Softball 2020

Odds of a High School Softball Player competing in College  2020:
College Softball Odds 2020: 
Number of US High School Softball Players 2019-20389,206
Number of College Softball Players (see table below)33,494
% of US High School Softball Players competing at any College Level8.5%
% of US High School Softball Players Competing at NCAA I Schools1.7%
Odds of a US High School Softball Player making any College Roster12:1
Odds of a US High School Softball Player making an NCAA I Roster61:1
 See our table below for odds of playing D1 softball by state.

 

1,695 Schools sponsored varsity Softball teams during 2019-20:

 
Division# of TeamsTotal PlayersAverage
Roster
Scholarship
Limit
Average
Scholarship
NCAA I 2996,494221218,267
NCAA II2865,952217.27,840
NCAA III4137,97319
NAIA2014,63123107,538
NJCAA3626,36118243,280
CCCAA851,32016
NWAC253991611745
Other 2436415378
Totals1,69533,49420

Softball is an equivalency sport for NCAA scholarship purposes, so partial scholarships can  be awarded to meet the NCAA limit per school.  For example, an NCAA Division I school can award 18 players each a 2/3 equivalent scholarship and not exceed the team limit of 12. For more information see our page on scholarship limits.

* Average Athletic Scholarship is the average annual award per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Do you have the skills to compete in College Softball?

What level of athlete are coaches looking for and who are you competing with for a roster spot? A good way to get an idea is to look at the high-school bios of athletes currently on the roster of schools that interest you. Our tables below have links to all 1,695 US College varsity softball team sites,  search schools & see how you compare.

Stats & Links to all US Colleges sponsoring varsity Softball teams 2020:

Softball schools listings are divided into 4 tables below based on US regions: West, Midwest, Northeast & South:


Softball - Midwest Schools:

