Football 2020

Odds of a High School Football Player making a College Varsity Roster 2020:
College Football Odds 2020: 
Number of US High School Football Players 2019-201,043,872
Number of College Football Players (see table below)93,776
% of US High School Football Players competing at any College Level8.9%
% of US High School Football Players Competing at NCAA I Schools2.8%
Odds of a US High School Football Player making any College Roster11:1
Odds of a US High School Football Player making an FBS Roster66:1
 
See Odds of a High School Athlete competing in College for more information.

898 Schools sponsored varsity Football teams during 2019-20:
 
Football Division# of TeamsTotal PlayersAverage
Roster
Scholarship
Limit
Average
Scholarship
NCAA I - FBS13015,8311228524,058
NCAA I - FCS12613,6031086313,769
NCAA II16618,836113365,838
NCAA III24925,442102-
NAIA969,950104248,433
CCCAA685,11581-
NJCAA604,83475852,212
Other3165551,437
Totals89893,776104

NCAA Division I football has two subdivisions:  a football bowl subdivision (FBS) and a football championship subdivision (FCS).  NCAA I – FBS is a headcount sport and there is an annual  team limit of 85 players who can be receiving athletic scholarships. NCAA I – FCS and NCAA II football are equivalency sports which means  awards can be split into partial scholarships in any proportion up to the limit (63 for NCAA I – FCS). For more information see our page on scholarship limits.

Average Athletic Scholarship is the average annual amount of athletically related student aid per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Do you have the skills to compete in College Football?

What level of athlete are coaches looking for and who are you competing with for a roster spot? A good way to get an idea is to look at the high-school bios of athletes currently on the roster of schools that interest you. Our tables below have links to all 898 US College varsity Football team sites,  search schools & see how you compare.

Stats & Links to all US Colleges sponsoring Football teams 2020:

Football schools listings are divided into 4 tables based on US regions: West, Midwest, Northeast & South:

Football - Midwest Schools:

Midwest Schools with College Football
Teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateFootball
Division
 Average
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Briar Cliff UniversitySioux CityIANAIA  9,78230,97030,970
Buena Vista UniversityStorm LakeIANCAA III 5152257%34,00434,004
Central CollegePellaIANCAA III 5002470%37,29637,296
Clarke UniversityDubuqueIANAIA  6,5555092182%33,35033,350
Coe CollegeCedar RapidsIANCAA III 5802567%44,05044,050
Cornell CollegeMount VernonIANCAA III 5952761%42,29942,299
Dordt CollegeSioux CenterIANAIA  7,0476002573%30,84030,840
Drake UniversityDes MoinesIANCAA  I-FCS7,6716202768%41,39641,396
Ellsworth CCIowa FallsIANJCAA 1,2434,7765,712
Graceland UniversityLamoniIANAIA  5,5555202158%29,24029,240
Grand View UniversityDes MoinesIANAIA  7,2625102192%27,60827,608
Grinnell CollegeGrinnellIANCAA III 7433224%52,39252,392
Iowa Central CCFort DodgeIANJCAA 1,3925,4907,890
Iowa State UniversityAmesIANCAA  I-FBS20,6125982591%8,98823,392
Iowa Wesleyan UniversityMount PleasantIANCAA III 4942158%24,60030,500
Iowa Western CCCouncil BluffsIANJCAA 3,8235,9526,112
Loras CollegeDubuqueIANCAA III 5562293%34,18434,184
Luther CollegeDecorahIANCAA III 5952663%42,29042,290
Morningside CollegeSioux CityIANAIA  5,163 2358%31,53031,530
Northwestern CollegeOrange CityIANAIA  6,1105802471%31,10031,100
Saint Ambrose UniversityDavenportIANAIA  4,1545502363%30,89430,894
Simpson CollegeIndianolaIANCAA III 5652384%39,14439,144
University of DubuqueDubuqueIANCAA III 4801973%34,11034,110
University of IowaIowa CityIANCAA  I-FBS19,9686152683%9,26731,233
University of Northern IowaCedar FallsIANCAA  I-FCS10,8475552481%8,93819,480
Upper Iowa UniversityFayetteIANCAA II 7,3245352150%30,45030,450
Waldorf UniversityForest CityIANAIA  9,4845052075%22,07622,076
Wartburg CollegeWaverlyIANCAA III 5502376%41,28041,280
William Penn UniversityOskaloosaIANAIA  16,297  55%25,60025,600
Augustana CollegeRock IslandILNCAA III   64%42,13542,135
Aurora UniversityAuroraILNCAA III 5252181%24,26024,260
Benedictine UniversityLisleILNCAA III 5402363%34,29034,290
College of DuPageGlen EllynILNJCAA 9,69011,790
Concordia University-ChicagoRiver ForestILNCAA III 5402376%32,07832,078
Eastern Illinois UniversityCharlestonILNCAA  I-FCS7,5914952055%11,80314,023
Elmhurst CollegeElmhurstILNCAA III 5422367%37,05537,055
Eureka CollegeEurekaILNCAA III 5302157%25,39025,390
Greenville UniversityGreenvilleILNCAA III 5102148%27,13027,130
Illinois CollegeJacksonvilleILNCAA III   76%33,09033,090
Illinois State UniversityNormalILNCAA  I-FCS16,0645452389%14,51626,040
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityBloomingtonILNCAA III 6082759%47,63647,636
Judson UniversityElginILNAIA  9,5055352271%29,86029,860
Knox CollegeGalesburgILNCAA III   74%46,55446,554
Lake Forest CollegeLake ForestILNCAA III   58%47,06447,064
MacMurray CollegeJacksonvilleILNCAA III 5022055%27,71027,710
McKendree UniversityLebanonILNCAA II 5,7245602467%30,52030,520
Millikin UniversityDecaturILNCAA III 5302461%35,00235,002
Monmouth CollegeMonmouthILNCAA III 5352469%37,67437,674
North Central CollegeNapervilleILNCAA III 5102456%38,88038,880
North Park UniversityChicagoILNCAA III 5252247%29,86029,860
Northern Illinois UniversityDekalbILNCAA  I-FBS17,6605352254%14,61714,617
Northwestern UniversityEvanstonILNCAA  I-FBS44,002760348%54,56854,568
Olivet Nazarene UniversityBourbonnaisILNAIA  46,7915452365%36,07036,070
Quincy UniversityQuincyILNCAA II 6,8985152268%28,56228,562
Rockford UniversityRockfordILNCAA III 5402149%30,93030,930
Roosevelt University ChicagoILNAIA   2,8635402465%29,83229,832
Saint Xavier UniversityChicagoILNAIA  9,6875152274%33,88033,880
Southern Illinois UniversityCarbondaleILNCAA  I-FCS16,3505502372%14,70429,160
Trinity International UniversityDeerfieldILNAIA  11,4915302373%32,39032,390
University of ChicagoChicagoILNCAA III 775347%58,23058,230
University of Illinois ChampaignILNCAA  I-FBS25,7246852962%15,09431,664
University of St FrancisJolietILNAIA  9,9145502347%32,32032,320
Western Illinois UniversityMacombILNCAA  I-FCS8,6195052159%12,95112,951
Wheaton CollegeWheatonILNCAA III 6503083%36,42036,420
Anderson UniversityAndersonINNCAA III 5352265%30,45030,450
Ball State UniversityMuncieINNCAA  I-FBS17,715  65%9,89626,468
Butler UniversityIndianapolisINNCAA  I-FCS11,5156252868%41,12041,120
DePauw UniversityGreencastleINNCAA III 6202663%49,70449,704
Franklin CollegeFranklinINNCAA III 5352275%32,01032,010
Hanover CollegeHanoverINNCAA III 5702579%37,67037,670
Indiana State UniversityTerre HauteINNCAA  I-FCS13,8445002090%9,09019,836
Indiana UniversityBloomingtonINNCAA  I-FBS24,4946302877%10,68135,456
Indiana Wesleyan UniversityMarionINNAIA  6,7515502468%26,63026,630
Manchester UniversityNorth ManchesterINNCAA III   59%32,75832,758
Marian UniversityIndianapolisINNAIA  12,7485552361%34,00034,000
Purdue UniversityWest LafayetteINNCAA  I-FBS23,6776602958%9,99228,794
Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyTerre HauteINNCAA III 7203168%49,87149,871
Taylor UniversityUplandINNAIA  6,8695902678%34,11434,114
Trine UniversityAngolaINNCAA III 5652473%32,17632,176
University of IndianapolisIndianapolisINNCAA II 10,3285352269%29,68829,688
University of Notre DameNotre DameINNCAA  I-FBS34,3277503418%53,39153,391
University of Saint FrancisFort WayneINNAIA  19,2495182193%30,43030,430
Valparaiso UniversityValparaisoINNCAA  I-FCS9,0295852689%40,26040,260
Wabash CollegeCrawfordsvilleINNCAA III 6152665%43,65043,650
Baker UniversityBaldwin CityKSNAIA  20,3635382388%29,83029,830
Benedictine CollegeAtchisonKSNAIA  9,0925752593%29,53029,530
Bethany CollegeLindsborgKSNAIA  22,2224952168%27,85027,850
Bethel CollegeNorth NewtonKSNAIA  6,6235192144%28,54028,540
Butler CCEl DoradoKSNJCAA 5,3603,5105,310
Coffeyville CCCoffeyvilleKSNJCAA 1,8942,3043,872
Dodge City CCDodge CityKSNJCAA 1,6873,2703,630
Emporia State UniversityEmporiaKSNCAA II 4,3415272285%6,75820,675
Fort Hays State UniversityHaysKSNCAA II 4,612  92%5,13015,210
Fort Scott CCFort ScottKSNJCAA 2,6073,3303,330
Friends UniversityWichitaKSNAIA  5,3054852147%28,41528,415
Garden City CCGarden CityKSNJCAA 2,9813,2403,810
Highland CCHighlandKSNJCAA 1,9723,6253,625
Hutchinson CCHutchinsonKSNJCAA 3,8543,5204,512
Independence CCIndependenceKSNJCAA 2,2174,2194,443
Kansas State UniversityManhattanKSNCAA  I-FBS21,722  93%10,38325,887
Kansas Wesleyan UniversitySalinaKSNAIA  5,8425402347%29,50029,500
McPherson CollegeMcPhersonKSNAIA  7,2245452177%28,95128,951
MidAmerica Nazarene UniversityOlatheKSNAIA  10,7875252259%29,73629,736
Ottawa UniversityOttawaKSNAIA  11,5395101978%30,05030,050
Pittsburg State UniversityPittsburgKSNCAA II 5,552 2390%7,29818,642
Southwestern CollegeWinfieldKSNAIA  7,9814952156%30,15030,150
Sterling CollegeSterlingKSNAIA  8,7095052041%26,00026,000
Tabor CollegeHillsboroKSNAIA  9,2605102157%28,26028,260
University of KansasLawrenceKSNCAA  I-FBS26,657 2692%11,14827,358
University of Saint MaryLeavenworthKSNAIA  4,4525332161%28,81028,810
Washburn UniversityTopekaKSNCAA II 5,3328,31218,560
Campbellsville UniversityCampbellsvilleKYNAIA  10,0125422183%25,40025,400
Centre CollegeDanvilleKYNCAA III 6583073%41,70041,700
Eastern Kentucky UniversityRichmondKYNCAA  I-FCS15,8005502387%9,66619,444
Georgetown CollegeGeorgetownKYNAIA  12,6825352348%38,65038,650
Kentucky Christian UniversityGraysonKYNAIA  4,5185001937%19,25619,256
Kentucky State UniversityFrankfortKYNCAA II 3,2344521772%8,09019,390
Kentucky Wesleyan CollegeOwensboroKYNCAA II 6,9375102364%26,16026,160
Lindsey Wilson CollegeColumbiaKYNAIA  7,96724,85024,850
Morehead State UniversityMoreheadKYNCAA  I-FCS5,074 2379%9,07013,546
Murray State UniversityMurrayKYNCAA  I-FCS17,9365552481%9,08424,540
Thomas More CollegeCrestview HillsKYNAIA5202290%31,20031,200
Union CollegeBarbourvilleKYNAIA  11,1955052156%27,14027,140
University of KentuckyLexingtonKYNCAA  I-FBS27,1855902694%12,24529,099
University of LouisvilleLouisvilleKYNCAA  I-FBS24,1845902672%11,65627,278
University of PikevillePikevilleKYNAIA  5,34820,95020,950
University of the CumberlandsWilliamsburgKYNAIA  8,2595502373%23,00023,000
Western Kentucky UniversityBowling GreenKYNCAA  I-FBS15,3015352497%10,51226,280
Adrian CollegeAdrianMINCAA III 5232365%37,08737,087
Albion CollegeAlbionMINCAA III 5552368%45,59045,590
Alma CollegeAlmaMINCAA III 5602364%40,25840,258
Central Michigan UniversityMount PleasantMINCAA  I-FBS16,7415402469%12,96024,120
Concordia University-Ann ArborAnn ArborMINAIA  5,234 2149%29,29029,290
Davenport UniversityGrand RapidsMINCAA II6,293  89%18,41418,414
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilantiMINCAA  I-FBS21,0755101976%12,50812,508
Ferris State UniversityBig RapidsMINCAA II 7,2265252381%11,78811,788
Finlandia UniversityHancockMINCAA III 4902032%22,75822,758
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendaleMINCAA II 7,8395652483%12,48417,762
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdaleMINCAA II6733136%27,57827,578
Hope CollegeHollandMINCAA III 6002676%34,01034,010
Kalamazoo CollegeKalamazooMINCAA III   73%48,66648,666
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfieldMINAIA 9,2575852678%33,57033,570
Madonna UniversityLivoniaMINAIA  8,3245252278%21,90021,900
Michigan State UniversityEast LansingMINCAA  I-FBS25,0336052678%14,46039,766
Michigan Technological UniversityHoughtonMINCAA II 10,9946402774%15,64633,726
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquetteMINCAA II 10,0505302366%10,72916,225
Northwood UniversityMidlandMINCAA II 8,2445452268%27,06027,060
Olivet CollegeOlivetMINCAA III 4751971%27,68027,680
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity CenterMINCAA II 4,9315402377%10,30824,215
Siena Heights UniversityAdrianMINAIA  7,974  69%27,12427,124
University of MichiganAnn ArborMINCAA  I-FBS30,5737253223%15,26249,350
Wayne State UniversityDetroitMINCAA II 9,3855502471%13,09727,991
Western Michigan UniversityKalamazooMINCAA  I-FBS23,1265402381%12,48315,373
Augsburg CollegeMinneapolisMNNCAA III 6132269%38,80038,800
Bemidji State UniversityBemidjiMNNCAA II 3,932 2267%8,6968,696
Bethel UniversitySaint PaulMNNCAA III 5642571%37,30037,300
