Lacrosse 2020

 

Odds of a High School Lacrosse Player making a College Varsity Roster 2020:
College Lacrosse Odds 2020:  Male Female
Number of US High School Lacrosse Players 2019-20121,011106,162
Number of College Lacrosse Players (see table below)16,84113, 908
% of US HS Lacrosse Players competing at any College Level13.5%12.7%
% of US HS Lacrosse Players Competing at NCAA I Schools2.9%3.5%
Odds of a US HS Lacrosse Player making any College Roster7:1
8:1
Odds of a US HS Lacrosse Player making an NCAA I Roster35:1
28:1
 
See Odds of a High School Athlete competing in College for more information.

641 Schools sponsored varsity Lacrosse teams during 2019-20:
   Total # of teams Total # of Athletes Average Roster Scholarship limit  Average Scholarship *
DivisionSchoolsMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMenWomen
NCAA I130751203,5853,792483212.61219,83421,112
NCAA II116741152,9382,703402410.89.96,9398,419
NCAA III3152553018,7476,3813421--
NAIA483640958784272012127,6517,787
NJCAA32281761324822152020609973
Totals64146859316,84113,9083623

Lacrosse is an equivalency sport for NCAA limits, so partial scholarships can be awarded  as long as the combined equivalent awards do not exceed the limit. For example, an NCAA Division I school can award 24 women each a 1/2 scholarship and not exceed the limit of 12 per team.

Do the Math!  NCAA Division I men’s Lacrosse teams have an average roster size of 48 players but only a maximum of 12.6 scholarships to award per team. This means the average award covers less than 30% of a typical athlete’s annual college costs. For more information see our page on scholarship limits.

 * Average Athletic Scholarship is the average annual award per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Do you have the skills to compete in College Lacrosse?

What level of athlete are coaches looking for and who are you competing with for a roster spot? A good way to get an idea is to look at the high-school bios of athletes currently on the roster of schools that interest you. Our tables below have links to all 641 US College varsity team sites,  search schools & see how you compare.

Stats & Links to all US Colleges sponsoring Lacrosse teams 2020:

Lacrosse schools listings are divided into 4 tables below based on US regions: West, Midwest, Northeast & South:

Lacrosse - Midwest Schools:

Midwest Schools with Varsity Lacrosse
teams 2020 :
City / Main Campus StateAthletic
Division
 TeamsAvr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Clarke UniversityDubuqueIANAIA  MW6,5555,4845092182%33,35033,350
Cornell CollegeMount VernonIANCAA III MW  5952761%42,29942,299
Dordt CollegeSioux CenterIANAIA  M 7,0476,2866002573%30,84030,840
Loras CollegeDubuqueIANCAA III W  5562293%34,18434,184
Morningside CollegeSioux CityIANAIA  MW5,1634,928 2358%31,53031,530
Saint Ambrose UniversityDavenportIANAIA  MW4,1542,9805502363%30,89430,894
University of DubuqueDubuqueIANCAA III M   4801973%34,11034,110
Upper Iowa UniversityFayetteIANCAA II W7,32411,7725352150%30,45030,450
Wartburg CollegeWaverlyIANCAA III W  5502376%41,28041,280
William Penn UniversityOskaloosaIANAIA  MW16,29714,307  55%25,60025,600
Augustana CollegeRock IslandILNCAA III MW    64%42,13542,135
Aurora UniversityAuroraILNCAA III MW  5252181%24,26024,260
Benedictine UniversityLisleILNCAA III MW  5402363%34,29034,290
Concordia University-ChicagoRiver ForestILNCAA III MW  5402376%32,07832,078
Elmhurst CollegeElmhurstILNCAA III MW  5422367%37,05537,055
Illinois Institute of TechnologyChicagoILNCAA III MW  6702958%47,64647,646
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityBloomingtonILNCAA III MW  6082759%47,63647,636
Lake Forest College (2021-22)Lake ForestILNCAA III MW    58%47,06447,064
Lewis UniversityRomeovilleILNCAA II MW9,72312,1285602458%32,45032,450
McKendree UniversityLebanonILNCAA II W5,7246,2505602467%30,52030,520
Monmouth CollegeMonmouthILNCAA III MW  5352469%37,67437,674
North Central CollegeNapervilleILNCAA III MW  5102456%38,88038,880
Northwestern UniversityEvanstonILNCAA  IW44,00236,951760348%54,56854,568
Quincy UniversityQuincyILNCAA II MW6,8988,7575152268%28,56228,562
University of ChicagoChicagoILNCAA III W  775347%58,23058,230
Ancilla College (2020-21)DonaldsonINNJCAA M 1,9631,8694551869%17,55017,550
Anderson UniversityAndersonINNCAA III MW  5352265%30,45030,450
Bethel CollegeMishawakaINNAIA  W5,8753,7645302292%28,59028,590
Butler UniversityIndianapolisINNCAA  IW11,51512,6366252868%41,12041,120
DePauw UniversityGreencastleINNCAA III MW  6202663%49,70449,704
Earlham CollegeRichmondINNCAA III MW  6402965%46,45046,450
Franklin CollegeFranklinINNCAA III W  5352275%32,01032,010
Hanover CollegeHanoverINNCAA III MW  5702579%37,67037,670
Indiana Institute of TechnologyFort WayneINNAIA  MW7,8719,7214322163%26,90026,900
Marian UniversityIndianapolisINNAIA  W12,74810,7595552361%34,00034,000
Saint Mary's CollegeNotre DameINNCAA IIIW  5602582%42,22042,220
Taylor UniversityUplandINNAIA  MW6,8695,8005902678%34,11434,114
Trine UniversityAngolaINNCAA III MW  5652473%32,17632,176
University of IndianapolisIndianapolisINNCAA II MW10,32815,7335352269%29,68829,688
University of Notre DameNotre DameINNCAA  IMW34,32735,1087503418%53,39153,391
Wabash CollegeCrawfordsvilleINNCAA IIIM  6152665%43,65043,650
Benedictine CollegeAtchisonKSNAIA  MW9,0927,0715752593%29,53029,530
Ottawa UniversityOttawaKSNAIA  MW11,53911,6345101978%30,05030,050
University of Saint MaryLeavenworthKSNAIA  MW4,4523,5075332161%28,81028,810
Asbury UniversityWilmoreKYNAIA   W8,6937,966  67%30,19830,198
Bellarmine UniversityLouisvilleKYNCAA  IM8,4288,6825752586%42,20042,200
Centre CollegeDanvilleKYNCAA III MW  6583073%41,70041,700
Georgetown CollegeGeorgetownKYNAIA  W12,6828,3345352348%38,65038,650
Spalding University (2021-22)LouisvilleKYNCAA III MW  5452196%24,50024,500
Thomas More CollegeCrestview HillsKYNAIAW  5202290%31,20031,200
Transylvania UniversityLexingtonKYNCAA III MW  6052789%38,75038,750
Union CollegeBarbourvilleKYNAIA  M11,19511,4745052156%27,14027,140
University of LouisvilleLouisvilleKYNCAA  IW24,18424,1315902672%11,65627,278
University of the CumberlandsWilliamsburgKYNAIA  MW8,2596,3415502373%23,00023,000
Adrian CollegeAdrianMINCAA III MW  5232365%37,08737,087
Albion CollegeAlbionMINCAA III MW  5552368%45,59045,590
Alma CollegeAlmaMINCAA III MW  5602364%40,25840,258
Aquinas CollegeGrand RapidsMINAIA  MW6,5856,1995552469%32,57432,574
Calvin CollegeGrand RapidsMINCAA III MW  6352779%34,60034,600
Central Michigan UniversityMount PleasantMINCAA  IW16,74118,9145402469%12,96024,120
Cleary UniversityHowellMINAIA  MW7,7328,0965201958%20,55020,550
Concordia University-Ann ArborAnn ArborMINAIA  MW5,2343,690 2149%29,29029,290
Davenport UniversityGrand RapidsMINCAA IIMW6,2939,780  89%18,41418,414
Eastern Michigan Univ (2021-22)YpsilantiMINCAA  IW21,07516,4955101976%12,50812,508
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendaleMINCAA II W7,8398,6225652483%12,48417,762
Hope CollegeHollandMINCAA III MW  6002676%34,01034,010
Kalamazoo CollegeKalamazooMINCAA III MW    73%48,66648,666
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfieldMINAIA  MW9,25711,3525852678%33,57033,570
Madonna UniversityLivoniaMINAIA  MW8,3245,8385252278%21,90021,900
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquetteMINCAA II  W10,0509,7815302366%10,72916,225
Rochester CollegeRochester HillsMINAIA  W12,8279,75248520100%23,28223,282
Siena Heights UniversityAdrianMINAIA  MW7,9745,833  69%27,12427,124
University of Detroit MercyDetroitMINCAA  IMW14,03019,1415752483%28,00028,000
University of MichiganAnn ArborMINCAA  IMW30,57326,0887253223%15,26249,350
University of Michigan-DearbornDearbornMINAIA  M2,1292,2075902778%12,93025,158
Augsburg CollegeMinneapolisMNNCAA III W  6132269%38,80038,800
Concordia University-Saint PaulSaint PaulMNNCAA II  W5,0418,250  97%22,27522,275
Hamline UniversitySaint PaulMNNCAA III W  5702467%41,29041,290
North Central UniversityMinneapolisMNNCAA III M  5422290%24,24024,240
University of NorthwesternSaint PaulMNNCAA III MW  5702493%31,54031,540
Columbia CollegeColumbiaMONAIA M 10,81516,30622,70422,704
Culver-Stockton CollegeCantonMONAIA   W  5202146%26,68026,680
Lindenwood UniversitySaint CharlesMONCAA II MW3,8614,5725402388%17,60017,600
Maryville University of Saint LouisSaint LouisMONCAA II MW8,5129,5375602395%28,47028,470
Missouri Baptist UniversitySaint LouisMONAIA  MW14,33012,5755102152%27,12427,124
Missouri Valley CollegeMarshallMONAIA  MW8,67710,7134951959%20,60020,600
Missouri Western State (2020-21)Saint JosephMONCAA II W5,8307,7827,96013,835
Rockhurst UniversityKansas CityMONCAA II MW6,0369,5565752566%37,59037,590
Midland UniversityFremontNENAIA  MW13,94313,4455052152%32,59832,598
Ashland UniversityAshlandOHNCAA II W5,9975,1235482368%21,34221,342
Baldwin Wallace UniversityBereaOHNCAA III MW  5602474%32,58632,586
Capital UniversityColumbusOHNCAA III MW  5452473%35,46635,466
Cleveland State UniversityClevelandOHNCAA  I M8,95211,9255352288%10,45714,824
College of WoosterWoosterOHNCAA III MW  6252854%50,25050,250
Denison UniversityGranvilleOHNCAA III MW  6603034%51,96051,960
Franciscan University of SteubenvilleSteubenvilleOHNCAA III MW  5652577%27,63027,630
Heidelberg UniversityTiffinOHNCAA III MW  5352273%31,00031,000
Hiram CollegeHiramOHNCAA III MW  5302258%36,35836,358
John Carroll UniversityUniversity HgtsOHNCAA III MW  5952583%41,34041,340
Kent State University KentOHNCAA  IW17,32516,7495502385%10,31219,014
Kenyon CollegeGambierOHNCAA III MW  6903136%55,93055,930
Lake Erie CollegePainesvilleOHNCAA II MW7,5578,8945202065%31,42231,422
Lourdes UniversitySylvaniaOHNAIA  MW5,5025,5845152189%22,48022,480
Marietta CollegeMariettaOHNCAA III MW  5482369%36,04036,040
Mount Saint Joseph UniversityCincinnatiOHNCAA III MW  5302360%30,10030,100
Mount Vernon Nazarene UnivMount VernonOHNAIA  M 4,5935,6195152376%29,24429,244
Muskingum UniversityNew ConcordOHNCAA III MW  5372272%28,26628,266
Notre Dame CollegeClevelandOHNCAA II W5,1054,6074751990%30,16030,160
Oberlin CollegeOberlinOHNCAA III MW  6903036%55,05255,052
Ohio Northern UniversityAdaOHNCAA III MW  6002568%32,26032,260
Ohio State UniversityColumbusOHNCAA  IMW19,95020,3537053052%10,72630,742
Ohio Wesleyan UniversityDelawareOHNCAA III MW    69%45,76045,760
Otterbein UniversityWestervilleOHNCAA III MW  5932481%31,87431,874
Tiffin UniversityTiffinOHNCAA II W5,1694,920  69%25,00025,000
University of AkronAkronOHNCAA  IW16,03315,2395652369%11,46315,500
University of CincinnatiCincinnatiOHNCAA  IW20,37719,2846402773%11,00027,334
University of FindlayFindlayOHNCAA II W10,01110,4375702474%34,36034,360
University of Mount UnionAllianceOHNCAA III MW  5442396%30,86030,860
Urbana University (2020-21)UrbanaOHNCAA II W7,4658,2274952399%23,70023,700
Ursuline CollegePepper PikeOHNCAA II W 12,8295402290%32,39032,390
Walsh UniversityNorth CantonOHNCAA II MW6,3398,7055402378%29,98029,980
Wilmington CollegeWilmingtonOHNCAA III M   5052185%25,67525,675
Wittenberg UniversitySpringfieldOHNCAA III MW    74%39,50039,500
Youngstown State Univ (2020-21)YoungstownOHNCAA  I W11,92411,2275402169%8,9679,327
Beloit CollegeBeloitWINCAA III MW  6202556%50,04050,040
Carroll UniversityWaukeshaWINCAA III MW  5652469%31,91831,918
Carthage CollegeKenoshaWINCAA III MW  5752468%43,55043,550
Concordia University-WisconsinMequonWINCAA III MW   2365%29,45029,450
Edgewood College (2020-21)MadisonWINCAA III MW  5352373%29,50029,500
Marian UniversityFond Du LacWINCAA III MW  5002065%27,40027,400
Marquette UniversityMilwaukeeWINCAA  IMW17,86424,7046152782%41,87041,870
Milwaukee School of EngineeringMilwaukeeWINCAA III M  6552863%40,74940,749
Northland CollegeAshlandWINCAA III M     51%36,18336,183
Univ of Wisconsin- Eau Claire (2020-21)Eau ClaireWINCAA III W   2478%8,82017,095
Univ of Wisconsin-La CrosseLa CrosseWINCAA III W   2571%9,10717,776
Univ of Wisconsin-River FallsRiver FallsWINCAA III W   2375%8,02515,598
Alderson Broaddus UniversityPhilippiWVNCAA II MW5,0208,9835052043%27,91027,910
Bethany CollegeBethanyWVNCAA III MW  5002091%29,77329,773
Davis & Elkins CollegeElkinsWVNCAA II MW6,6306,6744951937%29,59029,590
Potomac State College of WVUKeyserWVNJCAA  MW1,8781,9324,48811,376
Shepherd UniversityShepherdstownWVNCAA II W4,1684,6475252189%7,54818,048
University of CharlestonCharlestonWVNCAA II W9,45210,4905092150%30,90030,900
West Virginia Wesleyan CollegeBuckhannonWVNCAA II W6,5166,1105352270%31,64031,640
Wheeling University (2020-21)WheelingWVNCAA II MW7,6458,1365152286%29,29029,290