Midwest Schools with Varsity Softball
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateDivision Average
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Briar Cliff UniversitySioux CityIANAIA  8,65930,97030,970
Buena Vista UniversityStorm LakeIANCAA III  5152257%34,00434,004
Central CollegePellaIANCAA III  5002470%37,29637,296
Clarke UniversityDubuqueIANAIA  5,4845092182%33,35033,350
Coe CollegeCedar RapidsIANCAA III  5802567%44,05044,050
Cornell CollegeMount VernonIANCAA III  5952761%42,29942,299
Des Moines Area CCAnkenyIANJCAA 3,1194,6809,360
Dordt CollegeSioux CenterIANAIA  6,2866002573%30,84030,840
Drake UniversityDes MoinesIANCAA  I17,8176202768%41,39641,396
Ellsworth CCIowa FallsIANJCAA 1,4824,7765,712
Graceland UniversityLamoniIANAIA  4,7875202158%29,24029,240
Grand View UniversityDes MoinesIANAIA  4,6845102192%27,60827,608
Grinnell CollegeGrinnellIANCAA III  7433224%52,39252,392
Indian Hills CCOttumwaIANJCAA 3,4654,2245,760
Iowa Central CCFort DodgeIANJCAA 2,3795,4907,890
Iowa Lakes CCEsthervilleIANJCAA 3,0246,4606,812
Iowa State UniversityAmesIANCAA  I21,6245982591%8,98823,392
Iowa Wesleyan UniversityMount PleasantIANCAA III  4942158%24,60030,500
Iowa Western CCCouncil BluffsIANJCAA 9,9665,9526,112
Kirkwood CCCedar RapidsIANJCAA 3,7684,8326,120
Loras CollegeDubuqueIANCAA III  5562293%34,18434,184
Luther CollegeDecorahIANCAA III  5952663%42,29042,290
Marshalltown CCMarshalltownIANJCAA 3,2344,7765,112
Morningside CollegeSioux CityIANAIA  4,928 2358%31,53031,530
Mount Mercy UniversityCedar RapidsIANAIA  3,889 2263%31,99831,998
North Iowa Area CCMason CityIANJCAA 2,3985,4087,721
Northwestern CollegeOrange CityIANAIA  6,1735802471%31,10031,100
Saint Ambrose UniversityDavenportIANAIA  2,9805502363%30,89430,894
Simpson CollegeIndianolaIANCAA III  5652384%39,14439,144
Southeastern CCWest BurlingtonIANJCAA 4,7915,5805,730
Southwestern CCCrestonIANJCAA 1,6685,8886,112
University of DubuqueDubuqueIANCAA III  4801973%34,11034,110
University of IowaIowa CityIANCAA  I18,7116152683%9,26731,233
University of Northern IowaCedar FallsIANCAA  I9,3645552481%8,93819,480
Upper Iowa UniversityFayetteIANCAA II 11,7725352150%30,45030,450
Waldorf UniversityForest CityIANAIA  10,8305052075%22,07622,076
Wartburg CollegeWaverlyIANCAA III  5502376%41,28041,280
William Penn UniversityOskaloosaIANAIA  14,307  55%25,60025,600
Augustana CollegeRock IslandILNCAA III    64%42,13542,135
Aurora UniversityAuroraILNCAA III  5252181%24,26024,260
Benedictine UniversityLisleILNCAA III  5402363%34,29034,290
Black Hawk CollegeMolineILNJCAA 3,4977,5007,650
Blackburn CollegeCarlinvilleILNCAA III  5252052%22,41022,410
Bradley UniversityPeoriaILNCAA  I 25,6715952667%33,76033,760
Carl Sandburg CollegeGalesburgILNJCAA 3,0066,9947,778
College of DuPageGlen EllynILNJCAA  9,69011,790
College of Lake CountyGrayslakeILNJCAA 2,3469,21212,236
Concordia University-ChicagoRiver ForestILNCAA III  5402376%32,07832,078
Danville Area CCDanvilleILNJCAA 6,3538,1758,175
DePaul UniversityChicagoILNCAA  I 36,846  68%39,97539,975
Dominican UniversityRiver ForestILNCAA III  5152264%33,43433,434
Eastern Illinois UniversityCharlestonILNCAA  I9,0744952055%11,80314,023
Elgin CCElginILNJCAA  10,74011,959
Elmhurst CollegeElmhurstILNCAA III  5422367%37,05537,055
Eureka CollegeEurekaILNCAA III  5302157%25,39025,390
Frontier Community
College
FairfieldILNJCAA 3,9999,74311,734
Greenville UniversityGreenvilleILNCAA III  5102148%27,13027,130
Harper CollegePalatineILNJCAA  9,85211,664
Heartland Community CollegeNormalILNJCAA 5,5248,85013,110
Highland CCFreeportILNJCAA 2,3046,5196,519
Illinois Central CollegeEast PeoriaILNJCAA 3,9819,60011,340
Illinois CollegeJacksonvilleILNCAA III    76%33,09033,090
Illinois State UniversityNormalILNCAA  I16,1665452389%14,51626,040
Illinois Valley CCOglesbyILNJCAA 1,34110,91211,782
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityBloomingtonILNCAA III  6082759%47,63647,636
John A Logan CollegeCartervilleILNJCAA 5,3465,5066,106
John Wood CCQuincyILNJCAA 1,4648,1908,190
Joliet Junior CollegeJolietILNJCAA  12,36013,140
Judson UniversityElginILNAIA  8,2215352271%29,86029,860
Kankakee CCKankakeeILNJCAA 11,20512,31522,382
Kaskaskia CollegeCentraliaILNJCAA 5,8227,53012,330
Kishwaukee CollegeMaltaILNJCAA 4719,06013,320
Knox CollegeGalesburgILNCAA III    74%46,55446,554
Lake Forest CollegeLake ForestILNCAA III    58%47,06447,064
Lake Land CollegeMattoonILNJCAA 6,9227,93413,736
Lewis and Clark CCGodfreyILNJCAA 2,3339,55212,552
Lewis UniversityRomeovilleILNCAA II 12,1285602458%32,45032,450
Lincoln CollegeLincolnILNAIA6,5253701780%18,60018,600
Lincoln Land CCSpringfieldILNJCAA 5,1556,4809,588
Lincoln Trail CollegeRobinsonILNJCAA 5,4119,74311,734
Loyola University ChicagoChicagoILNCAA  I 29,5926002868%44,04844,048
MacMurray CollegeJacksonvilleILNCAA III  5022055%27,71027,710
McHenry County CollegeCrystal LakeILNJCAA 1,85112,14614,603
McKendree UniversityLebanonILNCAA II 6,2505602467%30,52030,520
Millikin UniversityDecaturILNCAA III  5302461%35,00235,002
Monmouth CollegeMonmouthILNCAA III  5352469%37,67437,674
Moraine Valley CCPalos HillsILNJCAA 1,3249,63611,196
Morton CollegeCiceroILNJCAA 1,5328,46810,516
North Central CollegeNapervilleILNCAA III  5102456%38,88038,880
North Park UniversityChicagoILNCAA III  5252247%29,86029,860
Northern Illinois UniversityDekalbILNCAA  I18,8485352254%14,61714,617
Northwestern UniversityEvanstonILNCAA  I36,951760348%54,56854,568
Oakton CCDes PlainesILNJCAA 1,35110,44612,462
Olivet Nazarene UniversityBourbonnaisILNAIA  8,2175452365%36,07036,070
Olney Central CollegeOlneyILNJCAA 3,2559,74311,734
Parkland CollegeChampaignILNJCAA 3,18311,10015,870
Prairie State CollegeChicago HeightsILNJCAA 3,5609,34211,064
Principia CollegeElsahILNCAA III 5742692%29,47029,470
Quincy UniversityQuincyILNCAA II 8,7575152268%28,56228,562
Rend Lake CollegeInaILNJCAA 6,1025,8506,600
Rock Valley CollegeRockfordILNJCAA  8,41415,224
Rockford UniversityRockfordILNCAA III  5402149%30,93030,930
Roosevelt UniversityChicagoILNAIA  2,4665402465%29,83229,832
Saint Xavier UniversityChicagoILNAIA  8,8505152274%33,88033,880
Sauk Valley CCDixonILNJCAA 2,82910,50011,340
Shawnee CCUllinILNJCAA 3,4205,9526,464
South Suburban CollegeSouth HollandILNJCAA 5,46311,03312,683
Southeastern Illinois CollegeHarrisburgILNJCAA 4,1075,9406,180
Southern Illinois Univ- EdwardsvilleEdwardsvilleILNCAA  I 13,0115552487%12,13212,132
Southern Illinois UniversityCarbondaleILNCAA  I13,7075502372%14,70429,160
Southwestern Illinois CollegeBellevilleILNJCAA 6,68212,24015,870
Spoon River CollegeCantonILNJCAA 2,85710,29011,370
Trinity Christian CollegePalos HeightsILNAIA  4,3735252264%30,17530,175
Trinity International UniversityDeerfieldILNAIA  11,4815302373%32,39032,390
Triton CollegeRiver GroveILNJCAA 2,12610,09612,539
University of ChicagoChicagoILNCAA III  775347%58,23058,230
University of Illinois ChampaignILNCAA  I27,1176852962%15,09431,664
University of Illinois at ChicagoChicagoILNCAA  I 18,5745602476%13,76426,980
University of Illinois at SpringfieldSpringfieldILNCAA II 7,7745492453%11,81321,338
University of St FrancisJolietILNAIA  9,2885502347%32,32032,320
Wabash Valley CollegeMount CarmelILNJCAA 6,8359,74311,734
Waubonsee CCSugar GroveILNJCAA 1,2188,3349,036
Western Illinois UniversityMacombILNCAA  I10,6755052159%12,95112,951
Wheaton CollegeWheatonILNCAA III  6503083%36,42036,420
Ancilla CollegeDonaldsonINNJCAA 1,8694551869%17,55017,550
Anderson UniversityAndersonINNCAA III  5352265%30,45030,450
Ball State UniversityMuncieINNCAA  I18,021  65%9,89626,468
Bethel CollegeMishawakaINNAIA  3,7645302292%28,59028,590
Butler UniversityIndianapolisINNCAA  I12,6366252868%41,12041,120
Calumet College of Saint JosephWhitingINNAIA  10,44519,17019,170
DePauw UniversityGreencastleINNCAA III  6202663%49,70449,704
Franklin CollegeFranklinINNCAA III  5352275%32,01032,010
Goshen CollegeGoshenINNAIA  7,7055482466%33,70033,700
Grace CollegeWinona LakeINNAIA  5,2005602482%24,76824,768
Hanover CollegeHanoverINNCAA III  5702579%37,67037,670
Huntington UniversityHuntingtonINNAIA  5,2565402383%26,15826,158
Indiana Institute of TechnologyFort WayneINNAIA  9,7214322163%26,90026,900
Indiana State UniversityTerre HauteINNCAA  I11,3065002090%9,09019,836
Indiana UniversityBloomingtonINNCAA  I21,3476302877%10,68135,456
Indiana University-South BendSouth BendINNAIA  1,9865102082%7,34419,400
Indiana University-SoutheastNew AlbanyINNAIA  1,5175152085%7,34419,400
Indiana Wesleyan UniversityMarionINNAIA  6,8145502468%26,63026,630
Indiana-Purdue Univ- Fort WayneFort WayneINNCAA  I 10,6345352297%8,45020,288
Indiana-Purdue Univ- IndianapolisIndianapolisINNCAA  I 12,9805452381%9,46529,821
Manchester UniversityNorth ManchesterINNCAA III    59%32,75832,758
Marian UniversityIndianapolisINNAIA  10,7595552361%34,00034,000
Oakland City UniversityOakland CityINNCAA II 7,9865061950%24,00024,000
Purdue UniversityWest LafayetteINNCAA  I22,9096602958%9,99228,794
Purdue University NorthwestWestvilleINNCAA II 4,4324902231%7,69117,367
Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyTerre HauteINNCAA III  7203168%49,87149,871
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods St Mary WoodsINUSCAA5,3824952072%29,96029,960
Saint Mary's CollegeNotre DameINNCAA III 5602582%42,22042,220
Taylor UniversityUplandINNAIA  5,8005902678%34,11434,114
Trine UniversityAngolaINNCAA III  5652473%32,17632,176
University of EvansvilleEvansvilleINNCAA  I 19,6435902569%36,41636,416
University of IndianapolisIndianapolisINNCAA II 15,7335352269%29,68829,688
University of Notre DameNotre DameINNCAA  I35,1087503418%53,39153,391
University of Saint FrancisFort WayneINNAIA  19,0545182193%30,43030,430
University of Southern IndianaEvansvilleINNCAA II 5,1475402295%8,34919,436
Valparaiso UniversityValparaisoINNCAA  I18,5315852689%40,26040,260
Allen County CCIolaKSNJCAA 1,8883,8083,808
Baker UniversityBaldwin CityKSNAIA  22,2185382388%29,83029,830
Barton County CCGreat BendKSNJCAA 3,8093,5843,584
Benedictine CollegeAtchisonKSNAIA  7,0715752593%29,53029,530
Bethany CollegeLindsborgKSNAIA  23,8634952168%27,85027,850
Bethel CollegeNorth NewtonKSNAIA  5,3255192144%28,54028,540
Butler CCEl DoradoKSNJCAA 6,0733,5105,310
Central Christian College of KansasMcPhersonKSNAIA  8,27120,35020,350
Cloud County CCConcordiaKSNJCAA 3,6713,3003,480
Coffeyville CCCoffeyvilleKSNJCAA 1,7762,3043,872
Colby CCColbyKSNJCAA 2,1133,7585,298
Cowley CollegeArkansas CityKSNJCAA 3,3043,3004,170
Dodge City CCDodge CityKSNJCAA 1,4493,2703,630
Emporia State UniversityEmporiaKSNCAA II 4,3905272285%6,75820,675
Fort Hays State UniversityHaysKSNCAA II 5,728  92%5,13015,210
Fort Scott CCFort ScottKSNJCAA 2,2163,3303,330
Friends UniversityWichitaKSNAIA  4,4634852147%28,41528,415
Garden City CCGarden CityKSNJCAA 2,7473,2403,810
Haskell Indian Nations UniversityLawrenceKSNAIA   4741868%480480
Hesston CollegeHesstonKSNJCAA  5,51626,90026,900
Highland CCHighlandKSNJCAA 3,0303,6253,625
Hutchinson CCHutchinsonKSNJCAA 3,5563,5204,512
Independence CCIndependenceKSNJCAA 2,4244,2194,443
Johnson County CCOverland ParkKSNJCAA 4,1783,3006,600
Kansas City Kansas CCKansas CityKSNJCAA 4,4433,3006,510
Kansas Wesleyan UniversitySalinaKSNAIA  4,5415402347%29,50029,500
Labette CCParsonsKSNJCAA 2,7133,0603,810
McPherson CollegeMcPhersonKSNAIA  5,3895452177%28,95128,951
MidAmerica Nazarene UniversityOlatheKSNAIA  11,9195252259%29,73629,736
Neosho County CCChanuteKSNJCAA 1,8204,7944,794
Newman UniversityWichitaKSNCAA II 15,2305452362%30,75030,750
Northwest Kansas Tech CollegeGoodlandKSNJCAA 2,697
Ottawa UniversityOttawaKSNAIA  11,6345101978%30,05030,050
Pittsburg State UniversityPittsburgKSNCAA II 5,502 2390%7,29818,642
Pratt Community CollegePrattKSNJCAA 3,1403,5884,040
Seward County CC LiberalKSNJCAA 4,2063,2004,384
Southwestern CollegeWinfieldKSNAIA  6,3554952156%30,15030,150
Sterling CollegeSterlingKSNAIA  6,1055052041%26,00026,000
Tabor CollegeHillsboroKSNAIA  5,8005102157%28,26028,260
University of KansasLawrenceKSNCAA  I21,857 2692%11,14827,358
University of Saint MaryLeavenworthKSNAIA  3,5075332161%28,81028,810
Washburn UniversityTopekaKSNCAA II 7,2068,31218,560
Wichita State UniversityWichitaKSNCAA  I 16,1855852396%8,27017,452
Alice Lloyd CollegePippa PassesKYNCCAA1,5454352128%11,55011,550
Asbury UniversityWilmoreKYNAIA  7,966  67%30,19830,198
Bellarmine UniversityLouisvilleKYNCAA II 8,6825752586%42,20042,200
Berea CollegeBereaKYNCAA III  5672538%39,99039,990
Brescia UniversityOwensboroKYNAIA  15,2755602239%22,10022,100
Campbellsville UniversityCampbellsvilleKYNAIA  10,1605422183%25,40025,400
Centre CollegeDanvilleKYNCAA III  6583073%41,70041,700
Eastern Kentucky UniversityRichmondKYNCAA  I18,9885502387%9,66619,444
Georgetown CollegeGeorgetownKYNAIA  8,3345352348%38,65038,650
Kentucky Christian UniversityGraysonKYNAIA  2,7145001937%19,25619,256
Kentucky State UniversityFrankfortKYNCAA II 9,3434521772%8,09019,390
Kentucky Wesleyan CollegeOwensboroKYNCAA II 7,7855102364%26,16026,160
Lindsey Wilson CollegeColumbiaKYNAIA  9,44024,85024,850
Midway UniversityMidwayKYNAIA  3,4675102161%24,75024,750
Morehead State UniversityMoreheadKYNCAA  I14,745 2379%9,07013,546
Murray State UniversityMurrayKYNCAA  I15,0095552481%9,08424,540
Northern Kentucky UniversityHighland HeightsKYNCAA  I 15,8865502389%10,03219,680
Spalding UniversityLouisvilleKYNCAA III  5452196%24,50024,500
Thomas More CollegeCrestview HillsKYNAIA 5202290%31,20031,200
Transylvania UniversityLexingtonKYNCAA III  6052789%38,75038,750
Union CollegeBarbourvilleKYNAIA  11,4745052156%27,14027,140
University of KentuckyLexingtonKYNCAA  I28,0015902694%12,24529,099
University of LouisvilleLouisvilleKYNCAA  I24,1315902672%11,65627,278
University of PikevillePikevilleKYNAIA  4,67920,95020,950
University of the CumberlandsWilliamsburgKYNAIA  6,3415502373%23,00023,000
Western Kentucky UniversityBowling GreenKYNCAA  I17,6995352497%10,51226,280
Adrian CollegeAdrianMINCAA III  5232365%37,08737,087
Albion CollegeAlbionMINCAA III  5552368%45,59045,590
Alma CollegeAlmaMINCAA III  5602364%40,25840,258
Alpena CCAlpenaMINJCAA 1,8166,8406,840
Aquinas CollegeGrand RapidsMINAIA  6,1995552469%32,57432,574
Bay de Noc CCEscanabaMINJCAA1,0417,8489,258
Calvin CollegeGrand RapidsMINCAA III  6352779%34,60034,600
Central Michigan UniversityMount PleasantMINCAA  I18,9145402469%12,96024,120
Cleary UniversityHowellMINAIA  8,0965201958%20,55020,550
Concordia University-Ann ArborAnn ArborMINAIA  3,690 2149%29,29029,290
Cornerstone UniversityGrand RapidsMINAIA  5,7565252373%24,50024,500
Davenport UniversityGrand RapidsMINCAA II9,780  89%18,41418,414
Delta CollegeUniversity CenterMINJCAA 3856,41011,480
Ferris State UniversityBig RapidsMINCAA II 7,8335252381%11,78811,788
Finlandia UniversityHancockMINCAA III  4902032%22,75822,758
Glen Oaks CCCentrevilleMINJCAA 8905,0645,880
Gogebic CCIronwoodMINJCAA 9616,4747,373
Grand Rapids CCGrand RapidsMINJCAA 1,2067,68111,174
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendaleMINCAA II 8,6225652483%12,48417,762
Henry Ford CollegeDearbornMINJCAA 1,0714,8766,748
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdaleMINCAA II 6733136%27,57827,578
Hope CollegeHollandMINCAA III  6002676%34,01034,010
Jackson CollegeJacksonMINJCAA  2,0188,74211,187
Kalamazoo CollegeKalamazooMINCAA III    73%48,66648,666
Kalamazoo Valley CCKalamazooMINJCAA 1,4365,7567,646
Lake Michigan CollegeBenton HarborMINJCAA  2,4156,3456,345
Lansing Community CollegeLansingMINJCAA 3,2826,6809,830
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfieldMINAIA  11,3525852678%33,57033,570
Macomb Community CollegeWarrenMINJCAA 1,914 5,9527,649
Madonna UniversityLivoniaMINAIA  5,8385252278%21,90021,900
Michigan State UniversityEast LansingMINCAA  I21,7216052678%14,46039,766
Mid Michigan CollegeHarrisonMINJCAA 8707,0807,080
Mott Community CollegeFlintMINJCAA 2,5455,1126,982
Muskegon Community CollegeMuskegonMINJCAA 1,17510,03013,430
Northwood UniversityMidlandMINCAA II 12,4715452268%27,06027,060
Oakland CCBloomfield HillsMINJCAA 2,2114,4724,472
Oakland UniversityRochester HillsMINCAA  I 13,8705602584%12,60624,230
Olivet CollegeOlivetMINCAA III  4751971%27,68027,680
Rochester CollegeRochester HillsMINAIA  9,75248520100%23,28223,282
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity CenterMINCAA II 5,1125402377%10,30824,215