Carleton CollegeNorthfieldMNNCAA III 7303320%54,75954,759
Central Lakes CollegeBrainerdMNNJCAA 5,4935,493
College of Saint ScholasticaDuluthMNNCAA III 5802366%37,21237,212
Concordia College at MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA III 6242461%39,87839,878
Concordia University-Saint PaulSaint PaulMNNCAA II 5,041  97%22,27522,275
Crown CollegeSaint BonifaciusMNNCAA III 5252155%26,20026,200
Fond du Lac Tribal and CCCloquetMNNJCAA 5,3195,319
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeSaint PeterMNNCAA III   66%45,40045,400
Hamline UniversitySaint PaulMNNCAA III 5702467%41,29041,290
Itasca Community CollegeGrand RapidsMNNJCAA 5,3256,507
Macalester CollegeSaint PaulMNNCAA III 7153141%54,34454,344
Martin Luther CollegeNew UlmMNNCAA III 5802489%15,41015,410
Mesabi Range CollegeVirginiaMNNJCAA 5,3296,511
Minnesota State CC & Tech CollegeFergus FallsMNNJCAA 5,3355,335
Minnesota State University MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA II 4,0045352360%8,49615,906
Minnesota State University-MankatoMankatoMNNCAA II 4,946 2261%8,18416,235
Minnesota West CC & Tech CollegeGranite FallsMNNJCAA 5,69210,838
Rochester CC & Tech CollegeRochesterMNNJCAA 5,6395,639
Saint Cloud State UniversitySaint CloudMNNCAA II 4,9385602186%8,26516,499
Saint John's UniversityCollegevilleMNNCAA III5852580%44,99044,990
Southwest Minnesota State UnivMarshallMNNCAA II 2,9454802060%8,6128,612
St Olaf CollegeNorthfieldMNNCAA III 6502950%47,84047,840
University of MinnesotaMinneapolisMNNCAA  I-FBS21,3687102952%14,76030,438
University of Minnesota-CrookstonCrookstonMNNCAA II 5,0735472266%11,82211,822
University of Minnesota-DuluthDuluthMNNCAA II 5,1906172474%13,36618,484
University of Minnesota-MorrisMorrisMNNCAA III 6202563%13,31415,342
University of NorthwesternSaint PaulMNNCAA III 5702493%31,54031,540
University of St ThomasSaint PaulMNNCAA III 6352780%42,73642,736
Vermilion Community CollegeElyMNNJCAA 5,3256,506
Winona State UniversityWinonaMNNCAA II 4,9575602266%9,42515,348
Avila UniversityKansas CityMONAIA  7,5015252155%19,90019,900
Central Methodist UniversityFayetteMONAIA  5,7385352293%24,42024,420
Culver-Stockton CollegeCantonMONAIA  5202146%26,68026,680
Evangel UniversitySpringfieldMONAIA  11,251  79%23,42123,421
Lincoln UniversityJefferson CityMONCAA II 6,9817,63214,172
Lindenwood UniversitySaint CharlesMONCAA II 3,8615402388%17,60017,600
Missouri Baptist UniversitySaint LouisMONAIA  14,3305102152%27,12427,124
Missouri Southern State UniversityJoplinMONCAA II 5,421 2196%6,50313,005
Missouri State UniversitySpringfieldMONCAA  I-FCS12,3365542485%7,37615,326
Missouri Univ of Science & TechnologyRollaMONCAA II 8,2646492884%9,44026,461
Missouri Valley CollegeMarshallMONAIA  8,6774951959%20,60020,600
Missouri Western State UniversitySaint JosephMONCAA II 5,8307,96013,835
Northwest Missouri State UnivMaryvilleMONCAA II 6,4435492279%7,84413,166
Southeast Missouri State UniversityCape GirardeauMONCAA  I-FCS9,6295702383%7,41813,155
Southwest Baptist UniversityBolivarMONCAA II 8,1185472270%24,07824,078
Truman State UniversityKirksvilleMONCAA II 3,6036092765%7,74914,601
University of Central MissouriWarrensburgMONCAA II 5,368 2286%7,67314,442
University of MissouriColumbiaMONCAA  I-FBS23,5875902678%9,97227,042
Washington University in St LouisSaint LouisMONCAA III 7803415%53,39953,399
Westminster CollegeFultonMONCAA III 5502394%27,60027,600
William Jewell CollegeLibertyMONCAA II 11,4965752646%34,40034,400
Dakota College at BottineauBottineauNDNJCAA 3384,5686,444
Dickinson State UniversityDickinsonNDNAIA  1,1764772166%6,7689,546
Mayville State UniversityMayvilleNDNAIA  1,776 2286%6,6669,399
Minot State UniversityMinotNDNCAA II 2,5565152150%7,0647,064
North Dakota State College of ScienceWahpetonNDNJCAA 9405,13212,402
North Dakota State UniversityFargoNDNCAA  I-FCS11,1305932493%9,41413,393
Trinity Bible CollegeEllendaleNDNCCAA  4802092%16,32016,320
University of JamestownJamestownNDNAIA  8,2295202262%21,97621,976
University of MaryBismarckNDNCAA II 5,5345692378%18,44418,444
University of North DakotaGrand ForksNDNCAA  I-FCS14,0745652482%8,69520,759
Valley City State UniversityValley CityNDNAIA  2,0675152174%7,62617,166
Chadron State CollegeChadronNENCAA II 3,4887,3847,414
Concordia University-NebraskaSewardNENAIA  5,8884902368%32,22032,220
Doane UniversityCreteNENAIA  6,347  68%33,80033,800
Hastings CollegeHastingsNENAIA  6,1655102264%30,05030,050
Midland UniversityFremontNENAIA  13,9435052152%32,59832,598
Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityLincolnNENCAA III 5702572%34,20234,202
Peru State CollegePeruNENAIA  3,0317,5127,512
University of NebraskaLincolnNENCAA  I-FBS18,7506202680%9,24225,038
University of Nebraska at KearneyKearneyNENCAA II 5,3235132394%7,51213,742
Wayne State CollegeWayneNENCAA II 3,0877,17212,602
Ashland UniversityAshlandOHNCAA II 5,9975482368%21,34221,342
Baldwin Wallace UniversityBereaOHNCAA III 5602474%32,58632,586
Bluffton UniversityBlufftonOHNCAA III 4952242%32,76632,766
Bowling Green State UniversityBowling GreenOHNCAA  I-FBS18,1804952272%11,10519,093
Capital UniversityColumbusOHNCAA III 5452473%35,46635,466
Case Western Reserve UniversityClevelandOHNCAA III 7453229%49,04249,042
Central State UniversityWilberforceOHNCAA II 3,1393901657%6,3468,346
College of WoosterWoosterOHNCAA III 6252854%50,25050,250
Defiance CollegeDefianceOHNCAA III 4782052%32,70032,700
Denison UniversityGranvilleOHNCAA III 6603034%51,96051,960
Heidelberg UniversityTiffinOHNCAA III 5352273%31,00031,000
Hiram CollegeHiramOHNCAA III 5302258%36,35836,358
Hocking CollegeNelsonvilleOHNJCAA 4,5409,080
John Carroll UniversityUniversity HgtsOHNCAA III 5952583%41,34041,340
Kent State University KentOHNCAA  I-FBS17,3255502385%10,31219,014
Kenyon CollegeGambierOHNCAA III 6903136%55,93055,930
Lake Erie CollegePainesvilleOHNCAA II 7,5575202065%31,42231,422
Marietta CollegeMariettaOHNCAA III 5482369%36,04036,040
Miami UniversityOxfordOHNCAA  I-FBS25,6886602875%15,38034,896
Mount Saint Joseph UniversityCincinnatiOHNCAA III 5302360%30,10030,100
Muskingum UniversityNew ConcordOHNCAA III 5372272%28,26628,266
Notre Dame CollegeClevelandOHNCAA II 5,1054751990%30,16030,160
Oberlin CollegeOberlinOHNCAA III 6903036%55,05255,052
Ohio Dominican UniversityColumbusOHNCAA II 5,8405052275%31,08031,080
Ohio Northern UniversityAdaOHNCAA III 6002568%32,26032,260
Ohio State UniversityColumbusOHNCAA  I-FBS19,9507053052%10,72630,742
Ohio UniversityAthensOHNCAA  I-FBS21,8675802478%12,19221,656
Ohio Wesleyan UniversityDelawareOHNCAA III   69%45,76045,760
Otterbein UniversityWestervilleOHNCAA III 5932481%31,87431,874
Tiffin UniversityTiffinOHNCAA II 5,169  69%25,00025,000
University of AkronAkronOHNCAA  I-FBS16,0335652369%11,46315,500
University of CincinnatiCincinnatiOHNCAA  I-FBS20,3776402773%11,00027,334
University of DaytonDaytonOHNCAA  I-FCS10,9426052772%42,90042,900
University of FindlayFindlayOHNCAA II 10,0115702474%34,36034,360
University of Mount UnionAllianceOHNCAA III 5442396%30,86030,860
University of ToledoToledoOHNCAA  I-FBS21,8875702394%10,29319,653
Urbana UniversityUrbanaOHNCAA II 7,4654952399%23,70023,700
Walsh UniversityNorth CantonOHNCAA II 6,3395402378%29,98029,980
Wilmington CollegeWilmingtonOHNCAA III 5052185%25,67525,675
Wittenberg UniversitySpringfieldOHNCAA III   74%39,50039,500
Youngstown State UniversityYoungstownOHNCAA  I-FCS11,9245402169%8,9679,327
Augustana UniversitySioux FallsSDNCAA II 9,2816152665%33,01833,018
Black Hills State UniversitySpearfishSDNCAA II 4,4045242188%8,73311,778
Dakota State UniversityMadisonSDNAIA  2,3305502383%9,27612,249
Dakota Wesleyan UniversityMitchellSDNAIA  3,8774952274%27,64027,640
Northern State UniversityAberdeenSDNCAA II 4,6275302288%8,49711,470
Presentation CollegeAberdeenSDNAIA  4,2845112197%20,37520,375
South Dakota School of Mines & TechRapid CitySDNCAA II 5,1446422783%10,56014,820
South Dakota State UniversityBrookingsSDNCAA  I-FCS7,9665802392%8,76412,128
University of Sioux FallsSioux FallsSDNCAA II 5,4725502391%18,28018,280
University of South DakotaVermillionSDNCAA  I-FCS11,0345752386%9,06112,425
Beloit CollegeBeloitWINCAA III 6202556%50,04050,040
Carroll UniversityWaukeshaWINCAA III 5652469%31,91831,918
Carthage CollegeKenoshaWINCAA III 5752468%43,55043,550
Concordia University-WisconsinMequonWINCAA III  2365%29,45029,450
Lakeland UniversityPlymouthWINCAA III 4851952%28,87028,870
Lawrence UniversityAppletonWINCAA III 6702962%47,47547,475
Ripon CollegeRiponWINCAA III 5502469%43,80843,808
Saint Norbert CollegeDe PereWINCAA III 5502578%38,12938,129
Univ of Wisconsin- Eau ClaireEau ClaireWINCAA III  2478%8,82017,095
Univ of Wisconsin- WhitewaterWhitewaterWINCAA III  2276%7,69216,265
Univ of Wisconsin-La CrosseLa CrosseWINCAA III  2571%9,10717,776
Univ of Wisconsin-OshkoshOshkoshWINCAA III  2271%7,62115,194
Univ of Wisconsin-PlattevillePlattevilleWINCAA III  2382%7,79615,646
Univ of Wisconsin-River FallsRiver FallsWINCAA III  2375%8,02515,598
Univ of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens PointWINCAA III  2283%8,23916,506
Univ of Wisconsin-StoutMenomonieWINCAA III  2390%9,45717,424
University of WisconsinMadisonWINCAA  I-FBS22,6887003052%10,55536,805
Wisconsin Lutheran CollegeMilwaukeeWINCAA III 5562380%29,72529,725
Alderson Broaddus UniversityPhilippiWVNCAA II 5,0205052043%27,91027,910
Bethany CollegeBethanyWVNCAA III 5002091%29,77329,773
Concord UniversityAthensWVNCAA II 5,8335052189%8,21117,655
Fairmont State UniversityFairmontWVNCAA II 5,1374852195%7,51416,324
Glenville State CollegeGlenvilleWVNCAA II 4,6396,91915,580
Marshall UniversityHuntingtonWVNCAA  I-FBS20,3514952291%8,12818,614
Shepherd UniversityShepherdstownWVNCAA II 4,1685252189%7,54818,048
University of CharlestonCharlestonWVNCAA II 9,4525092150%30,90030,900
West Liberty UniversityWest LibertyWVNCAA II 5,5385152069%7,68015,620
West Virginia State UniversityInstituteWVNCAA II 7,6204702094%8,21217,666
West Virginia UniversityMorgantownWVNCAA  I-FBS20,2435702482%8,85624,950
West Virginia Wesleyan CollegeBuckhannonWVNCAA II 6,5165352270%31,64031,640
Wheeling UniversityWheelingWVNCAA II 7,6455152286%29,29029,290

 

