4,6274,8665302288%8,49711,470
South Dakota State UniversityBrookingsSDNCAA  IM7,9667,7075802392%8,76412,128
Cumberland UniversityLebanonTNNAIA  M14,19411,0725052162%22,89022,890
King UniversityBristolTNNCAA II MW7,6378,1685302258%29,71429,714
University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaChattanoogaTNNCAA  IM26,02816,8865402476%8,66424,782
North Lake CollegeIrvingTXNJCAA M  3,3305,220
Richland CollegeDallasTXNJCAA M   3,3305,220
Schreiner UniversityKerrvilleTXNCWAMW  5202191%27,96027,960
Texas Wesleyan UniversityFort WorthTXNAIA  MW10,74412,1645102236%30,30030,300
Wayland Baptist UniversityPlainviewTXNAIA  MW3,6609,1555001998%20,07020,070
Utah Valley UniversityOremUTNCAA  IM6,8009,8815,72616,296
Averett UniversityDanvilleVANCAA III M  4701961%34,52034,520
Bluefield CollegeBluefieldVANAIA  M6,8451,4414891895%26,06026,060
Emory & Henry College (2020-21)EmoryVANCAA III MW  5202170%35,10035,100
Ferrum CollegeFerrumVANCAA III MW  4752075%34,17534,175
George Mason UniversityFairfaxVANCAA  IM13,02116,2066052781%12,46235,922
Old Dominion (Discontinued)NorfolkVANCAA  IM22,64619,0715402187%10,56029,460
Roanoke College (2021-22)SalemVANCAA III M  5552572%44,15544,155
Shenandoah University (2020-21)WinchesterVANCAA III M  5352470%32,53032,530
Southern Virginia UniversityBuena VistaVANCAA III M  5452369%16,49516,495
The Apprentice SchoolNewPort NewsVAUSCAAM  
University of VirginiaCharlottesvilleVANCAA  IM28,33526,3717203226%17,65349,032
Virginia Military InstituteLexingtonVANCAA  IM12,2048,1775952751%18,86245,706
Virginia TechBlacksburgVANCAA  IM22,57823,1986502865%13,62031,908
Washington & Lee UniversityLexingtonVANCAA III M  7193321%52,45552,455
Castleton UniversityCastletonVTNCAA III M  5002185%12,31428,322
Norwich UniversityNorthfieldVTNCAA III M    66%40,01440,014
Big Bend Community CollegeMoses LakeWANWACMW8921,4044,1614,573
Grays Harbor CollegeAberdeenWANWACMW8181,4354,0809,446
Highline CollegeDes MoinesWANWACM1,7141,3334,0264,462
Carthage CollegeKenoshaWINCAA III MW  5752468%43,55043,550
Concordia University-WisconsinMequonWINCAA III MW   2365%29,45029,450
Lakeland UniversityPlymouthWINCAA III MW  4851952%28,87028,870
Milwaukee School of EngineeringMilwaukeeWINCAA III M  6552863%40,74940,749
Univ of Wisconsin- Eau ClaireEau ClaireWINCAA III M   2478%8,82017,095
Univ of Wisconsin- WhitewaterWhitewaterWINCAA III M   2276%7,69216,265
Univ of Wisconsin-La CrosseLa CrosseWINCAA III M   2571%9,10717,776
Univ of Wisconsin-OshkoshOshkoshWINCAA III M   2271%7,62115,194
Univ of Wisconsin-ParksideKenoshaWINCAA II M4,3726,799 2167%7,38915,378
Univ of Wisconsin-PlattevillePlattevilleWINCAA III M   2382%7,79615,646
Univ of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens PointWINCAA III MW   2283%8,23916,506
University of WisconsinMadisonWINCAA  IM22,68818,1607003052%10,55536,805
Alderson Broaddus UniversityPhilippiWVNCAA II MW5,0208,9835052043%27,91027,910
Davis & Elkins CollegeElkinsWVNCAA II M6,6306,6744951937%29,59029,590
Fairmont State UniversityFairmontWVNCAA II M5,1375,5024852195%7,51416,324
Glenville State CollegeGlenvilleWVNCAA II M4,6394,7696,91915,580
Ohio Valley UniversityViennaWVNCAA II M12,08613,2515352134%21,90021,900
West Liberty UniversityWest LibertyWVNCAA II M5,5384,3825152069%7,68015,620
West Virginia UniversityMorgantownWVNCAA  IM20,24319,1235702482%8,85624,950
WVU Institute of TechnologyMontgomeryWVNAIA  M9,3436,2715652461%7,46418,648
Northwest CollegePowellWYNJCAA M3,7224,9443,4477,959
University of WyomingLaramieWYNCAA  IM18,18514,6375802596%5,40017,490
Western Wyoming CCRock SpringsWYNJCAA M3,8444,0222,9537,465

 

# of Schools with Wrestling teams by State:

# of Schools with
Wrestling teams:
Total NCAA INCAA IINCAA IIINAIANJCAAOther 
Alabama1  1   
Alaska-      
Arizona21  1  
Arkansas711131 
California31 51 4 21
Colorado925  2 
Connecticut41 3   
Delaware-      
District of Columbia11     
Florida3   3  
Georgia5 1 4  
Hawaii-      
Idaho1    1 
Illinois1841823 
Indiana1021331 
Iowa27311076 
Kansas16 2 68 
Kentucky72 5  
Louisiana-      
Maine1  1   
Maryland 52 2 1 
Massachusetts8115 1 
Michigan1432333 
Minnesota14144 5 
Mississippi-      
Missouri111424  
Montana2   2  
Nebraska91215  
Nevada-      
New Hampshire2  2   
New Jersey133 4 6 
New Mexico1 1    
New York247 12 5 
North Carolina147412  
North Dakota512 2  
Ohio2646132 1
Oklahoma621 21 
Oregon101 14 4
Pennsylvania4511819 43
Rhode Island41 3   
South Carolina824 11 
South Dakota412 1  
Tennessee311 1  
Texas5  221
Utah11     
Vermont2  2   
Virginia145 71 1
Washington3     3
West Virginia816 1  
Wisconsin121110   
Wyoming31   2 
Totals419 7964118715334

 

 

Average NCAA I Scholarship by sport & school 2019-20:

NCAA Division I Schools account for nearly 2/3 of all athletic scholarship dollars and awarded nearly $ 3 Billion in athletically related financial aid during the 2019-20 fiscal year. How much of this scholarship money goes to each sport? Unfortunately we don’t know for sure as schools  are only required to report the total dollar value of athletic scholarships awarded by gender (for Title IX purposes). Schools are not required to – and don’t – report the amount of scholarship dollars awarded annually by sport.