Schoolcraft CollegeLivoniaMINJCAA  5635,1767,230
Siena Heights UniversityAdrianMINAIA  5,833  69%27,12427,124
Spring Arbor UniversitySpring ArborMINAIA  8,2875582371%28,81028,810
St Clair County CCPort HuronMINJCAA 9048,17811,557
University of Detroit MercyDetroitMINCAA  I 19,1415752483%28,00028,000
University of MichiganAnn ArborMINCAA  I26,0887253223%15,26249,350
University of Michigan-DearbornDearbornMINAIA  2,2075902778%12,93025,158
Wayne State UniversityDetroitMINCAA II 12,0405502471%13,09727,991
Western Michigan UniversityKalamazooMINCAA  I19,5605402381%12,48315,373
Anoka-Ramsey CCCoon RapidsMNNJCAA  5,0735,073
Augsburg CollegeMinneapolisMNNCAA III  6132269%38,80038,800
Bemidji State UniversityBemidjiMNNCAA II 4,278 2267%8,6968,696
Bethany Lutheran CollegeMankatoMNNCAA III  5702278%27,78027,780
Bethel UniversitySaint PaulMNNCAA III  5642571%37,30037,300
Carleton CollegeNorthfieldMNNCAA III  7303320%54,75954,759
Central Lakes CollegeBrainerdMNNJCAA  5,4935,493
College of Saint BenedictSt. JosephMNNCAA III 5402583%45,26445,264
College of Saint ScholasticaDuluthMNNCAA III  5802366%37,21237,212
Concordia College at MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA III  6242461%39,87839,878
Concordia University-Saint PaulSaint PaulMNNCAA II 8,250  97%22,27522,275
Crown CollegeSaint BonifaciusMNNCAA III  5252155%26,20026,200
Dakota County Technical CollegeRosemountMNNJCAA 1,2485,7135,713
Fond du Lac Tribal and CCCloquetMNNJCAA  5,3195,319
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeSaint PeterMNNCAA III    66%45,40045,400
Hamline UniversitySaint PaulMNNCAA III  5702467%41,29041,290
Hibbing Community CollegeHibbingMNNJCAA  5,3106,491
Itasca Community CollegeGrand RapidsMNNJCAA  5,3256,507
Macalester CollegeSaint PaulMNNCAA III  7153141%54,34454,344
Martin Luther CollegeNew UlmMNNCAA III  5802489%15,41015,410
Mesabi Range CollegeVirginiaMNNJCAA  5,3296,511
Minnesota State CC & Tech CollegeFergus FallsMNNJCAA  5,3355,335
Minnesota State University MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA II 3,7525352360%8,49615,906
Minnesota State University-MankatoMankatoMNNCAA II 5,240 2261%8,18416,235
Minnesota West CC & Tech CollegeGranite FallsMNNJCAA  5,69210,838
North Central UniversityMinneapolisMNNCAA III  5422290%24,24024,240
Northland CC & Tech CollegeThief River FallsMNNJCAA  5,5495,549
Rainy River CCInternational FallsMNNJCAA  5,3256,507
Ridgewater CollegeWillmarMNNJCAA  5,7655,765
Riverland Community CollegeAustinMNNJCAA  5,5705,570
Rochester CC & Tech CollegeRochesterMNNJCAA  5,6395,639
Saint Cloud State UniversitySaint CloudMNNCAA II 5,6685602186%8,26516,499
Saint Mary's University of MinnesotaWinonaMNNCAA III  5652391%35,11035,110
Southwest Minnesota State UnivMarshallMNNCAA II 3,7904802060%8,6128,612
St Catherine UniversitySaint PaulMNNCAA III  5722273%39,55439,554
St Cloud Technical and CCSaint CloudMNNJCAA  5,3775,377
St Olaf CollegeNorthfieldMNNCAA III  6502950%47,84047,840
University of MinnesotaMinneapolisMNNCAA  I18,2287102952%14,76030,438
University of Minnesota-CrookstonCrookstonMNNCAA II 4,9545472266%11,82211,822
University of Minnesota-DuluthDuluthMNNCAA II 6,3906172474%13,36618,484
University of Minnesota-MorrisMorrisMNNCAA III  6202563%13,31415,342
University of NorthwesternSaint PaulMNNCAA III  5702493%31,54031,540
University of St ThomasSaint PaulMNNCAA III  6352780%42,73642,736
Vermilion Community CollegeElyMNNJCAA  5,3256,506
Winona State UniversityWinonaMNNCAA II 4,7945602266%9,42515,348
Avila UniversityKansas CityMONAIA  7,4105252155%19,90019,900
Central Methodist UniversityFayetteMONAIA  4,1685352293%24,42024,420
Columbia CollegeColumbiaMONAIA  16,30622,70422,704
Cottey CollegeNevadaMONAIA 5052238%21,16021,160
Crowder CollegeNeoshoMONJCAA 5,7604,0924,092
Culver-Stockton CollegeCantonMONAIA   5202146%26,68026,680
Drury UniversitySpringfieldMONCAA II 13,0895802668%28,51528,515
East Central CollegeUnionMONJCAA 2,2063,4804,896
Evangel UniversitySpringfieldMONAIA  7,876  79%23,42123,421
Fontbonne UniversitySaint LouisMONCAA III  5152181%26,34026,340
Hannibal-LaGrange UniversityHannibalMONAIA  5,659  54%22,75022,750
Harris-Stowe State UniversitySaint LouisMONAIA  2,6325,38810,020
Jefferson CollegeHillsboroMONJCAA 5,5604,9206,510
Lincoln UniversityJefferson CityMONCAA II 7,4527,63214,172
Lindenwood UniversitySaint CharlesMONCAA II 4,5725402388%17,60017,600
Maryville University of Saint LouisSaint LouisMONCAA II 9,5375602395%28,47028,470
Metropolitan CC-Kansas CityKansas CityMONJCAA 3,8105,5207,140
Mineral Area CollegePark HillsMONJCAA 9,3264,8706,430
Missouri Baptist UniversitySaint LouisMONAIA  12,5755102152%27,12427,124
Missouri Southern State UniversityJoplinMONCAA II 5,571 2196%6,50313,005
Missouri State UniversitySpringfieldMONCAA  I11,0755542485%7,37615,326
Missouri Univ of Science & TechnologyRollaMONCAA II 10,7326492884%9,44026,461
Missouri Valley CollegeMarshallMONAIA  10,7134951959%20,60020,600
Missouri Western State UniversitySaint JosephMONCAA II 7,7827,96013,835
North Central Missouri CollegeTrentonMONJCAA 3,0645,4006,300
Northwest Missouri State UnivMaryvilleMONCAA II 8,8105492279%7,84413,166
Park University ParkvilleMONAIA  6,57011,57211,572
Rockhurst UniversityKansas CityMONCAA II 9,5565752566%37,59037,590
Saint Louis CCSaint LouisMONJCAA 2,8194,7256,465
Saint Louis UniversitySaint LouisMONCAA  I 20,0926402858%43,88443,884
Southeast Missouri State UniversityCape GirardeauMONCAA  I8,8875702383%7,41813,155
Southwest Baptist UniversityBolivarMONCAA II 10,5485472270%24,07824,078
St Charles CCCottlevilleMONJCAA 2,2693,8885,376
St Louis College of PharmacySaint LouisMONAIA  9,8856242671%29,98129,981
State Fair Community CollegeSedaliaMONJCAA 4,9384,3205,760
Stephens CollegeColumbia MONAIA  5152359%30,95030,950
Three Rivers CollegePoplar BluffMONJCAA 8,9915,4006,540
Truman State UniversityKirksvilleMONCAA II 4,0686092765%7,74914,601
University of Central MissouriWarrensburgMONCAA II 7,777 2286%7,67314,442
University of MissouriColumbiaMONCAA  I25,8075902678%9,97227,042
University of Missouri-Kansas CityKansas CityMONCAA  I 17,1196452556%8,17820,207
University of Missouri-St LouisSaint LouisMONCAA II 14,5525652473%9,79226,040
Washington University in St LouisSaint LouisMONCAA III  7803415%53,39953,399
Webster UniversitySaint LouisMONCAA III  5522456%27,90027,900
Westminster CollegeFultonMONCAA III  5502394%27,60027,600
William Jewell CollegeLibertyMONCAA II 11,5735752646%34,40034,400
William Woods UniversityFultonMONAIA  11,7865542364%24,11024,110
Bismarck State CollegeBismarckNDNJCAA  1,6533,9925,588
Dakota College at BottineauBottineauNDNJCAA 1,0094,5686,444
Dickinson State UniversityDickinsonNDNAIA  1,3124772166%6,7689,546
Lake Region State CollegeDevils LakeNDNJCAA 2,4254,4754,475
Mayville State UniversityMayvilleNDNAIA  1,405 2286%6,6669,399
Minot State UniversityMinotNDNCAA II 4,6525152150%7,0647,064
North Dakota State College of ScienceWahpetonNDNJCAA 2,8805,13212,402
North Dakota State UniversityFargoNDNCAA  I12,6545932493%9,41413,393
University of JamestownJamestownNDNAIA  7,8065202262%21,97621,976
University of MaryBismarckNDNCAA II 8,4195692378%18,44418,444
University of North DakotaGrand ForksNDNCAA  I13,6165652482%8,69520,759
Valley City State UniversityValley CityNDNAIA  2,4795152174%7,62617,166
Williston State CollegeWillistonNDNJCAA 3,2415,3045,304
Bellevue UniversityBellevueNENAIA  6,2227,8277,827
Central Community CollegeGrand IslandNENJCAA 1,8423,0004,320
Chadron State CollegeChadronNENCAA II 3,9297,3847,414
College of Saint MaryOmahaNENAIA    52%20,35020,350
Concordia University-NebraskaSewardNENAIA  5,6294902368%32,22032,220
Creighton UniversityOmahaNENCAA  I 15,2266252771%39,91639,916
Doane UniversityCreteNENAIA  7,933  68%33,80033,800
Hastings CollegeHastingsNENAIA  6,1525102264%30,05030,050
Midland UniversityFremontNENAIA  13,4455052152%32,59832,598
Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityLincolnNENCAA III  5702572%34,20234,202
North Platte CCNorth PlatteNENJCAA 3,4463,2104,050
Northeast Community CollegeNorfolkNENJCAA 4,4043,4804,635
Peru State CollegePeruNENAIA  3,8667,5127,512
Southeast Community College LincolnNENJCAA 3,9713,1283,758
University of NebraskaLincolnNENCAA  I19,8046202680%9,24225,038
University of Nebraska at KearneyKearneyNENCAA II 5,9935132394%7,51213,742
University of Nebraska at OmahaOmahaNENCAA  I 7,381 2382%7,79020,764
Wayne State CollegeWayneNENCAA II 3,6107,17212,602
Western Nebraska CCScottsbluffNENJCAA 6,5932,8202,928
York CollegeYorkNENAIA  7,3065302050%19,31019,310
Ashland UniversityAshlandOHNCAA II 5,1235482368%21,34221,342
Baldwin Wallace UniversityBereaOHNCAA III  5602474%32,58632,586
Bluffton UniversityBlufftonOHNCAA III  4952242%32,76632,766
Bowling Green State UniversityBowling GreenOHNCAA  I14,3454952272%11,10519,093
Bryant & Stratton CollegeSolonOHNJCAA10,61118,04118,041
Capital UniversityColumbusOHNCAA III  5452473%35,46635,466
Case Western Reserve UniversityClevelandOHNCAA III  7453229%49,04249,042
Cedarville UniversityCedarvilleOHNCAA II 7,1596102679%30,27030,270
Clark State CCSpringfieldOHNJCAA 1,1323,7286,880
Cleveland State UniversityClevelandOHNCAA  I 11,9255352288%10,45714,824
College of WoosterWoosterOHNCAA III  6252854%50,25050,250
Cuyahoga CC ClevelandOHNJCAA 2,9194,3228,136
Defiance CollegeDefianceOHNCAA III  4782052%32,70032,700
Denison UniversityGranvilleOHNCAA III  6603034%51,96051,960
Edison State CCPiquaOHNJCAA 3,6684,6988,608
Franciscan University of SteubenvilleSteubenvilleOHNCAA III  5652577%27,63027,630
Heidelberg UniversityTiffinOHNCAA III  5352273%31,00031,000
Hiram CollegeHiramOHNCAA III  5302258%36,35836,358
John Carroll UniversityUniversity HgtsOHNCAA III  5952583%41,34041,340
Kent State Univ at TuscarawasNew PhiladelphiaOHUSCAA 5,83414,332
Kent State University KentOHNCAA  I16,7495502385%10,31219,014
Kenyon CollegeGambierOHNCAA III  6903136%55,93055,930
Lake Erie CollegePainesvilleOHNCAA II 8,8945202065%31,42231,422
Lakeland Community CollegeKirtlandOHNJCAA 1,5694,71210,052
Lorain County CCElyriaOHNJCAA  4,1408,081
Lourdes UniversitySylvaniaOHNAIA  5,5845152189%22,48022,480
Malone UniversityCantonOHNCAA II 8,5405252270%30,86030,860
Marietta CollegeMariettaOHNCAA III  5482369%36,04036,040
Miami UniversityOxfordOHNCAA  I17,0426602875%15,38034,896
Mount Saint Joseph UniversityCincinnatiOHNCAA III  5302360%30,10030,100
Mount Vernon Nazarene UniversityMount VernonOHNAIA  5,6195152376%29,24429,244
Muskingum UniversityNew ConcordOHNCAA III  5372272%28,26628,266
Notre Dame CollegeClevelandOHNCAA II 4,6074751990%30,16030,160
Oberlin CollegeOberlinOHNCAA III  6903036%55,05255,052
Ohio Christian UniversityCirclevilleOHNAIA  3,50320,80620,806
Ohio Dominican UniversityColumbusOHNCAA II 6,4025052275%31,08031,080
Ohio Northern UniversityAdaOHNCAA III  6002568%32,26032,260
Ohio State UniversityColumbusOHNCAA  I20,3537053052%10,72630,742
Ohio UniversityAthensOHNCAA  I19,9095802478%12,19221,656
Ohio Wesleyan UniversityDelawareOHNCAA III    69%45,76045,760
Otterbein UniversityWestervilleOHNCAA III  5932481%31,87431,874
Owens Community CollegePerrysburgOHNJCAA  5,1509,062
Shawnee State UniversityPortsmouthOHNAIA  2,6348,55614,714
Sinclair Community CollegeDaytonOHNJCAA 2,5724,0047,271
Southern State CCHillsboroOHUSCAA 5,0129,018
Tiffin UniversityTiffinOHNCAA II 4,920  69%25,00025,000
Univ of Cincinnati-Clermont CollegeBataviaOHUSCAA 5,31612,548
Univ of Northwestern OhioLimaOHNAIA  6,19511,35011,350
University of AkronAkronOHNCAA  I15,2395652369%11,46315,500
University of DaytonDaytonOHNCAA  I18,1076052772%42,90042,900
University of FindlayFindlayOHNCAA II 10,4375702474%34,36034,360
University of Mount UnionAllianceOHNCAA III  5442396%30,86030,860
University of Rio GrandeRio GrandeOHNAIA  5,47427,48127,481
University of ToledoToledoOHNCAA  I17,8445702394%10,29319,653
Urbana UniversityUrbanaOHNCAA II 8,2274952399%23,70023,700
Ursuline CollegePepper PikeOHNCAA II 12,8295402290%32,39032,390
Walsh UniversityNorth CantonOHNCAA II 8,7055402378%29,98029,980
Wilmington CollegeWilmingtonOHNCAA III  5052185%25,67525,675
Wittenberg UniversitySpringfieldOHNCAA III    74%39,50039,500
Wright State UniversityDaytonOHNCAA  I 13,3895482295%9,25418,398
Youngstown State UniversityYoungstownOHNCAA  I11,2275402169%8,9679,327
Augustana UniversitySioux FallsSDNCAA II 12,6446152665%33,01833,018
Black Hills State UniversitySpearfishSDNCAA II 4,3295242188%8,73311,778
Dakota State UniversityMadisonSDNAIA  2,3725502383%9,27612,249
Dakota Wesleyan UniversityMitchellSDNAIA  3,1384952274%27,64027,640
Mount Marty CollegeYanktonSDNAIA  3,4244552169%27,27627,276
Northern State UniversityAberdeenSDNCAA II 4,8665302288%8,49711,470
Presentation CollegeAberdeenSDNAIA  3,7215112197%20,37520,375
South Dakota State UniversityBrookingsSDNCAA  I7,7075802392%8,76412,128
University of Sioux FallsSioux FallsSDNCAA II 5,9835502391%18,28018,280
University of South DakotaVermillionSDNCAA  I10,9645752386%9,06112,425
Alverno CollegeMilwaukeeWINCAA III   70%28,30228,302
Beloit CollegeBeloitWINCAA III  6202556%50,04050,040
Bryant & Stratton CollegeWauwatosaWINJCAA9,30718,01118,011
Cardinal Stritch UniversityMilwaukeeWINAIA  5,0594812071%29,99829,998
Carroll UniversityWaukeshaWINCAA III  5652469%31,91831,918
Carthage CollegeKenoshaWINCAA III  5752468%43,55043,550
Concordia University-WisconsinMequonWINCAA III   2365%29,45029,450
Edgewood CollegeMadisonWINCAA III  5352373%29,50029,500
Lakeland UniversityPlymouthWINCAA III  4851952%28,87028,870
Lawrence UniversityAppletonWINCAA III  6702962%47,47547,475
Madison CollegeMadisonWINJCAA  3574,4076,512
Maranatha Baptist UniversityWatertownWINCAA III  5392391%15,41015,410
Marian UniversityFond Du LacWINCAA III  5002065%27,40027,400
Milwaukee Area Tech CollegeMilwaukeeWINJCAA 1,6274,5896,602
Milwaukee School of EngineeringMilwaukeeWINCAA III  6552863%40,74940,749
Mount Mary UniversityMilwaukeeWINCAA III   1962%30,10030,100
Northland CollegeAshlandWINCAA III    51%36,18336,183
Ripon CollegeRiponWINCAA III  5502469%43,80843,808
Saint Norbert CollegeDe PereWINCAA III  5502578%38,12938,129
Univ of Wisconsin- Eau ClaireEau ClaireWINCAA III   2478%8,82017,095
Univ of Wisconsin- WhitewaterWhitewaterWINCAA III   2276%7,69216,265
Univ of Wisconsin-Green BayGreen BayWINCAA  I 11,903 2279%7,87815,728
Univ of Wisconsin-La CrosseLa CrosseWINCAA III   2571%9,10717,776
Univ of Wisconsin-OshkoshOshkoshWINCAA III   2271%7,62115,194
Univ of Wisconsin-ParksideKenoshaWINCAA II 6,799 2167%7,38915,378
Univ of Wisconsin-PlattevillePlattevilleWINCAA III   2382%7,79615,646
Univ of Wisconsin-River FallsRiver FallsWINCAA III   2375%8,02515,598
Univ of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens PointWINCAA III   2283%8,23916,506
Univ of Wisconsin-StoutMenomonieWINCAA III   2390%9,45717,424
Univ of Wisconsin-SuperiorSuperiorWINCAA III   2278%8,12615,699
University of WisconsinMadisonWINCAA  I18,1607003052%10,55536,805
Viterbo UniversityLa CrosseWINAIA  1,5856302476%27,97027,970
Wisconsin Lutheran CollegeMilwaukeeWINCAA III  5562380%29,72529,725
Alderson Broaddus UniversityPhilippiWVNCAA II 8,9835052043%27,91027,910
Bethany CollegeBethanyWVNCAA III  5002091%29,77329,773
Bluefield State CollegeBluefieldWVNCAA II 2,1965151995%7,05613,536
Concord UniversityAthensWVNCAA II 4,9735052189%8,21117,655
Davis & Elkins CollegeElkinsWVNCAA II 6,6744951937%29,59029,590
Fairmont State UniversityFairmontWVNCAA II 5,5024852195%7,51416,324
Glenville State CollegeGlenvilleWVNCAA II 4,7696,91915,580
Marshall UniversityHuntingtonWVNCAA  I18,2744952291%8,12818,614
Ohio Valley UniversityViennaWVNCAA II 13,2515352134%21,90021,900
Potomac State College of WVUKeyserWVNJCAA  1,9324,48811,376
Salem International UniversitySalemWVNCAA II 9,36016,70016,700
Shepherd UniversityShepherdstownWVNCAA II 4,6475252189%7,54818,048
University of CharlestonCharlestonWVNCAA II 10,4905092150%30,90030,900
West Liberty UniversityWest LibertyWVNCAA II 4,3825152069%7,68015,620
West Virginia State UniversityInstituteWVNCAA II 8,5404702094%8,21217,666
West Virginia Wesleyan CollegeBuckhannonWVNCAA II 6,1105352270%31,64031,640
Wheeling UniversityWheelingWVNCAA II 8,1365152286%29,29029,290
WVU Institute of TechnologyMontgomeryWVNAIA  6,2715652461%7,46418,648