Football - Northeast Schools:

Northeast Schools with College Football
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateFootball
Division
 Average
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Central Connecticut State UnivNew BritainCTNCAA  I-FCS11,6065302267%10,61623,124
Sacred Heart UniversityFairfieldCTNCAA  I-FCS13,525  60%41,42041,420
Southern Connecticut State UnivNew HavenCTNCAA II 3,5035002166%10,95423,464
Trinity CollegeHartfordCTNCAA III 7103134%56,91056,910
U.S. Coast Guard AcademyNew LondonCTNCAA III 6752919%FullRide!
University of ConnecticutStorrsCTNCAA  I-FBS29,0566702949%15,73038,098
University of New HavenWest HavenCTNCAA II 9,2745552384%39,27039,270
Wesleyan UniversityMiddletownCTNCAA III   17%54,94454,944
Western Connecticut State UnivDanburyCTNCAA III   79%10,85923,367
Yale UniversityNew HavenCTNCAA  I-FCS770346%53,43053,430
Catholic University WashingtonDCNCAA III   84%45,80445,804
Gallaudet UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA III 4661857%17,03817,038
Georgetown UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  I-FCS12,0407353315%54,10454,104
Howard UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  I-FCS18,6735932532%26,75626,756
Delaware State UniversityDoverDENCAA  I-FCS11,9354452049%7,86816,904
University of DelawareNewarkDENCAA  I-FCS22,7536252866%13,68034,310
Wesley CollegeDoverDENCAA III 4551862%26,40626,406
American International CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA II 10,1505001968%35,68035,680
Amherst CollegeAmherstMANCAA III 7253313%56,42656,426
Anna Maria CollegePaxtonMANCAA III   74%37,86037,860
Assumption CollegeWorcesterMANCAA II 4,510  81%40,95840,958
Becker CollegeWorcesterMANCAA III 5352366%39,20039,200
Bentley UniversityWalthamMANCAA II 7,3906853043%49,88049,880
Boston CollegeChestnut HillMANCAA  I-FBS31,1547203328%55,46455,464
Bridgewater State UniversityBridgewaterMANCAA III 5302290%10,36716,507
Curry CollegeMiltonMANCAA III 5102093%40,07040,070
Dean CollegeFranklinMANCAA III 5002083%39,43439,434
Endicott CollegeBeverlyMANCAA III   80%33,05033,050
Fitchburg State UniversityFitchburgMANCAA III 5352287%10,35416,434
Framingham State UniversityFraminghamMANCAA III 5202173%10,52016,600
Harvard UniversityCambridgeMANCAA  I-FCS770345%50,42050,420
Holy CrossWorcesterMANCAA  I-FCS16,827  38%52,77052,770
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridgeMANCAA III 790357%51,83251,832
Massachusetts Maritime AcademyBuzzards BayMANCAA III 5652389%9,72826,106
Merrimack CollegeNorth AndoverMANCAA  I-FCS16,839  83%41,76041,760
Nichols CollegeDudleyMANCAA III   82%35,00035,000
Springfield CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA III 5752563%37,44437,444
Stonehill CollegeEastonMANCAA II 6,689  70%42,74642,746
Tufts UniversityMedfordMANCAA III 7403315%56,38256,382
Univ of Massachusetts-DartmouthNorth DartmouthMANCAA III 5452378%13,92129,141
University of MassachusettsAmherstMANCAA  I-FBS19,4756552960%15,88734,570
Western New England UniversitySpringfieldMANCAA III 5802585%36,80436,804
Westfield State UniversityWestfieldMANCAA III 5402386%10,42916,509
Williams CollegeWilliamstownMANCAA III 7453413%55,45055,450
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcesterMANCAA III   42%50,53050,530
Worcester State UniversityWorcesterMANCAA III   78%10,16116,241
Bowie State UniversityBowieMDNCAA II 4,114  38%8,23418,874
Frostburg State UniversityFrostburgMDNCAA III 5052078%9,17222,892
Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA III 7703411%53,74053,740
McDaniel CollegeWestminsterMDNCAA III 5652464%43,26043,260
Morgan State UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA  I-FCS15,2325101866%7,90018,167
Salisbury UniversitySalisburyMDNCAA III   62%9,82419,526
Stevenson UniversityStevensonMDNCAA III 5502273%36,24236,242
Towson UniversityTowsonMDNCAA  I-FCS16,2425552379%9,94023,208
U.S. Naval AcademyAnnapolisMDNCAA  I-FBS640299%FullRide!
University of MarylandCollege ParkMDNCAA  I-FBS32,0597053147%10,59535,216
Bates CollegeLewistonMENCAA III   18%53,79453,794
Bowdoin CollegeBrunswickMENCAA III   10%53,92253,922
Colby CollegeWatervilleMENCAA III 7253213%55,21055,210
Husson UniversityBangorMENCAA III 5152083%18,17018,170
Maine Maritime AcademyCastineMENCAA III 5502455%13,47827,098
University of MaineOronoMENCAA  I-FCS15,1545702592%11,17030,970
University of New EnglandBiddefordMENCAA III 5702380%37,62037,620
Dartmouth CollegeHanoverNHNCAA  I-FCS755339%55,45355,453
Franklin Pierce UniversityRindgeNHNCAA II 6,1185302166%36,90036,900
Plymouth State UniversityPlymouthNHNCAA III   82%14,09922,769
Saint Anselm CollegeManchesterNHNCAA II 5,2506002777%41,20041,200
University of New HampshireDurhamNHNCAA  I-FCS18,6885852577%18,49933,879
College of New JerseyEwingNJNCAA III 6302850%16,55128,266
Fairleigh Dickinson Univ - FlorhamMadisonNJNCAA III   84%43,14243,142
Kean UniversityUnionNJNCAA III 4902086%12,34819,383
Monmouth UniversityWest Long BranchNJNCAA  I-FCS20,5825552277%38,13838,138
Montclair State UniversityMontclairNJNCAA III 535 71%12,79020,578
Princeton UniversityPrincetonNJNCAA  I-FCS765345%50,34050,340
Rowan UniversityGlassboroNJNCAA III 5462473%13,69722,339
Rutgers UniversityNew BrunswickNJNCAA  I-FBS22,8516652860%14,97431,282
Sussex County CCNewtonNJNJCAA 8048,85010,950
William Paterson University WayneNJNCAA III 4902093%13,06021,260
Alfred State College of TechnologyAlfredNYNCAA III 5352263%8,57015,395
Alfred UniversityAlfredNYNCAA III 5502463%29,18829,188
ASA CollegeBrooklynNYNJCAA 2,50912,92012,920
Buffalo State CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA III 495 61%8,21017,990
Colgate UniversityHamiltonNYNCAA  I-FCS20,8227253325%55,87055,870
Columbia University New YorkNYNCAA  I-FCS770346%59,43059,430
Cornell UniversityIthacaNYNCAA  I-FCS7503311%55,18855,188
Erie Community CollegeBuffaloNYNJCAA 335,57510,141
Fordham UniversityBronxNYNCAA  I-FCS24,4516803046%52,68752,687
Hamilton CollegeClintonNYNCAA III 7253321%54,62054,620
Hartwick CollegeOneontaNYNCAA III 5702483%45,51045,510
Hobart William Smith CollegesGenevaNYNCAA III 6202857%55,25555,255
Hudson Valley CCTroyNYNJCAA 5,81213,087
Ithaca CollegeIthacaNYNCAA III   69%43,97843,978
Long Island UniversityBrooklynNYNCAA  I-FCS19,7615752476%37,76337,763
Marist CollegePoughkeepsieNYNCAA  I-FCS7,578  46%39,60039,600
Monroe CollegeBronxNYNJCAA  6,958  44%15,42815,428
Nassau Community CollegeGarden CityNYNJCAA 185,88011,230
Pace UniversityNew YorkNYNCAA II 8,0345602576%45,28045,280
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroyNYNCAA III 7353143%53,88053,880
Saint John Fisher CollegeRochesterNYNCAA III 5852464%34,31034,310
St Lawrence UniversityCantonNYNCAA III 6382946%54,84654,846
Stony Brook UniversityStony BrookNYNCAA  I-FCS16,7836852942%9,62527,295
SUNY College at BrockportBrockportNYNCAA III 5502353%8,41218,192
SUNY College at CortlandCortlandNYNCAA III 5652444%8,53618,316
SUNY Maritime CollegeThroggs NeckNYNCAA III 5902572%8,28318,063
SUNY Morrisville MorrisvilleNYNCAA III 4701972%8,67018,720
Syracuse UniversitySyracuseNYNCAA  I-FBS30,4366452850%51,85351,853
U.S. Military AcademyWest PointNYNCAA  I-FBS6403011%FullRide!
Union CollegeSchenectadyNYNCAA III   39%55,29055,290
University at AlbanyAlbanyNYNCAA  I-FCS17,5605902552%10,01126,851
University at BuffaloBuffaloNYNCAA  I-FBS22,5516352756%10,09927,769
University of RochesterRochesterNYNCAA III 7353229%53,90953,909
US Merchant Marine AcademyKings PointNYNCAA III 6502922%1,0801,080
Utica CollegeUticaNYNCAA III   84%21,38221,382
Wagner CollegeStaten IslandNYNCAA  I-FCS17,144  70%47,09047,090
Albright CollegeReadingPANCAA III   62%45,30645,306
Allegheny CollegeMeadvillePANCAA III 6102764%47,54047,540
Alvernia UniversityReadingPANCAA III 5152068%34,90034,900
Bloomsburg University BloomsburgPANCAA II 1,5905302277%10,95822,782
Bucknell UniversityLewisburgPANCAA  I-FCS18,1286803033%56,09256,092
California University of PACaliforniaPANCAA II 3,5364952097%11,10815,726
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburghPANCAA III 7753417%55,46555,465
Clarion University ClarionPANCAA II 3,2285152094%11,17516,054
Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestownPANCAA III 5252366%39,44039,440
Dickinson CollegeCarlislePANCAA III   49%54,66154,661
Duquesne UniversityPittsburghPANCAA  I-FCS22,3825952772%38,17838,178
East Stroudsburg University East StroudsburgPANCAA II 2,6085002282%11,50224,184
Edinboro University EdinboroPANCAA II 3,0625152080%10,57414,622
Franklin & Marshall CollegeLancasterPANCAA III   35%56,55056,550
Gannon UniversityEriePANCAA II 8,9255602381%32,13632,136
Geneva CollegeBeaver FallsPANCAA III 5552463%27,23027,230
Gettysburg CollegeGettysburgPANCAA III   45%54,48054,480
Grove City CollegeGrove CityPANCAA III5652779%17,93017,930
Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndianaPANCAA II 4,6805002093%12,97918,730
Juniata CollegeHuntingdonPANCAA III   70%45,59745,597
Keystone CollegeLa PlumePANCAA III   71%26,72026,720
King's CollegeWilkes-BarrePANCAA III   78%37,22637,226
Kutztown University KutztownPANCAA II 1,7085202183%10,80222,626
Lackawanna CollegeScrantonPANJCAA 2,42715,66015,660
Lafayette CollegeEastonPANCAA  I-FCS20,3856833029%53,63053,630
Lebanon Valley CollegeAnnvillePANCAA III 5852578%43,65043,650
Lehigh UniversityBethlehemPANCAA  I-FCS20,8927053122%52,93052,930
Lincoln UniversityLincoln UniversityPANCAA II 3,3964651849%11,03616,952
Lock Haven UniversityLock HavenPANCAA II 2,2775052294%10,87820,702
Lycoming CollegeWilliamsportPANCAA III 5492266%40,31540,315
Mercyhurst UniversityEriePANCAA II 14,253  60%37,17037,170
Millersville University MillersvillePANCAA II 2,455535 78%12,22622,196
Misericordia UniversityDallasPANCAA III 5602583%33,24033,240
Moravian CollegeBethlehemPANCAA III 5552373%43,63643,636
Muhlenberg CollegeAllentownPANCAA III 6302862%52,59552,595
Pennsylvania State UniversityUniversity ParkPANCAA  I-FBS27,0796402856%18,45434,858
Robert Morris UniversityMoon TownshipPANCAA  I-FCS19,3265552584%30,30030,300
Saint Francis UniversityLorettoPANCAA  I-FCS15,4935702375%36,41036,410
Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobePANCAA III 5552268%35,46235,462
Seton Hill UniversityGreensburgPANCAA II 9,358  75%35,74835,748
Shippensburg University ShippensburgPANCAA II 2,5425302088%12,71820,760
Slippery Rock University Slippery RockPANCAA II 2,6985402273%10,75714,615
Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrovePANCAA III   72%47,29047,290
Temple UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  I-FBS28,376  59%16,97029,066
Thaddeus Stevens College of TechLancasterPANJCAA   77%8,0308,030
Thiel CollegeGreenvillePANCAA III 4901876%31,70031,700
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaPANCAA  I-FCS760348%55,58455,584
University of PittsburghPittsburghPANCAA  I-FBS29,6816853159%19,08032,052
Ursinus CollegeCollegevillePANCAA III 6102671%52,05052,050
Valley Forge Military CollegeWaynePANJCAA 29,97529,975
Villanova UniversityVillanovaPANCAA  I-FCS22,8537103229%53,30853,308
Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashingtonPANCAA III   82%47,96447,964
Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburgPANCAA III 5252291%24,82024,820
West Chester University West ChesterPANCAA II 2,5815552474%10,41222,236
Westminster CollegeNew WilmingtonPANCAA III 5502366%36,80636,806
Widener UniversityChesterPANCAA III 5552369%45,94845,948
Wilkes UniversityWilkes-BarrePANCAA III 5702475%36,19436,194
Williamson College of the TradesMediaPANJCAA27,57127,571
Brown UniversityProvidenceRINCAA  I-FCS755348%55,46655,466
Bryant UniversitySmithfieldRINCAA  I-FCS15,220  76%43,97343,973
Salve Regina UniversityNewportRINCAA III   76%40,15040,150
University of Rhode IslandKingstonRINCAA  I-FCS21,4675752469%14,13830,862
Averett UniversityDanvilleVANCAA III 4701961%34,52034,520
Bluefield CollegeBluefieldVANAIA  6,8454891895%26,06026,060
Bridgewater CollegeBridgewaterVANCAA III 5302266%35,16035,160
Christopher Newport UniversityNewport NewsVANCAA III 5852668%14,75427,620
College of William & MaryWilliamsburgVANCAA  I-FCS16,8337053237%23,40045,272
Emory & Henry CollegeEmoryVANCAA III 5202170%35,10035,100
Ferrum CollegeFerrumVANCAA III 4752075%34,17534,175
Hampden-Sydney CollegeHampden-SydneyVANCAA III 5702559%45,74645,746
Hampton UniversityHamptonVANCAA  I-FCS16,522  44%26,70226,702
James Madison UniversityHarrisonburgVANCAA  I-FCS18,2325952671%12,01628,416
Liberty UniversityLynchburgVANCAA  I-FBS23,9125402556%22,58422,584
Norfolk State UniversityNorfolkVANCAA  I-FCS14,7604651990%9,49020,658
Old Dominion UniversityNorfolkVANCAA  I-FBS22,6465402187%10,56029,460
Randolph-Macon CollegeAshlandVANCAA III 5552467%41,30041,300
Shenandoah UniversityWinchesterVANCAA III 5352470%32,53032,530
Southern Virginia UniversityBuena VistaVANCAA III 5452369%16,49516,495
The Apprentice SchoolNewPort NewsVAUSCAA
University of RichmondRichmondVANCAA  I-FCS28,9457003230%52,61052,610
University of VirginiaCharlottesvilleVANCAA  I-FBS28,3357203226%17,65349,032
University of Virginia - WiseWiseVANCAA II 5,0445052277%10,11927,846
Virginia Military InstituteLexingtonVANCAA  I-FCS12,2045952751%18,86245,706
Virginia State UniversityPetersburgVANCAA II 4,3794551891%9,05620,307
Virginia TechBlacksburgVANCAA  I-FBS22,5786502865%13,62031,908
Virginia Union UniversityRichmondVANCAA II 7,1744301744%17,74817,748
Virginia University of LynchburgLynchburgVANCCAA  2,8749,0009,000
Washington & Lee UniversityLexingtonVANCAA III 7193321%52,45552,455
Castleton UniversityCastletonVTNCAA III 5002185%12,31428,322
Middlebury CollegeMiddleburyVTNCAA III 7203317%54,45054,450
Norwich UniversityNorthfieldVTNCAA III   66%40,01440,014