 

Lacrosse - Northeast Schools:

Northeast Schools with Varsity Lacrosse
teams 2020 :
City / Main Campus StateDivision TeamsAvr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT CompAdmission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Albertus Magnus CollegeNew HavenCTNCAA III MW  4551858%32,06032,060
Central Connecticut State UnivNew BritainCTNCAA  IW11,60615,0045302267%10,61623,124
Connecticut CollegeNew LondonCTNCAA III MW  6803138%54,82054,820
Eastern Connecticut State UnivWillimanticCTNCAA III MW    66%11,35623,864
Fairfield UniversityFairfieldCTNCAA  IMW14,41415,570  60%48,35048,350
Mitchell CollegeNew LondonCTNCAA III MW    83%33,20033,200
Post UniversityWaterburyCTNCAA II MW5,6496,892  53%16,61016,610
Quinnipiac UniversityHamdenCTNCAA  IMW27,16129,2565852672%47,96047,960
Sacred Heart UniversityFairfieldCTNCAA  IMW13,52512,026  60%41,42041,420
Southern Connecticut State UnivNew HavenCTNCAA II W3,5033,6705002166%10,95423,464
Trinity CollegeHartfordCTNCAA III MW  7103134%56,91056,910
U.S. Coast Guard AcademyNew LondonCTNCAA IIIMW  6752919%FullRide!
University of BridgeportBridgeportCTNCAA II W15,78018,7334902057%33,05533,055
University of ConnecticutStorrsCTNCAA  IW29,05626,6626702949%15,73038,098
University of HartfordWest HartfordCTNCAA  IMW16,09927,5045702571%40,69440,694
University of New HavenWest HavenCTNCAA II W9,2749,3325552384%39,27039,270
University of Saint JosephWest HartfordCTNCAA III MW  550 72%38,17338,173
Wesleyan UniversityMiddletownCTNCAA III MW    17%54,94454,944
Western Connecticut State DanburyCTNCAA IIIMW79%10,85923,367
Yale UniversityNew HavenCTNCAA  IMW  770346%53,43053,430
American UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IW20,92223,5106352932%48,45948,459
Catholic University WashingtonDCNCAA III MW    84%45,80445,804
George Washington UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IW20,74927,5706903142%55,23055,230
Georgetown UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IMW12,04016,5027353315%54,10454,104
Howard UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IW18,67317,0735932532%26,75626,756
Univ District of ColumbiaWashingtonDCNCAA II MW12,44618,5775,88812,416
Delaware State UniversityDoverDENCAA  IW11,93512,0004452049%7,86816,904
Delaware Technical CCDoverDENJCAA M7191,3184,90411,632
University of DelawareNewarkDENCAA  IMW22,75319,7586252866%13,68034,310
Wesley CollegeDoverDENCAA III MW  4551862%26,40626,406
Wilmington UniversityNew CastleDENCAA II MW3,6175,48311,21011,210
American International CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA II MW10,1509,1665001968%35,68035,680
Amherst CollegeAmherstMANCAA III MW  7253313%56,42656,426
Anna Maria CollegePaxtonMANCAA III MW    74%37,86037,860
Assumption CollegeWorcesterMANCAA II MW4,5104,952  81%40,95840,958
Babson CollegeWellesleyMANCAA III MW  7053024%51,10451,104
Bay Path CollegeLongmeadowMANCAA IIIW    60%34,22534,225
Becker CollegeWorcesterMANCAA III MW  5352366%39,20039,200
Bentley UniversityWalthamMANCAA II MW7,3907,9096853043%49,88049,880
Boston CollegeChestnut HillMANCAA  IW31,15427,2287203328%55,46455,464
Boston UniversityBostonMANCAA  IMW27,40029,1587303222%53,94853,948
Bridgewater State UniversityBridgewaterMANCAA III W  5302290%10,36716,507
Clark UniversityWorcesterMANCAA III MW    59%45,73045,730
Curry CollegeMiltonMANCAA III MW  5102093%40,07040,070
Dean CollegeFranklinMANCAA III MW  5002083%39,43439,434
Elms CollegeChicopeeMANCAA III W  5402167%35,78835,788
Emerson CollegeBostonMANCAA III MW  6452936%46,85246,852
Emmanuel CollegeBostonMANCAA III MW  5852677%39,80439,804
Endicott CollegeBeverlyMANCAA III MW    80%33,05033,050
Fitchburg State UniversityFitchburgMANCAA III W  5352287%10,35416,434
Framingham State UniversityFraminghamMANCAA III W  5202173%10,52016,600
Gordon CollegeWenhamMANCAA III MW  5782675%37,40037,400
Harvard UniversityCambridgeMANCAA  IMW  770345%50,42050,420
Holy CrossWorcesterMANCAA  IMW16,82716,235  38%52,77052,770
Lasell CollegeNewtonMANCAA III MW  5352180%36,00036,000
Massachusetts College of Liberal ArtsNorth AdamsMANCAA III MW  5452374%10,55919,504
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridgeMANCAA III MW  790357%51,83251,832
Massachusetts Maritime AcademyBuzzards BayMANCAA III MW  5652389%9,72826,106
Merrimack CollegeNorth AndoverMANCAA IMW16,83917,048  83%41,76041,760
Mount Holyoke CollegeSouth HadleyMANCAA IIIW  7153151%49,99849,998
Nichols CollegeDudleyMANCAA III MW    82%35,00035,000
Regis CollegeWestonMANCAA III MW    78%41,01541,015
Salem State UniversitySalemMANCAA III MW  5252385%10,64217,082
Simmons CollegeBostonMANCAA IIIW  5952770%40,85040,850
Smith CollegeNorthamptonMANCAA IIIW    31%52,40452,404
Springfield CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA III MW  5752563%37,44437,444
Stonehill CollegeEastonMANCAA II W6,6896,158  70%42,74642,746
Tufts UniversityMedfordMANCAA III MW  7403315%56,38256,382
Univ of Massachusetts-BostonBostonMANCAA III M    78%14,16733,966
Univ of Massachusetts-DartmouthNorth DartmouthMANCAA III MW  5452378%13,92129,141
Univ of Massachusetts-LowellLowellMANCAA  IMW15,45820,2046252772%15,18032,827
University of MassachusettsAmherstMANCAA  IMW19,47518,2336552960%15,88734,570
Wellesley CollegeWellesley MANCAA IIIW  7203220%53,73253,732
Wentworth Institute of TechnologyBostonMANCAA III MW  6002576%33,95033,950
Western New England UniversitySpringfieldMANCAA III MW  5802585%36,80436,804
Westfield State UniversityWestfieldMANCAA III W  5402386%10,42916,509
Wheaton CollegeNortonMANCAA III MW  6252970%52,62652,626
Williams CollegeWilliamstownMANCAA III MW  7453413%55,45055,450
Worcester State UniversityWorcesterMANCAA III W    78%10,16116,241
Anne Arundel CCArnoldMDNJCAA MW1491287,88012,740
CCBC - CatonsvilleBaltimoreMDNJCAA M 5441,3457,11010,204
CCBC - EssexBaltimoreMDNJCAA MW5441,3457,11010,204
College of Southern MarylandLa PlataMDNJCAA MW8891,2766,6608,580
Frostburg State UniversityFrostburgMDNCAA III MW  5052078%9,17222,892
Goucher CollegeBaltimoreMDNCAA III MW    80%44,30044,300
Harford CCBel AirMDNJCAA MW6721,1545,8878,060
Hood CollegeFrederickMDNCAA III MW    71%39,49239,492
Howard CCColumbiaMDNJCAA MW2613496,0487,248
Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA  IMW21,00226,5827703411%53,74053,740
Loyola University MarylandBaltimoreMDNCAA  IMW14,73217,211  79%48,92048,920