 

Softball - Northeast Schools:

Northeast Schools with Varsity Softball
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateDivision Average
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Albertus Magnus CollegeNew HavenCTNCAA III  4551858%32,06032,060
Central Connecticut State UnivNew BritainCTNCAA  I15,0045302267%10,61623,124
Eastern Connecticut State UnivWillimanticCTNCAA III    66%11,35623,864
Fairfield UniversityFairfieldCTNCAA  I 15,570  60%48,35048,350
Mitchell CollegeNew LondonCTNCAA III    83%33,20033,200
Post UniversityWaterburyCTNCAA II 6,892  53%16,61016,610
Quinnipiac UniversityHamdenCTNCAA  I 29,2565852672%47,96047,960
Sacred Heart UniversityFairfieldCTNCAA  I12,026  60%41,42041,420
Southern Connecticut State UnivNew HavenCTNCAA II 3,6705002166%10,95423,464
Trinity CollegeHartfordCTNCAA III  7103134%56,91056,910
U.S. Coast Guard AcademyNew LondonCTNCAA III 6752919%FullRide!
University of BridgeportBridgeportCTNCAA II 18,7334902057%33,05533,055
University of ConnecticutStorrsCTNCAA  I26,6626702949%15,73038,098
University of HartfordWest HartfordCTNCAA  I 27,5045702571%40,69440,694
University of New HavenWest HavenCTNCAA II 9,3325552384%39,27039,270
University of Saint JosephWest HartfordCTNCAA III  550 72%38,17338,173
Wesleyan UniversityMiddletownCTNCAA III    17%54,94454,944
Western Connecticut State UnivDanburyCTNCAA III    79%10,85923,367
Yale UniversityNew HavenCTNCAA  I 770346%53,43053,430
Catholic University WashingtonDCNCAA III    84%45,80445,804
Gallaudet UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA III  4661857%17,03817,038
George Washington UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  I 27,5706903142%55,23055,230
Georgetown UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  I16,5027353315%54,10454,104
Howard UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  I17,0735932532%26,75626,756
Trinity Washington UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA III    95%24,15024,150
Delaware State UniversityDoverDENCAA  I12,0004452049%7,86816,904
Delaware Technical CCDoverDENJCAA 1,3184,90411,632
Goldey-Beacom CollegeWilmingtonDENCAA II 4,350  53%24,30024,300
University of DelawareNewarkDENCAA  I19,7586252866%13,68034,310
Wesley CollegeDoverDENCAA III  4551862%26,40626,406
Wilmington UniversityNew CastleDENCAA II 5,48311,21011,210
American International CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA II 9,1665001968%35,68035,680
Amherst CollegeAmherstMANCAA III  7253313%56,42656,426
Anna Maria CollegePaxtonMANCAA III    74%37,86037,860
Assumption CollegeWorcesterMANCAA II 4,952  81%40,95840,958
Babson CollegeWellesleyMANCAA III  7053024%51,10451,104
Bay Path CollegeLongmeadowMANCAA III   60%34,22534,225
Becker CollegeWorcesterMANCAA III  5352366%39,20039,200
Bentley UniversityWalthamMANCAA II 7,9096853043%49,88049,880
Boston CollegeChestnut HillMANCAA  I27,2287203328%55,46455,464
Boston UniversityBostonMANCAA  I 29,1587303222%53,94853,948
Brandeis UniversityWalthamMANCAA III  7153131%55,39555,395
Bridgewater State UniversityBridgewaterMANCAA III  5302290%10,36716,507
Clark UniversityWorcesterMANCAA III    59%45,73045,730
Curry CollegeMiltonMANCAA III  5102093%40,07040,070
Dean CollegeFranklinMANCAA III  5002083%39,43439,434
Eastern Nazarene CollegeQuincyMANCAA III  5202064%25,59825,598
Elms CollegeChicopeeMANCAA III  5402167%35,78835,788
Emerson CollegeBostonMANCAA III  6452936%46,85246,852
Emmanuel CollegeBostonMANCAA III  5852677%39,80439,804
Endicott CollegeBeverlyMANCAA III    80%33,05033,050
Fisher CollegeBostonMANAIA     67%31,38431,384
Fitchburg State UniversityFitchburgMANCAA III  5352287%10,35416,434
Framingham State UniversityFraminghamMANCAA III  5202173%10,52016,600
Gordon CollegeWenhamMANCAA III  5782675%37,40037,400
Harvard UniversityCambridgeMANCAA  I 770345%50,42050,420
Holy CrossWorcesterMANCAA  I16,235  38%52,77052,770
Lasell CollegeNewtonMANCAA III  5352180%36,00036,000
Lesley UniversityCambridgeMANCAA III  5462676%27,97527,975
Massachusetts College of Liberal ArtsNorth AdamsMANCAA III  5452374%10,55919,504
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridgeMANCAA III  790357%51,83251,832
Massachusetts Maritime AcademyBuzzards BayMANCAA III  5652389%9,72826,106
Merrimack CollegeNorth AndoverMANCAA I17,048  83%41,76041,760
Nichols CollegeDudleyMANCAA III    82%35,00035,000
Northern Essex CCHaverhillMANJCAA  5,13610,920
Pine Manor CollegeChestnut HillMANCAA III    41%31,66031,660
Regis CollegeWestonMANCAA III    78%41,01541,015
Salem State UniversitySalemMANCAA III  5252385%10,64217,082
Simmons CollegeBostonMANCAA III 5952770%40,85040,850
Smith CollegeNorthamptonMANCAA III   31%52,40452,404
Springfield CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA III  5752563%37,44437,444
Stonehill CollegeEastonMANCAA II 6,158  70%42,74642,746
Suffolk UniversityBostonMANCAA III  5552485%38,56638,566
Tufts UniversityMedfordMANCAA III  7403315%56,38256,382
Univ of Massachusetts-BostonBostonMANCAA III    78%14,16733,966
Univ of Massachusetts-DartmouthNorth DartmouthMANCAA III  5452378%13,92129,141
Univ of Massachusetts-LowellLowellMANCAA  I 20,2046252772%15,18032,827
University of MassachusettsAmherstMANCAA  I18,2336552960%15,88734,570
Wellesley CollegeWellesley MANCAA III 7203220%53,73253,732
Wentworth Institute of TechnologyBostonMANCAA III  6002576%33,95033,950
Western New England UniversitySpringfieldMANCAA III  5802585%36,80436,804
Westfield State UniversityWestfieldMANCAA III  5402386%10,42916,509
Wheaton CollegeNortonMANCAA III  6252970%52,62652,626
Williams CollegeWilliamstownMANCAA III  7453413%55,45055,450
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcesterMANCAA III    42%50,53050,530
Worcester State UniversityWorcesterMANCAA III    78%10,16116,241
Allegany College of MarylandCumberlandMDNJCAA 78 7,5809,290
Anne Arundel CCArnoldMDNJCAA 1287,88012,740
Bowie State UniversityBowieMDNCAA II 5,485  38%8,23418,874
CCBC - CatonsvilleBaltimoreMDNJCAA 1,3457,11010,204
Cecil CollegeNorth EastMDNJCAA 9457,7109,210
Chesapeake CollegeWye MillsMDNJCAA 7405,4807,328
College of Southern MarylandLa PlataMDNJCAA 1,2766,6608,580
Coppin State UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA  I 10,0484701838%8,87315,144
Frederick CCFrederickMDNJCAA 4347,0349,314
Frostburg State UniversityFrostburgMDNCAA III  5052078%9,17222,892
Garrett CollegeMcHenryMDNJCAA 1,1487,8129,212
Hagerstown CCHagerstownMDNJCAA 1,0266,3608,160
Harford CCBel AirMDNJCAA 1,1545,8878,060
Hood CollegeFrederickMDNCAA III    71%39,49239,492
McDaniel CollegeWestminsterMDNCAA III  5652464%43,26043,260
Montgomery CollegeRockvilleMDNJCAA 5599,96613,602
Morgan State UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA  I17,6215101866%7,90018,167
Mount St Mary's UniversityEmmitsburgMDNCAA  I 11,3035652268%41,35041,350
Notre Dame of Maryland UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA III  5002488%36,90036,900
Prince George's CCLargoMDNJCAA  6,0508,498
Salisbury UniversitySalisburyMDNCAA III    62%9,82419,526
Stevenson UniversityStevensonMDNCAA III  5502273%36,24236,242
Towson UniversityTowsonMDNCAA  I15,6205552379%9,94023,208
University of MarylandCollege ParkMDNCAA  I34,1997053147%10,59535,216
University of Maryland- Baltimore CtyBaltimoreMDNCAA  I 8,3656402758%11,77826,872
University of Maryland Eastern ShorePrincess AnneMDNCAA  I 14,4684751854%8,30218,508
Washington Adventist UniversityTakoma ParkMDNAIA  6,1074601752%23,90023,900
Washington CollegeChestertownMDNCAA III    64%46,97846,978
Bates CollegeLewistonMENCAA III    18%53,79453,794
Bowdoin CollegeBrunswickMENCAA III    10%53,92253,922
Central Maine CCAuburnMEUSCAA 3,7206,540
Colby CollegeWatervilleMENCAA III  7253213%55,21055,210
Husson UniversityBangorMENCAA III  5152083%18,17018,170
Saint Joseph's College of MaineStandishMENCAA III  5302184%35,65035,650
Southern Maine CCSouth PortlandMEUSCAA 3,7706,590
Thomas CollegeWatervilleMENCAA III  26,90026,900
University of MaineOronoMENCAA  I15,3985702592%11,17030,970
University of Maine at FarmingtonFarmingtonMENCAA III    81%9,11818,598
University of Maine at Presque IslePresque IsleMENCAA III    92%8,03512,235
University of New EnglandBiddefordMENCAA III  5702380%37,62037,620
University of Southern MainePortlandMENCAA III  5102285%8,91821,294
Dartmouth CollegeHanoverNHNCAA  I 755339%55,45355,453
Franklin Pierce UniversityRindgeNHNCAA II 9,2345302166%36,90036,900
Great Bay CCPortsmouthNHUSCAA 7,68016,480
Keene State CollegeKeeneNHNCAA III  5152181%14,21223,176
New England CollegeHennikerNHNCAA III    100%37,91437,914
NHTI-Concord's CCConcordNHUSCAA 7,68016,480
Plymouth State UniversityPlymouthNHNCAA III    82%14,09922,769
Rivier UniversityNashuaNHNCAA III    73%32,14032,140
Saint Anselm CollegeManchesterNHNCAA II 7,8916002777%41,20041,200
Southern New Hampshire UnivManchesterNHNCAA II 8,986  73%31,13631,136
Bergen Community CollegeParamusNJNJCAA  8,1548,526
Bloomfield CollegeBloomfieldNJNCAA II 12,1104801861%29,95029,950
Brookdale Community CollegeLincroftNJNJCAA  7,9638,663
Caldwell UniversityCaldwellNJNCAA II 10,5475252067%34,71534,715
Camden County CollegeBlackwoodNJNJCAA  4,4404,440
Centenary UniversityHackettstownNJNCAA III  4852067%32,99832,998
College of New JerseyEwingNJNCAA III  6302850%16,55128,266
College of Saint ElizabethMorristownNJNCAA III    73%33,59633,596
County College of MorrisRandolphNJNJCAA 8628,76012,060
Drew UniversityMadisonNJNCAA III    69%39,80039,800
Fairleigh Dickinson Univ - FlorhamMadisonNJNCAA III    84%43,14243,142
Fairleigh Dickinson UniversityTeaneckNJNCAA  I 27,348  89%40,73240,732
Felician UniversityRutherfordNJNCAA II 10,2445001981%34,32034,320
Georgian Court UniversityLakewoodNJNCAA II 8,8855152172%32,97632,976
Kean UniversityUnionNJNCAA III  4902086%12,34819,383
Mercer County CCWest WindsorNJNJCAA 1,6895,3947,638
Middlesex County CollegeEdisonNJNJCAA  7,0327,032
Monmouth UniversityWest Long BranchNJNCAA  I20,2875552277%38,13838,138
Montclair State UniversityMontclairNJNCAA III  535 71%12,79020,578
New Jersey City UniversityJersey CityNJNCAA III  475 96%12,05221,574
Ocean County CollegeToms RiverNJNJCAA  5,0957,735
Princeton UniversityPrincetonNJNCAA  I 765345%50,34050,340
Ramapo College MahwahNJNCAA III  5702463%14,37423,715
Raritan Valley CCBranchburgNJNJCAA 5005,6925,692
Rider UniversityLawrencevilleNJNCAA  I 13,0005452370%42,86042,860
Rowan College - Burlington PembertonNJNJCAA 3,7355,2357,185
Rowan College - Cumberland VinelandNJNJCAA  4,8008,700
Rowan College - Gloucester SewellNJNJCAA  5,3109,420
Rowan UniversityGlassboroNJNCAA III  5462473%13,69722,339
Rutgers UniversityNew BrunswickNJNCAA  I21,1676652860%14,97431,282
Rutgers University-CamdenCamdenNJNCAA III  5452071%14,83530,613
Rutgers University-NewarkNewarkNJNCAA III  5552263%14,40930,717
Saint Peter's UniversityJersey CityNJNCAA  I 15,2965152074%37,48637,486
Seton Hall UniversitySouth OrangeNJNCAA  I 33,0246152670%42,17042,170
Stevens Institute of TechnologyHobokenNJNCAA III  7303241%52,20252,202
Stockton UniversityGallowayNJNCAA III  5452284%13,73920,866
Sussex County CCNewtonNJNJCAA 1,4398,85010,950
William Paterson University WayneNJNCAA III  4902093%13,06021,260
Adelphi UniversityGarden CityNYNCAA II 11,6545902574%38,74038,740
Adirondack CCQueensburyNYNJCAA  5,3409,900
Alfred State College of TechnologyAlfredNYNCAA III  5352263%8,57015,395
Alfred UniversityAlfredNYNCAA III  5502463%29,18829,188
Barnard (Columbia Univ)New YorkNYNCAA  I 7103214%55,03255,032
Baruch CollegeNew YorkNYNCAA III  675 39%7,26214,932
Binghamton UniversityVestalNYNCAA  I 13,8396953040%9,85326,648
Brooklyn CollegeBrooklynNYNCAA III  585 44%7,24014,910
Buffalo State CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA III  495 61%8,21017,990
Canisius CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA  I 11,4975802479%28,48828,488
Cayuga County CCAuburnNYNJCAA  5,2909,948
Cazenovia CollegeCazenoviaNYNCAA III    82%34,63034,630
Clarkson UniversityPotsdamNYNCAA III  6402771%49,44449,444
Colgate UniversityHamiltonNYNCAA  I20,6007253325%55,87055,870
College of Mount Saint VincentBronxNYNCAA III  5002178%38,18038,180
College of Saint RoseAlbanyNYNCAA II 6,945  87%32,57432,574
College of Staten Island Staten IslandNYNCAA  II 7,29014,960
Columbia University New YorkNYNCAA  I 770346%59,43059,430
Columbia-Greene CCHudsonNYNJCAA  5,0949,774
Concordia College-New YorkBronxvilleNYNCAA II 12,8835202281%32,90032,900
Cornell UniversityIthacaNYNCAA  I 7503311%55,18855,188
Corning Community CollegeCorningNYNJCAA  5,44210,152
Dominican College OrangeburgNYNCAA II 9,7775152177%29,00029,000
Dutchess Community CollegePoughkeepsieNYNJCAA  4,4048,268
D'Youville CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA III  56519100%26,75026,750
Elmira CollegeElmiraNYNCAA III    84%41,90041,900
Erie Community CollegeBuffaloNYNJCAA 965,57510,141
Farmingdale State CollegeFarmingdaleNYNCAA III  5452246%8,30618,086
Finger Lakes CCCanandaiguaNYNJCAA  5,1587,450
Fordham UniversityBronxNYNCAA  I31,5656803046%52,68752,687
Fulton-Montgomery CCJohnstownNYNJCAA  5,1709,770
Genesee Community CollegeBataviaNYNJCAA 3964,6405,240
Hamilton CollegeClintonNYNCAA III  7253321%54,62054,620
Herkimer CollegeHerkimerNYNJCAA  5,3208,250
Hilbert CollegeHamburgNYNCAA III    84%22,35022,350
Hofstra UniversityHempsteadNYNCAA  I 25,4236202763%45,70045,700
Houghton CollegeHoughtonNYNCAA III    95%32,48832,488
Hudson Valley CCTroyNYNJCAA  5,81213,087
Hunter CollegeNew YorkNYNCAA III  630 36%7,18214,852
Iona CollegeNew RochelleNYNCAA  I13,0505352388%38,81238,812
Ithaca CollegeIthacaNYNCAA III    69%43,97843,978
Jamestown Community CollegeJamestownNYNJCAA 2915,85010,720
Jefferson Community CollegeWatertownNYNJCAA  5,42410,176
John Jay College of Criminal JusticeNew YorkNYNCAA III  530 41%7,27014,940
Keuka CollegeKeuka ParkNYNCAA III    86%32,04432,044
Le Moyne CollegeSyracuseNYNCAA II 11,8445902669%34,62534,625
Lehman CollegeBronxNYNCAA III  520 40%7,21014,880
Long Island UniversityBrooklynNYNCAA  I 20,1515752476%37,76337,763
Manhattan CollegeRiverdaleNYNCAA  I 18,8395802575%42,60842,608
Manhattanville CollegePurchaseNYNCAA III    90%38,82038,820
Marist CollegePoughkeepsieNYNCAA  I12,700  46%39,60039,600
Medaille CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA III  4852063%29,50029,500
Mercy CollegeDobbs FerryNYNCAA II 7,465  79%19,04219,042