 

Football - Southern Schools:

Southern Schools with College Football
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateFootball
Division
 Average
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Alabama A & M UniversityNormalALNCAA  I-FCS11,7334651890%9,74418,354
Alabama State UniversityMontgomeryALNCAA  I-FCS11,1844651898%11,06819,396
Auburn UniversityAuburn ALNCAA  I-FBS32,9866152875%11,27630,524
Birmingham Southern CollegeBirminghamALNCAA III 5602657%17,65017,650
Faulkner UniversityMontgomeryALNAIA  8,9135752152%21,69021,690
Huntingdon CollegeMontgomeryALNCAA III 5342258%27,40027,400
Jacksonville State UniversityJacksonvilleALNCAA  I-FCS13,0904752354%8,76016,536
Miles CollegeFairfieldALNCAA II 6,28212,13212,132
Samford UniversityBirminghamALNCAA  I-FCS22,6925702682%31,65031,650
Troy UniversityTroyALNCAA  I-FBS14,2665182188%8,90816,708
Tuskegee UniversityTuskegeeALNCAA II 3774702252%22,17022,170
University of AlabamaTuscaloosaALNCAA  I-FBS31,2545802759%10,78029,230
University of Alabama at BirminghamBirminghamALNCAA  I-FBS18,8505552592%8,56819,704
University of North AlabamaFlorenceALNCAA  I-FCS12,7305402364%10,14218,452
University of South AlabamaMobileALNCAA  I-FBS18,8165602479%8,39616,292
University of West AlabamaLivingstonALNCAA II 8,1394602140%10,04018,490
Arkansas Baptist CollegeLittle RockARNJCAA  8,7608,760
Arkansas State UniversityJonesboroARNCAA  I-FBS14,9195642477%8,60715,297
Arkansas Tech UniversityRussellvilleARNCAA II 5,436  90%7,25412,678
Harding UniversitySearcyARNCAA II 7,1555802675%19,84519,845
Henderson State UniversityArkadelphiaARNCAA II 3,9325252291%8,53010,180
Hendrix CollegeConwayARNCAA III 6253072%45,79045,790
Lyon CollegeBatesvilleARNAIA  17,5975502550%28,79028,790
Ouachita Baptist UniversityArkadelphiaARNCAA II 8,0335702564%26,79026,790
Southern Arkansas University MagnoliaARNCAA II 4,1975452269%8,78612,866
University of ArkansasFayettevilleARNCAA  I-FBS24,7135902677%9,13025,168
University of Arkansas at MonticelloMonticelloARNCAA II 4,4797,46213,312
University of Arkansas at Pine BluffPine BluffARNCAA  I-FCS9,9974751844%8,03814,398
University of Central ArkansasConwayARNCAA  I-FCS10,7775402491%8,75215,275
Ave Maria UniversityAve MariaFLNAIA  6,4345652483%20,85020,850
Bethune-Cookman UniversityDaytona BeachFLNCAA  I-FCS16,84614,81414,814
Edward Waters CollegeJacksonvilleFLNAIA  4,1084501756%13,52513,525
Florida A & M UniversityTallahasseeFLNCAA  I-FCS11,1945452139%5,78517,725
Florida Atlantic UniversityBoca RatonFLNCAA  I-FBS11,6425702359%4,83117,276
Florida Institute of TechnologyMelbourneFLNCAA II 11,8116302865%41,85041,850
Florida International UniversityMiamiFLNCAA  I-FBS15,4495752559%6,54618,954
Florida Memorial UniversityMiami GardensFLNAIA  4,012  33%15,53615,536
Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFLNCAA  I-FBS22,6916302837%5,65618,786
Keiser UniversityFort LauderdaleFLNAIA  8,46920,20820,208
Southeastern UniversityLakelandFLNAIA  7,3525102148%25,87025,870
St Thomas UniversityMiami GardensFLNAIA  9,3555101952%31,83031,830
Stetson UniversityDeLandFLNCAA  I-FCS11,544  68%46,03046,030
University of Central FloridaOrlandoFLNCAA  I-FBS19,4706202743%6,36822,467
University of FloridaGainesvilleFLNCAA  I-FBS21,3206853039%6,38128,659
University of MiamiCoral GablesFLNCAA  I-FBS53,6676853132%50,22650,226
University of South FloridaTampaFLNCAA  I-FBS16,9746252843%6,41017,324
University of West FloridaPensacolaFLNCAA II 6,7485702542%6,36019,241
Warner UniversityLake WalesFLNAIA  10,0234901935%21,69421,694
Webber International UniversityBabson ParkFLNAIA  8,3584821940%26,11626,116
Albany State UniversityAlbanyGANCAA II 3,6704051790%5,73516,196
Berry CollegeMount BerryGANCAA III 5952666%36,55636,556
Clark Atlanta UniversityAtlantaGANCAA II 10,5425002052%22,18622,186
Fort Valley State UniversityFort ValleyGANCAA II 5584451861%6,65819,738
Georgia Institute of TechnologyAtlantaGANCAA  I-FBS27,6127503322%12,42433,020
Georgia Military CollegeMilledgevilleGANJCAA 3,5076,4806,480
Georgia Southern UniversityStatesboroGANCAA  I-FBS16,7495552368%6,35617,142
Georgia State UniversityAtlantaGANCAA  I-FBS18,9825702471%9,11223,971
Kennesaw State UniversityKennesawGANCAA  I-FCS14,7845802458%6,34717,329
LaGrange CollegeLagrangeGANCAA III 5402248%30,50030,500
Mercer UniversityMaconGANCAA  I-FCS21,5926252872%36,89436,894
Morehouse CollegeAtlantaGANCAA II 5502358%27,57627,576
Point UniversityWest PointGANAIA  9,4684881953%20,60020,600
Reinhardt UniversityWaleskaGANAIA  9,5655402190%23,30023,300
Savannah State UniversitySavannahGANCAA  I-FCS7,0815702429%5,74316,204
Shorter UniversityRomeGANCAA II 6,8895052157%22,37022,370
University of GeorgiaAthensGANCAA  I-FBS19,6166603049%11,83030,404
University of West GeorgiaCarrolltonGANCAA II 6,1384702058%6,28817,074
Valdosta State UniversityValdostaGANCAA II 4,5275202163%6,41017,196
Grambling State UniversityGramblingLANCAA  I-FCS11,0264551895%7,43516,458
Louisiana CollegePinevilleLANCAA III 5552178%17,00017,000
Louisiana State University Baton RougeLANCAA  I-FBS35,5195902674%11,95028,627
Louisiana Tech UniversityRustonLANCAA  I-FBS17,7254752563%9,64518,558
McNeese State UniversityLake CharlesLANCAA  I-FCS9,2085252370%7,86015,898
Nicholls State UniversityThibodauxLANCAA  I-FCS8,0064952294%7,9529,045
Northwestern State University NatchitochesLANCAA  I-FCS11,7905102282%7,92218,710
Southeastern Louisiana UniversityHammondLANCAA  I-FCS11,817 2290%8,16520,643
Southern University Baton RougeLANCAA  I-FCS10,4375001937%9,12216,472
Tulane University New OrleansLANCAA  I-FBS39,2347203217%54,82054,820
University of Louisiana at LafayetteLafayetteLANCAA  I-FBS17,3235652556%9,91223,640
University of Louisiana at MonroeMonroeLANCAA  I-FBS14,472 2371%8,55420,654
Alcorn State UniversityAlcorn StateMSNCAA  I-FCS7,5544952089%7,0847,084
Belhaven UniversityJacksonMSNCAA III   52%25,30025,300
Coahoma Community CollegeClarksdaleMSNJCAA 3,1453,0033,003
Copiah-Lincoln CCWessonMSNJCAA 2,9473,1805,180
Delta State UniversityClevelandMSNCAA II 3,8595402185%7,2467,246
East Central CCDecaturMSNJCAA 2,8302,8704,970
East Mississippi CCScoobaMSNJCAA 3,8063,4406,440
Hinds Community CollegeRaymondMSNJCAA 3,7243,1306,170
Holmes Community CollegeGoodmanMSNJCAA 2,9213,1105,690
Itawamba Community CollegeFultonMSNJCAA 2,4753,1605,360
Jackson State UniversityJacksonMSNCAA  I-FCS8,0174542069%8,05119,279
Jones CollegeEllisvilleMSNJCAA 3,7583,4805,480
Millsaps CollegeJacksonMSNCAA III 5802559%39,91039,910
Mississippi CollegeClintonMSNCAA II 8,2665672538%18,02618,026
Mississippi Delta CCMoorheadMSNJCAA 2,2723,0304,668
Mississippi Gulf Coast CCPerkinstonMSNJCAA 3,5393,6706,770
Mississippi State UniversityMississippi StateMSNCAA  I-FBS24,3896002657%8,65023,250
Mississippi Valley State UniversityItta BenaMSNCAA  I-FCS3,523 1786%6,5506,550
Northeast Mississippi CCBoonevilleMSNJCAA 3,7163,5966,436
Northwest Mississippi CCSenatobiaMSNJCAA 3,2583,0005,400
Pearl River CCPoplarvilleMSNJCAA 4,2163,5005,898
Southwest Mississippi CCSummitMSNJCAA 3,2693,2805,980
University of MississippiUniversityMSNCAA  I-FBS25,5125752588%8,66024,614
University of Southern MississippiHattiesburgMSNCAA  I-FBS15,794 2298%8,62410,624
Appalachian State UniversityBooneNCNCAA  I-FBS14,7395852669%7,36422,171
Barton CollegeWilsonNCNCAA II 7,2515002040%30,88030,880
Brevard CollegeBrevardNCNCAA III   46%28,64028,640
Campbell UniversityBuies CreekNCNCAA  I-FCS19,0235552276%32,50032,500
Catawba CollegeSalisburyNCNCAA II 8,8505052152%30,52030,520
Chowan UniversityMurfreesboroNCNCAA II 5,7134401659%24,98024,980
Davidson CollegeDavidsonNCNCAA  I-FCS8,8436903119%51,44751,447
Duke UniversityDurhamNCNCAA  I-FBS32,384770349%55,69555,695
East Carolina UniversityGreenvilleNCNCAA  I-FBS20,1015552382%7,18823,465
Elizabeth City State UniversityElizabeth CityNCNCAA II 9474801959%3,1947,194
Elon UniversityElonNCNCAA  I-FCS25,8486152872%35,31935,319
Fayetteville State UniversityFayettevilleNCNCAA II 5,2754752068%5,24916,857
Gardner-Webb UniversityBoiling SpringsNCNCAA  I-FCS14,1815302148%32,00032,000
Greensboro CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III 5001944%29,14029,140
Guilford CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III   64%37,12037,120
Johnson C. Smith UniversityCharlotteNCNCAA II 9,1614401646%18,23618,236
Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityHickoryNCNCAA II 8,576535 74%36,40036,400
Livingstone CollegeSalisburyNCNCAA II 5,8204201542%18,29618,296
Louisburg CollegeLouisburgNCNJCAA 1,3024521686%18,58118,581
Mars Hill UniversityMars HillNCNCAA II 5,7865051957%32,96832,968
Methodist UniversityFayettevilleNCNCAA III 5252155%33,85233,852
North Carolina A & T State UniversityGreensboroNCNCAA  I-FCS11,9625102061%6,61219,822
North Carolina Central UniversityDurhamNCNCAA  I-FCS13,6524851947%6,46419,171
North Carolina State University RaleighNCNCAA  I-FBS22,5766702947%9,10128,444
North Carolina Wesleyan CollegeRocky MountNCNCAA III 4851863%30,75030,750
Saint Augustine's UniversityRaleighNCNCAA II 3,9754151563%17,89017,890
Shaw UniversityRaleighNCNCAA II 9,214  52%16,48016,480
St Andrews UniversityLaurinburgNCNAIA  12,3484782041%26,64826,648
Univ of North Carolina at CharlotteCharlotteNCNCAA  I-FBS16,5356002467%6,85320,287
Univ of North Carolina at PembrokePembrokeNCNCAA II 3,4124931981%3,4187,418
University of North Carolina Chapel HillNCNCAA  I-FBS19,8907003123%8,98735,170
Wake Forest UniversityWinston-SalemNCNCAA  I-FBS39,305  29%53,32253,322
Western Carolina UniversityCullowheeNCNCAA  I-FCS8,5505552340%3,9267,926
Wingate UniversityWingateNCNCAA II 7,6535352185%33,16633,166
Winston-Salem State UniversityWinston-SalemNCNCAA II 5,2364751865%5,90416,151
East Central UniversityAdaOKNCAA II 4,2955052183%6,81016,020
Langston UniversityLangstonOKNAIA  1,6226,22613,586
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M MiamiOKNJCAA 3,5514,75811,170
Northeastern State UniversityTahlequahOKNCAA II 7,1745262198%6,65014,720
Northwestern Oklahoma State UnivAlvaOKNCAA II 2,7005702062%7,47114,558
Oklahoma Baptist UniversityShawneeOKNCAA II 12,0115352364%28,25828,258
Oklahoma Panhandle State UnivGoodwellOKNAIA  2,4177,9308,674
Oklahoma State UniversityStillwaterOKNCAA  I-FBS12,9415802574%9,01924,539
Southeastern Oklahoma State UnivDurantOKNCAA II 5,304 2175%6,75015,390
Southern Nazarene UniversityBethanyOKNCAA II 7,93725,23425,234
Southwestern Oklahoma State UnivWeatherfordOKNCAA II 4,262 2192%7,33514,235
University of Central OklahomaEdmondOKNCAA II 6,501 2278%7,48918,376
University of OklahomaNormanOKNCAA  I-FBS28,3126202678%11,53826,919
University of TulsaTulsaOKNCAA  I-FBS42,3376452941%41,50941,509
Allen UniversityColumbiaSCNAIA  7,53712,94012,940
Benedict CollegeColumbiaSCNCAA II 7,90216,60016,600
Charleston Southern UniversityCharlestonSCNCAA  I-FCS14,2275452352%25,54025,540
Citadel Military CollegeCharlestonSCNCAA  I-FCS15,7525602381%12,51634,988
Clemson UniversityClemsonSCNCAA  I-FBS37,1136603047%15,37437,128
Coastal Carolina UniversityConwaySCNCAA  I-FBS19,4215452270%11,71626,828
Erskine CollegeDue WestSCNCAA II 3,9575152158%36,15036,150
Furman UniversityGreenvilleSCNCAA  I-FCS29,3306503061%49,53249,532
Limestone CollegeGaffneySCNCAA II 6,4195202144%25,02525,025
Newberry CollegeNewberrySCNCAA II 5,0585052066%26,42426,424
North Greenville UniversityTigervilleSCNCAA II 6,1315452660%19,75019,750
Presbyterian CollegeClintonSCNCAA  I-FCS8,8305452269%38,66038,660
South Carolina State UniversityOrangeburgSCNCAA  I-FCS9,6864601753%11,06021,750
University of South CarolinaColumbiaSCNCAA  I-FBS22,6926402863%12,61833,298
Wofford CollegeSpartanburgSCNCAA  I-FCS27,5576302964%43,98543,985
Austin Peay State UniversityClarksvilleTNNCAA  I-FCS14,6185232294%8,15923,399
Bethel UniversityMcKenzieTNNAIA  17,2114712166%16,55216,552
Carson-Newman UniversityJefferson CityTNNCAA II 8,9515252366%27,90027,900
Cumberland UniversityLebanonTNNAIA  14,1945052162%22,89022,890
East Tennessee State UniversityJohnson CityTNNCAA  I-FCS14,2195352487%8,93527,199
Lane CollegeJacksonTNNCAA II 5,45111,50011,500
Maryville CollegeMaryvilleTNNCAA III 5152555%34,88034,880
Middle Tennessee State UnivMurfreesboroTNNCAA  I-FBS22,7675552394%8,85827,098
Rhodes CollegeMemphisTNNCAA III 6603045%47,89047,890
Sewanee-The University of the SouthSewaneeTNNCAA III   65%45,12045,120
Tennessee State UniversityNashvilleTNNCAA  I-FCS13,7788,79221,512
Tennessee Tech UniversityCookevilleTNNCAA  I-FCS16,2485802476%8,73124,595
Tusculum CollegeGreenevilleTNNCAA II 6,5815232166%24,86024,860
University of MemphisMemphisTNNCAA  I-FBS21,2875302384%9,31721,029
University of TennesseeKnoxvilleTNNCAA  I-FBS28,6826202878%13,00631,426
University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaChattanoogaTNNCAA  I-FCS26,0285402476%8,66424,782
University of Tennessee-MartinMartinTNNCAA  I-FCS10,615 2469%9,51215,552
Vanderbilt UniversityNashvilleTNNCAA  I-FBS48,7787753410%49,81649,816
Abilene Christian UniversityAbileneTXNCAA  I-FCS22,3005602457%34,85034,850
Angelo State UniversitySan AngeloTXNCAA II 5,4365052073%7,43617,396
Austin CollegeShermanTXNCAA III 6102555%39,96039,960
Baylor UniversityWacoTXNCAA  I-FBS42,9866402939%45,54245,542
Blinn CollegeBrenhamTXNJCAA 3,1934,2008,040
Cisco CollegeCiscoTXNJCAA 1,9094,7104,710
East Texas Baptist UniversityMarshallTXNCAA III 5102154%26,37026,370
Hardin-Simmons UniversityAbileneTXNCAA III 5402184%28,99028,990
Houston Baptist UniversityHoustonTXNCAA  I-FCS21,2785502370%32,53032,530
Howard Payne UniversityBrownwoodTXNCAA III 5052158%28,09028,090
Kilgore CollegeKilgoreTXNJCAA 5,1893,7924,992
Lamar UniversityBeaumontTXNCAA  I-FCS17,2815102184%8,37318,333
McMurry UniversityAbileneTXNCAA III 5202141%27,41927,419
Midwestern State UniversityWichita FallsTXNCAA II 5,7764902071%9,23311,183
Navarro CollegeCorsicanaTXNJCAA 4,5333,9605,610
Prairie View A & M UniversityPrairie ViewTXNCAA  I-FCS9,3634801974%10,53324,843
Rice UniversityHoustonTXNCAA  I-FBS44,3187753411%47,35047,350
Sam Houston State UniversityHuntsvilleTXNCAA  I-FCS11,5365302179%8,29618,256
Southern Methodist UniversityDallasTXNCAA  I-FBS50,6917003151%54,49254,492
Southwestern Assemblies of God WaxahachieTXNAIA  3,9965102091%19,58219,582
Southwestern UniversityGeorgetownTXNCAA III 6002645%42,00042,000
Stephen F Austin State UniversityNacogdochesTXNCAA  I-FCS11,6455352168%8,31618,276
Sul Ross State UniversityAlpineTXNCAA III   99%6,81616,776
Tarleton State UniversityStephenvilleTXNCAA II 5,9965202155%7,29217,252
Texas A & M - CommerceCommerceTXNCAA II 7,5195152034%8,74821,198
Texas A & M - KingsvilleKingsvilleTXNCAA II 3,9245152089%8,92223,899
Texas A & M UniversityCollege StationTXNCAA  I-FBS19,2006452868%11,87037,495
Texas Christian UniversityFort WorthTXNCAA  I-FBS45,2766272841%46,95046,950
Texas CollegeTylerTXNAIA  2,42210,00810,008
Texas Lutheran UniversitySeguinTXNCAA III 5402254%29,96029,960
Texas Southern UniversityHoustonTXNCAA  I-FCS12,4614501757%9,17321,623
Texas State UniversitySan MarcosTXNCAA  I-FBS16,7205402346%10,28021,900
Texas Tech UniversityLubbockTXNCAA  I-FBS15,9225752571%9,08019,040
Texas Wesleyan UniversityFort WorthTXNAIA  10,7445102236%30,30030,300
Trinity UniversitySan AntonioTXNCAA III 6753034%42,97642,976
Trinity Valley CCAthensTXNJCAA 4,3104,9205,970
Tyler Junior CollegeTylerTXNJCAA 5,0874,7625,482
University of HoustonHoustonTXNCAA  I-FBS17,7236102562%8,91321,273
University of Mary Hardin-BaylorBeltonTXNCAA III 5502387%28,65028,650
University of North TexasDentonTXNCAA  I-FBS17,4625702471%10,85220,812
University of Texas AustinTXNCAA  I-FBS24,8256853039%10,61037,580
University of Texas at El PasoEl PasoTXNCAA  I-FBS18,84551520100%8,19822,629
University of Texas at San AntonioSan AntonioTXNCAA  I-FBS15,4125602379%8,04919,538
University of Texas Permian BasinOdessaTXNCAA II 4,0235202091%6,2607,100
University of the Incarnate WordSan AntonioTXNCAA  I-FCS21,0575152088%31,48431,484
Wayland Baptist UniversityPlainviewTXNAIA  3,6605001998%20,07020,070
West Texas A & M UniversityCanyonTXNCAA II 6,1535302265%7,9359,304