McDaniel CollegeWestminsterMDNCAA III MW  5652464%43,26043,260
Mount St Mary's UniversityEmmitsburgMDNCAA  IMW9,73111,3035652268%41,35041,350
Notre Dame of Maryland UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA III W  5002488%36,90036,900
Salisbury UniversitySalisburyMDNCAA III MW    62%9,82419,526
St Mary's College of MarylandSt. Mary's CityMDNCAA III MW  5802680%14,80630,568
Stevenson UniversityStevensonMDNCAA III MW  5502273%36,24236,242
Towson UniversityTowsonMDNCAA  IMW16,24215,6205552379%9,94023,208
U.S. Naval AcademyAnnapolisMDNCAA  IMW  640299%FullRide!
University of MarylandCollege ParkMDNCAA  IMW32,05934,1997053147%10,59535,216
University of Maryland- Baltimore CtyBaltimoreMDNCAA  IMW5,5688,3656402758%11,77826,872
Washington CollegeChestertownMDNCAA III MW    64%46,97846,978
Bates CollegeLewistonMENCAA III MW    18%53,79453,794
Bowdoin CollegeBrunswickMENCAA III MW    10%53,92253,922
Colby CollegeWatervilleMENCAA III MW  7253213%55,21055,210
Husson UniversityBangorMENCAA III MW  5152083%18,17018,170
Maine Maritime AcademyCastineMENCAA III MW  5502455%13,47827,098
Saint Joseph's College of MaineStandishMENCAA III MW  5302184%35,65035,650
Thomas CollegeWatervilleMENCAA III MW  26,90026,900
University of Maine at FarmingtonFarmingtonMENCAA III  W    81%9,11818,598
University of New EnglandBiddefordMENCAA III MW  5702380%37,62037,620
University of Southern MainePortlandMENCAA III MW  5102285%8,91821,294
Colby-Sawyer CollegeNew LondonNHNCAA III W    90%42,39842,398
Dartmouth CollegeHanoverNHNCAA  IMW  755339%55,45355,453
Franklin Pierce UniversityRindgeNHNCAA II MW6,1189,2345302166%36,90036,900
Keene State CollegeKeeneNHNCAA III MW  5152181%14,21223,176
New England CollegeHennikerNHNCAA III MW    100%37,91437,914
Plymouth State UniversityPlymouthNHNCAA III MW    82%14,09922,769
Rivier UniversityNashuaNHNCAA III MW    73%32,14032,140
Saint Anselm CollegeManchesterNHNCAA II MW5,2507,8916002777%41,20041,200
Southern New Hampshire UnivManchesterNHNCAA II MW7,6378,986  73%31,13631,136
University of New HampshireDurhamNHNCAA  IW18,68819,4165852577%18,49933,879
Brookdale Community CollegeLincroftNJNJCAA M  7,9638,663
Caldwell UniversityCaldwellNJNCAA II MW10,98410,5475252067%34,71534,715
Centenary UniversityHackettstownNJNCAA III MW  4852067%32,99832,998
College of New JerseyEwingNJNCAA III W  6302850%16,55128,266
Drew UniversityMadisonNJNCAA III MW    69%39,80039,800
Fairleigh Dickinson Univ - FlorhamMadisonNJNCAA III MW    84%43,14243,142
Felician UniversityRutherfordNJNCAA II MW5,96510,2445001981%34,32034,320
Georgian Court UniversityLakewoodNJNCAA II MW7,4808,8855152172%32,97632,976
Kean UniversityUnionNJNCAA III MW  4902086%12,34819,383
Mercer County CCWest WindsorNJNJCAA M7331,6895,3947,638
Monmouth UniversityWest Long BranchNJNCAA  IMW20,58220,2875552277%38,13838,138
Montclair State UniversityMontclairNJNCAA III MW  535 71%12,79020,578
New Jersey Institute of TechnologyNewarkNJNCAA  IM10,63621,3986602864%17,33832,750
Ocean County CollegeToms RiverNJNJCAA MW  5,0957,735
Princeton UniversityPrincetonNJNCAA  IMW  765345%50,34050,340
Ramapo College MahwahNJNCAA III W  5702463%14,37423,715
Rowan UniversityGlassboroNJNCAA III W  5462473%13,69722,339
Rutgers UniversityNew BrunswickNJNCAA  IMW22,85121,1676652860%14,97431,282
Rutgers University-CamdenCamdenNJNCAA III W  5452071%14,83530,613
Stevens Institute of TechnologyHobokenNJNCAA III MW  7303241%52,20252,202
Stockton UniversityGallowayNJNCAA III MW  5452284%13,73920,866
Sussex County CCNewtonNJNJCAA MW8041,4398,85010,950
Union County CollegeCranfordNJNJCAA M801,68810,28010,280
Adelphi UniversityGarden CityNYNCAA II MW9,68711,6545902574%38,74038,740
Alfred State College of TechnologyAlfredNYNCAA III M  5352263%8,57015,395
Alfred UniversityAlfredNYNCAA III MW  5502463%29,18829,188
ASA CollegeBrooklynNYNJCAA M 2,5097,05612,92012,920
Bard CollegeAnnandaleNYNCAA III MW    65%54,68054,680
Barnard (Columbia Univ)New YorkNYNCAA  I W  7103214%55,03255,032
Binghamton UniversityVestalNYNCAA  IMW10,44213,8396953040%9,85326,648
Buffalo State CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA III W  495 61%8,21017,990
Canisius CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA  IMW9,64911,4975802479%28,48828,488
Cazenovia CollegeCazenoviaNYNCAA III MW    82%34,63034,630
Clarkson UniversityPotsdamNYNCAA III MW  6402771%49,44449,444
Colgate UniversityHamiltonNYNCAA  IMW20,82220,6007253325%55,87055,870
College of Mount Saint VincentBronxNYNCAA III MW  5002178%38,18038,180
College of Saint RoseAlbanyNYNCAA II MW5,5606,945  87%32,57432,574
Columbia University New YorkNYNCAA  IW  770346%59,43059,430
Cornell UniversityIthacaNYNCAA  IMW  7503311%55,18855,188
Dominican College OrangeburgNYNCAA II MW7,2809,7775152177%29,00029,000
D'Youville CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA III W  56519100%26,75026,750
Elmira CollegeElmiraNYNCAA III MW    84%41,90041,900
Erie Community CollegeBuffaloNYNJCAA W33965,57510,141
Farmingdale State CollegeFarmingdaleNYNCAA III MW  5452246%8,30618,086
Finger Lakes CCCanandaiguaNYNJCAA MW  5,1587,450
Genesee Community CollegeBataviaNYNJCAA MW4223964,6405,240
Hamilton CollegeClintonNYNCAA III MW  7253321%54,62054,620
Hartwick CollegeOneontaNYNCAA III MW  5702483%45,51045,510
Herkimer CollegeHerkimerNYNJCAA M   5,3208,250
Hilbert CollegeHamburgNYNCAA III MW    84%22,35022,350
Hobart William Smith (Men's Team)GenevaNYNCAA  IM  6202857%55,25555,255
Hobart William Smith (Women's Team)GenevaNYNCAA III W  6202857%55,25555,255
Hofstra UniversityHempsteadNYNCAA  IMW24,84825,4236202763%45,70045,700
Houghton CollegeHoughtonNYNCAA III MW    95%32,48832,488
Hudson Valley CCTroyNYNJCAA M  5,81213,087
Iona CollegeNew RochelleNYNCAA  IW13,49913,0505352388%38,81238,812
Ithaca CollegeIthacaNYNCAA III MW    69%43,97843,978
Jefferson Community CollegeWatertownNYNJCAA MW  5,42410,176
Keuka CollegeKeuka ParkNYNCAA III MW    86%32,04432,044
Le Moyne CollegeSyracuseNYNCAA II MW9,62811,8445902669%34,62534,625
Long Island UniversityBrooklynNYNCAA  IMW19,76120,1515752476%37,76337,763
Manhattan CollegeRiverdaleNYNCAA  IMW16,75118,8395802575%42,60842,608
Manhattanville CollegePurchaseNYNCAA III MW    90%38,82038,820
Marist CollegePoughkeepsieNYNCAA  IMW7,57812,700  46%39,60039,600
Medaille CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA III MW  4852063%29,50029,500