Mohawk Valley CCUticaNYNJCAA  5,2669,636
Molloy CollegeRockville CentreNYNCAA II 6,2475702481%31,49031,490
Monroe CollegeBronxNYNJCAA  11,803  44%15,42815,428
Monroe Community CollegeRochesterNYNJCAA 1,5805,3369,716
Mount Saint Mary CollegeNewburghNYNCAA III  5402294%31,11831,118
Nassau Community CollegeGarden CityNYNJCAA  5,88011,230
Nazareth CollegeRochesterNYNCAA III    64%34,50534,505
New York Institute of TechnologyOld WestburyNYNCAA II 16,2045852576%36,89036,890
New York UniversityNew YorkNYNCAA III  7253220%51,82851,828
Niagara County CCSanbornNYNJCAA 1724,9239,315
Niagara UniversityNiagara UniversityNYNCAA  I 15,6005552487%33,18033,180
Nyack CollegeNyackNYNCAA II 13,7104862098%25,35025,350
Onondaga Community CollegeSyracuseNYNJCAA 485,48410,384
Orange County CCMiddletownNYNJCAA 5155,58010,556
Pace UniversityNew YorkNYNCAA II 8,0635602576%45,28045,280
Queens CollegeQueensNYNCAA II 4,865580 48%7,33815,008
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroyNYNCAA III  7353143%53,88053,880
Rochester Institute of TechnologyRochesterNYNCAA III   6653066%42,34542,345
Sage CollegesTroyNYNCAA III    93%30,85730,857
Saint John Fisher CollegeRochesterNYNCAA III  5852464%34,31034,310
Saint Joseph's College- BrooklynBrooklynNYNCAA III  5502370%27,83027,830
Saint Joseph's College-Long IslandPatchogueNYNCAA III  5552377%27,84027,840
Sarah Lawrence CollegeBronxvilleNYNCAA III  6453056%55,90055,900
Siena CollegeLoudonvilleNYNCAA  I 21,271  80%36,97536,975
Skidmore CollegeSaratoga SpringsNYNCAA III  6552927%54,42054,420
St Bonaventure UniversitySaint BonaventureNYNCAA  I 12,2625752573%34,33134,331
St John's UniversityQueensNYNCAA  I 32,1635852673%41,76041,760
St Lawrence UniversityCantonNYNCAA III  6382946%54,84654,846
St. Thomas Aquinas CollegeSparkillNYNCAA II 8,6615052276%31,95031,950
Stony Brook UniversityStony BrookNYNCAA  I19,3036852942%9,62527,295
Suffolk County CCSeldenNYNJCAA  5,79211,012
SUNY at FredoniaFredoniaNYNCAA III  5302476%8,48818,268
SUNY at New PaltzNew PaltzNYNCAA III  5852741%8,25418,034
SUNY at Purchase CollegePurchaseNYNCAA III  5652565%8,69818,478
SUNY Broome CCBinghamtonNYNJCAA  5,35510,083
SUNY College at BrockportBrockportNYNCAA III  5502353%8,41218,192
SUNY College at CantonCantonNYNCAA III  4952078%8,38912,379
SUNY College at CobleskillCobleskillNYNCAA III  485 77%8,65418,434
SUNY College at CortlandCortlandNYNCAA III  5652444%8,53618,316
SUNY College at DelhiDelhiNYNCAA III  4902064%8,36012,330
SUNY College at GeneseoGeneseoNYNCAA III  6052665%8,65118,431
SUNY College at Old WestburyOld WestburyNYNCAA III  485 78%8,14317,923
SUNY College at OswegoOswegoNYNCAA III  5752454%8,44018,220
SUNY College at PlattsburghPlattsburghNYNCAA III  5602354%8,36918,149
SUNY College at PotsdamPotsdamNYNCAA III    64%8,46218,242
SUNY Morrisville MorrisvilleNYNCAA III  4701972%8,67018,720
SUNY OneontaOneontaNYNCAA III  5202451%8,42117,871
SUNY Polytechnic InstituteUticaNYNCAA III  6002465%8,23818,018
Syracuse UniversitySyracuseNYNCAA  I35,1246452850%51,85351,853
Tompkins Cortland CCDrydenNYNJCAA  6,04611,296
U.S. Military AcademyWest PointNYNCAA  I 6403011%FullRide!
Union CollegeSchenectadyNYNCAA III    39%55,29055,290
University at AlbanyAlbanyNYNCAA  I16,6035902552%10,01126,851
University at BuffaloBuffaloNYNCAA  I20,7716352756%10,09927,769
University of RochesterRochesterNYNCAA III  7353229%53,90953,909
Utica CollegeUticaNYNCAA III    84%21,38221,382
Wagner CollegeStaten IslandNYNCAA  I19,758  70%47,09047,090
Wells CollegeAuroraNYNCAA III  5652579%40,70040,700
Westchester Community CollegeValhallaNYNJCAA 7384,83612,226
Yeshiva UniversityNew YorkNYNCAA III  6302660%43,50043,500
York CollegeJamaicaNYNCAA III  480 53%7,15814,828
Albright CollegeReadingPANCAA III    62%45,30645,306
Allegheny CollegeMeadvillePANCAA III  6102764%47,54047,540
Alvernia UniversityReadingPANCAA III  5152068%34,90034,900
Arcadia UniversityGlensidePANCAA III  5602464%43,58043,580
Bloomsburg University BloomsburgPANCAA II 1,6265302277%10,95822,782
Bucknell UniversityLewisburgPANCAA  I22,4986803033%56,09256,092
Bucks County CCNewtownPANJCAA  8,35312,193
Butler County CCButlerPANJCAA  7,95010,950
Cabrini UniversityRadnorPANCAA III    72%31,92031,920
Cairn UniversityLanghornePANCAA III  5232176%27,27927,279
California University of PACaliforniaPANCAA II 4,2654952097%11,10815,726
Carlow UniversityPittsburghPANAIA  4,5955352287%29,45429,454
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburghPANCAA III  7753417%55,46555,465
CC of Allegheny CountyPittsburghPANJCAA  7,86111,251
Cedar Crest CollegeAllentownPANCAA III  5152257%39,21639,216
Chatham UniversityPittsburghPANCAA III    55%37,61137,611
Chestnut Hill CollegePhiladelphiaPANCAA II 6,1875101896%36,18036,180
Clarion UniversityClarionPANCAA II 4,3085152094%11,17516,054
Clarks Summit University South Abington Twp.PANCAA III    51%23,89023,890
Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestownPANCAA III  5252366%39,44039,440
DeSales UniversityCenter ValleyPANCAA III  5552579%37,40037,400
Dickinson CollegeCarlislePANCAA III    49%54,66154,661
Drexel UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  I 22,8376502877%53,24453,244
East Stroudsburg University East StroudsburgPANCAA II 2,9225002282%11,50224,184
Eastern UniversitySaint DavidsPANCAA III  5352168%32,94732,947
Edinboro University EdinboroPANCAA II 3,4135152080%10,57414,622
Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtownPANCAA III  5902576%46,94046,940
Franklin & Marshall CollegeLancasterPANCAA III    35%56,55056,550
Gannon UniversityEriePANCAA II 6,8175602381%32,13632,136
Geneva CollegeBeaver FallsPANCAA III  5552463%27,23027,230
Gettysburg CollegeGettysburgPANCAA III    45%54,48054,480
Grove City CollegeGrove CityPANCAA III 5652779%17,93017,930
Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd ValleyPANCAA III  5052192%33,60033,600
Haverford CollegeHaverfordPANCAA III  7353319%54,83854,838
Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA II 7,1934952072%30,34630,346
Immaculata UniversityImmaculataPANCAA III  5452581%27,35027,350
Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndianaPANCAA II 4,1645002093%12,97918,730
Juniata CollegeHuntingdonPANCAA III    70%45,59745,597
Keystone CollegeLa PlumePANCAA III    71%26,72026,720
King's CollegeWilkes-BarrePANCAA III    78%37,22637,226
Kutztown University KutztownPANCAA II 1,9705202183%10,80222,626
La Roche CollegePittsburghPANCAA III  4951999%28,56428,564
La Salle UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  I 11,453  81%30,71030,710
Lackawanna CollegeScrantonPANJCAA 2,29215,66015,660
Lafayette CollegeEastonPANCAA  I19,1576833029%53,63053,630
Lancaster Bible CollegeLancasterPANCAA III  5402364%25,27025,270
Lebanon Valley CollegeAnnvillePANCAA III  5852578%43,65043,650
Lehigh Carbon CCSchnecksvillePANJCAA  7,35010,620
Lehigh UniversityBethlehemPANCAA  I21,5317053122%52,93052,930
Lincoln UniversityLincoln UniversityPANCAA II 4,3894651849%11,03616,952
Lock Haven UniversityLock HavenPANCAA II 2,4425052294%10,87820,702
Luzerne County CCNanticokePANJCAA  9,66013,890
Lycoming CollegeWilliamsportPANCAA III  5492266%40,31540,315
Mansfield University MansfieldPANCAA II 2,3725102092%12,33022,030
Marywood UniversityScrantonPANCAA III  5452476%34,91034,910
Mercyhurst Univ - North East North EastPANJCAA 7,36519,12019,120
Mercyhurst UniversityEriePANCAA II 15,271  60%37,17037,170
Messiah CollegeMechanicsburgPANCAA III  5952679%35,16035,160
Millersville University MillersvillePANCAA II 2,447535 78%12,22622,196
Misericordia UniversityDallasPANCAA III  5602583%33,24033,240
Montgomery County CCBlue BellPANJCAA  10,35014,970
Moravian CollegeBethlehemPANCAA III  5552373%43,63643,636
Mount Aloysius CollegeCressonPANCAA III  5102092%23,11023,110
Muhlenberg CollegeAllentownPANCAA III  6302862%52,59552,595
Neumann UniversityAstonPANCAA III  4951969%31,40031,400
Northampton County CCBethlehemPANJCAA  9,57014,100
Penn State - AbingtonAbingtonPANCAA III  5902485%14,52423,278
Penn State - AltoonaAltoonaPANCAA III  5452391%15,19824,450
Penn State - BeaverMonacaPAUSCAA 5602364%13,70221,886
Penn State - BerksReadingPANCAA III  5502487%15,19824,450
Penn State - BrandywineMediaPAUSCAA 5352587%14,46823,028
Penn State - DuBoisDuBoisPAUSCAA 5402085%13,70221,886
Penn State - Erie-Behrend CollegeEriePANCAA III  5952589%15,19824,450
Penn State - Fayette- EberlyLemont FurnacePAUSCAA 5351980%13,70221,886
Penn State - HarrisburgMiddletownPANCAA III  6052588%15,19824,450
Penn State - HazletonHazletonPAUSCAA 5152486%14,46823,028
Penn State - Mont AltoMont AltoPAUSCAA 5402576%13,70221,886
Penn State - New KensingtonNew KensingtonPAUSCAA 5452280%13,70221,886
Penn State - SchuylkillSchuylkill HavenPANAIA 495 74%14,46823,028
Penn State - ScrantonDunmorePAUSCAA 5301982%14,46823,028
Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsportPANCAA III  16,74023,880
Pennsylvania State UniversityUniversity ParkPANCAA  I27,6726402856%18,45434,858
Point Park UniversityPittsburghPANAIA  4,9055252365%31,45031,450
Robert Morris UniversityMoon TownshipPANCAA  I20,5135552584%30,30030,300
Rosemont CollegeRosemontPANCAA III  5052089%19,90019,900
Saint Francis UniversityLorettoPANCAA  I16,9165702375%36,41036,410
Saint Joseph's UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  I 20,1255952676%44,97444,974
Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobePANCAA III  5552268%35,46235,462
Seton Hill UniversityGreensburgPANCAA II 8,429  75%35,74835,748
Shippensburg University ShippensburgPANCAA II 2,6535302088%12,71820,760
Slippery Rock University Slippery RockPANCAA II 2,7125402273%10,75714,615
Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrovePANCAA III    72%47,29047,290
Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmorePANCAA III  745339%52,58852,588
Thiel CollegeGreenvillePANCAA III  4901876%31,70031,700
Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA II 11,1325702558%40,65140,651
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaPANCAA  I 760348%55,58455,584
University of PittsburghPittsburghPANCAA  I29,2466853159%19,08032,052
University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradfordPANCAA III  5352349%13,90025,144
University of Pittsburgh-GreensburgGreensburgPANCAA III  5452464%13,89025,134
University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstownPANCAA II 6,1225552465%13,87625,120
University of ScrantonScrantonPANCAA III  5952673%44,53244,532
University of the SciencesPhiladelphiaPANCAA II 10,2956152663%27,50027,500
University of Valley ForgePhoenixvillePANCAA III    59%21,34121,341
Ursinus CollegeCollegevillePANCAA III  6102671%52,05052,050
Villanova UniversityVillanovaPANCAA  I19,3047103229%53,30853,308
Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashingtonPANCAA III    82%47,96447,964
Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburgPANCAA III  5252291%24,82024,820
West Chester University West ChesterPANCAA II 3,0805552474%10,41222,236
Westminster CollegeNew WilmingtonPANCAA III  5502366%36,80636,806
Westmoreland County CCYoungwoodPANJCAA  9,34813,338
Widener UniversityChesterPANCAA III  5552369%45,94845,948
Wilkes UniversityWilkes-BarrePANCAA III  5702475%36,19436,194
Wilson CollegeChambersburgPANCAA III  5252092%24,59524,595
York College PennsylvaniaYorkPANCAA III  5652470%20,10020,100
Brown UniversityProvidenceRINCAA  I 755348%55,46655,466
Bryant UniversitySmithfieldRINCAA  I16,307  76%43,97343,973
CC of Rhode IslandWarwickRINJCAA 3014,56412,156
Johnson & Wales UniversityProvidenceRINCAA III    91%32,44132,441
Providence CollegeProvidenceRINCAA  I 31,4866452849%50,52850,528
Rhode Island CollegeProvidenceRINCAA III  4901873%8,92921,692
Roger Williams UniversityBristolRINCAA III    86%34,52234,522
Salve Regina UniversityNewportRINCAA III    76%40,15040,150
University of Rhode IslandKingstonRINCAA  I19,4775752469%14,13830,862
Averett UniversityDanvilleVANCAA III  4701961%34,52034,520
Bluefield CollegeBluefieldVANAIA  1,4414891895%26,06026,060
Bridgewater CollegeBridgewaterVANCAA III  5302266%35,16035,160
Bryant & Stratton CollegeVirginia BeachVANJCAA  12,60817,52917,529
Christendom CollegeFront RoyalVAUSCAA 
Christopher Newport UniversityNewport NewsVANCAA III  5852668%14,75427,620
Eastern Mennonite UniversityHarrisonburgVANCAA III  5502659%37,11037,110
Emory & Henry CollegeEmoryVANCAA III  5202170%35,10035,100
Ferrum CollegeFerrumVANCAA III  4752075%34,17534,175
George Mason UniversityFairfaxVANCAA  I 16,2066052781%12,46235,922
Hampton UniversityHamptonVANCAA  I18,755  44%26,70226,702
James Madison UniversityHarrisonburgVANCAA  I17,4245952671%12,01628,416
Liberty UniversityLynchburgVANCAA  I18,2335402556%22,58422,584
Longwood UniversityFarmvilleVANCAA  I 15,7025202189%13,34029,300
Mary Baldwin UniversityStauntonVANCAA III  50021100%31,11031,110
Norfolk State UniversityNorfolkVANCAA  I15,2604651990%9,49020,658
Northern Virginia CCAnnandaleVANJCAA 265,61011,618
Patrick Henry CCMartinsvilleVANJCAA  4,72010,648
Paul D Camp CCFranklinVANJCAA5634,73010,658
Radford UniversityRadfordVANCAA  I 12,683  75%11,21023,292
Randolph CollegeLynchburgVANCAA III  5252287%39,58539,585
Randolph-Macon CollegeAshlandVANCAA III  5552467%41,30041,300
Richard Bland CollegeS. Prince GeorgeVANJCAA 5,449  58%8,10021,810
Roanoke CollegeSalemVANCAA III  5552572%44,15544,155
Shenandoah UniversityWinchesterVANCAA III  5352470%32,53032,530
Southern Virginia UniversityBuena VistaVANCAA III  5452369%16,49516,495
University of LynchburgLynchburgVANCAA III  39,53039,530
University of Mary WashingtonFredericksburgVANCAA III  5652672%12,71428,648
University of VirginiaCharlottesvilleVANCAA  I26,3717203226%17,65349,032
University of Virginia - WiseWiseVANCAA II 5,4695052277%10,11927,846
Virginia State UniversityPetersburgVANCAA II 7,1544551891%9,05620,307
Virginia TechBlacksburgVANCAA  I23,1986502865%13,62031,908
Virginia Union UniversityRichmondVANCAA II 8,6064301744%17,74817,748
Virginia Wesleyan CollegeNorfolkVANCAA III  5252370%36,66036,660
Castleton UniversityCastletonVTNCAA III  5002185%12,31428,322
Middlebury CollegeMiddleburyVTNCAA III  7203317%54,45054,450
Northern Vermont Univ - JohnsonJohnsonVTNCAA III    84%12,07425,394
Northern Vermont Univ - LyndonLyndonvilleVTNCAA III    84%12,07425,394
Norwich UniversityNorthfieldVTNCAA III    66%40,01440,014
Saint Michael's CollegeColchesterVTNCAA II 3,642  83%45,37545,375