 

Football - Western Schools:

Western Schools with College Football
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateFootball
Division
 Average
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Arizona Christian UniversityPhoenixAZNAIA  12,6995182056%26,79626,796
Arizona State UniversityTempeAZNCAA  I-FBS25,1716252685%10,82228,336
Northern Arizona UniversityFlagstaffAZNCAA  I-FCS16,031  83%11,56425,828
Ottawa University - ArizonaSurpriseAZNAIA14,1994851847%27,63027,630
University of ArizonaTucsonAZNCAA  I-FBS30,0105952584%12,46736,366
Simon Fraser UniversityBurnabyBCNCAA II 2,93814,690
Allan Hancock CollegeSanta MariaCACCCAA1,3526,784
American River CollegeSacramentoCACCCAA1,1048,712
Antelope Valley CollegeLancasterCACCCAA1,1246,500
Azusa Pacific UniversityAzusaCANCAA II 12,1625602469%38,88038,880
Bakersfield CollegeBakersfieldCACCCAA1,3257,261
Butte CollegeOrovilleCACCCAA1,3686,984
Cabrillo CollegeAptosCACCCAA1,2707,462
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoCANCAA  I-FCS9,5606752930%9,81621,696
California Lutheran UniversityThousand OaksCANCAA III 5752471%42,69242,692
Cerritos CollegeNorwalkCACCCAA1,3468,710
Chabot CollegeHaywardCACCCAA1,1427,742
Chaffey CollegeRancho CucamongaCACCCAA1,1727,604
Chapman UniversityOrangeCANCAA III 6402854%52,72452,724
Citrus CollegeGlendoraCACCCAA 1,1907,646
City College of San FranciscoSan FranciscoCACCCAA1,69610,372
Claremont McKenna (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III 725339%54,40554,405
College of San MateoSan MateoCACCCAA1,3446,300
College of the CanyonsSanta ClaritaCACCCAA1,1567,612
College of the DesertPalm DesertCACCCAA 1,3358,615
College of the RedwoodsEurekaCACCCAA 1,1826,822
College of the SequoiasVisaliaCACCCAA1,3907,690
College of the SiskiyousWeedCACCCAA 1,1567,348
Community Christian College RedlandsCANJCAA8,1758,175
Compton CollegeComptonCACCCAA1,1426,326
Contra Costa CollegeSan PabloCACCCAA1,3128,564
De Anza CollegeCupertinoCACCCAA1,5617,501
Diablo Valley CollegePleasant HillCACCCAA1,3128,564
East Los Angeles CollegeMonterey ParkCACCCAA1,2207,746
El Camino College TorranceCACCCAA1,1446,520
Feather River CC QuincyCACCCAA 1,4618,511
Foothill CollegeLos Altos HillsCACCCAA1,5637,503
Fresno City CollegeFresnoCACCCAA1,3047,496
Fresno State FresnoCANCAA  I-FBS15,8665051958%6,58718,467
Fullerton CollegeFullertonCACCCAA1,1386,010
Gavilan CollegeGilroyCACCCAA1,1666,782
Glendale Community CollegeGlendaleCACCCAA1,1756,719
Golden West CollegeHuntington BeachCACCCAA1,1787,682
Grossmont CollegeEl CajonCACCCAA1,3867,196
Hartnell CollegeSalinasCACCCAA1,4208,870
Harvey Mudd College (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III 7853514%56,62056,620
Laney CollegeOaklandCACCCAA1,2547,806
Long Beach City CollegeLong BeachCACCCAA1,1747,750
Los Angeles Harbor CollegeWilmingtonCACCCAA1,2207,746
Los Angeles Pierce CollegeWoodland HillsCACCCAA1,2207,746
Los Angeles Southwest CollegeLos AngelesCACCCAA1,2207,746
Los Angeles Valley CollegeValley GlenCACCCAA1,2207,746
Los Medanos CollegePittsburgCACCCAA1,3128,564
Merced CollegeMercedCACCCAA1,1506,115
Modesto Junior CollegeModestoCACCCAA1,1667,358
Monterey Peninsula CollegeMontereyCACCCAA1,1767,368
Moorpark CollegeMoorparkCACCCAA1,3887,050
Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnutCACCCAA1,3509,414
Mt San Jacinto CollegeSan JacintoCACCCAA1,38610,026
Occidental CollegeLos AngelesCANCAA III 6853037%54,68654,686
Orange Coast CollegeCosta MesaCACCCAA1,1867,978
Palomar CollegeSan MarcosCACCCAA1,3388,702
Pasadena City CollegePasadenaCACCCAA1,1667,548
Pitzer College (Pomona-Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III   13%54,05654,056
Pomona College (Pomona - Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III 740338%52,78052,780
Reedley CollegeReedleyCACCCAA1,3047,568
Riverside City CollegeRiversideCACCCAA1,4209,160
Sacramento City CollegeSacramentoCACCCAA1,1048,712
Sacramento State SacramentoCANCAA  I-FCS11,1315151964%7,31019,190
Saddleback CollegeMission ViejoCACCCAA1,3289,392
San Bernardino Valley CollegeSan BernardinoCACCCAA1,2385,500
San Diego Mesa CollegeSan DiegoCACCCAA1,1447,024
San Diego State UniversitySan DiegoCANCAA  I-FBS20,8356052535%7,48819,340
San Joaquin Delta CollegeStocktonCACCCAA1,2888,848
San Jose City CollegeSan JoseCACCCAA1,3587,994
San Jose State UniversitySan JoseCANCAA  I-FBS15,7545802355%7,79619,676
Santa Ana CollegeSanta AnaCACCCAA1,1608,960
Santa Barbara City CollegeSanta BarbaraCACCCAA1,3748,326
Santa Monica CollegeSanta MonicaCACCCAA1,1428,918
Santa Rosa Junior CollegeSanta RosaCACCCAA1,3288,174
Shasta CollegeReddingCACCCAA1,1856,801
Sierra CollegeRocklinCACCCAA1,1446,214
Southwestern CollegeChula VistaCACCCAA1,3386,602
Stanford UniversityPalo AltoCANCAA  I-FBS31,347760344%51,35451,354
University of California-BerkeleyBerkeleyCANCAA  I-FBS13,5777303315%14,18443,176
University of California-DavisDavisCANCAA  I-FCS15,2386552841%14,40243,394
University of California-Los AngelesLos AngelesCANCAA  I-FBS25,2057103214%13,22642,218
University of La VerneLa VerneCANCAA III 5582351%43,05043,050
University of RedlandsRedlandsCANCAA III 5752675%49,50449,504
University of San DiegoSan DiegoCANCAA  I-FCS11,9116402853%49,35849,358
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesCANCAA  I-FBS32,8727403213%56,22556,225
Ventura CollegeVenturaCACCCAA1,3887,050
Victor Valley CollegeVictorvilleCACCCAA1,1266,214
West Hills College-CoalingaCoalingaCACCCAA1,38011,130
West Los Angeles CollegeCulver CityCACCCAA1,2207,746
Whittier CollegeWhittierCANCAA III 5552376%48,08648,086
Yuba CollegeMarysvilleCACCCAA1,1246,404
Adams State UniversityAlamosaCONCAA II 3,4204802099%9,44020,456
Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand JunctionCONCAA II 3,5234952181%8,62720,944
Colorado School of MinesGoldenCONCAA II 9,1707003149%18,96438,584
Colorado State UniversityFort CollinsCONCAA  I-FBS26,0105852684%11,70729,608
Colorado State University-PuebloPuebloCONCAA II 4,5565052195%10,40826,329
Fort Lewis CollegeDurangoCONCAA II 7,8295452191%9,04019,696
U.S. Air Force AcademyColorado SpringsCONCAA  I-FBS6703111%FullRide!
University of Colorado BoulderCONCAA  I-FBS35,2276302882%12,53237,286
University of Northern ColoradoGreeleyCONCAA  I-FCS12,4575352291%9,91821,786
Western Colorado UniversityGunnisonCONCAA II 4,8155352289%10,11421,586
University of Hawaii at ManoaHonoluluHINCAA  I-FBS22,6755702484%11,97034,002
Boise State UniversityBoiseIDNCAA  I-FBS24,0355552481%7,69423,776
College of IdahoCaldwellIDNAIA  4,233  49%30,15530,155
Idaho State UniversityPocatelloIDNCAA  I-FCS15,0897,42022,940
University of IdahoMoscowIDNCAA  I-FCS20,3395502377%7,86425,500
Carroll CollegeHelenaMTNAIA  8,9865802578%35,48635,486
Montana State UniversityBozemanMTNCAA  I-FCS16,1186002582%7,27724,993
Montana State University-NorthernHavreMTNAIA  3,772  100%5,95518,665
Montana Tech ButteMTNAIA  4,7306052592%7,41222,575
Rocky Mountain CollegeBillingsMTNAIA  9,2545432358%28,57228,572
University of MontanaMissoulaMTNCAA  I-FCS15,5765652388%7,24424,959
University of Montana-WesternDillonMTNAIA  4,0724952060%5,71717,179
Eastern New Mexico UniversityPortalesNMNCAA II 4,1944752060%6,3268,247
New Mexico Highlands UniversityLas VegasNMNCAA II 4,7736,15010,302
New Mexico Military InstituteRoswellNMNJCAA 8,4034902037%4,53014,534
New Mexico State UniversityLas CrucesNMNCAA  I-FBS20,2435202066%6,68621,770
University of New MexicoAlbuquerqueNMNCAA  I-FBS20,5535702270%7,63322,586
Western New Mexico UniversitySilver CityNMNCAA II 3,6896,06613,539
University of NevadaRenoNVNCAA  I-FBS23,1695852488%7,59922,236
University of Nevada-Las VegasLas VegasNVNCAA  I-FBS23,6005652282%7,98523,132
Eastern Oregon UniversityLa GrandeORNAIA  2,2295152198%8,67920,739
George Fox UniversityNewbergORNCAA III 5502482%36,02036,020
Lewis & Clark CollegePortlandORNCAA III   74%50,93450,934
Linfield CollegeMcMinnvilleORNCAA III 5502381%43,30243,302
Oregon State UniversityCorvallisORNCAA  I-FBS19,3306002581%11,16630,141
Pacific UniversityForest GroveORNCAA III 5752485%44,29844,298
Portland State UniversityPortlandORNCAA  I-FCS18,8835502290%9,10527,437
Southern Oregon UniversityAshlandORNAIA  1,8104902276%9,61525,545
University of OregonEugeneORNCAA  I-FBS27,6265852583%11,89835,478
Western Oregon UniversityMonmouthORNCAA II 3,532  84%10,19726,421
Willamette UniversitySalemORNCAA III   84%50,27950,279
Brigham Young UniversityProvoUTNCAA  I-FBS11,6146502964%5,6205,620
Dixie State UniversitySaint GeorgeUTNCAA II 4,6295,25315,051
Snow CollegeEphraimUTNJCAA  2,8273,74212,562
Southern Utah UniversityCedar CityUTNCAA  I-FCS12,1205552479%6,77020,586
University of UtahSalt Lake CityUTNCAA  I-FBS19,8676202667%9,22229,215
Utah State UniversityLoganUTNCAA  I-FBS18,8985802589%8,13822,316
Weber State UniversityOgdenUTNCAA  I-FCS13,4105,85915,646
Central Washington UniversityEllensburgWANCAA II 4,4595352178%8,07223,053
Eastern Washington UniversityCheneyWANCAA  I-FCS13,2924802063%7,32324,444
Pacific Lutheran UniversityTacomaWANCAA III 5802480%42,43642,436
University of Puget SoundTacomaWANCAA III   88%49,77649,776
University of WashingtonSeattleWANCAA  I-FBS23,7206903049%11,20736,588
Washington State UniversityPullmanWANCAA  I-FBS23,0675552377%11,58425,820
Whitworth UniversitySpokaneWANCAA III 5902591%43,64043,640
University of WyomingLaramieWYNCAA  I-FBS18,1855802596%5,40017,490

 

# of Schools with Football teams by State:

# of Schools with
Football teams:
Total FBSFCSNCAA IINCAA IIINAIANJCAAOther 
Alabama1655321  
Alaska -      
Arizona521  2  
Arkansas13226111 
California89 7418 168
Colorado10316    
Connecticut101324   
Delaware3 2 1   
District of Columbia4 2 2   
Florida20732 8  
Georgia19437221 
Hawaii11     
Idaho412  1  
Illinois353421961 
Indiana2043184  
Iowa2922111103 
Kansas2724 138 
Kentucky1733218  
Louisiana1256 1   
Maine7 1 6   
Maryland 102215   
Massachusetts2923420   
Michigan255974  
Minnesota331915 8 
Mississippi243322 14 
Missouri21121026  
Montana7 2  5  
Nebraska101315  
Nevada22     
New Hampshire5 221   
New Jersey1012 6 1 
New Mexico623  1 
New York3639118 5 
North Carolina357714511 
North Dakota11 22 421
Ohio4182921 1 
Oklahoma1438 21 
Oregon1121152  
Pennsylvania58381627 4 
Rhode Island4 3 1   
South Carolina15365 1  
South Dakota10 25 3  
Tennessee1846332  
Texas4712871046 
Utah7321  1 
Vermont3  3   
Virginia26463101 2
Washington72113   
West Virginia132101   
Wisconsin181 17   
Wyoming11     
Totals898 130126166249966071

 

Average NCAA I Scholarship by sport & school 2019-20:

NCAA Division I Schools account for nearly 2/3 of all athletic scholarship dollars and awarded nearly $ 3 Billion in athletically related financial aid during the 2019-20 fiscal year. How much of this scholarship money goes to each sport? Unfortunately we don’t know for sure as schools  are only required to report the total dollar value of athletic scholarships awarded by gender (for Title IX purposes). Schools are not required to – and don’t – report the amount of scholarship dollars awarded annually by sport.

However we can arrive at a reasonable estimate for each sport by allocating the total amount of athletic scholarship money awarded by the school to each official NCAA I sport sponsored by that school using the NCAA I scholarship limits as the allocation factor:

NCAA I Men's Sports - Estimated Average Athletic Scholarship by School *

Average Athletic Scholarship 2020:
NCAA I Men's Sports*
StateAll
___Sports
___Baseball
___Basketball
___Fencing
Football
___FBS
Football
______FCS
_____Golf
__Gymnastics
___Hockey
___Lacrosse___Rifle___Skiing___Soccer___Swimming___TennisTrack/Cross
______Country
___Volleyball___WaterPolo___Wrestling
Alabama A & M UniversityAL11,7338,18718,894  11,9038,502       8,5025,065   
Alabama State UniversityAL11,1849,71122,409  14,11810,084       10,0846,008   
Auburn UniversityAL32,98627,02962,375 62,375 28,069      21,29328,06916,722   
Jacksonville State UniversityAL13,23911,84427,332  17,21912,299   7,028   12,29911,884   
Samford UniversityAL22,69220,60247,543  29,95221,394       21,39412,746   
Troy UniversityAL14,26611,44126,402 26,402 11,881       11,8817,078   
University of AlabamaAL31,25427,14462,641 62,641 28,189      21,38428,18916,793   
University of Alabama at BirminghamAL19,04914,62233,744 33,744 15,185   8,677 11,520 15,185    
University of North AlabamaAL12,7309,18621,198  13,3559,539       9,53911,613   
University of South AlabamaAL18,81614,09732,530 32,530 14,639       14,6398,721   
Arkansas State UniversityAR14,91911,21725,885 25,885 11,648        6,939   
University of ArkansasAR24,71321,28749,125 49,125 22,106       22,10613,170   
University of Arkansas at Little RockAR16,57314,43233,304   14,987        8,928   
University of Arkansas at Pine BluffAR9,9977,29316,829  10,6027,573       7,5734,512   
University of Central ArkansasAR10,7779,97623,021  14,50310,359     7,859  6,172   
Arizona State UniversityAZ25,17121,86650,460 50,460 22,707 31,320    17,22622,70713,528  15,138
Grand Canyon UniversityAZ10,15712,71729,348   13,207     10,01910,01913,2077,8686,289  
Northern Arizona UniversityAZ16,031 32,372  20,394        14,5678,678   
University of ArizonaAZ30,01025,32758,448 58,448 26,302      19,95326,30215,669   
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoCA9,5609,89522,834  14,38510,275     7,7957,79510,2756,121  6,850
Cal State - BakersfieldCA8,4137,99918,458         6,3016,301 4,948  5,538
Cal State - NorthridgeCA8,80711,47726,485   11,918     9,041  7,1005,675  
Cal State FullertonCA8,90712,61729,116   13,102     9,939  7,805   
California Baptist UniversityCA19,49521,11948,737   21,932     16,63816,638 13,066 9,13814,621
Fresno StateCA15,86611,88127,418 27,418 12,338       12,3387,350  8,225
Long Beach StateCA6,5199,23121,302   9,586        5,7114,5653,994 
Loyola Marymount UniversityCA21,30126,91662,114   27,951     21,204 27,95116,652 11,646 
Pepperdine UniversityCA26,22328,76866,388   29,875       29,87517,79814,22612,448 
Sacramento StateCA11,1319,63122,225  14,00210,001     7,587 10,0015,958   
Saint Mary's CollegeCA26,10722,34551,564   23,204     17,603 23,20413,824   
San Diego State UniversityCA20,83515,51535,805 35,805 16,112     12,223 16,112    
San Jose State UniversityCA15,75412,57129,009 29,009 13,054     9,903  7,777 5,439 
Santa Clara UniversityCA17,27823,31253,798   24,209     18,366 24,20914,422 10,087 
Stanford UniversityCA31,34732,53275,07317,78075,073 33,78322,522    25,62825,62833,78320,12616,08714,07622,522
University of California-BerkeleyCA13,57717,29739,917 39,917 17,96311,975    13,62713,62717,96310,701 7,484 
University of California-DavisCA15,23813,87932,028  20,17714,412     10,934 14,4128,586 6,005 
University of California-IrvineCA12,59414,48033,416   15,037     11,408 15,0378,9587,1616,266 
University of California-Los AngelesCA25,20523,63354,537 54,537 24,542     18,618 24,54214,62111,68710,226 
University of California-RiversideCA14,25616,48938,051   17,123     12,990 17,12310,201   
University of California-Santa BarbaraCA10,62216,18137,340   16,803     12,74712,74716,80310,0108,0017,001 
University of San DiegoCA11,91111,21525,880  16,30511,646     8,835 11,6466,938   
University of San FranciscoCA31,46624,50556,549   25,447     19,305 25,44715,160   
University of Southern CaliforniaCA32,87228,92566,751 66,751 30,038      22,78730,03817,89514,30412,516 
University of the PacificCA16,87619,66945,391   20,426     15,49615,49620,426  8,511 
Colorado State UniversityCO26,010 44,517 44,517 20,033        11,934   
University of ColoradoCO35,227 56,874 56,874 25,593    27,562   15,247   
University of DenverCO30,325 69,744   31,385 43,28918,308 33,79923,80923,80931,385    
University of Northern ColoradoCO12,45710,46124,140  15,20810,863       10,8636,472  7,242
U.S. Air Force AcademyCO  
Colorado College (NCAA III)COD1 Hockey        39,667          
Central Connecticut State UnivCT11,6069,99523,064  14,531      7,874  6,183   
Fairfield UniversityCT14,41417,51440,417   18,188  10,609  13,79813,79818,18810,319   
Quinnipiac UniversityCT27,16124,02655,444     34,41414,554  18,927 24,95014,864   
Sacred Heart UniversityCT13,52513,68831,5897,482 19,90114,215 19,6078,292  10,784 14,2158,4686,769 9,477
University of ConnecticutCT29,05623,90255,157 55,157 24,821 34,236   18,83018,83024,82114,787   
University of HartfordCT16,09917,14239,558   17,801  10,384  13,504  10,605   
Yale UniversityCT                   
American UniversityDC20,922 40,483         13,82013,820 10,853  12,145
George Washington UniversityDC20,74929,92869,066   31,080     23,57823,57831,08018,515 12,950 
Georgetown UniversityDC12,04014,58133,648  21,19815,142  8,833  11,48711,48715,1429,021   
Howard UniversityDC18,673 38,536  24,278      13,15613,15617,34110,331   
Delaware State UniversityDE11,9359,17821,181  13,344         5,678   
University of DelawareDE22,75322,52951,991  32,75423,396  13,648  17,74917,74923,396    
Bethune-Cookman UniversityFL16,84613,42430,979  19,51713,941       13,9418,305   
Florida A & M UniversityFL11,1948,87620,482  12,9049,217       9,2175,491   
Florida Atlantic UniversityFL11,6429,20021,231 21,231 9,554     7,2487,2489,5548,308   
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityFL11,10110,50024,232   10,904     8,272 10,90410,536   
Florida International UniversityFL15,44910,93825,242 25,242       8,617  6,767   
Florida State UniversityFL22,69118,87243,550 43,550 19,598      14,86719,59811,675   
Jacksonville UniversityFL9,6679,67222,320  14,06110,044  5,859  7,619  6,793   
Stetson UniversityFL11,54410,51524,266  15,28810,920     8,284 10,9209,495   
University of Central FloridaFL19,47016,07337,092 37,092 16,692     12,663 16,692    
University of FloridaFL21,32018,05841,673 41,673 18,753      14,22618,75311,172   
University of MiamiFL53,66736,68184,648 84,648         38,09222,693   
University of North FloridaFL10,2879,12121,049   9,472     7,186 9,4725,643   
University of South FloridaFL16,97412,81429,572 29,572 13,307     10,095 13,3077,928   
Georgia Institute of TechnologyGA27,61223,64354,560 54,560 24,552      18,62624,55214,627   
Georgia Southern UniversityGA16,74913,15030,346 30,346 13,656     10,360 13,656    
Georgia State UniversityGA18,98213,56031,292 31,292 14,082     10,683 14,082    
Kennesaw State UniversityGA14,78412,30928,405  17,89512,782       12,7827,615   
Mercer UniversityGA21,59219,48144,956  28,32220,230  11,801  15,347 20,23019,546   
Savannah State UniversityGA7,0815,24112,094  7,6195,442        3,242   
University of GeorgiaGA19,61617,45840,288 40,288 18,130      13,75418,13010,801   
University of Hawaii at ManoaHI22,67517,79241,058 41,058 18,476      14,01618,476 8,798  
Drake UniversityIA7,671 15,413  9,7106,936     5,262 6,9364,132   
Iowa State UniversityIA20,612 40,070 40,070 18,031        10,742  12,021
University of IowaIA19,96818,47142,626 42,626 19,18212,788     14,55219,18211,427  12,788
University of Northern IowaIA10,847 22,642  14,26510,189        6,070  6,793
oise State UniversityID24,035 37,379 37,379 16,820       16,82010,021   
Idaho State UniversityID15,089 25,445  16,030        11,4506,821   
University of IdahoID20,339 35,219  22,18815,848       15,8489,442   
Bradley UniversityIL18,72218,36042,370   19,066     14,464  11,359   
Chicago State UniversityIL15,73611,04625,490   11,471       11,4716,834   
DePaul UniversityIL23,971 54,945   24,725     18,757 24,72514,730   
Eastern Illinois UniversityIL7,5916,82815,758  9,9287,091     5,3795,3797,0914,224   
Illinois State UniversityIL16,06414,39433,216  20,92614,947       14,9478,905   
Loyola University ChicagoIL20,613 47,247   21,261     16,129  12,66610,124  
Northern Illinois UniversityIL17,66013,04030,092 30,092 13,541     10,273 13,541   9,027
Northwestern UniversityIL44,00233,02176,202 76,202 34,291     26,01426,01434,291   22,861
Southern Illinois Univ- EdwardsvilleIL10,85910,08423,270   10,472     7,944  6,238  6,981
Southern Illinois UniversityIL16,35012,84829,649  18,67913,342      10,122 7,949   
University of IllinoisIL25,72420,93348,30848,30821,73914,49221,73912,95114,492
University of Illinois at ChicagoIL11,12112,77629,482    8,845    10,06510,06513,2677,904   
Western Illinois UniversityIL8,6197,73417,847  11,2448,031     6,0936,093 4,785   
Ball State UniversityIN17,71513,55331,277 31,277 14,075      10,67714,075 6,702  
Butler UniversityIN11,51510,59124,441  15,39810,998     8,344 10,9986,552   
Indiana State UniversityIN13,84413,69731,609  19,914         8,474   
Indiana UniversityIN24,49422,94252,943 52,943 23,824     18,07418,07423,82414,193  15,883
Indiana-Purdue Univ- Fort WayneIN10,5699,94122,940   10,323     7,831  7,9794,916  
Indiana-Purdue Univ- IndianapolisIN9,595 21,518   9,683     7,3467,3469,6835,769   
Purdue UniversityIN23,67719,69245,443 45,443 20,449      15,51320,44912,183  13,633
University of EvansvilleIN15,04216,18937,360   16,812     12,75412,754 10,016   
University of Notre DameIN34,32734,03278,53418,60078,534 35,340 48,74520,615  26,81026,81035,34021,054   
Valparaiso UniversityIN9,0297,78917,974  11,3248,088     6,1366,1368,0884,819   
Kansas State UniversityKS21,72218,11341,800 41,800 18,810        11,206   
University of KansasKS26,65722,86552,766 52,766 23,745        14,146   
Wichita State UniversityKS10,55414,42233,281   14,976       14,9768,922   
Eastern Kentucky UniversityKY15,80013,71931,660  19,94614,247        8,488   
Morehead State UniversityKY5,2963,9189,042  5,6974,069   2,325    2,424   
Murray State UniversityKY18,28612,38628,583  18,00812,863   7,350    11,185   
Northern Kentucky UniversityKY10,3448,45419,509   8,779     6,660 8,7795,230   
University of KentuckyKY27,45322,87552,787 52,787 23,754   13,574 18,02118,02123,75414,152   
University of LouisvilleKY24,18420,39147,055 47,055 21,175     16,06416,06421,17512,615   
Western Kentucky UniversityKY15,30111,76527,151 27,151 12,218        7,279   
Grambling State UniversityLA11,0265,95413,741  8,657         3,684   
Louisiana State UniversityLA35,51927,68763,894 63,894 28,752      21,81228,75217,129   
Louisiana Tech UniversityLA17,72511,87227,398 27,398 12,329        7,345   
McNeese State UniversityLA9,2089,59522,142  13,9509,964        5,936   
Nicholls State UniversityLA8,0067,17316,553  10,4287,449       7,4494,438   
Northwestern State UniversityLA11,79011,91927,506  17,329         7,374   
Southeastern Louisiana UniversityLA11,81711,19025,822  16,26811,620        6,923   
Southern UniversityLA10,4376,62815,296  9,637         4,101   
Tulane UniversityLA39,23427,48663,430 63,430         28,54317,005   
University of Louisiana at LafayetteLA17,32313,89332,060 32,060 14,427       14,4278,595   
University of Louisiana at MonroeLA14,4729,29821,457 21,457 9,656        5,752   
University of New OrleansLA8,9117,92318,284   8,228       8,2284,902   
Boston CollegeMA31,15427,09062,51614,80662,516 28,132 38,803  30,29621,34221,34228,13216,760   
Boston UniversityMA27,400 83,731     51,97121,980  28,58428,58437,67922,447   
Holy CrossMA16,82718,21842,042  26,48718,919 26,09511,036  14,35214,35218,91911,271   
Merrimack CollegeMA16,83916,27137,549  23,656  23,3069,856  12,818 16,89710,066   
Northeastern UniversityMA32,25635,05380,892     50,209   27,615  21,686   
Univ of Massachusetts-LowellMA15,45819,45944,904     27,87211,787  15,329  12,038   
University of MassachusettsMA19,47516,85938,905 38,905   24,14810,213  13,28113,281 10,430   
Harvard UniversityMA                   
Coppin State UniversityMD8,9666,78515,658           7,0464,198   
Loyola University MarylandMD14,732 42,657   19,196  11,198  14,56214,56219,19611,436   
Morgan State UniversityMD15,232 26,668  16,801        12,0007,149   
Mount St Mary's UniversityMD9,73112,91329,800   13,410  7,822  10,17310,17313,4107,989   
Towson UniversityMD16,24214,35833,135  20,87514,911  8,698   11,312     
University of MarylandMD32,05927,48863,433 63,433 28,545  16,651  21,655  17,006  19,030
University of Maryland- Baltimore CtyMD5,5687,09616,376      4,299  5,5905,590 4,390   
University of Maryland Eastern ShoreMD9,5777,94218,329   8,248        4,914   
U.S. Naval AcademyMD                   
Johns Hopkins University (NCAA III)MDD1 Lacrosse        19,252         
University of MaineME15,15412,85729,670  18,692  18,416    10,129 7,954   
Central Michigan UniversityMI16,74110,70024,693 24,693          6,620  7,408
Eastern Michigan UniversityMI21,07516,13337,231 37,231 16,754        9,981   
Michigan State UniversityMI25,03322,42351,744 51,744 23,285 32,117   17,66417,66423,28513,872  15,523
Oakland UniversityMI11,03011,40626,322   11,845     8,9868,986 7,056   
University of Detroit MercyMI14,030 35,9868,523  16,194  9,446  12,285 16,1949,647   
University of MichiganMI30,57332,26874,464 74,464 33,50922,33946,21919,547  25,42025,42033,50919,963  22,339
Western Michigan UniversityMI23,12615,23335,153 35,153   21,819   12,000 15,819    
University of MinnesotaMN21,36818,95243,736 43,736 19,68113,12127,146    14,93119,68111,725  13,121
Missouri State UniversityMO12,33610,45324,121  15,19710,855     8,2358,235     
Saint Louis UniversityMO15,60517,56440,532         13,83713,83718,23910,866   