However we can arrive at a reasonable estimate for each sport by allocating the total amount of athletic scholarship money awarded by the school to each official NCAA I sport sponsored by that school using the NCAA I scholarship limits as the allocation factor:

NCAA I Men's Sports - Estimated Average Athletic Scholarship by School *

Average Athletic Scholarship 2020:
NCAA I Men's Sports*
StateAll
___Sports
___Baseball
___Basketball
___Fencing
Football
___FBS
Football
______FCS
_____Golf
__Gymnastics
___Hockey
___Lacrosse___Rifle___Skiing___Soccer___Swimming___TennisTrack/Cross
______Country
___Volleyball___WaterPolo___Wrestling
Alabama A & M UniversityAL11,7338,18718,894  11,9038,502       8,5025,065   
Alabama State UniversityAL11,1849,71122,409  14,11810,084       10,0846,008   
Auburn UniversityAL32,98627,02962,375 62,375 28,069      21,29328,06916,722   
Jacksonville State UniversityAL13,23911,84427,332  17,21912,299   7,028   12,29911,884   
Samford UniversityAL22,69220,60247,543  29,95221,394       21,39412,746   
Troy UniversityAL14,26611,44126,402 26,402 11,881       11,8817,078   
University of AlabamaAL31,25427,14462,641 62,641 28,189      21,38428,18916,793   
University of Alabama at BirminghamAL19,04914,62233,744 33,744 15,185   8,677 11,520 15,185    
University of North AlabamaAL12,7309,18621,198  13,3559,539       9,53911,613   
University of South AlabamaAL18,81614,09732,530 32,530 14,639       14,6398,721   
Arkansas State UniversityAR14,91911,21725,885 25,885 11,648        6,939   
University of ArkansasAR24,71321,28749,125 49,125 22,106       22,10613,170   
University of Arkansas at Little RockAR16,57314,43233,304   14,987        8,928   
University of Arkansas at Pine BluffAR9,9977,29316,829  10,6027,573       7,5734,512   
University of Central ArkansasAR10,7779,97623,021  14,50310,359     7,859  6,172   
Arizona State UniversityAZ25,17121,86650,460 50,460 22,707 31,320    17,22622,70713,528  15,138
Grand Canyon UniversityAZ10,15712,71729,348   13,207     10,01910,01913,2077,8686,289  
Northern Arizona UniversityAZ16,031 32,372  20,394        14,5678,678   
University of ArizonaAZ30,01025,32758,448 58,448 26,302      19,95326,30215,669   
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoCA9,5609,89522,834  14,38510,275     7,7957,79510,2756,121  6,850
Cal State - BakersfieldCA8,4137,99918,458         6,3016,301 4,948  5,538
Cal State - NorthridgeCA8,80711,47726,485   11,918     9,041  7,1005,675  
Cal State FullertonCA8,90712,61729,116   13,102     9,939  7,805   
California Baptist UniversityCA19,49521,11948,737   21,932     16,63816,638 13,066 9,13814,621
Fresno StateCA15,86611,88127,418 27,418 12,338       12,3387,350  8,225
Long Beach StateCA6,5199,23121,302   9,586        5,7114,5653,994 
Loyola Marymount UniversityCA21,30126,91662,114   27,951     21,204 27,95116,652 11,646 
Pepperdine UniversityCA26,22328,76866,388   29,875       29,87517,79814,22612,448 
Sacramento StateCA11,1319,63122,225  14,00210,001     7,587 10,0015,958   
Saint Mary's CollegeCA26,10722,34551,564   23,204     17,603 23,20413,824   
San Diego State UniversityCA20,83515,51535,805 35,805 16,112     12,223 16,112    
San Jose State UniversityCA15,75412,57129,009 29,009 13,054     9,903  7,777 5,439 
Santa Clara UniversityCA17,27823,31253,798   24,209     18,366 24,20914,422 10,087 
Stanford UniversityCA31,34732,53275,07317,78075,073 33,78322,522    25,62825,62833,78320,12616,08714,07622,522
University of California-BerkeleyCA13,57717,29739,917 39,917 17,96311,975    13,62713,62717,96310,701 7,484 
University of California-DavisCA15,23813,87932,028  20,17714,412     10,934 14,4128,586 6,005 
University of California-IrvineCA12,59414,48033,416   15,037     11,408 15,0378,9587,1616,266 
University of California-Los AngelesCA25,20523,63354,537 54,537 24,542     18,618 24,54214,62111,68710,226 
University of California-RiversideCA14,25616,48938,051   17,123     12,990 17,12310,201   
University of California-Santa BarbaraCA10,62216,18137,340   16,803     12,74712,74716,80310,0108,0017,001 
University of San DiegoCA11,91111,21525,880  16,30511,646     8,835 11,6466,938   
University of San FranciscoCA31,46624,50556,549   25,447     19,305 25,44715,160   
University of Southern CaliforniaCA32,87228,92566,751 66,751 30,038      22,78730,03817,89514,30412,516 