 

Softball - Southern Schools:

Southern Schools with Varsity Softball
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateDivision Average
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Alabama A & M UniversityNormalALNCAA  I12,6234651890%9,74418,354
Alabama State UniversityMontgomeryALNCAA  I12,6294651898%11,06819,396
Auburn UniversityAuburnALNCAA  I32,2476152875%11,27630,524
Auburn University at MontgomeryMontgomeryALNCAA II 14,3515252193%8,40417,812
Bevill State CCJasperALNJCAA5,4865,0869,214
Birmingham Southern CollegeBirminghamALNCAA III  5602657%17,65017,650
Bishop State CCMobileALNJCAA 9,0714,7408,610
Calhoun State CCTannerALNJCAA 5,9574,8208,690
Central Alabama CCAlexander CityALNJCAA 7,0264,7408,610
Chattahoochee Valley CCPhenix CityALNJCAA 7,5094,7388,608
Coastal Alabama CCBay MinetteALNJCAA 11,9104,7408,610
Enterprise State CCEnterpriseALNJCAA 6,2524,7408,610
Faulkner UniversityMontgomeryALNAIA  10,4675752152%21,69021,690
Huntingdon CollegeMontgomeryALNCAA III  5342258%27,40027,400
Jacksonville State UniversityJacksonvilleALNCAA  I13,2374752354%8,76016,536
Judson CollegeMarionALNCCAA  4,4665302048%18,51018,510
Lurleen B Wallace CCAndalusiaALNJCAA 6,1474,7408,610
Marion Military InstituteMarionALNJCAA 7,4075952356%9,41815,418
Miles CollegeFairfieldALNCAA II 5,30312,13212,132
Oakwood UniversityHuntsvilleALUSCAA 5511966%19,73219,732
Samford UniversityBirminghamALNCAA  I27,6715702682%31,65031,650
Shelton State CCTuscaloosaALNJCAA 5,1394,4678,907
Snead State CCBoazALNJCAA 5,0934,8008,670
Southern Union State CCWadleyALNJCAA 6,3974,4408,310
Spring Hill CollegeMobileALNCAA II 10,5935502366%39,46439,464
Stillman CollegeTuscaloosaALNAIA  4,164  39%11,09211,092
Talladega CollegeTalladegaALNAIA  3,81813,57113,571
Troy UniversityTroyALNCAA  I15,9495182188%8,90816,708
Tuskegee UniversityTuskegeeALNCAA II 8064702252%22,17022,170
University of AlabamaTuscaloosaALNCAA  I22,6305802759%10,78029,230
University of Alabama at BirminghamBirminghamALNCAA  I19,9135552592%8,56819,704
University of Alabama HuntsvilleHuntsvilleALNCAA II 8,7095652881%10,71422,362
University of MobileMobileALNAIA  18,2604942247%23,23023,230
University of MontevalloMontevalloALNCAA II 9,144 2448%12,76025,780
University of North AlabamaFlorenceALNCAA I13,1215402364%10,14218,452
University of South AlabamaMobileALNCAA  I20,9605602479%8,39616,292
University of West AlabamaLivingstonALNCAA II 10,8904602140%10,04018,490
Wallace State CC - DothanDothanALNJCAA 6,7364,6808,550
Wallace State CC - HancevilleHancevilleALNJCAA 5,9014,7408,610
Arkansas Baptist CollegeLittle RockARNJCAA   8,7608,760
Arkansas Tech UniversityRussellvilleARNCAA II 7,875  90%7,25412,678
Central Baptist CollegeConwayARNAIA  6,0704601961%16,20016,200
Crowley's Ridge CollegeParagouldARNAIA2,91513,60013,600
Ecclesia CollegeSpringdaleARNCCAA  2,567  70%15,14015,140
Harding UniversitySearcyARNCAA II 8,3585802675%19,84519,845
Henderson State UniversityArkadelphiaARNCAA II 6,1495252291%8,53010,180
Hendrix CollegeConwayARNCAA III  6253072%45,79045,790
Lyon CollegeBatesvilleARNAIA  17,5185502550%28,79028,790
North Arkansas CollegeHarrisonARNJCAA 1,0182,8804,632
Ouachita Baptist UniversityArkadelphiaARNCAA II 5,7445702564%26,79026,790
Southern Arkansas UniversityMagnoliaARNCAA II 4,9925452269%8,78612,866
Southern Arkansas University TechCamdenARNJCAA2,0524,9776,417
Univ of Arkansas - Rich MountainMenaARNJCAA5693,2163,936
University of ArkansasFayettevilleARNCAA  I25,2895902677%9,13025,168
University of Arkansas at MonticelloMonticelloARNCAA II 6,8157,46213,312
University of Arkansas at Pine BluffPine BluffARNCAA  I9,7114751844%8,03814,398
University of Central ArkansasConwayARNCAA  I10,9325402491%8,75215,275
University of the OzarksClarksvilleARNCAA III    52%24,23024,230
Williams Baptist CollegeWalnut RidgeARNAIA  7,8115102056%17,32017,320
Ave Maria UniversityAve MariaFLNAIA  4,4845652483%20,85020,850
Barry UniversityMiamiFLNCAA II 17,0964752091%30,01430,014
Bethune-Cookman UniversityDaytona BeachFLNCAA  I12,57114,81414,814
Broward CollegeFort LauderdaleFLNJCAA  3,4572,8308,952
Chipola CollegeMariannaFLNJCAA  8,6413,1208,950
College of Central FloridaOcalaFLNJCAA  3,1202,57010,126
Daytona State CollegeDaytona BeachFLNJCAA  8,0183,10411,993
Eastern Florida State CollegeCocoaFLNJCAA  7,4812,4969,739
Eckerd CollegeSaint PetersburgFLNCAA II 21,6065802668%44,54044,540
Edward Waters CollegeJacksonvilleFLNAIA  5,2264501756%13,52513,525
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical UnivDaytona BeachFLNCAA II 13,872  65%35,81435,814
Flagler CollegeSaint AugustineFLNCAA II 13,2325452357%18,95018,950
Florida A & M UniversityTallahasseeFLNCAA  I16,5505452139%5,78517,725
Florida Atlantic UniversityBoca RatonFLNCAA  I13,2575702359%4,83117,276
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityFort MyersFLNCAA  I 14,9525552365%6,11825,162
Florida Institute of TechnologyMelbourneFLNCAA II 12,4086302865%41,85041,850
Florida International UniversityMiamiFLNCAA  I13,7115752559%6,54618,954
Florida National UniversityHialeahFLNAIA  7,07213,68813,688
Florida Southern CollegeLakelandFLNCAA II 12,1165952650%36,34836,348
Florida SouthWestern StateFort MyersFLNJCAA  10,0413,40112,979
Florida State College at JacksonvilleJacksonvilleFLNJCAA  7,2952,8789,992
Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFLNCAA  I20,2586302837%5,65618,786
Gulf Coast State CollegePanama CityFLNJCAA  11,4942,3708,633
Hillsborough CCTampaFLNJCAA 5,4732,5069,111
Indian River State CollegeFort PierceFLNJCAA  8,2362,76410,201
Jacksonville UniversityJacksonvilleFLNCAA  I18,3025432490%36,67036,670
Keiser UniversityFort LauderdaleFLNAIA  13,86220,20820,208
Lake-Sumter State CollegeLeesburgFLNJCAA  4,1223,17213,276
Lynn UniversityBoca RatonFLNCAA II 12,3005352270%38,21038,210
Miami Dade CollegeMiamiFLNJCAA  16,6222,8389,661
Northwest Florida State CollegeNicevilleFLNJCAA  15,0783,13311,940
Nova Southeastern UniversityFort LauderdaleFLNCAA II 15,3305852579%30,90030,900
Palm Beach Atlantic UniversityWest Palm BeachFLNCAA II 9,4865402395%31,45031,450
Palm Beach State CollegeLake WorthFLNJCAA  12,8182,4448,732
Pasco-Hernando State CollegeNew Port RicheyFLNJCAA  2,9923,15512,032
Pensacola State CollegePensacolaFLNJCAA  6,9452,70410,875
Polk State CollegeWinter HavenFLNJCAA  4,5613,36612,272
Rollins CollegeWinter ParkFLNCAA II 11,559  67%49,76049,760
Saint Johns River State CollegePalatkaFLNJCAA  2,0422,83010,347
Saint Leo UniversitySaint LeoFLNCAA II 10,0325402360%23,02023,020
Santa Fe CollegeGainesvilleFLNJCAA  6,9322,5639,189
Seminole State College of FloridaSanfordFLNJCAA  7,8923,13111,456
South Florida State CollegeAvon ParkFLNJCAA  4,8993,16511,859
Southeastern UniversityLakelandFLNAIA  8,0685102148%25,87025,870
St Petersburg CollegeSt. PetersburgFLNJCAA  11,4262,6829,286
St Thomas UniversityMiami GardensFLNAIA  11,0095101952%31,83031,830
State College of Florida-ManateeBradentonFLNJCAA  7,8533,07411,606
Stetson UniversityDeLandFLNCAA  I19,075  68%46,03046,030
Tallahassee CCTallahasseeFLNJCAA 11,6492,0268,062
Trinity Baptist CollegeJacksonvilleFLNCCAA   4981870%12,14012,140
University of Central FloridaOrlandoFLNCAA  I17,6666202743%6,36822,467
University of FloridaGainesvilleFLNCAA  I24,9506853039%6,38128,659
University of North FloridaJacksonvilleFLNCAA  I 9,0725902461%6,39420,798
University of South FloridaTampaFLNCAA  I11,8286252843%6,41017,324
University of TampaTampaFLNCAA II 8,6635802549%29,20829,208
University of West FloridaPensacolaFLNCAA II 9,0685702542%6,36019,241
Warner UniversityLake WalesFLNAIA  10,9774901935%21,69421,694
Webber International UniversityBabson ParkFLNAIA  6,6424821940%26,11626,116
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural CollegeTiftonGANJCAA  1,1085052069%3,50310,241
Agnes Scott CollegeDecaturGANCAA III   70%41,16041,160
Albany State UniversityAlbanyGANCAA II 2,7444051790%5,73516,196
Andrew CollegeCuthbertGANJCAA 6,5364551743%17,38817,388
Augusta UniversityAugustaGANCAA II 11,3316062380%8,60423,156
Berry CollegeMount BerryGANCAA III  5952666%36,55636,556
Brenau UniversityGainesvilleGANAIA  11,6994952057%29,05029,050
Brewton-Parker CollegeMount VernonGANAIA  11,0224651797%18,24018,240
Clark Atlanta UniversityAtlantaGANCAA II 8,7715002052%22,18622,186
College of Coastal GeorgiaBrunswickGANAIA  3,7724852093%4,69613,148
Columbus State UniversityColumbusGANCAA II 9,6384802156%6,13416,920
Covenant CollegeLookout MountainGANCAA III  6002797%34,33034,330
East Georgia State CollegeSwainsboroGANJCAA  1,3033,1109,307
Emmanuel CollegeFranklin SpringsGANCAA II 9,2065101942%20,29220,292
Emory UniversityAtlantaGANCAA III  7403319%51,30651,306
Fort Valley State UniversityFort ValleyGANCAA II 1,3714451861%6,65819,738
Georgia CollegeMilledgevilleGANCAA II 3,9115852578%9,34628,060
Georgia Gwinnett CollegeLawrencevilleGANAIA  11,6805,63416,348
Georgia Highlands CollegeRomeGANJCAA  6,9583,2889,485
Georgia Institute of TechnologyAtlantaGANCAA  I25,1317503322%12,42433,020
Georgia Military CollegeMilledgevilleGANJCAA 1,4066,4806,480
Georgia Southern UniversityStatesboroGANCAA  I16,6615552368%6,35617,142
Georgia Southwestern State UnivAmericusGANCAA II 4,2285002069%5,38115,842
Georgia State UniversityAtlantaGANCAA  I22,3765702471%9,11223,971
Gordon State CollegeBarnesvilleGANJCAA  2,4874601871%3,82810,010
Kennesaw State UniversityKennesawGANCAA  I15,2645802458%6,34717,329
LaGrange CollegeLagrangeGANCAA III  5402248%30,50030,500
Mercer UniversityMaconGANCAA  I21,8256252872%36,89436,894
Middle Georgia State UniversityMaconGANAIA  6,8724801892%3,92411,092
Paine CollegeAugustaGANCAA II 8,3114301640%16,09616,096
Piedmont CollegeDemorestGANCAA III  5252260%25,92025,920
Point UniversityWest PointGANAIA  9,6914881953%20,60020,600
Reinhardt UniversityWaleskaGANAIA  9,4815402190%23,30023,300
Savannah State UniversitySavannahGANCAA  I6,1795702429%5,74316,204
Shorter UniversityRomeGANCAA II 12,6045052157%22,37022,370
South Georgia State CollegeDouglasGANJCAA  1,9933,2549,451
Thomas UniversityThomasvilleGANAIA  8,593  48%16,94016,940
Truett-McConnell CollegeClevelandGANAIA  5,4205052093%20,23020,230
University of GeorgiaAthensGANCAA  I21,0906603049%11,83030,404
University of North GeorgiaDahlonegaGANCAA II 6,3815402381%4,69213,514
University of West GeorgiaCarrolltonGANCAA II 7,0884702058%6,28817,074
Valdosta State UniversityValdostaGANCAA II 8,9735202163%6,41017,196
Wesleyan CollegeMaconGANCAA III 4852048%23,00023,000
West Georgia Tech CollegeWacoGANJCAA 1,5992,8384,974
Young Harris CollegeYoung HarrisGANCAA II 11,3455102163%29,06729,067
Baton Rouge CCBaton RougeLANJCAA 1,7554,2218,299
Bossier Parish CCBossier CityLANJCAA 5,4394,0798,589
Centenary College of LouisianaShreveportLANCAA III  5652460%36,58036,580
Grambling State UniversityGramblingLANCAA  I11,9224551895%7,43516,458
Louisiana CollegePinevilleLANCAA III  5552178%17,00017,000
Louisiana State Univ- AlexandriaAlexandriaLANAIA  3,169 2056%6,66914,024
Louisiana State Univ- EuniceEuniceLANJCAA 5,3704,73010,094
Louisiana State University Baton RougeLANCAA  I32,8995902674%11,95028,627
Louisiana Tech UniversityRustonLANCAA  I15,7674752563%9,64518,558
McNeese State UniversityLake CharlesLANCAA  I11,4285252370%7,86015,898
Nicholls State UniversityThibodauxLANCAA  I9,3544952294%7,9529,045
Northwestern State University NatchitochesLANCAA  I14,9185102282%7,92218,710
Southeastern Louisiana UniversityHammondLANCAA  I12,781 2290%8,16520,643
Southern University Baton RougeLANCAA  I12,4245001937%9,12216,472
University of Louisiana at LafayetteLafayetteLANCAA  I18,4365652556%9,91223,640
University of Louisiana at MonroeMonroeLANCAA  I15,760 2371%8,55420,654
Xavier University of LouisianaNew OrleansLANAIA  16,2945252358%24,34824,348
Alcorn State UniversityAlcorn StateMSNCAA  I8,5844952089%7,0847,084
Belhaven UniversityJacksonMSNCAA III    52%25,30025,300
Blue Mountain CollegeBlue MountainMSNAIA  9,3545052293%12,58412,584
Coahoma Community CollegeClarksdaleMSNJCAA 3,3833,0033,003
Copiah-Lincoln CCWessonMSNJCAA 4,2973,1805,180
Delta State UniversityClevelandMSNCAA II 3,8115402185%7,2467,246
East Central CCDecaturMSNJCAA 3,4922,8704,970
East Mississippi CCScoobaMSNJCAA 4,5303,4406,440
Hinds Community CollegeRaymondMSNJCAA 3,8723,1306,170
Holmes Community CollegeGoodmanMSNJCAA 2,8433,1105,690
Itawamba Community CollegeFultonMSNJCAA 2,9493,1605,360
Jackson State UniversityJacksonMSNCAA  I8,7634542069%8,05119,279
Jones CollegeEllisvilleMSNJCAA 3,8573,4805,480
Meridian Community CollegeMeridianMSNJCAA 3,4093,0544,354
Millsaps CollegeJacksonMSNCAA III  5802559%39,91039,910
Mississippi CollegeClintonMSNCAA II 10,6725672538%18,02618,026
Mississippi Delta CCMoorheadMSNJCAA 2,5613,0304,668
Mississippi Gulf Coast CCPerkinstonMSNJCAA 3,9573,6706,770
Mississippi State UniversityMississippi StateMSNCAA  I28,5346002657%8,65023,250
Mississippi University for WomenColumbusMSNCAA III  5702198%6,9406,940
Mississippi Valley State UniversityItta BenaMSNCAA  I4,969 1786%6,5506,550
Northeast Mississippi CCBoonevilleMSNJCAA 3,9993,5966,436
Northwest Mississippi CCSenatobiaMSNJCAA 3,0733,0005,400
Pearl River CCPoplarvilleMSNJCAA 4,6663,5005,898
Rust CollegeHolly SpringsMSNAIA1,15853%9,9009,900
Southwest Mississippi CCSummitMSNJCAA 3,4943,2805,980
University of MississippiUniversityMSNCAA  I25,3205752588%8,66024,614
University of Southern MississippiHattiesburgMSNCAA  I14,530 2298%8,62410,624
William Carey UniversityHattiesburgMSNAIA  7,8475252568%12,60012,600
Appalachian State UniversityBooneNCNCAA  I11,3995852669%7,36422,171
Barton CollegeWilsonNCNCAA II 8,7035002040%30,88030,880
Belmont Abbey CollegeBelmontNCNCAA II 3,5775252280%18,50018,500
Brevard CollegeBrevardNCNCAA III    46%28,64028,640
Caldwell CC & Technical InstituteHudsonNCNJCAA  2,5228,666
Campbell UniversityBuies CreekNCNCAA  I24,8985552276%32,50032,500
Catawba CollegeSalisburyNCNCAA II 9,6155052152%30,52030,520
Catawba Valley CCHickoryNCNJCAA 5882,3477,723
Chowan UniversityMurfreesboroNCNCAA II 7,2584401659%24,98024,980
Duke UniversityDurhamNCNCAA  I 41,803770349%55,69555,695
East Carolina UniversityGreenvilleNCNCAA  I16,5745552382%7,18823,465
Elizabeth City State UniversityElizabeth CityNCNCAA II 1,9234801959%3,1947,194
Elon UniversityElonNCNCAA  I22,2536152872%35,31935,319
Fayetteville State UniversityFayettevilleNCNCAA II 7,1044752068%5,24916,857
Fayetteville Technical CCFayettevilleNCNJCAA 6842,5448,688
Gardner-Webb UniversityBoiling SpringsNCNCAA  I19,0645302148%32,00032,000