Mercy CollegeDobbs FerryNYNCAA II MW5,7517,465  79%19,04219,042
Mohawk Valley CCUticaNYNJCAA M   5,2669,636
Molloy CollegeRockville CentreNYNCAA II MW6,0226,2475702481%31,49031,490
Monroe Community CollegeRochesterNYNJCAA MW1,5131,5805,3369,716
Mount Saint Mary CollegeNewburghNYNCAA III MW  5402294%31,11831,118
Nassau Community CollegeGarden CityNYNJCAA M 18 5,88011,230
Nazareth CollegeRochesterNYNCAA III MW    64%34,50534,505
New York Institute of TechnologyOld WestburyNYNCAA II MW13,24316,2045852576%36,89036,890
Niagara UniversityNiagara UniversityNYNCAA  IW14,89515,6005552487%33,18033,180
North Country CCSaranac LakeNYNJCAA W  6,00812,638
Nyack CollegeNyackNYNCAA II W11,87513,7104862098%25,35025,350
Onondaga Community CollegeSyracuseNYNJCAA MW6485,48410,384
Pace UniversityNew YorkNYNCAA II MW8,0348,0635602576%45,28045,280
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroyNYNCAA III MW  7353143%53,88053,880
Roberts Wesleyan CollegeRochesterNYNCAA II MW6,3135,5465652465%31,56831,568
Rochester Institute of TechnologyRochesterNYNCAA III  MW  6653066%42,34542,345
Sage CollegesTroyNYNCAA III MW    93%30,85730,857
Saint John Fisher CollegeRochesterNYNCAA III MW  5852464%34,31034,310
Saint Joseph's College-Long IslandPatchogueNYNCAA III MW  5552377%27,84027,840
Siena CollegeLoudonvilleNYNCAA  IMW14,87821,271  80%36,97536,975
Skidmore CollegeSaratoga SpringsNYNCAA III MW  6552927%54,42054,420
St Bonaventure UniversitySaint BonaventureNYNCAA  IMW11,52812,2625752573%34,33134,331
St John's UniversityQueensNYNCAA  IM22,32432,1635852673%41,76041,760
St Lawrence UniversityCantonNYNCAA III MW  6382946%54,84654,846
St. Thomas Aquinas CollegeSparkillNYNCAA II MW8,1388,6615052276%31,95031,950
Stony Brook UniversityStony BrookNYNCAA  IMW16,78319,3036852942%9,62527,295
Suffolk County CCSeldenNYNJCAA MW  5,79211,012
SUNY at FredoniaFredoniaNYNCAA III W  5302476%8,48818,268
SUNY at New PaltzNew PaltzNYNCAA III MW  
SUNY at Purchase CollegePurchaseNYNCAA III MW  5652565%8,69818,478
SUNY College at BrockportBrockportNYNCAA III MW  5502353%8,41218,192
SUNY College at CantonCantonNYNCAA III MW  4952078%8,38912,379
SUNY College at CobleskillCobleskillNYNCAA III M  485 77%8,65418,434
SUNY College at CortlandCortlandNYNCAA III MW  5652444%8,53618,316
SUNY College at DelhiDelhiNYNCAA III M  4902064%8,36012,330
SUNY College at GeneseoGeneseoNYNCAA III MW  6052665%8,65118,431
SUNY College at Old WestburyOld WestburyNYNCAA III W  485 78%8,14317,923
SUNY College at OswegoOswegoNYNCAA III MW  5752454%8,44018,220
SUNY College at PlattsburghPlattsburghNYNCAA III MW  5602354%8,36918,149
SUNY College at PotsdamPotsdamNYNCAA III MW    64%8,46218,242
SUNY Maritime CollegeThroggs NeckNYNCAA III MW  5902572%8,28318,063
SUNY Morrisville MorrisvilleNYNCAA III MW  4701972%8,67018,720
SUNY OneontaOneontaNYNCAA III MW  5202451%8,42117,871
SUNY Polytechnic InstituteUticaNYNCAA III MW  6002465%8,23818,018
Syracuse UniversitySyracuseNYNCAA  IMW30,43635,1246452850%51,85351,853
Tompkins Cortland CCDrydenNYNJCAA M  6,04611,296
U.S. Military AcademyWest PointNYNCAA  IMW  6403011%FullRide!
Union CollegeSchenectadyNYNCAA III MW    39%55,29055,290
University at AlbanyAlbanyNYNCAA  IMW17,56016,6035902552%10,01126,851
University of RochesterRochesterNYNCAA III W  7353229%53,90953,909
US Merchant Marine AcademyKings PointNYNCAA III MW  6502922%1,0801,080
Utica CollegeUticaNYNCAA III MW    84%21,38221,382
Vassar CollegePoughkeepsieNYNCAA III MW  7303225%56,96056,960
Wagner CollegeStaten IslandNYNCAA  IMW17,14419,758  70%47,09047,090
Wells CollegeAuroraNYNCAA III MW  5652579%40,70040,700
Albright CollegeReadingPANCAA III MW    62%45,30645,306
Allegheny CollegeMeadvillePANCAA III MW  6102764%47,54047,540
Alvernia UniversityReadingPANCAA III MW  5152068%34,90034,900
Arcadia UniversityGlensidePANCAA III MW  5602464%43,58043,580
Bloomsburg University BloomsburgPANCAA II W1,5901,6265302277%10,95822,782
Bryn Athyn College Bryn AthynPANCAA III MW  5442589%22,86022,860
Bryn Mawr CollegeBryn Mawr PANCAA IIIW    34%52,36052,360
Bucknell UniversityLewisburgPANCAA  IMW18,12822,4986803033%56,09256,092
Cabrini UniversityRadnorPANCAA III MW    72%31,92031,920
Cairn University (2020-21)LanghornePANCAA III M  5232176%27,27927,279
Cedar Crest CollegeAllentownPANCAA III W  5152257%39,21639,216
Chatham UniversityPittsburghPANCAA III MW    55%37,61137,611
Chestnut Hill CollegePhiladelphiaPANCAA II MW3,7476,1875101896%36,18036,180
Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestownPANCAA III MW  5252366%39,44039,440
DeSales UniversityCenter ValleyPANCAA III MW  5552579%37,40037,400
Dickinson CollegeCarlislePANCAA III MW    49%54,66154,661
Drexel UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IMW19,04222,8376502877%53,24453,244
Duquesne UniversityPittsburghPANCAA  IW22,38219,5385952772%38,17838,178
East Stroudsburg University East StroudsburgPANCAA II W2,6082,9225002282%11,50224,184
Eastern UniversitySaint DavidsPANCAA III MW  5352168%32,94732,947
Edinboro University EdinboroPANCAA II W3,0623,4135152080%10,57414,622
Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtownPANCAA III MW  5902576%46,94046,940
Franklin & Marshall CollegeLancasterPANCAA III MW    35%56,55056,550
Gannon UniversityEriePANCAA II W8,9256,8175602381%32,13632,136
Gettysburg CollegeGettysburgPANCAA III MW    45%54,48054,480
Grove City College (2021-22)Grove CityPANCAA IIIMW  5652779%17,93017,930
Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd ValleyPANCAA III MW  5052192%33,60033,600
Haverford CollegeHaverfordPANCAA III MW  7353319%54,83854,838
Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA II W7,0287,1934952072%30,34630,346
Immaculata UniversityImmaculataPANCAA III MW  5452581%27,35027,350
Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndianaPANCAA II W4,6804,1645002093%12,97918,730
Juniata CollegeHuntingdonPANCAA III MW    70%45,59745,597
Keystone CollegeLa PlumePANCAA III MW    71%26,72026,720
King's CollegeWilkes-BarrePANCAA III MW    78%37,22637,226
Kutztown University KutztownPANCAA II W1,7081,9705202183%10,80222,626
La Roche College (2020-21)PittsburghPANCAA III MW  4951999%28,56428,564
La Salle UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IW10,24711,453  81%30,71030,710
Lafayette CollegeEastonPANCAA  IMW20,38519,1576833029%53,63053,630