University of the PacificCA16,87619,66945,391   20,426     15,49615,49620,426  8,511 
Colorado State UniversityCO26,010 44,517 44,517 20,033        11,934   
University of ColoradoCO35,227 56,874 56,874 25,593    27,562   15,247   
University of DenverCO30,325 69,744   31,385 43,28918,308 33,79923,80923,80931,385    
University of Northern ColoradoCO12,45710,46124,140  15,20810,863       10,8636,472  7,242
U.S. Air Force AcademyCO  
Colorado College (NCAA III)COD1 Hockey        39,667          
Central Connecticut State UnivCT11,6069,99523,064  14,531      7,874  6,183   
Fairfield UniversityCT14,41417,51440,417   18,188  10,609  13,79813,79818,18810,319   
Quinnipiac UniversityCT27,16124,02655,444     34,41414,554  18,927 24,95014,864   
Sacred Heart UniversityCT13,52513,68831,5897,482 19,90114,215 19,6078,292  10,784 14,2158,4686,769 9,477
University of ConnecticutCT29,05623,90255,157 55,157 24,821 34,236   18,83018,83024,82114,787   
University of HartfordCT16,09917,14239,558   17,801  10,384  13,504  10,605   
Yale UniversityCT                   
American UniversityDC20,922 40,483         13,82013,820 10,853  12,145
George Washington UniversityDC20,74929,92869,066   31,080     23,57823,57831,08018,515 12,950 
Georgetown UniversityDC12,04014,58133,648  21,19815,142  8,833  11,48711,48715,1429,021   
Howard UniversityDC18,673 38,536  24,278      13,15613,15617,34110,331   
Delaware State UniversityDE11,9359,17821,181  13,344         5,678   
University of DelawareDE22,75322,52951,991  32,75423,396  13,648  17,74917,74923,396    
Bethune-Cookman UniversityFL16,84613,42430,979  19,51713,941       13,9418,305   
Florida A & M UniversityFL11,1948,87620,482  12,9049,217       9,2175,491   
Florida Atlantic UniversityFL11,6429,20021,231 21,231 9,554     7,2487,2489,5548,308   
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityFL11,10110,50024,232   10,904     8,272 10,90410,536   
Florida International UniversityFL15,44910,93825,242 25,242       8,617  6,767   
Florida State UniversityFL22,69118,87243,550 43,550 19,598      14,86719,59811,675   
Jacksonville UniversityFL9,6679,67222,320  14,06110,044  5,859  7,619  6,793   
Stetson UniversityFL11,54410,51524,266  15,28810,920     8,284 10,9209,495   
University of Central FloridaFL19,47016,07337,092 37,092 16,692     12,663 16,692    
University of FloridaFL21,32018,05841,673 41,673 18,753      14,22618,75311,172   
University of MiamiFL53,66736,68184,648 84,648         38,09222,693   
University of North FloridaFL10,2879,12121,049   9,472     7,186 9,4725,643   
University of South FloridaFL16,97412,81429,572 29,572 13,307     10,095 13,3077,928   
Georgia Institute of TechnologyGA27,61223,64354,560 54,560 24,552      18,62624,55214,627   
Georgia Southern UniversityGA16,74913,15030,346 30,346 13,656     10,360 13,656    
Georgia State UniversityGA18,98213,56031,292 31,292 14,082     10,683 14,082    
Kennesaw State UniversityGA14,78412,30928,405  17,89512,782       12,7827,615   
Mercer UniversityGA21,59219,48144,956  28,32220,230  11,801  15,347 20,23019,546   
Savannah State UniversityGA7,0815,24112,094  7,6195,442        3,242   
University of GeorgiaGA19,61617,45840,288 40,288 18,130      13,75418,13010,801   
University of Hawaii at ManoaHI22,67517,79241,058 41,058 18,476      14,01618,476 8,798  
Drake UniversityIA7,671 15,413  9,7106,936     5,262 6,9364,132   
Iowa State UniversityIA20,612 40,070 40,070 18,031        10,742  12,021
University of IowaIA19,96818,47142,626 42,626 19,18212,788     14,55219,18211,427  12,788
University of Northern IowaIA10,847 22,642  14,26510,189        6,070  6,793
oise State UniversityID24,035 37,379 37,379 16,820       16,82010,021   
Idaho State UniversityID15,089 25,445  16,030        11,4506,821   
University of IdahoID20,339 35,219  22,18815,848       15,8489,442   
Bradley UniversityIL18,72218,36042,370   19,066     14,464  11,359   
Chicago State UniversityIL15,73611,04625,490   11,471       11,4716,834   
DePaul UniversityIL23,971 54,945   24,725     18,757 24,72514,730   
Eastern Illinois UniversityIL7,5916,82815,758  9,9287,091     5,3795,3797,0914,224   
Illinois State UniversityIL16,06414,39433,216  20,92614,947       14,9478,905   
Loyola University ChicagoIL20,613 47,247   21,261     16,129  12,66610,124  