Greensboro CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III  5001944%29,14029,140
Guilford CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III    64%37,12037,120
Johnson C. Smith UniversityCharlotteNCNCAA II 10,6954401646%18,23618,236
Lees-McRae CollegeBanner ElkNCNCAA II 6,921  57%25,87825,878
Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityHickoryNCNCAA II 12,547535 74%36,40036,400
Livingstone CollegeSalisburyNCNCAA II 4,1654201542%18,29618,296
Louisburg CollegeLouisburgNCNJCAA 3,0904521686%18,58118,581
Mars Hill UniversityMars HillNCNCAA II 6,9345051957%32,96832,968
Meredith CollegeRaleighNCNCAA III 5402363%37,17637,176
Methodist UniversityFayettevilleNCNCAA III  5252155%33,85233,852
Montreat CollegeMontreatNCNAIA  10,8155102255%26,92026,920
North Carolina A & T State UniversityGreensboroNCNCAA  I15,5615102061%6,61219,822
North Carolina Central UniversityDurhamNCNCAA  I15,9584851947%6,46419,171
North Carolina State University RaleighNCNCAA  I25,4516702947%9,10128,444
North Carolina Wesleyan CollegeRocky MountNCNCAA III  4851863%30,75030,750
Pfeiffer UniversityMisenheimerNCNCAA III  5052065%30,23430,234
Piedmont International UniversityWinston-SalemNCNCCAA  3,9814851834%9,9209,920
Pitt Community CollegeWintervilleNCNJCAA 1,5131,9306,538
Queens University of CharlotteCharlotteNCNCAA II 15,5065572479%34,68434,684
Saint Augustine's UniversityRaleighNCNCAA II 4,3994151563%17,89017,890
Salem CollegeWinston-SalemNCNCAA III  5702539%29,16629,166
Shaw UniversityRaleighNCNCAA II 11,193  52%16,48016,480
Southeastern CCWhitevilleNCNJCAA 5332,5958,739
St Andrews UniversityLaurinburgNCNAIA  10,0974782041%26,64826,648
Surry Community CollegeDobsonNCNJCAA 832,5408,684
Univ of North Carolina at CharlotteCharlotteNCNCAA  I17,7376002467%6,85320,287
Univ of North Carolina at GreensboroGreensboroNCNCAA  I 16,2075302384%7,33122,490
Univ of North Carolina at PembrokePembrokeNCNCAA II 4,2344931981%3,4187,418
Univ of North Carolina WilmingtonWilmingtonNCNCAA  I 9,9996252561%7,09121,156
University of Mount OliveMount OliveNCNCAA II 8,1415071953%20,60020,600
University of North Carolina Chapel HillNCNCAA  I19,5517003123%8,98735,170
Wake Technical CCRaleighNCNJCAA 5432,7688,912
Western Carolina UniversityCullowheeNCNCAA  I7,9455552340%3,9267,926
William Peace UniversityRaleighNCNCAA III  5052157%30,50030,500
Wingate UniversityWingateNCNCAA II 12,6235352185%33,16633,166
Winston-Salem State UniversityWinston-SalemNCNCAA II 6,7554751865%5,90416,151
Bacone CollegeMuskogeeOKNAIA  4,3094201715%17,70017,700
Cameron UniversityLawtonOKNCAA II 7,6486,45015,870
Carl Albert State CollegePoteauOKNJCAA 3,3053,6877,616
Connors State CollegeWarnerOKNJCAA 2,7853,6007,410
East Central UniversityAdaOKNCAA II 5,4955052183%6,81016,020
Eastern Oklahoma State CollegeWilburtonOKNJCAA 5,3694,5728,189
Langston UniversityLangstonOKNAIA  1,7526,22613,586
Mid-America Christian UnivOklahoma CityOKNAIA  6,24219,60419,604
Murray State CollegeTishomingoOKNJCAA 4,8736,01012,160
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M MiamiOKNJCAA 3,1094,75811,170
Northeastern State UniversityTahlequahOKNCAA II 7,7165262198%6,65014,720
Northern Oklahoma CollegeTonkawaOKNJCAA 7,6594,17010,740
Northwestern Oklahoma State UnivAlvaOKNCAA II 2,9595702062%7,47114,558
Oklahoma Baptist UniversityShawneeOKNCAA II 11,0465352364%28,25828,258
Oklahoma Christian UniversityEdmondOKNCAA II 11,1525752465%22,76022,760
Oklahoma City UniversityOklahoma CityOKNAIA  16,5755802676%31,02631,026
Oklahoma Panhandle State UnivGoodwellOKNAIA  3,4357,9308,674
Oklahoma State UniversityStillwaterOKNCAA  I9,6395802574%9,01924,539
Oklahoma Wesleyan UniversityBartlesvilleOKNAIA  8,7604831968%27,13627,136
Rogers State UniversityClaremoreOKNCAA II 8,2817,20015,540
Rose State CollegeMidwest CityOKNJCAA 5,1054,31910,696
Seminole State CollegeSeminoleOKNJCAA 7,8135,04011,160
Southeastern Oklahoma State UnivDurantOKNCAA II 7,431 2175%6,75015,390
Southern Nazarene UniversityBethanyOKNCAA II 9,84825,23425,234
Southwestern Christian UniversityBethanyOKNAIA  6,2584901980%15,08015,080
Southwestern Oklahoma State UnivWeatherfordOKNCAA II 5,269 2192%7,33514,235
University of Central OklahomaEdmondOKNCAA II 5,970 2278%7,48918,376
University of OklahomaNormanOKNCAA  I24,7886202678%11,53826,919
University of Science & Arts ChickashaOKNAIA  10,0384652253%7,20017,550
University of TulsaTulsaOKNCAA  I39,5896452941%41,50941,509
Western Oklahoma State CollegeAltusOKNJCAA 3,5944,6628,726
Allen UniversityColumbiaSCNAIA  1,98612,94012,940
Anderson UniversityAndersonSCNCAA II 11,9705272362%28,00028,000
Benedict CollegeColumbiaSCNCAA II 9,42316,60016,600
Charleston Southern UniversityCharlestonSCNCAA  I17,6385452352%25,54025,540
Claflin UniversityOrangeburgSCNCAA II 5,4134651956%16,85416,854
Clemson UniversityClemsonSCNCAA  I26,8686603047%15,37437,128
Coastal Carolina UniversityConwaySCNCAA  I19,1065452270%11,71626,828
Coker CollegeHartsvilleSCNCAA II 8,7195252063%29,54829,548
College of CharlestonCharlestonSCNCAA  I 15,0165652579%12,83832,020
Columbia CollegeColumbiaSCNAIA  4,987  96%19,50019,500
Columbia International UniversityColumbiaSCNAIA3,8365052033%23,69023,690
Converse CollegeSpartanburgSCNCAA II 5502359%18,34018,340
Erskine CollegeDue WestSCNCAA II 8,8495152158%36,15036,150
Florence-Darlington Tech CollegeFlorenceSCNJCAA 1,2504,7266,598
Francis Marion UniversityFlorenceSCNCAA II 8,5654552064%11,97622,488
Furman UniversityGreenvilleSCNCAA  I32,8936503061%49,53249,532
Lander UniversityGreenwoodSCNCAA II 7,1565002043%11,70021,300
Limestone CollegeGaffneySCNCAA II 9,2125202144%25,02525,025
Morris CollegeSumterSCNAIA  2,13613,88613,886
Newberry CollegeNewberrySCNCAA II 8,7785052066%26,42426,424
North Greenville UniversityTigervilleSCNCAA II 6,4445452660%19,75019,750
Presbyterian CollegeClintonSCNCAA  I18,1115452269%38,66038,660
South Carolina State UniversityOrangeburgSCNCAA  I8,4184601753%11,06021,750
Southern Wesleyan UniversityCentralSCNCAA II 8,6155402154%25,47625,476
Spartanburg Methodist CollegeSpartanburgSCNJCAA 1,5404651758%17,03517,035
Univ of South Carolina - UnionUnionSCNJCAA3,4274451666%7,55818,238
Univ of South Carolina - UpstateSpartanburgSCNCAA  I 15,2324952057%11,85223,520
Univ of South Carolina- AikenAikenSCNCAA II 10,1475152051%10,76021,218
Univ of South Carolina- BeaufortBlufftonSCNAIA  8,0654982063%10,73021,776
Univ of South Carolina-SalkehatchieAllendaleSCNJCAA 1264501672%7,55818,238
Univ of South Carolina-SumterSumterSCNJCAA 3725031863%7,55818,238
University of South CarolinaColumbiaSCNCAA  I20,9876402863%12,61833,298
Voorhees CollegeDenmarkSCNAIA  3,537  65%12,63012,630
Winthrop UniversityRock HillSCNCAA  I 17,4065102367%15,73029,986
Austin Peay State UniversityClarksvilleTNNCAA  I16,8055232294%8,15923,399
Belmont UniversityNashvilleTNNCAA  I 29,0805902782%34,31034,310
Bethel UniversityMcKenzieTNNAIA  14,3674712166%16,55216,552
Bryan CollegeDaytonTNNAIA  10,9355342451%26,80026,800
Carson-Newman UniversityJefferson CityTNNCAA II 12,1915252366%27,90027,900
Chattanooga State CCChattanoogaTNNJCAA 4,8564,06315,727
Christian Brothers UniversityMemphisTNNCAA II 12,478 2356%32,82032,820
Cleveland State CCClevelandTNNJCAA 3,3754,23516,523
Columbia State CCColumbiaTNNJCAA 2,7744,26916,557
Cumberland UniversityLebanonTNNAIA  11,0725052162%22,89022,890
Dyersburg State CCDyersburgTNNJCAA 1,2074,23516,523
East Tennessee State UniversityJohnson CityTNNCAA  I13,5675352487%8,93527,199
Freed-Hardeman UniversityHendersonTNNAIA  17,6935452593%21,95021,950
Jackson State CCJacksonTNNJCAA 2,7264,22116,509
Johnson UniversityKnoxvilleTNNCCAA   5652371%16,06016,060
King UniversityBristolTNNCAA II 8,1685302258%29,71429,714
Lane CollegeJacksonTNNCAA II 6,57911,50011,500
Le Moyne-Owen CollegeMemphisTNNCAA II 2,783 1693%11,19611,196
Lee UniversityClevelandTNNCAA II 10,2365352589%17,69017,690
Lincoln Memorial UniversityHarrogateTNNCAA II 12,7555472260%22,01022,010
Lipscomb UniversityNashvilleTNNCAA  I 26,1205902660%32,14432,144
Martin Methodist CollegePulaskiTNNAIA  15,33154121100%24,24624,246
Maryville CollegeMaryvilleTNNCAA III  5152555%34,88034,880
Middle Tennessee State UnivMurfreesboroTNNCAA  I28,9745552394%8,85827,098
Milligan CollegeJohnson CityTNNAIA  12,9125952583%33,70033,700
Motlow CollegeTullahomaTNNJCAA 2,6234,24116,529
Rhodes CollegeMemphisTNNCAA III  6603045%47,89047,890
Roane State CCHarrimanTNNJCAA 5,3624,44317,349
Sewanee-The University of the SouthSewaneeTNNCAA III    65%45,12045,120
Southwest Tennessee CCMemphisTNNJCAA 5,1264,25516,543
Tennessee State UniversityNashvilleTNNCAA  I9,2748,79221,512
Tennessee Tech UniversityCookevilleTNNCAA  I18,4335802476%8,73124,595
Tennessee Wesleyan CollegeAthensTNNAIA  14,3394952260%24,30024,300
Trevecca Nazarene UniversityNashvilleTNNCAA II 11,9695502264%25,59825,598
Tusculum CollegeGreenevilleTNNCAA II 7,6405232166%24,86024,860
Union UniversityJacksonTNNCAA II 18,5616102757%32,61032,610
University of MemphisMemphisTNNCAA  I20,9405302384%9,31721,029
University of TennesseeKnoxvilleTNNCAA  I23,3156202878%13,00631,426
University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaChattanoogaTNNCAA  I16,8865402476%8,66424,782
University of Tennessee-MartinMartinTNNCAA  I9,752 2469%9,51215,552
Volunteer State CCGallatinTNNJCAA  4,52216,810
Walters State CCMorristownTNNJCAA 3,2664,22416,800
Abilene Christian UniversityAbileneTXNCAA  I36,9895602457%34,85034,850
Alvin Community CollegeAlvinTXNJCAA 3,7112,7843,936
Angelina CollegeLufkinTXNJCAA 5,9304,2005,550
Angelo State UniversitySan AngeloTXNCAA II 7,8195052073%7,43617,396
Austin CollegeShermanTXNCAA III  6102555%39,96039,960
Baylor UniversityWacoTXNCAA  I27,4516402939%45,54245,542
Blinn CollegeBrenhamTXNJCAA 5,3984,2008,040
Cisco CollegeCiscoTXNJCAA 2,2964,7104,710
Clarendon CollegeClarendonTXNJCAA 2,3973,2644,008
Coastal Bend CollegeBeevilleTXNJCAA 2,0804,5064,956
Concordia University-TexasAustinTXNCAA III  5252191%31,81031,810
East Texas Baptist UniversityMarshallTXNCAA III  5102154%26,37026,370
El Paso Community CollegeEl PasoTXNJCAA 8,3723,0104,858
Frank Phillips CollegeBorgerTXNJCAA 2,9944,1184,388
Galveston CollegeGalvestonTXNJCAA 9,1542,6504,600
Grayson CollegeDenisonTXNJCAA 8,6822,9524,056
Hardin-Simmons UniversityAbileneTXNCAA III  5402184%28,99028,990
Hill CollegeHillsboroTXNJCAA 2,9432,9823,382
Houston Baptist UniversityHoustonTXNCAA  I14,6105502370%32,53032,530
Howard CollegeBig SpringTXNJCAA 8,0913,9705,420
Howard Payne UniversityBrownwoodTXNCAA III  5052158%28,09028,090
Huston-Tillotson UniversityAustinTXNAIA  3,1664451647%14,34614,346
Jarvis Christian CollegeHawkinsTXNAIA  3,90711,72011,720
Kilgore CollegeKilgoreTXNJCAA 9,1033,7924,992
Lamar State CollegePort ArthurTXNJCAA 3,0366,01318,463
Lamar UniversityBeaumontTXNCAA  I23,9575102184%8,37318,333
Laredo CollegeLaredoTXNJCAA 3,9444,5005,748
LeTourneau UniversityLongviewTXNCAA III  6052546%30,21030,210
Lubbock Christian UniversityLubbockTXNCAA II 8,9995332290%22,44022,440
McLennan CCWacoTXNJCAA 1,1223,9903,990
McMurry UniversityAbileneTXNCAA III  5202141%27,41927,419
Midland CollegeMidlandTXNJCAA  8,9654,2905,550
Midwestern State UniversityWichita FallsTXNCAA II 9,1984902071%9,23311,183
Navarro CollegeCorsicanaTXNJCAA 7,0443,9605,610
North Central Texas CollegeGainesvilleTXNJCAA 8,0293,8646,384
Northeast Texas CCMount PleasantTXNJCAA 3,2194,7096,149
Odessa CollegeOdessaTXNJCAA 7,8783,8344,842
Our Lady of the Lake UniversitySan AntonioTXNAIA  7,9974901993%28,74028,740
Paris Junior CollegeParisTXNJCAA 5,9143,9005,400
Prairie View A & M UniversityPrairie ViewTXNCAA  I9,1094801974%10,53324,843
Ranger CollegeRangerTXNJCAA 4,5824,5055,765
Saint Edward's UniversityAustinTXNCAA II 19,8775752586%45,42845,428
Sam Houston State UniversityHuntsvilleTXNCAA  I12,8115302179%8,29618,256
San Jacinto CollegePasadenaTXNJCAA 11,7202,6284,188
Schreiner UniversityKerrvilleTXNCAA III  5202191%27,96027,960
Southwestern Assemblies of God WaxahachieTXNAIA  5,4975102091%19,58219,582
Southwestern UniversityGeorgetownTXNCAA III  6002645%42,00042,000
St Mary's UniversitySan AntonioTXNCAA II 15,6555702475%30,65030,650
Stephen F Austin State UniversityNacogdochesTXNCAA  I10,5635352168%8,31618,276
Sul Ross State UniversityAlpineTXNCAA III    99%6,81616,776
Tarleton State UniversityStephenvilleTXNCAA II 7,9565202155%7,29217,252
Temple CollegeTempleTXNJCAA 4,8414,1286,048
Texas A & M - CommerceCommerceTXNCAA II 10,0625152034%8,74821,198
Texas A & M - Corpus ChristiCorpus ChristiTXNCAA  I 14,4295252187%9,08519,462
Texas A & M - KingsvilleKingsvilleTXNCAA II 6,6345152089%8,92223,899
Texas A & M - TexarkanaTexarkanaTXNAIA  2,1005252151%7,36319,392
Texas A & M International LaredoTXNCAA II 5,7195001952%7,17618,064
Texas A & M UniversityCollege StationTXNCAA  I16,3336452868%11,87037,495
Texas A&M San Antonio (2020-21)San AntonioTXNAIA 
Texas CollegeTylerTXNAIA  1,48510,00810,008
Texas Lutheran UniversitySeguinTXNCAA III  5402254%29,96029,960
Texas Southern UniversityHoustonTXNCAA  I12,2924501757%9,17321,623
Texas State UniversitySan MarcosTXNCAA  I18,3765402346%10,28021,900
Texas Tech UniversityLubbockTXNCAA  I17,0805752571%9,08019,040
Texas Wesleyan UniversityFort WorthTXNAIA  12,1645102236%30,30030,300
Texas Woman's UniversityDentonTXNCAA II 7,6545252087%7,79617,756
Trinity UniversitySan AntonioTXNCAA III  6753034%42,97642,976
Trinity Valley CCAthensTXNJCAA 6,7044,9205,970
Tyler Junior CollegeTylerTXNJCAA 6,6354,7625,482
University of DallasIrvingTXNCAA III  6052639%40,65240,652
University of HoustonHoustonTXNCAA  I15,4506102562%8,91321,273
University of Houston-VictoriaVictoriaTXNAIA  2,408  54%6,49116,451
University of Mary Hardin-BaylorBeltonTXNCAA III  5502387%28,65028,650
University of North TexasDentonTXNCAA  I15,0185702471%10,85220,812
University of Texas AustinTXNCAA  I19,5356853039%10,61037,580
University of Texas at ArlingtonArlingtonTXNCAA  I 20,5635802380%10,49626,533
University of Texas at DallasRichardsonTXNCAA III  6802969%13,03436,876
University of Texas at El PasoEl PasoTXNCAA  I23,83751520100%8,19822,629
University of Texas at San AntonioSan AntonioTXNCAA  I15,3275602379%8,04919,538
University of Texas at TylerTylerTXNCAA III  5852478%8,29221,282
University of Texas Permian BasinOdessaTXNCAA II 4,5745202091%6,2607,100
University of the Incarnate WordSan AntonioTXNCAA  I28,1615152088%31,48431,484
Vernon CollegeVernonTXNJCAA 4,4504,3605,720
Weatherford CollegeWeatherfordTXNJCAA 6,4673,9605,610
West Texas A & M UniversityCanyonTXNCAA II 7,7585302265%7,9359,304
Western Texas CollegeSnyderTXNJCAA 5,5854,0205,160