Lancaster Bible CollegeLancasterPANCAA III W  5402364%25,27025,270
Lebanon Valley CollegeAnnvillePANCAA III MW  5852578%43,65043,650
Lehigh UniversityBethlehemPANCAA  IMW20,89221,5317053122%52,93052,930
Lock Haven UniversityLock HavenPANCAA II W2,2772,4425052294%10,87820,702
Lycoming CollegeWilliamsportPANCAA III MW  5492266%40,31540,315
Marywood UniversityScrantonPANCAA III MW  5452476%34,91034,910
Mercyhurst UniversityEriePANCAA II MW14,25315,271  60%37,17037,170
Mercyhurst University - North East North EastPANJCAA M 6,3657,36519,12019,120
Messiah CollegeMechanicsburgPANCAA III MW  5952679%35,16035,160
Millersville University MillersvillePANCAA II W2,4552,447535 78%12,22622,196
Misericordia UniversityDallasPANCAA III MW  5602583%33,24033,240
Moravian CollegeBethlehemPANCAA III MW  5552373%43,63643,636
Mount Aloysius CollegeCressonPANCAA III W  5102092%23,11023,110
Muhlenberg CollegeAllentownPANCAA III MW  6302862%52,59552,595
Neumann UniversityAstonPANCAA III MW  4951969%31,40031,400
Penn State - AbingtonAbingtonPANCAA III W  5902485%14,52423,278
Pennsylvania State UniversityUniversity ParkPANCAA  IMW27,07927,6726402856%18,45434,858
Robert Morris UniversityMoon TownshipPANCAA  IMW19,32620,5135552584%30,30030,300
Rosemont CollegeRosemontPANCAA III MW  5052089%19,90019,900
Saint Francis UniversityLorettoPANCAA  IW15,49316,9165702375%36,41036,410
Saint Joseph's UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IMW14,92320,1255952676%44,97444,974
Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobePANCAA III MW  5552268%35,46235,462
Seton Hill UniversityGreensburgPANCAA II MW9,3588,429  75%35,74835,748
Shippensburg University ShippensburgPANCAA II W2,5422,6535302088%12,71820,760
Slippery Rock University Slippery RockPANCAA II W2,6982,7125402273%10,75714,615
Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrovePANCAA III MW    72%47,29047,290
Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmorePANCAA III MW  745339%52,58852,588
Temple UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IW28,37628,133  59%16,97029,066
Thiel CollegeGreenvillePANCAA III MW  4901876%31,70031,700
Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA II W9,65411,1325702558%40,65140,651
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IMW  760348%55,58455,584
University of ScrantonScrantonPANCAA III MW  5952673%44,53244,532
Ursinus CollegeCollegevillePANCAA III MW  6102671%52,05052,050
Villanova UniversityVillanovaPANCAA  IMW22,85319,3047103229%53,30853,308
Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashingtonPANCAA III MW    82%47,96447,964
Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburgPANCAA III W  5252291%24,82024,820
West Chester University West ChesterPANCAA II W2,5813,0805552474%10,41222,236
Westminster CollegeNew WilmingtonPANCAA III MW  5502366%36,80636,806
Widener UniversityChesterPANCAA III MW  5552369%45,94845,948
Wilkes UniversityWilkes-BarrePANCAA III MW  5702475%36,19436,194
Williamson College of the TradesMediaPANJCAAM27,57127,571
Wilson College (2020-21)ChambersburgPANCAA III W  5252092%24,59524,595
York College PennsylvaniaYorkPANCAA III MW  5652470%20,10020,100
Brown UniversityProvidenceRINCAA  IMW  755348%55,46655,466
Bryant UniversitySmithfieldRINCAA  IMW15,22016,307  76%43,97343,973
Johnson & Wales UniversityProvidenceRINCAA III MW    91%32,44132,441
Providence CollegeProvidenceRINCAA  IM27,34031,4866452849%50,52850,528
Rhode Island CollegeProvidenceRINCAA III W  4901873%8,92921,692
Roger Williams UniversityBristolRINCAA III MW    86%34,52234,522
Salve Regina UniversityNewportRINCAA III MW    76%40,15040,150
Averett UniversityDanvilleVANCAA III MW  4701961%34,52034,520
Bridgewater CollegeBridgewaterVANCAA III MW  5302266%35,16035,160
Christopher Newport UniversityNewport NewsVANCAA III MW  5852668%14,75427,620
College of William & MaryWilliamsburgVANCAA  IW16,83318,5387053237%23,40045,272
Eastern Mennonite UniversityHarrisonburgVANCAA III W  5502659%37,11037,110
Ferrum CollegeFerrumVANCAA III MW  4752075%34,17534,175
George Mason UniversityFairfaxVANCAA  IW13,02116,2066052781%12,46235,922
Hampden-Sydney CollegeHampden-SydneyVANCAA III M  5702559%45,74645,746
Hampton UniversityHamptonVANCAA  IM16,52218,755  44%26,70226,702
Hollins UniversityRoanokeVANCAA IIIW  5652764%39,03539,035
James Madison UniversityHarrisonburgVANCAA  IW18,23217,4245952671%12,01628,416
Liberty UniversityLynchburgVANCAA  IW23,91218,2335402556%22,58422,584
Longwood UniversityFarmvilleVANCAA  IW14,56415,7025202189%13,34029,300
Marymount UniversityArlingtonVANCAA III MW  5252191%31,92631,926
Old Dominion UniversityNorfolkVANCAA  IW22,64619,0715402187%10,56029,460
Radford UniversityRadfordVANCAA  IW11,68012,683  75%11,21023,292
Randolph CollegeLynchburgVANCAA III MW  5252287%39,58539,585
Randolph-Macon CollegeAshlandVANCAA III MW  5552467%41,30041,300
Roanoke CollegeSalemVANCAA III MW  5552572%44,15544,155
Shenandoah UniversityWinchesterVANCAA III MW  5352470%32,53032,530
Southern Virginia UniversityBuena VistaVANCAA III MW  5452369%16,49516,495
Sweet Briar CollegeSweet Briar VANCAA IIIW  5252376%21,00021,000
University of LynchburgLynchburgVANCAA III MW  39,53039,530
University of Mary WashingtonFredericksburgVANCAA III MW  5652672%12,71428,648
University of RichmondRichmondVANCAA  IMW28,94529,4047003230%52,61052,610
University of VirginiaCharlottesvilleVANCAA  IMW28,33526,3717203226%17,65349,032
University of Virginia - WiseWiseVANCAA II W5,0445,4695052277%10,11927,846
Virginia Commonwealth UniversityRichmondVANCAA  IW18,37621,9325702586%14,49335,834
Virginia Military InstituteLexingtonVANCAA  IM12,2048,1775952751%18,86245,706
Virginia TechBlacksburgVANCAA  IW22,57823,1986502865%13,62031,908
Virginia Wesleyan CollegeNorfolkVANCAA III MW  5252370%36,66036,660
Washington & Lee UniversityLexingtonVANCAA III MW  7193321%52,45552,455
Castleton UniversityCastletonVTNCAA III MW  5002185%12,31428,322
Middlebury CollegeMiddleburyVTNCAA III MW  7203317%54,45054,450
Northern Vermont Univ - JohnsonJohnsonVTNCAA III M    84%12,07425,394
Northern Vermont Univ - LyndonLyndonvilleVTNCAA III MW    84%12,07425,394
Norwich UniversityNorthfieldVTNCAA III MW    66%40,01440,014
Saint Michael's CollegeColchesterVTNCAA II MW4,0083,642  83%45,37545,375
University of VermontBurlingtonVTNCAA  IMW16,51419,8036302968%18,27642,516