Northern Illinois UniversityIL17,66013,04030,092 30,092 13,541     10,273 13,541   9,027
Northwestern UniversityIL44,00233,02176,202 76,202 34,291     26,01426,01434,291   22,861
Southern Illinois Univ- EdwardsvilleIL10,85910,08423,270   10,472     7,944  6,238  6,981
Southern Illinois UniversityIL16,35012,84829,649  18,67913,342      10,122 7,949   
University of IllinoisIL25,72420,93348,30848,30821,73914,49221,73912,95114,492
University of Illinois at ChicagoIL11,12112,77629,482    8,845    10,06510,06513,2677,904   
Western Illinois UniversityIL8,6197,73417,847  11,2448,031     6,0936,093 4,785   
Ball State UniversityIN17,71513,55331,277 31,277 14,075      10,67714,075 6,702  
Butler UniversityIN11,51510,59124,441  15,39810,998     8,344 10,9986,552   
Indiana State UniversityIN13,84413,69731,609  19,914         8,474   
Indiana UniversityIN24,49422,94252,943 52,943 23,824     18,07418,07423,82414,193  15,883
Indiana-Purdue Univ- Fort WayneIN10,5699,94122,940   10,323     7,831  7,9794,916  
Indiana-Purdue Univ- IndianapolisIN9,595 21,518   9,683     7,3467,3469,6835,769   
Purdue UniversityIN23,67719,69245,443 45,443 20,449      15,51320,44912,183  13,633
University of EvansvilleIN15,04216,18937,360   16,812     12,75412,754 10,016   
University of Notre DameIN34,32734,03278,53418,60078,534 35,340 48,74520,615  26,81026,81035,34021,054   
Valparaiso UniversityIN9,0297,78917,974  11,3248,088     6,1366,1368,0884,819   
Kansas State UniversityKS21,72218,11341,800 41,800 18,810        11,206   
University of KansasKS26,65722,86552,766 52,766 23,745        14,146   
Wichita State UniversityKS10,55414,42233,281   14,976       14,9768,922   
Eastern Kentucky UniversityKY15,80013,71931,660  19,94614,247        8,488   
Morehead State UniversityKY5,2963,9189,042  5,6974,069   2,325    2,424   
Murray State UniversityKY18,28612,38628,583  18,00812,863   7,350    11,185   
Northern Kentucky UniversityKY10,3448,45419,509   8,779     6,660 8,7795,230   
University of KentuckyKY27,45322,87552,787 52,787 23,754   13,574 18,02118,02123,75414,152   
University of LouisvilleKY24,18420,39147,055 47,055 21,175     16,06416,06421,17512,615   
Western Kentucky UniversityKY15,30111,76527,151 27,151 12,218        7,279   
Grambling State UniversityLA11,0265,95413,741  8,657         3,684   
Louisiana State UniversityLA35,51927,68763,894 63,894 28,752      21,81228,75217,129   
Louisiana Tech UniversityLA17,72511,87227,398 27,398 12,329        7,345   
McNeese State UniversityLA9,2089,59522,142  13,9509,964        5,936   
Nicholls State UniversityLA8,0067,17316,553  10,4287,449       7,4494,438   
Northwestern State UniversityLA11,79011,91927,506  17,329         7,374   
Southeastern Louisiana UniversityLA11,81711,19025,822  16,26811,620        6,923   
Southern UniversityLA10,4376,62815,296  9,637         4,101   
Tulane UniversityLA39,23427,48663,430 63,430         28,54317,005   
University of Louisiana at LafayetteLA17,32313,89332,060 32,060 14,427       14,4278,595   
University of Louisiana at MonroeLA14,4729,29821,457 21,457 9,656        5,752   
University of New OrleansLA8,9117,92318,284   8,228       8,2284,902   
Boston CollegeMA31,15427,09062,51614,80662,516 28,132 38,803  30,29621,34221,34228,13216,760   
Boston UniversityMA27,400 83,731     51,97121,980  28,58428,58437,67922,447   
Holy CrossMA16,82718,21842,042  26,48718,919 26,09511,036  14,35214,35218,91911,271   
Merrimack CollegeMA16,83916,27137,549  23,656  23,3069,856  12,818 16,89710,066   
Northeastern UniversityMA32,25635,05380,892     50,209   27,615  21,686   
Univ of Massachusetts-LowellMA15,45819,45944,904     27,87211,787  15,329  12,038   
University of MassachusettsMA19,47516,85938,905 38,905   24,14810,213  13,28113,281 10,430   
Harvard UniversityMA                   
Coppin State UniversityMD8,9666,78515,658           7,0464,198   
Loyola University MarylandMD14,732 42,657   19,196  11,198  14,56214,56219,19611,436   
Morgan State UniversityMD15,232 26,668  16,801        12,0007,149   
Mount St Mary's UniversityMD9,73112,91329,800   13,410  7,822  10,17310,17313,4107,989   
Towson UniversityMD16,24214,35833,135  20,87514,911  8,698   11,312     
University of MarylandMD32,05927,48863,433 63,433 28,545  16,651  21,655  17,006  19,030