 

Softball - Western Schools:

Western Schools with Varsity Softball
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateDivision Average
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Arizona Christian UniversityPhoenixAZNAIA  13,2985182056%26,79626,796
Arizona State UniversityTempeAZNCAA  I19,9376252685%10,82228,336
Arizona Western CollegeYumaAZNJCAA 6,460 2,7209,710
Benedictine University - MesaMesaAZNAIA  6,2055402363%34,29034,290
Central Arizona CollegeCoolidgeAZNJCAA 5,6672,58011,100
Chandler-Gilbert CCChandlerAZNJCAA 5162,0707,854
Eastern Arizona CollegeThatcherAZNJCAA 6,8342,70011,400
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical UniversityPrescottAZNAIA  11,888  67%35,65435,654
GateWay CCPhoenixAZNJCAA 1,0892,0707,854
Glendale CCGlendaleAZNJCAA 7572,0707,854
Grand Canyon UniversityPhoenixAZNCAA  I 14,947  73%17,05017,050
Mesa Community CollegeMesaAZNJCAA 6522,0707,854
Ottawa University - ArizonaSurpriseAZNAIA13,4374851847%27,63027,630
Paradise Valley CCPhoenixAZNJCAA 1,1202,0707,854
Park University - GilbertGilbertAZNAIA  6,57011,57211,572
Phoenix CollegePhoenixAZNJCAA 1,5452,0707,854
Pima Community CollegeTucsonAZNJCAA 2,2472,1427,458
Scottsdale CCScottsdaleAZNJCAA 5312,0707,854
South Mountain CCPhoenixAZNJCAA 5662,0707,854
University of ArizonaTucsonAZNCAA  I33,3125952584%12,46736,366
Yavapai CollegePrescottAZNJCAA 8,2532,3608,998
Academy of Art UniversitySan FranciscoCANCAA II 21,95222,30822,308
Allan Hancock CollegeSanta MariaCACCCAA 1,3526,784
American River CollegeSacramentoCACCCAA 1,1048,712
Antelope Valley CollegeLancasterCACCCAA 1,1246,500
Azusa Pacific UniversityAzusaCANCAA II 14,9165602469%38,88038,880
Bakersfield CollegeBakersfieldCACCCAA 1,3257,261
Barstow Community CollegeBarstowCACCCAA 1,1046,720
Biola UniversityLa MiradaCANCAA II12,2195702473%40,48840,488
Butte CollegeOrovilleCACCCAA 1,3686,984
Cabrillo CollegeAptosCACCCAA 1,2707,462
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoCANCAA  I11,7096752930%9,81621,696
Cal State - BakersfieldBakersfieldCANCAA  I 9,150  23%7,30919,189
Cal State - Dominguez HillsCarsonCANCAA II 3,814  64%6,94218,822
Cal State - East BayHaywardCANCAA II 4,744  72%6,98318,863
Cal State - Monterey BaySeasideCANCAA II 2,4355252059%7,14319,023
Cal State - NorthridgeNorthridgeCANCAA  I 10,0755101951%6,89318,773
Cal State - San BernardinoSan BernardinoCANCAA II 3,8454951855%6,92218,802
Cal State - San MarcosSan MarcosCANCAA II 3,0005202058%7,71319,593
Cal State FullertonFullertonCANCAA  I 12,6525652243%6,88618,766
California Baptist UniversityRiversideCANCAA I25,3815352280%33,47833,478
California Lutheran UniversityThousand OaksCANCAA III  5752471%42,69242,692
Cerritos CollegeNorwalkCACCCAA 1,3468,710
Cerro Coso CCRidgecrestCACCCAA 1,2907,254
Chabot CollegeHaywardCACCCAA 1,1427,742
Chaffey CollegeRancho CucamongaCACCCAA 1,1727,604
Chapman UniversityOrangeCANCAA III  6402854%52,72452,724
Chico State (CSU)ChicoCANCAA II 2,2305452165%7,60819,488
Citrus CollegeGlendoraCACCCAA  1,1907,646
Claremont McKenna (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III  725339%54,40554,405
College of San MateoSan MateoCACCCAA 1,3446,300
College of the CanyonsSanta ClaritaCACCCAA 1,1567,612
College of the DesertPalm DesertCACCCAA  1,3358,615
College of the RedwoodsEurekaCACCCAA  1,1826,822
College of the SequoiasVisaliaCACCCAA 1,3907,690
College of the SiskiyousWeedCACCCAA  1,1567,348
Community Christian College RedlandsCANJCAA 8,1758,175
Compton CollegeComptonCACCCAA 1,1426,326
Concordia University-IrvineIrvineCANCAA II7,8055602462%35,40035,400
Contra Costa CollegeSan PabloCACCCAA 1,3128,564
Cosumnes River CollegeSacramentoCACCCAA 1,1048,712
Cuesta CollegeSan Luis ObispoCACCCAA 1,3388,702
Cypress CollegeCypressCACCCAA 1,1406,158
Diablo Valley CollegePleasant HillCACCCAA 1,3128,564
Dominican University of CaliforniaSan RafaelCANCAA II 5,9595602387%45,85045,850
East Los Angeles CollegeMonterey ParkCACCCAA 1,2207,746
El Camino College TorranceCACCCAA 1,1446,520
Feather River CC QuincyCACCCAA401,4618,511
Folsom Lake CollegeFolsomCACCCAA 1,1048,712
Foothill CollegeLos Altos HillsCACCCAA 1,5637,503
Fresno City CollegeFresnoCACCCAA 1,3047,496
Fresno State FresnoCANCAA  I16,1175051958%6,58718,467
Fullerton CollegeFullertonCACCCAA 1,1386,010
Gavilan CollegeGilroyCACCCAA 1,1666,782
Glendale Community CollegeGlendaleCACCCAA 1,1756,719
Golden West CollegeHuntington BeachCACCCAA 1,1787,682
Grossmont CollegeEl CajonCACCCAA 1,3867,196
Hartnell CollegeSalinasCACCCAA 1,4208,870
Harvey Mudd College (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III  7853514%56,62056,620
Holy Names UniversityOaklandCANCAA II 11,6624922070%39,31639,316
Hope International UniversityFullertonCANAIA  22,4325102129%33,40033,400
Humboldt State UniversityArcataCANCAA II 1,7715252177%7,67519,555
Imperial Valley CollegeImperialCACCCAA 1,1256,093
La Sierra UniversityRiversideCANAIA  2,0224952047%32,77832,778
Lassen Community CollegeSusanvilleCACCCAA1511,1277,319
Long Beach City CollegeLong BeachCACCCAA 1,1747,750
Long Beach State Long BeachCANCAA  I 9,1615752331%6,79818,678
Los Angeles Harbor CollegeWilmingtonCACCCAA 1,2207,746
Los Angeles Mission CollegeSylmarCACCCAA 1,2207,746
Los Angeles Pierce CollegeWoodland HillsCACCCAA 1,2207,746
Los Angeles Valley CollegeValley GlenCACCCAA 1,2207,746
Los Medanos CollegePittsburgCACCCAA 1,3128,564
Loyola Marymount UniversityLos AngelesCANCAA  I 27,1056502947%48,52248,522
Marymount California UniversityRancho Palos VerdesCANAIA  8,73136,13436,134
Mendocino CollegeUkiahCACCCAA 1,4237,783
Menlo CollegeAthertonCANAIA  25,7125202145%42,80042,800
Merced CollegeMercedCACCCAA 1,1506,115
Mission CollegeSanta ClaraCACCCAA 1,1926,280
Modesto Junior CollegeModestoCACCCAA 1,1667,358
Monterey Peninsula CollegeMontereyCACCCAA 1,1767,368
Moorpark CollegeMoorparkCACCCAA 1,3887,050
Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnutCACCCAA 1,3509,414
Mt San Jacinto CollegeSan JacintoCACCCAA 1,38610,026
Napa Valley CollegeNapaCACCCAA 1,1426,758
Notre Dame de Namur UniversityBelmontCANCAA II 6,9354801982%35,35035,350
Occidental CollegeLos AngelesCANCAA III  6853037%54,68654,686
Ohlone CollegeFremontCACCCAA 1,1646,828
Orange Coast CollegeCosta MesaCACCCAA 1,1867,978
Oxnard CollegeOxnardCACCCAA 1,3887,050
Palomar CollegeSan MarcosCACCCAA 1,3388,702
Pasadena City CollegePasadenaCACCCAA 1,1667,548
Pitzer College Pomona-Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III    13%54,05654,056
Pomona College Pomona - Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III  740338%52,78052,780
Porterville CollegePortervilleCACCCAA 1,3227,286
Reedley CollegeReedleyCACCCAA 1,3047,568
Rio Hondo CollegeWhittierCACCCAA 1,3606,624
Riverside City CollegeRiversideCACCCAA 1,4209,160
Sacramento City CollegeSacramentoCACCCAA 1,1048,712
Sacramento State SacramentoCANCAA  I11,1895151964%7,31019,190
Saddleback CollegeMission ViejoCACCCAA 1,3289,392
Saint Mary's College MoragaCANCAA  I 21,9065702577%47,28047,280
San Bernardino Valley CollegeSan BernardinoCACCCAA 1,2385,500
San Diego Christian CollegeSanteeCANAIA  16,3485202060%31,40431,404
San Diego City CollegeSan DiegoCACCCAA 1,1447,024
San Diego Mesa CollegeSan DiegoCACCCAA 1,1447,024
San Diego State UniversitySan DiegoCANCAA  I14,4966052535%7,48819,340
San Francisco State UniversitySan FranciscoCANCAA II 3,5765202072%7,26019,140
San Joaquin Delta CollegeStocktonCACCCAA 1,2888,848
San Jose City CollegeSan JoseCACCCAA 1,3587,994
San Jose State UniversitySan JoseCANCAA  I15,7675802355%7,79619,676
Santa Ana CollegeSanta AnaCACCCAA 1,1608,960
Santa Barbara City CollegeSanta BarbaraCACCCAA 1,3748,326
Santa Clara UniversitySanta ClaraCANCAA  I 19,4566903050%51,71151,711
Santa Monica CollegeSanta MonicaCACCCAA 1,1428,918
Santa Rosa Junior CollegeSanta RosaCACCCAA 1,3288,174
Santiago Canyon CollegeOrangeCACCCAA 1,1548,186
Scripps College (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III  6903224%55,02455,024
Shasta CollegeReddingCACCCAA 1,1856,801
Sierra CollegeRocklinCACCCAA 1,1446,214
Simpson UniversityReddingCANAIA  10,8395342350%30,20030,200
Solano Community CollegeFairfieldCACCCAA 1,1406,324
Sonoma State UniversityRohnert ParkCANCAA II 3,1795352190%7,79819,678
Southwestern CollegeChula VistaCACCCAA 1,3386,602
Stanford UniversityPalo AltoCANCAA  I30,370760344%51,35451,354
Stanislaus State (CSU)TurlockCANCAA II 2,883  86%7,07218,952
Taft CollegeTaftCACCCAA 1,4108,430
University of Antelope ValleyLancasterCANAIA  8,134
University of California-BerkeleyBerkeleyCANCAA  I12,7787303315%14,18443,176
University of California-DavisDavisCANCAA  I13,5446552841%14,40243,394
University of California-Los AngelesLos AngelesCANCAA  I20,6467103214%13,22642,218
University of California-RiversideRiversideCANCAA  I 17,1246152651%13,82742,819
University of California-San DiegoLa JollaCANCAA II 2,3537053030%14,16743,159
University of California-Santa BarbaraSanta BarbaraCANCAA  I 14,2286853032%14,39143,383
University of La VerneLa VerneCANCAA III  5582351%43,05043,050
University of RedlandsRedlandsCANCAA III  5752675%49,50449,504
University of Saint KatherineMarcosCANAIA8,36525,30025,300
University of San DiegoSan DiegoCANCAA  I22,7556402853%49,35849,358
University of the PacificStocktonCANCAA  I 28,3016252663%48,16448,164
Vanguard University  Costa MesaCANAIA  7,8245102040%33,72033,720
Ventura CollegeVenturaCACCCAA 1,3887,050
Victor Valley CollegeVictorvilleCACCCAA 1,1266,214
West Hills College-CoalingaCoalingaCACCCAA 1,38011,130
West Los Angeles CollegeCulver CityCACCCAA 1,2207,746
West Valley CollegeSaratogaCACCCAA 1,4635,243
Westcliff UniversityIrvineCANAIA  
Whittier CollegeWhittierCANCAA III  5552376%48,08648,086
William Jessup UniversityRocklinCANAIA  11,7975202259%33,55033,550
Yuba CollegeMarysvilleCACCCAA 1,1246,404
Adams State UniversityAlamosaCONCAA II 4,3044802099%9,44020,456
Colorado Christian UniversityLakewoodCONCAA II 6,18931,86631,866
Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand JunctionCONCAA II 4,6074952181%8,62720,944
Colorado Northwestern CCRangelyCONJCAA 3,3264,0186,401
Colorado School of MinesGoldenCONCAA II 10,0407003149%18,96438,584
Colorado State UniversityFort CollinsCONCAA  I24,5045852684%11,70729,608
Colorado State University-PuebloPuebloCONCAA II 6,3125052195%10,40826,329
Fort Lewis CollegeDurangoCONCAA II 6,1615452191%9,04019,696
Lamar CCLamarCONJCAA 3,5083,9506,332
Metropolitan State Univ of DenverDenverCONCAA II 7,4984952059%7,66620,847
Northeastern Junior CollegeSterlingCONJCAA 3,9395,0727,306
Otero Junior CollegeLa JuntaCONJCAA 5,8293,9756,358
Regis UniversityDenverCONCAA II 14,0825652460%36,81036,810
Trinidad State Junior CollegeTrinidadCONJCAA 8,0175,1608,162
Univ of Colorado - Colorado SpringsColorado SpringsCONCAA II 6,7605502391%8,52320,067
University of Northern ColoradoGreeleyCONCAA  I12,8715352291%9,91821,786
Chaminade University HonoluluHINCAA II 7,9865202298%25,37425,374
Hawaii Pacific UniversityHonoluluHINCAA II 15,2345502375%25,98025,980
University of Hawaii at HiloHiloHINCAA II 8,8395252079%7,72020,680
University of Hawaii at ManoaHonoluluHINCAA  I21,8425702484%11,97034,002
Boise State UniversityBoiseIDNCAA  I18,7555552481%7,69423,776
College of IdahoCaldwellIDNAIA  5,498  49%30,15530,155
College of Southern IdahoTwin FallsIDNJCAA 9,1844,5606,840
Idaho State UniversityPocatelloIDNCAA  I15,1577,42022,940
North Idaho CollegeCoeur d'AleneIDNWAC2,5544,8768,652
Northwest Nazarene UniversityNampaIDNCAA II 9,1605552471%29,80029,800
Carroll CollegeHelenaMTNAIA  9,1995802578%35,48635,486
Dawson Community CollegeGlendiveMTNJCAA 4,3385,2507,770
Miles Community CollegeMiles CityMTNJCAA 5,9495,5508,820
Montana State University-BillingsBillingsMTNCAA II 7,0435,92819,246
University of MontanaMissoulaMTNCAA  I16,6795652388%7,24424,959
University of ProvidenceGreat FallsMTNAIA  15,984  56%25,16825,168
Eastern New Mexico UniversityPortalesNMNCAA II 5,6944752060%6,3268,247
Luna Community CollegeLas VegasNMNJCAA 2,9671,2982,426
New Mexico Highlands UniversityLas VegasNMNCAA II 5,8016,15010,302
New Mexico State UniversityLas CrucesNMNCAA  I16,3165202066%6,68621,770
University of New MexicoAlbuquerqueNMNCAA  I16,4845702270%7,63322,586
University of the SouthwestHobbsNMNAIA  6,940  45%16,20016,200
Western New Mexico UniversitySilver CityNMNCAA II 4,5696,06613,539
College of Southern NevadaLas VegasNVNJCAA  1,7603,49210,371
University of NevadaRenoNVNCAA  I20,6865852488%7,59922,236
University of Nevada-Las VegasLas VegasNVNCAA  I21,2285652282%7,98523,132
Blue Mountain Community CollegePendletonORNWAC2,555 5,81015,943
Bushnell UniversityEugeneORNAIA  4,7305232162%30,05030,050
Chemeketa Community CollegeSalemORNWAC2,0674,72512,150
Clackamas Community CollegeOregon CityORNWAC3,224 4,94412,414
Concordia University-PortlandPortlandORNCAA II 11,6255352160%31,15831,158
Corban UniversitySalemORNAIA  18,4265502391%33,04033,040
Eastern Oregon UniversityLa GrandeORNAIA  2,2785152198%8,67920,739
George Fox UniversityNewbergORNCAA III  5502482%36,02036,020
Lewis & Clark CollegePortlandORNCAA III    74%50,93450,934
Linfield CollegeMcMinnvilleORNCAA III  5502381%43,30243,302
Mt Hood Community CollegeGreshamORNWAC1,9705,44110,346
Oregon Institute of TechnologyKlamath FallsORNAIA  9,4165702396%10,11828,668
Oregon State UniversityCorvallisORNCAA  I19,5316002581%11,16630,141
Pacific UniversityForest GroveORNCAA III  5752485%44,29844,298
Portland State UniversityPortlandORNCAA  I18,6645502290%9,10527,437
Southern Oregon UniversityAshlandORNAIA  2,1604902276%9,61525,545
Southwestern Oregon CCCoos BayORNWAC2,5116,0776,077
Treasure Valley CCOntarioORNWAC2,5045,4455,895
University of OregonEugeneORNCAA  I25,2835852583%11,89835,478
Warner Pacific CollegePortlandORNAIA  5,983  97%18,66018,660
Western Oregon UniversityMonmouthORNCAA II 4,482  84%10,19726,421
Willamette UniversitySalemORNCAA III    84%50,27950,279
Brigham Young UniversityProvoUTNCAA  I10,8116502964%5,6205,620
Dixie State UniversitySaint GeorgeUTNCAA II 4,5855,25315,051
Salt Lake CCSalt Lake CityUTNJCAA 6,3383,84312,206
Snow CollegeEphraimUTNJCAA  4,1193,74212,562
Southern Utah UniversityCedar CityUTNCAA  I13,6655552479%6,77020,586
University of UtahSalt Lake CityUTNCAA  I24,0516202667%9,22229,215
Utah State Univ - EasternPriceUTNJCAA 4,936   2,1835,798
Utah State UniversityLoganUTNCAA  I14,3925802589%8,13822,316
Utah Valley UniversityOremUTNCAA  I 9,8815,72616,296
Weber State UniversityOgdenUTNCAA  I12,8085,85915,646
Bellevue CollegeBellevueWANWAC1,159 3,7789,144
Big Bend Community CollegeMoses LakeWANWAC1,4044,1614,573
Central Washington UniversityEllensburgWANCAA II 4,2965352178%8,07223,053
Centralia CollegeCentraliaWANWAC1,1144,4374,872
Clark CollegeVancouverWANWAC1,1074,2879,718
Columbia Basin CollegePascoWANWAC1,7705,2887,258
Edmonds Community CollegeLynnwoodWANWAC1,2764,1369,506
Everett Community CollegeEverettWANWAC1,0423,7949,160
Grays Harbor CollegeAberdeenWANWAC1,4354,0809,446
Highline CollegeDes MoinesWANWAC1,3334,0264,462
Lower Columbia CollegeLongviewWANWAC9303,8644,269
Northwest UniversityKirklandWANAIA  7,5605532495%31,54031,540
Olympic CollegeBremertonWANWAC9003,7714,241
Pacific Lutheran UniversityTacomaWANCAA III  5802480%42,43642,436
Pierce CollegeLakewoodWANWAC1,3523,8624,290
Saint Martin's UniversityLaceyWANCAA II 10,0085552196%37,35637,356
Seattle UniversitySeattleWANCAA  I 20,4626102776%44,61044,610
Shoreline Community CollegeShorelineWANWAC9183,8736,622
Skagit Valley CollegeMount VernonWANWAC1,2004,2004,700
Spokane Community CollegeSpokaneWANWAC1,7533,5478,914
University of Puget SoundTacomaWANCAA III    88%49,77649,776
University of WashingtonSeattleWANCAA  I22,9486903049%11,20736,588
Walla Walla CCWalla WallaWANWAC1,4514,4555,955
Wenatchee Valley CollegeWenatcheeWANWAC1,5914,0354,464
Western Washington UniversityBellinghamWANCAA II 6,3115802688%8,12623,540
Whitworth UniversitySpokaneWANCAA III  5902591%43,64043,640
Yakima Valley CCYakimaWANWAC1,3645,1635,638

 

# of Schools with Softball by State:

# of Schools with
Softball teams:
Total NCAA INCAA IINCAA IIINAIANJCAAOther 
Alabama3910724142
Alaska-      
Arizona213  513 
Arkansas20362441
California144 2118811185
Colorado1629  5 
Connecticut19748   
Delaware6221 1 
District of Columbia63 3   
Florida581213 8241
Georgia45714798 
Hawaii413    
Idaho621 111
Illinois8612422840 
Indiana3610481211
Iowa3841111111 
Kansas4325 1521 
Kentucky2673411 1
Louisiana1710 223 
Maine131 10  2
Maryland 28717112 
Massachusetts55744211 
Michigan496781018 
Minnesota451919 16 
Mississippi29623315 
Missouri4751441410 
Montana611 22 
Nebraska2033185 
Nevada32   1 
New Hampshire10134  2
New Jersey387415 12 
New Mexico723 11 
New York113211355 24 
North Carolina5214189281
North Dakota1322 45 
Ohio61111122683
Oklahoma31311 89 
Oregon223256 6
Pennsylvania1141222593108
Rhode Island94 4 1 
South Carolina341013 65 
South Dakota1024 4  
Tennessee42111037101
Texas86191216930 
Utah1061  3 
Vermont6 15   
Virginia349315151
Washington272331 18
West Virginia18114111 
Wisconsin33212523 
Wyoming-      
Totals1,695 299286413201362134
Odds of a High School Softball player making an NCAA I roster by State:

The likelihood of a random US high school Softball player making a D1 roster is less than 2% or odds of 61:1 (see table above). The odds vary significantly depending on where you compete in High School. California not only produces the most D1 softball players in total (1 out of every 5) it also ranks first in the relative percentage of high school players competing on NCAA I teams .  Here is the summary of our 2018 analysis:

RankStateOdds  Rank StateOdds    Rank  StateOdds
1California28:118Connecticut61:135Alaska97:1
2Georgia31:119Nebraska62:136Michigan104:1
3Florida35:120New Jersey65:137Arkansas105:1
4North Carolina36:121Montana72:138Kansas111:1
5Delaware36:122Colorado76:139Pennsylvania112:1
6Virginia37:123Alabama78:140Oregon114:1
7Arizona37:124Washington79:141New Hampshire136:1
8Nevada38:125Oklahoma80:142Massachusetts149:1
9Hawaii41:126Ohio83:143West Virginia152:1
10Tennessee43:127New York84:144Wisconsin227:1
11Louisiana47:128Kentucky85:145South Dakota256:1
12Indiana50:129Rhode Island86:146Minnesota273:1
13Texas52:130Missouri90:147Wyoming296:1
14Illinois54:131Iowa91:148Maine341:1
15South Carolina56:132Mississippi94:149North Dakota354:1
16Utah57:133New Mexico95:150District of Columbia478:1
17Maryland59:134Idaho96:151Vermont592:1