 

Lacrosse - Southern Schools:

Southern Schools with Varsity Lacrosse
teams 2020 :
City / Main Campus StateDivision TeamsAvr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Birmingham Southern CollegeBirminghamALNCAA III MW  5602657%17,65017,650
Huntingdon CollegeMontgomeryALNCAA III MW  5342258%27,40027,400
University of Alabama in HuntsvilleHuntsvilleALNCAA II MW7,3848,7095652881%10,71422,362
University of MontevalloMontevalloALNCAA II MW5,8669,144 2448%12,76025,780
Hendrix CollegeConwayARNCAA III MW  6253072%45,79045,790
Lyon College (2020-21)BatesvilleARNAIA  M 17,59717,5185502550%28,79028,790
Ave Maria UniversityAve MariaFLNAIA  W6,4344,4845652483%20,85020,850
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical UnivDaytona BeachFLNCAA II MW9,67013,872  65%35,81435,814
Flagler College (2021-22)Saint AugustineFLNCAA II MW8,12413,2325452357%18,95018,950
Florida Institute of TechnologyMelbourneFLNCAA II MW11,81112,4086302865%41,85041,850
Florida Southern CollegeLakelandFLNCAA II MW11,40012,1165952650%36,34836,348
Jacksonville UniversityJacksonvilleFLNCAA  IMW9,66718,3025432490%36,67036,670
Keiser UniversityFort LauderdaleFLNAIA  MW8,46913,86220,20820,208
Lynn UniversityBoca RatonFLNCAA II MW10,84012,3005352270%38,21038,210
Palm Beach Atlantic UniversityWest Palm BeachFLNCAA II MW7,9929,4865402395%31,45031,450
Rollins CollegeWinter ParkFLNCAA II MW9,01811,559  67%49,76049,760
Saint Leo UniversitySaint LeoFLNCAA II MW8,67910,0325402360%23,02023,020
Stetson UniversityDeLandFLNCAA  IW11,54419,075  68%46,03046,030
University of FloridaGainesvilleFLNCAA  IW21,32024,9506853039%6,38128,659
University of TampaTampaFLNCAA II MW7,8098,6635802549%29,20829,208
Berry CollegeMount BerryGANCAA III MW  5952666%36,55636,556
Brenau UniversityGainesvilleGANAIA  W 11,6994952057%29,05029,050
Emmanuel CollegeFranklin SpringsGANCAA II MW5,7239,2065101942%20,29220,292
Kennesaw State UniversityKennesawGANCAA  IW14,78415,2645802458%6,34717,329
LaGrange CollegeLagrangeGANCAA III MW  5402248%30,50030,500
Life UniversityMariettaGANAIA  W6,0394,9684751994%12,69612,696
Mercer UniversityMaconGANCAA  IMW21,59221,8256252872%36,89436,894
Oglethorpe UniversityAtlantaGANCAA III MW  5852562%38,10038,100
Piedmont CollegeDemorestGANCAA III MW  5252260%25,92025,920
Point UniversityWest PointGANAIA  MW9,4689,6914881953%20,60020,600
Reinhardt UniversityWaleskaGANAIA  MW9,5659,4815402190%23,30023,300
Savannah College of Art & DesignSavannahGANAIA  MW18,38013,8875502470%37,13037,130
Shorter UniversityRomeGANCAA II MW6,88912,6045052157%22,37022,370
Truett-McConnell CollegeClevelandGANAIA  W7,3165,4205052093%20,23020,230
Young Harris CollegeYoung HarrisGANCAA II MW7,97711,3455102163%29,06729,067
Centenary College of LouisianaShreveportLANCAA III M  5652460%36,58036,580
Barton CollegeWilsonNCNCAA II MW7,2518,7035002040%30,88030,880
Belmont Abbey CollegeBelmontNCNCAA II MW3,1723,5775252280%18,50018,500
Brevard CollegeBrevardNCNCAA III MW    46%28,64028,640
Campbell UniversityBuies CreekNCNCAA  IW19,02324,8985552276%32,50032,500
Catawba CollegeSalisburyNCNCAA II MW8,8509,6155052152%30,52030,520
Chowan UniversityMurfreesboroNCNCAA II MW5,7137,2584401659%24,98024,980
Davidson CollegeDavidsonNCNCAA  IW8,84311,3166903119%51,44751,447
Duke UniversityDurhamNCNCAA  IMW32,38441,803770349%55,69555,695
East Carolina UniversityGreenvilleNCNCAA  IW20,10116,5745552382%7,18823,465
Elon UniversityElonNCNCAA  IW25,84822,2536152872%35,31935,319
Gardner-Webb UniversityBoiling SpringsNCNCAA  IW14,18119,0645302148%32,00032,000
Greensboro CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III MW  5001944%29,14029,140
Guilford CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III MW    64%37,12037,120
High Point UniversityHigh PointNCNCAA  IMW15,61722,6785802577%35,11835,118
Lees-McRae CollegeBanner ElkNCNCAA II MW6,9956,921  57%25,87825,878
Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityHickoryNCNCAA II MW8,57612,547535 74%36,40036,400
Mars Hill UniversityMars HillNCNCAA II MW5,7866,9345051957%32,96832,968
Meredith CollegeRaleighNCNCAA IIIW  5402363%37,17637,176
Methodist UniversityFayettevilleNCNCAA III MW  5252155%33,85233,852
Montreat CollegeMontreatNCNAIA  MW13,86110,8155102255%26,92026,920
North Carolina Wesleyan CollegeRocky MountNCNCAA III  W  4851863%30,75030,750
Pfeiffer UniversityMisenheimerNCNCAA III MW  5052065%30,23430,234
Queens University of CharlotteCharlotteNCNCAA II MW13,55415,5065572479%34,68434,684
Salem CollegeWinston-SalemNCNCAA III  W  5702539%29,16629,166
St Andrews UniversityLaurinburgNCNAIA  MW12,34810,0974782041%26,64826,648
University of Mount OliveMount OliveNCNCAA II MW5,7858,1415071953%20,60020,600
University of North Carolina Chapel HillNCNCAA  IMW19,89019,5517003123%8,98735,170
Warren Wilson College (2020-21)SwannanoaNCUSCAAMW773045732586%36,28036,280
William Peace UniversityRaleighNCNCAA III MW  5052157%30,50030,500
Wingate UniversityWingateNCNCAA II MW7,65312,6235352185%33,16633,166
Oklahoma Baptist UniversityShawneeOKNCAA II W12,01111,0465352364%28,25828,258
Coastal Carolina UniversityConwaySCNCAA  IW19,42119,1065452270%11,71626,828
Coker CollegeHartsvilleSCNCAA II MW7,3078,7195252063%29,54829,548
Columbia CollegeColumbiaSCNAIA  W 4,987  96%19,50019,500
Converse CollegeSpartanburgSCNCAA IIW  5502359%18,34018,340
Erskine CollegeDue WestSCNCAA II W3,9578,8495152158%36,15036,150
Furman UniversityGreenvilleSCNCAA  IMW29,33032,8936503061%49,53249,532
Lander UniversityGreenwoodSCNCAA II MW5,8327,1565002043%11,70021,300
Limestone CollegeGaffneySCNCAA II MW6,4199,2125202144%25,02525,025
Newberry CollegeNewberrySCNCAA II MW5,0588,7785052066%26,42426,424
North Greenville UniversityTigervilleSCNCAA II MW6,1316,4445452660%19,75019,750
Presbyterian CollegeClintonSCNCAA  IW8,83018,1115452269%38,66038,660
Southern Wesleyan UniversityCentralSCNCAA II  W6,9568,6155402154%25,47625,476
Winthrop UniversityRock HillSCNCAA  IW13,66117,4065102367%15,73029,986
Wofford CollegeSpartanburgSCNCAA  IW27,55729,3506302964%43,98543,985
Lee UniversityClevelandTNNCAA II  W10,74610,2365352589%17,69017,690
Lincoln Memorial UniversityHarrogateTNNCAA II MW10,55612,7555472260%22,01022,010
Rhodes CollegeMemphisTNNCAA III MW  6603045%47,89047,890
Sewanee-The University of the SouthSewaneeTNNCAA III MW    65%45,12045,120
Tennessee Wesleyan CollegeAthensTNNAIA  MW16,06714,3394952260%24,30024,300
Tusculum CollegeGreenevilleTNNCAA II MW6,5817,6405232166%24,86024,860
Vanderbilt UniversityNashvilleTNNCAA  IW48,77839,7167753410%49,81649,816
East Texas Baptist Univ (2020-21)MarshallTXNCAA III M   5102154%26,37026,370
Southwestern UniversityGeorgetownTXNCAA III MW  6002645%42,00042,000
University of DallasIrvingTXNCAA III MW  6052639%40,65240,652