University of Maryland- Baltimore CtyMD5,5687,09616,376      4,299  5,5905,590 4,390   
University of Maryland Eastern ShoreMD9,5777,94218,329   8,248        4,914   
U.S. Naval AcademyMD                   
Johns Hopkins University (NCAA III)MDD1 Lacrosse        19,252         
University of MaineME15,15412,85729,670  18,692  18,416    10,129 7,954   
Central Michigan UniversityMI16,74110,70024,693 24,693          6,620  7,408
Eastern Michigan UniversityMI21,07516,13337,231 37,231 16,754        9,981   
Michigan State UniversityMI25,03322,42351,744 51,744 23,285 32,117   17,66417,66423,28513,872  15,523
Oakland UniversityMI11,03011,40626,322   11,845     8,9868,986 7,056   
University of Detroit MercyMI14,030 35,9868,523  16,194  9,446  12,285 16,1949,647   
University of MichiganMI30,57332,26874,464 74,464 33,50922,33946,21919,547  25,42025,42033,50919,963  22,339
Western Michigan UniversityMI23,12615,23335,153 35,153   21,819   12,000 15,819    
University of MinnesotaMN21,36818,95243,736 43,736 19,68113,12127,146    14,93119,68111,725  13,121
Missouri State UniversityMO12,33610,45324,121  15,19710,855     8,2358,235     
Saint Louis UniversityMO15,60517,56440,532         13,83713,83718,23910,866   
Southeast Missouri State UniversityMO9,6297,77917,952  11,310         4,813   
University of MissouriMO23,58720,28946,820 46,820 21,069      15,983 12,552  14,046
University of Missouri-Kansas CityMO16,634 38,500   17,325     13,143 17,32510,321   
Alcorn State UniversityMS7,5544,97111,472  7,2275,162       5,1623,075   
Jackson State UniversityMS8,0176,79515,681  9,879        7,0574,204   
Mississippi State UniversityMS24,38919,39844,766 44,766 20,145       20,14512,001   
Mississippi Valley State UniversityMS3,5232,8556,588  4,150        2,9651,766   
University of MississippiMS25,51218,86043,523 43,523 19,586       19,58611,668   
University of Southern MississippiMS15,79410,63424,539 24,539 11,042       11,0426,579   
Montana State UniversityMT16,118 31,457  19,818     15,244  14,1568,433   
University of MontanaMT15,576 31,453  19,816        14,1548,432   
Appalachian State UniversityNC14,73912,63929,166 29,166 13,125     9,957 13,1257,819  8,750
Campbell UniversityNC19,02321,07248,627  30,63521,882     16,600 21,88213,036  14,588
Davidson CollegeNC8,8437,14016,477  10,3807,415     5,6255,6257,4154,417  4,943
Duke UniversityNC32,38430,17769,64016,49469,640 31,338  18,281  23,77423,77431,33818,670  20,892
East Carolina UniversityNC20,10114,92934,451 34,451 15,503      11,76115,5039,236   
Elon UniversityNC25,84821,51849,656  31,28322,345     16,952 22,34510,565   
Gardner-Webb UniversityNC14,18113,88132,034  20,18114,415     10,93610,93614,4158,588  9,610
High Point UniversityNC15,61720,52347,361   21,313  12,432  16,168  12,697   
North Carolina A & T State UniversityNC11,9629,67522,326  14,06510,047       10,0475,985   
North Carolina Central UniversityNC13,65210,66324,606  15,50211,073       11,0736,596   
North Carolina State UniversityNC22,85519,71045,485 45,485 20,468   11,696 15,52815,52820,46812,194  13,645
Univ of North Carolina at AshevilleNC9,0098,38119,342         6,603 8,7045,185   
Univ of North Carolina at CharlotteNC16,53515,27435,247 35,247 15,861     12,033 15,8619,449   
Univ of North Carolina at GreensboroNC11,90611,10825,634   11,535     8,751 11,5356,872   
Univ of North Carolina WilmingtonNC8,6708,24219,019   8,559     6,4936,4938,5595,099   
University of North CarolinaNC19,89023,08453,27112,61753,271 23,972  13,984  18,18618,18623,97214,281  15,981
Wake Forest UniversityNC39,30532,93075,993 75,993 34,197     25,942 34,19720,373   
Western Carolina UniversityNC8,5507,03516,235  10,2287,306        4,352   
North Dakota State UniversityND11,13011,31126,103  16,44511,746        6,998  7,831
University of North DakotaND14,074 26,054  16,41411,724 16,171     11,7246,985   
Creighton UniversityNE19,85416,69338,522   17,335     13,151 17,33516,749   
University of NebraskaNE18,75019,72045,508 45,508 20,47813,652      20,47812,200  13,652
University of Nebraska at OmahaNE9,5157,83118,072   8,132 11,217   6,169 8,132    
University of New HampshireNH18,688 39,873  25,120  24,749  19,32313,612  10,689   
Dartmouth CollegeNH                   
Fairleigh Dickinson UniversityNJ20,54319,00743,863   19,738     14,974 19,73811,759   
Monmouth UniversityNJ20,58221,02348,514  30,56421,831  12,735  16,56216,56221,83113,006   
New Jersey Institute of TechnologyNJ10,63613,01830,0427,115     7,886  10,25610,25613,5198,0546,437  
Rider UniversityNJ12,42715,51735,809   16,114     12,22412,22416,1149,600  10,743
Rutgers UniversityNJ22,85121,27249,089 49,089 22,090  12,886  16,758  13,160  14,727
Saint Peter's UniversityNJ13,43711,53226,612   11,976     9,0859,085 7,134   
Seton Hall UniversityNJ22,91221,51249,643   22,339     16,94716,947 11,619   
Princeton UniversityNJ                   
New Mexico State UniversityNM20,24315,03234,689 34,689 15,610       15,61019,003   
University of New MexicoNM20,55315,94136,787 36,787 16,554    17,82712,558 16,5549,862   
University of NevadaNV23,54316,59438,294 38,294 17,232   9,847   17,232    
University of Nevada-Las VegasNV23,60016,46637,999 37,999 17,100     12,97212,97217,100    
Binghamton UniversityNY10,44211,03125,456   11,455  6,682  8,6908,69011,4556,824  7,637
Canisius CollegeNY9,64910,15923,443   10,549 14,5516,154  8,0038,003 6,285   
Colgate UniversityNY20,822 51,493  32,44123,172 31,96113,517  17,57917,57923,17213,805   
Fordham UniversityNY24,45126,25160,578  38,16427,260     20,68020,68027,26016,240 11,358 
Hofstra UniversityNY24,84822,02850,833   22,875  13,344  17,353 22,87513,628  15,250
Iona CollegeNY13,49913,00930,021   13,509     10,24810,248 8,048 5,629 
Long Island UniversityNY19,76121,09648,682  30,67021,907  12,779  16,619  13,051  14,605
Manhattan CollegeNY16,75120,25146,732   21,029  12,267  15,95315,953 12,528   
Marist CollegeNY7,5788,49719,608  12,353   5,147  6,6946,6948,8235,257   
Niagara UniversityNY14,89512,41628,652   12,893 17,784   9,7819,78112,8938,720   
Siena CollegeNY14,87814,52533,519   15,083  8,799  11,443 15,0838,986   
St Bonaventure UniversityNY11,52811,93327,538   12,392  7,229  9,4019,40112,3927,383   
St Francis CollegeNY11,662 25,937   11,671     8,8548,85411,6716,953 4,863 
St John's UniversityNY22,32426,29660,68314,372  27,307  15,929  20,716 27,307    
Stony Brook UniversityNY16,78316,58338,268  24,109   10,045  13,064  10,259   
Syracuse UniversityNY30,436 75,462 75,462    19,809  25,761  20,230   
University at AlbanyNY17,56015,92536,749  23,152   9,647  12,545  9,852   
University at BuffaloNY22,551 38,607 38,607         17,37310,350  11,582
Wagner CollegeNY17,14416,51638,113  24,01117,151  10,005    17,15110,218 7,146 
Columbia UniversityNY                   
Cornell UniversityNY                   
U.S. Military AcademyNY                   
Clarkson University (NCAA III)NYD1 Hockey       41,192          
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NCAA III)NYD1 Hockey       40,408          
St Lawrence University (NCAA III)NYD1 Hockey       42,856          
Bowling Green State UniversityOH18,18011,78427,193 27,193 12,237 16,878   9,283  13,005   
Cleveland State UniversityOH8,952 23,4205,547  10,539  6,148  7,9957,99510,539   7,026
Kent State UniversityOH17,32512,68629,276 29,276 13,174        7,848  8,783
Miami UniversityOH25,68821,29849,150 49,150 22,118 30,507    16,779 13,176   
Ohio State UniversityOH20,30423,31453,80112,74253,801 24,21016,14033,39414,12313,835 18,36718,36724,21014,42311,529 16,140
Ohio UniversityOH21,86716,08237,111 37,111 16,700        9,949  11,133
University of AkronOH16,288 29,929 29,929 13,468   7,696 10,217  8,024   
University of CincinnatiOH20,37716,68438,502 38,502 17,326     13,14413,144 10,322   
University of DaytonOH10,9429,58622,123  13,9379,955     7,552 9,9555,931   
University of ToledoOH21,88714,48333,422 33,422 15,040       15,04013,078   
Wright State UniversityOH10,5549,84622,723   10,225     7,757 10,22512,448   
Xavier UniversityOH14,31314,91934,429   15,493     11,75311,75315,4939,230   
Youngstown State UniversityOH11,92411,48826,511  16,70211,930       11,9307,107   
Oklahoma State UniversityOK12,94112,03327,769 27,769 12,496       12,4967,444  8,331
Oral Roberts UniversityOK15,20515,47535,713   16,071     12,192 16,0719,574   
University of OklahomaOK28,31225,70159,311 59,311 26,69017,793      26,69015,900  17,793
University of TulsaOK42,337 72,819 72,819       24,859 32,76919,522   
Oregon State UniversityOR19,33019,00343,853 43,853 19,734     14,971     13,156
Portland State UniversityOR18,883 31,033  19,551        13,9658,319   