 

Lacrosse - Western Schools:

Western Schools with Varsity Lacrosse
teams 2020 :
City / Main Campus State Division TeamsAvr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Arizona State UniversityTempeAZNCAA  IW25,17119,9376252685%10,82228,336
California Lutheran UniversityThousand OaksCANCAA III W  5752471%42,69242,692
Chapman UniversityOrangeCANCAA III W  6402854%52,72452,724
Claremont McKenna (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III W  725339%54,40554,405
Fresno State FresnoCANCAA  IW15,86616,1175051958%6,58718,467
Fullerton CollegeFullertonCACCCAAW  1,1386,010
Harvey Mudd College (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III W  7853514%56,62056,620
Notre Dame de Namur UniversityBelmontCANCAA II M8,0156,9354801982%35,35035,350
Occidental CollegeLos AngelesCANCAA III W  6853037%54,68654,686
Pitzer College (Pomona-Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III W    13%54,05654,056
Pomona College (Pomona-Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III W  740338%52,78052,780
San Diego State UniversitySan DiegoCANCAA  IW20,83514,4966052535%7,48819,340
Scripps College (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III  W  6903224%55,02455,024
Stanford UniversityPalo AltoCANCAA  IW31,34730,370760344%51,35451,354
University of California-BerkeleyBerkeleyCANCAA  IW13,57712,7787303315%14,18443,176
University of California-DavisDavisCANCAA  IW15,23813,5446552841%14,40243,394
University of RedlandsRedlandsCANCAA III W  5752675%49,50449,504
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesCANCAA  IW32,87233,3667403213%56,22556,225
Whittier CollegeWhittierCANCAA III MW  5552376%48,08648,086
Adams State UniversityAlamosaCONCAA II MW3,4204,3044802099%9,44020,456
Colorado CollegeColorado SpringsCONCAA III MW    15%55,47055,470
Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand JunctionCONCAA II MW3,5234,6074952181%8,62720,944
Colorado State University-PuebloPuebloCONCAA II MW4,5566,3125052195%10,40826,329
Fort Lewis CollegeDurangoCONCAA II W7,8296,1615452191%9,04019,696
Johnson & Wales UniversityDenverCONCAA IIIMW    87%32,44132,441
Regis UniversityDenverCONCAA II W10,89414,0825652460%36,81036,810
U.S. Air Force AcademyColorado SpringsCONCAA  IM  6703111%FullRide!
Univ of Colorado - Colorado SpringsColorado SpringsCONCAA II  W5,5066,7605502391%8,52320,067
University of Colorado BoulderCONCAA  IW35,22728,9396302882%12,53237,286
University of DenverDenverCONCAA  IMW30,32541,0916302956%50,55650,556
College of IdahoCaldwellIDNAIA  M4,2335,498  49%30,15530,155
Sierra Nevada CollegeIncline VillageNVNAIA  M 1,2582,6035302164%34,24134,241
Corban University (2020-21)SalemORNAIA  MW16,56018,4265502391%33,04033,040
George Fox UniversityNewbergORNCAA III W  5502482%36,02036,020
Linfield CollegeMcMinnvilleORNCAA III W  5502381%43,30243,302
Pacific UniversityForest GroveORNCAA III W  5752485%44,29844,298
University of OregonEugeneORNCAA  IW27,62625,2835852583%11,89835,478
Willamette UniversitySalemORNCAA III W    84%50,27950,279
University of UtahSalt Lake CityUTNCAA  IM19,86724,0516202667%9,22229,215
Westminster CollegeSalt Lake CityUTNCAA II MW4,4005,8675802493%34,00034,000
University of Puget SoundTacomaWANCAA III W    88%49,77649,776
Whitman CollegeWalla WallaWANCAA III W  6803050%52,76452,764
Whitworth UniversitySpokaneWANCAA III W  5902591%43,64043,640

 

# of Schools with Lacrosse teams by State:

# of Schools with
Lacrosse teams:
Total NCAA INCAA IINCAA IIINAIANJCAAOther 
Alabama4 22   
Alaska       
Arizona11     
Arkansas2  11  
California14 6 7  1
Colorado11362   
Connecticut20749   
Delaware5211 1 
District of Columbia6411   
Florida1439 2  
Georgia152346  
Hawaii       
Idaho1   1  
Illinois151311   
Indiana1621841 
Iowa10 145  
Kansas3   3  
Kentucky102 35  
Louisiana1  1   
Maine10  10   
Maryland 227 9 6 
Massachusetts487437   
Michigan214368  
Minnesota5 14   
Mississippi       
Missouri8 4 4  
Montana       
Nebraska1   1  
Nevada1   1  
New Hampshire10235   
New Jersey234311 5 
New Mexico       
New York9620115114 
North Carolina3081092 1
North Dakota       
Ohio3568192  
Oklahoma1 1    
Oregon61 41  
Pennsylvania81131650 2 
Rhode Island73 4   
South Carolina1458 1  
South Dakota       
Tennessee71321  
Texas3  3   
Utah211    
Vermont7115   
Virginia3213118   
Washington3  3   
West Virginia8 7  1 
Wisconsin121 11   
Wyoming       
Totals641 13011631548302