University of OregonOR27,62621,42649,445 49,445 22,250       22,25013,256   
University of PortlandOR27,83828,23365,152         22,242 29,31817,466   
Bucknell UniversityPA18,12818,51942,736  26,92319,231  11,218  14,58914,58919,23111,457 8,01312,821
Drexel UniversityPA19,042 76,111   34,250  19,979  25,98325,98334,250   22,833
Duquesne UniversityPA22,382 38,897  24,505      13,279 17,50410,428   
La Salle UniversityPA10,24712,89329,754   13,389     10,15710,15713,3897,977 5,579 
Lafayette CollegePA20,38517,40140,1569,511 25,29818,070  10,541  13,70813,70818,07010,765   
Lehigh UniversityPA20,89221,73850,164  31,60322,574  13,168  17,12517,12522,57413,448  15,049
Pennsylvania State UniversityPA27,07928,24465,17815,43765,178 29,33019,55440,45617,109  22,25122,25129,33017,47313,967 19,554
Robert Morris UniversityPA19,326 34,979  22,03615,740 21,7119,182  11,941      
Saint Francis UniversityPA15,493 34,878  21,97315,695     11,907  9,3507,474  
Saint Joseph's UniversityPA14,92321,14848,802   21,961  12,811  16,660 21,96113,083   
Temple UniversityPA28,376 58,285 58,285 26,228     19,897 26,22815,625   
University of PittsburghPA29,68123,86255,066 55,066       18,79818,798 14,762  16,520
Villanova UniversityPA22,85321,52549,674  31,29422,353  13,039  16,95816,95822,35313,317   
University of PennsylvaniaPA                   
Bryant UniversityRI15,22016,57038,238  24,09017,207  10,038  13,05413,05417,20710,251   
Providence CollegeRI27,340 59,357     36,84315,581  20,26320,263 15,913   
University of Rhode IslandRI21,46717,92441,362  26,05818,613     14,120  11,089   
Brown UniversityRI                   
Charleston Southern UniversitySC14,22710,94225,251  15,90811,363        6,769   
Citadel Military CollegeSC15,83715,66936,159  22,780    9,298   16,2719,694  10,848
Clemson UniversitySC37,11329,95569,127 69,127 31,107     23,599 31,10718,532   
Coastal Carolina UniversitySC19,42116,15237,274 37,274 16,773     12,725 16,7739,993   
College of CharlestonSC10,58815,96636,845   16,580     12,578 16,58017,622   
Furman UniversitySC29,33027,96564,534  40,65729,040  16,940  22,031 29,04017,301   
Presbyterian CollegeSC8,8307,68017,722  11,1657,975     6,050 7,9753,394   
South Carolina State UniversitySC9,686 19,559  12,322        8,8025,244   
Univ of South Carolina - UpstateSC12,08112,29628,374   12,768     9,686 12,7687,607   
University of South CarolinaSC22,69218,93743,702 43,702 19,666     14,91914,91919,66611,716   
Winthrop UniversitySC13,66113,37730,870   13,891     10,538 13,8918,276   
Wofford CollegeSC27,63022,95652,976  33,37523,839   13,622 18,085 23,83914,202   
South Dakota State UniversitySD7,9667,86818,156  11,4388,170      6,198 4,867  5,447
University of South DakotaSD11,034 23,140  14,57810,413      7,899 6,203   
Austin Peay State UniversityTN14,61811,67726,947  16,97712,126       12,1269,373   
Belmont UniversityTN18,70319,46944,928   20,218     15,338 20,21812,045   
East Tennessee State UniversityTN14,21912,97429,940  18,86213,473     10,221 13,4738,026   
Lipscomb UniversityTN18,24718,99443,832   19,725     14,963 19,72511,751   
Middle Tennessee State UnivTN22,76716,90639,015 39,015 17,557       17,55710,459   
Tennessee State UniversityTN13,778 21,458  13,5189,656       9,6565,753   
Tennessee Tech UniversityTN16,24812,39228,598  18,01712,869       12,8696,217   
University of MemphisTN21,46916,46037,984 37,984 17,093   9,767 12,967 17,09310,183   
University of TennesseeTN28,68225,79159,518 59,518 26,783      20,31826,78315,956   
University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaTN26,028 29,810  18,78013,415       13,41511,665  8,943
University of Tennessee-MartinTN10,6989,95822,981  14,47810,341   5,909    6,161   
Vanderbilt UniversityTN48,77830,90971,328 71,328 32,098       32,09819,122   
Abilene Christian UniversityTX22,30019,98146,111  29,05020,750       20,75012,362   
Baylor UniversityTX42,98633,05576,281 76,281 34,326       34,32620,450   
Houston Baptist UniversityTX21,27817,44440,256  25,36118,115     13,742  10,792   
Lamar UniversityTX17,28114,45633,360  21,01715,012       15,0128,943   
Prairie View A & M UniversityTX9,3637,35016,961  10,6857,632       7,6324,547   
Rice UniversityTX44,31830,71570,881 70,881 31,897       31,89719,002   
Sam Houston State UniversityTX11,53611,30526,088  16,43511,740        6,994   
Southern Methodist UniversityTX50,691 88,350 88,350 39,758     30,16130,16139,758    
Stephen F Austin State UniversityTX11,64510,16023,447  14,77110,551        6,286   
Texas A & M - Corpus ChristiTX12,8539,99423,062           10,3786,183   
Texas A & M UniversityTX19,20019,09144,057 44,057 19,826      15,04019,82611,811   
Texas Christian UniversityTX45,27637,51686,575 86,575 38,959      29,55538,95923,210   
Texas Southern UniversityTX12,4619,48021,878  13,7839,845        5,865   
Texas State UniversityTX16,72012,17128,086 28,086 12,639        7,530   
Texas Tech UniversityTX15,92213,87232,013 32,013 14,406       14,4068,582   
University of HoustonTX17,72314,59633,684 33,684 15,158        9,030   
University of North TexasTX17,462 26,397 26,397 11,879        7,077   
University of TexasTX24,82521,33349,229 49,229 22,153      16,80622,15313,198   
University of Texas at ArlingtonTX14,98715,56935,930   16,168       16,1689,632   
University of Texas at El PasoTX18,845 30,944 30,944 13,925        8,296   
University of Texas at San AntonioTX15,41212,20828,172 28,172 12,677       12,6777,552   
University of Texas Rio Grande ValleyTX7,6067,97618,406   8,283     6,283 8,2834,934   
University of the Incarnate WordTX21,05719,05643,97510,415 27,70419,789     15,01215,01219,78911,789   
Brigham Young UniversityUT11,61411,15725,747 25,747 11,586      8,79011,5866,9035,517  
Southern Utah UniversityUT12,120 24,092  15,17810,841       10,8416,459   
University of UtahUT19,86717,74340,946 40,946 18,426  10,748 19,843 13,97818,426    
Utah State UniversityUT14,06812,08927,898 27,898 12,554     9,524 12,5547,479   
Utah Valley UniversityUT6,8009,56822,079   9,936     7,537  5,919  6,624
Weber State UniversityUT13,410 25,418  16,01311,438       11,4386,814   
College of William & MaryVA16,83315,19235,058  22,08715,77610,518    11,96811,96815,7769,399   
George Mason UniversityVA13,02115,70136,232   16,304     12,36912,36916,3049,7137,764 10,870
Hampton UniversityVA16,522 33,284  20,96914,978  8,737    14,9788,923   
James Madison UniversityVA18,23217,26939,851  25,10617,933     13,604 17,933    
Liberty UniversityVA23,91218,63943,014 43,014 19,356     14,684 19,35611,531   
Longwood UniversityVA14,56412,24628,259   12,717     9,647 12,71712,287   
Norfolk State UniversityVA14,76010,00923,097  14,551        10,3946,192   
Old Dominion UniversityVA22,64618,11941,812 41,812 18,815     14,27414,27418,815   12,544
Radford UniversityVA11,68011,16725,770   11,597     8,797 11,59714,117   
University of RichmondVA28,94521,60849,864  31,41422,439  13,089    22,43913,368   
University of VirginiaVA28,33528,22165,125 65,125 29,306  17,095  22,23222,23229,30617,459  19,538
Virginia Commonwealth UniversityVA18,37618,84543,488   19,570     14,846 19,57011,659   
Virginia Military InstituteVA12,20412,08627,890  17,571   7,3217,172 9,5219,521 7,477  8,367
Virginia TechVA22,57819,50745,016 45,016 20,257     15,36715,36720,25712,068  13,505
University of VermontVT16,514 46,074     28,59812,094 22,32815,729  12,352   
Eastern Washington UniversityWA13,292 26,127  16,460        11,7577,004   
Gonzaga UniversityWA13,55219,43644,852   20,183     15,311 20,18312,024   
Seattle UniversityWA16,18915,60136,002   16,201     12,29012,29016,2019,652   
University of WashingtonWA23,72023,73154,764 54,764 24,644     18,695 24,64414,681   
Washington State UniversityWA23,06719,70745,479 45,479 20,465        12,192   
Marquette UniversityWI17,864 56,628   25,483  14,865  19,332 25,48315,181   
Univ of Wisconsin-Green BayWI12,841 19,450   8,752    9,4266,6406,6408,7528,456   
Univ of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeWI12,34815,74336,331         12,40312,403 9,740   
University of WisconsinWI22,688 53,431 53,431 24,044 33,164   18,24018,24024,04414,324  16,029
Marshall UniversityWV20,35114,12832,603 32,603 14,672     11,130  8,740   
West Virginia UniversityWV20,48017,96941,467 41,467 18,660   10,663 14,15614,156    12,440
University of WyomingWY18,185 31,679 31,679 14,255      10,814 8,493  9,504

* The average athletic scholarships per sport reported above are estimates – see our page on Average NCAA I Scholarships for assumptions and methodology used to arrive at these estimates as well as additional information on NCAA I athletic scholarships.