Southeast Missouri State UniversityMO9,6297,77917,952  11,310         4,813   
University of MissouriMO23,58720,28946,820 46,820 21,069      15,983 12,552  14,046
University of Missouri-Kansas CityMO16,634 38,500   17,325     13,143 17,32510,321   
Alcorn State UniversityMS7,5544,97111,472  7,2275,162       5,1623,075   
Jackson State UniversityMS8,0176,79515,681  9,879        7,0574,204   
Mississippi State UniversityMS24,38919,39844,766 44,766 20,145       20,14512,001   
Mississippi Valley State UniversityMS3,5232,8556,588  4,150        2,9651,766   
University of MississippiMS25,51218,86043,523 43,523 19,586       19,58611,668   
University of Southern MississippiMS15,79410,63424,539 24,539 11,042       11,0426,579   
Montana State UniversityMT16,118 31,457  19,818     15,244  14,1568,433   
University of MontanaMT15,576 31,453  19,816        14,1548,432   
Appalachian State UniversityNC14,73912,63929,166 29,166 13,125     9,957 13,1257,819  8,750
Campbell UniversityNC19,02321,07248,627  30,63521,882     16,600 21,88213,036  14,588
Davidson CollegeNC8,8437,14016,477  10,3807,415     5,6255,6257,4154,417  4,943
Duke UniversityNC32,38430,17769,64016,49469,640 31,338  18,281  23,77423,77431,33818,670  20,892
East Carolina UniversityNC20,10114,92934,451 34,451 15,503      11,76115,5039,236   
Elon UniversityNC25,84821,51849,656  31,28322,345     16,952 22,34510,565   
Gardner-Webb UniversityNC14,18113,88132,034  20,18114,415     10,93610,93614,4158,588  9,610
High Point UniversityNC15,61720,52347,361   21,313  12,432  16,168  12,697   
North Carolina A & T State UniversityNC11,9629,67522,326  14,06510,047       10,0475,985   
North Carolina Central UniversityNC13,65210,66324,606  15,50211,073       11,0736,596   
North Carolina State UniversityNC22,85519,71045,485 45,485 20,468   11,696 15,52815,52820,46812,194  13,645
Univ of North Carolina at AshevilleNC9,0098,38119,342         6,603 8,7045,185   
Univ of North Carolina at CharlotteNC16,53515,27435,247 35,247 15,861     12,033 15,8619,449   
Univ of North Carolina at GreensboroNC11,90611,10825,634   11,535     8,751 11,5356,872   
Univ of North Carolina WilmingtonNC8,6708,24219,019   8,559     6,4936,4938,5595,099   
University of North CarolinaNC19,89023,08453,27112,61753,271 23,972  13,984  18,18618,18623,97214,281  15,981
Wake Forest UniversityNC39,30532,93075,993 75,993 34,197     25,942 34,19720,373   
Western Carolina UniversityNC8,5507,03516,235  10,2287,306        4,352   
North Dakota State UniversityND11,13011,31126,103  16,44511,746        6,998  7,831
University of North DakotaND14,074 26,054  16,41411,724 16,171     11,7246,985   
Creighton UniversityNE19,85416,69338,522   17,335     13,151 17,33516,749   
University of NebraskaNE18,75019,72045,508 45,508 20,47813,652      20,47812,200  13,652
University of Nebraska at OmahaNE9,5157,83118,072   8,132 11,217   6,169 8,132    
University of New HampshireNH18,688 39,873  25,120  24,749  19,32313,612  10,689   
Dartmouth CollegeNH                   
Fairleigh Dickinson UniversityNJ20,54319,00743,863   19,738     14,974 19,73811,759   
Monmouth UniversityNJ20,58221,02348,514  30,56421,831  12,735  16,56216,56221,83113,006   
New Jersey Institute of TechnologyNJ10,63613,01830,0427,115     7,886  10,25610,25613,5198,0546,437  
Rider UniversityNJ12,42715,51735,809   16,114     12,22412,22416,1149,600  10,743
Rutgers UniversityNJ22,85121,27249,089 49,089 22,090  12,886  16,758  13,160  14,727
Saint Peter's UniversityNJ13,43711,53226,612   11,976     9,0859,085 7,134   
Seton Hall UniversityNJ22,91221,51249,643   22,339     16,94716,947 11,619   
Princeton UniversityNJ                   
New Mexico State UniversityNM20,24315,03234,689 34,689 15,610       15,61019,003   
University of New MexicoNM20,55315,94136,787 36,787 16,554    17,82712,558 16,5549,862   
University of NevadaNV23,54316,59438,294 38,294 17,232   9,847   17,232    
University of Nevada-Las VegasNV23,60016,46637,999 37,999 17,100     12,97212,97217,100    
Binghamton UniversityNY10,44211,03125,456   11,455  6,682  8,6908,69011,4556,824  7,637
Canisius CollegeNY9,64910,15923,443   10,549 14,5516,154  8,0038,003 6,285   
Colgate UniversityNY20,822 51,493  32,44123,172 31,96113,517  17,57917,57923,17213,805   
Fordham UniversityNY24,45126,25160,578  38,16427,260     20,68020,68027,26016,240 11,358 
Hofstra UniversityNY24,84822,02850,833   22,875  13,344  17,353 22,87513,628  15,250
Iona CollegeNY13,49913,00930,021   13,509     10,24810,248 8,048 5,629 
Long Island UniversityNY19,76121,09648,682  30,67021,907  12,779  16,619  13,051  14,605
Manhattan CollegeNY16,75120,25146,732   21,029  12,267  15,95315,953 12,528   
Marist CollegeNY7,5788,49719,608  12,353   5,147  6,6946,6948,8235,257   
Niagara UniversityNY14,89512,41628,652   12,893 17,784   9,7819,78112,8938,720   
Siena CollegeNY14,87814,52533,519   15,083  8,799  11,443 15,0838,986   
St Bonaventure UniversityNY11,52811,93327,538   12,392  7,229  9,4019,40112,3927,383   
St Francis CollegeNY11,662 25,937   11,671     8,8548,85411,6716,953 4,863 
St John's UniversityNY22,32426,29660,68314,372  27,307  15,929  20,716 27,307    
Stony Brook UniversityNY16,78316,58338,268  24,109   10,045  13,064  10,259   
Syracuse UniversityNY30,436 75,462 75,462    19,809  25,761  20,230   
University at AlbanyNY17,56015,92536,749  23,152   9,647  12,545  9,852   
University at BuffaloNY22,551 38,607 38,607         17,37310,350  11,582
Wagner CollegeNY17,14416,51638,113  24,01117,151  10,005    17,15110,218 7,146 
Columbia UniversityNY                   
Cornell UniversityNY                   
U.S. Military AcademyNY                   
Clarkson University (NCAA III)NYD1 Hockey       41,192          
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NCAA III)NYD1 Hockey       40,408          
St Lawrence University (NCAA III)NYD1 Hockey       42,856          
Bowling Green State UniversityOH18,18011,78427,193 27,193 12,237 16,878   9,283  13,005   
Cleveland State UniversityOH8,952 23,4205,547  10,539  6,148  7,9957,99510,539   7,026
Kent State UniversityOH17,32512,68629,276 29,276 13,174        7,848  8,783
Miami UniversityOH25,68821,29849,150 49,150 22,118 30,507    16,779 13,176   
Ohio State UniversityOH20,30423,31453,80112,74253,801 24,21016,14033,39414,12313,835 18,36718,36724,21014,42311,529 16,140
Ohio UniversityOH21,86716,08237,111 37,111 16,700        9,949  11,133
University of AkronOH16,288 29,929 29,929 13,468   7,696 10,217  8,024   
University of CincinnatiOH20,37716,68438,502 38,502 17,326     13,14413,144 10,322   
University of DaytonOH10,9429,58622,123  13,9379,955     7,552 9,9555,931   
University of ToledoOH21,88714,48333,422 33,422 15,040       15,04013,078   
Wright State UniversityOH10,5549,84622,723   10,225     7,757 10,22512,448   
Xavier UniversityOH14,31314,91934,429   15,493     11,75311,75315,4939,230   
Youngstown State UniversityOH11,92411,48826,511  16,70211,930       11,9307,107   
Oklahoma State UniversityOK12,94112,03327,769 27,769 12,496       12,4967,444  8,331
Oral Roberts UniversityOK15,20515,47535,713   16,071     12,192 16,0719,574   
University of OklahomaOK28,31225,70159,311 59,311 26,69017,793      26,69015,900  17,793
University of TulsaOK42,337 72,819 72,819       24,859 32,76919,522   
Oregon State UniversityOR19,33019,00343,853 43,853 19,734     14,971     13,156
Portland State UniversityOR18,883 31,033  19,551        13,9658,319   
University of OregonOR27,62621,42649,445 49,445 22,250       22,25013,256   
University of PortlandOR27,83828,23365,152         22,242 29,31817,466   
Bucknell UniversityPA18,12818,51942,736  26,92319,231  11,218  14,58914,58919,23111,457 8,01312,821
Drexel UniversityPA19,042 76,111   34,250  19,979  25,98325,98334,250   22,833
Duquesne UniversityPA22,382 38,897  24,505      13,279 17,50410,428   
La Salle UniversityPA10,24712,89329,754   13,389     10,15710,15713,3897,977 5,579 
Lafayette CollegePA20,38517,40140,1569,511 25,29818,070  10,541  13,70813,70818,07010,765   
Lehigh UniversityPA20,89221,73850,164  31,60322,574  13,168  17,12517,12522,57413,448  15,049
Pennsylvania State UniversityPA27,07928,24465,17815,43765,178 29,33019,55440,45617,109  22,25122,25129,33017,47313,967 19,554
Robert Morris UniversityPA19,326 34,979  22,03615,740 21,7119,182  11,941      
Saint Francis UniversityPA15,493 34,878  21,97315,695     11,907  9,3507,474  
Saint Joseph's UniversityPA14,92321,14848,802   21,961  12,811  16,660 21,96113,083   
Temple UniversityPA28,376 58,285 58,285 26,228     19,897 26,22815,625   
University of PittsburghPA29,68123,86255,066 55,066       18,79818,798 14,762  16,520
Villanova UniversityPA22,85321,52549,674  31,29422,353  13,039  16,95816,95822,35313,317   
University of PennsylvaniaPA                   
Bryant UniversityRI15,22016,57038,238  24,09017,207  10,038  13,05413,05417,20710,251   
Providence CollegeRI27,340 59,357     36,84315,581  20,26320,263 15,913   
University of Rhode IslandRI21,46717,92441,362  26,05818,613     14,120  11,089   
Brown UniversityRI                   
Charleston Southern UniversitySC14,22710,94225,251  15,90811,363        6,769   
Citadel Military CollegeSC15,83715,66936,159  22,780    9,298   16,2719,694  10,848
Clemson UniversitySC37,11329,95569,127 69,127 31,107     23,599 31,10718,532   
Coastal Carolina UniversitySC19,42116,15237,274 37,274 16,773     12,725 16,7739,993   
College of CharlestonSC10,58815,96636,845   16,580     12,578 16,58017,622   
Furman UniversitySC29,33027,96564,534  40,65729,040  16,940  22,031 29,04017,301   
Presbyterian CollegeSC8,8307,68017,722  11,1657,975     6,050 7,9753,394   
South Carolina State UniversitySC9,686 19,559  12,322        8,8025,244   
Univ of South Carolina - UpstateSC12,08112,29628,374   12,768     9,686 12,7687,607   
University of South CarolinaSC22,69218,93743,702 43,702 19,666     14,91914,91919,66611,716   
Winthrop UniversitySC13,66113,37730,870   13,891     10,538 13,8918,276   
Wofford CollegeSC27,63022,95652,976  33,37523,839   13,622 18,085 23,83914,202   
South Dakota State UniversitySD7,9667,86818,156  11,4388,170      6,198 4,867  5,447
University of South DakotaSD11,034 23,140  14,57810,413      7,899 6,203   
Austin Peay State UniversityTN14,61811,67726,947  16,97712,126       12,1269,373   
Belmont UniversityTN18,70319,46944,928   20,218     15,338 20,21812,045   
East Tennessee State UniversityTN14,21912,97429,940  18,86213,473     10,221 13,4738,026   
Lipscomb UniversityTN18,24718,99443,832   19,725     14,963 19,72511,751   
Middle Tennessee State UnivTN22,76716,90639,015 39,015 17,557       17,55710,459   
Tennessee State UniversityTN13,778 21,458  13,5189,656       9,6565,753   
Tennessee Tech UniversityTN16,24812,39228,598  18,01712,869       12,8696,217   
University of MemphisTN21,46916,46037,984 37,984 17,093   9,767 12,967 17,09310,183   
University of TennesseeTN28,68225,79159,518 59,518 26,783      20,31826,78315,956   
University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaTN26,028 29,810  18,78013,415       13,41511,665  8,943
University of Tennessee-MartinTN10,6989,95822,981  14,47810,341   5,909    6,161   
Vanderbilt UniversityTN48,77830,90971,328 71,328 32,098       32,09819,122   
Abilene Christian UniversityTX22,30019,98146,111  29,05020,750       20,75012,362   
Baylor UniversityTX42,98633,05576,281 76,281 34,326       34,32620,450   
Houston Baptist UniversityTX21,27817,44440,256  25,36118,115     13,742  10,792   
Lamar UniversityTX17,28114,45633,360  21,01715,012       15,0128,943   
Prairie View A & M UniversityTX9,3637,35016,961  10,6857,632       7,6324,547   
Rice UniversityTX44,31830,71570,881 70,881 31,897       31,89719,002   
Sam Houston State UniversityTX11,53611,30526,088  16,43511,740        6,994   
Southern Methodist UniversityTX50,691 88,350 88,350 39,758     30,16130,16139,758    
Stephen F Austin State UniversityTX11,64510,16023,447  14,77110,551        6,286   
Texas A & M - Corpus ChristiTX12,8539,99423,062           10,3786,183   
Texas A & M UniversityTX19,20019,09144,057 44,057 19,826      15,04019,82611,811   
Texas Christian UniversityTX45,27637,51686,575 86,575 38,959      29,55538,95923,210   
Texas Southern UniversityTX12,4619,48021,878  13,7839,845        5,865   
Texas State UniversityTX16,72012,17128,086 28,086 12,639        7,530   
Texas Tech UniversityTX15,92213,87232,013 32,013 14,406       14,4068,582   
University of HoustonTX17,72314,59633,684 33,684 15,158        9,030   
University of North TexasTX17,462 26,397 26,397 11,879        7,077   
University of TexasTX24,82521,33349,229 49,229 22,153      16,80622,15313,198   
University of Texas at ArlingtonTX14,98715,56935,930   16,168       16,1689,632   
University of Texas at El PasoTX18,845 30,944 30,944 13,925        8,296   
University of Texas at San AntonioTX15,41212,20828,172 28,172 12,677       12,6777,552   
University of Texas Rio Grande ValleyTX7,6067,97618,406   8,283     6,283 8,2834,934   
University of the Incarnate WordTX21,05719,05643,97510,415 27,70419,789     15,01215,01219,78911,789   
Brigham Young UniversityUT11,61411,15725,747 25,747 11,586      8,79011,5866,9035,517  
Southern Utah UniversityUT12,120 24,092  15,17810,841       10,8416,459   
University of UtahUT19,86717,74340,946 40,946 18,426  10,748 19,843 13,97818,426    
Utah State UniversityUT14,06812,08927,898 27,898 12,554     9,524 12,5547,479   
Utah Valley UniversityUT6,8009,56822,079   9,936     7,537  5,919  6,624
Weber State UniversityUT13,410 25,418  16,01311,438       11,4386,814   
College of William & MaryVA16,83315,19235,058  22,08715,77610,518    11,96811,96815,7769,399   
George Mason UniversityVA13,02115,70136,232   16,304     12,36912,36916,3049,7137,764 10,870
Hampton UniversityVA16,522 33,284  20,96914,978  8,737    14,9788,923   
James Madison UniversityVA18,23217,26939,851  25,10617,933     13,604 17,933    
Liberty UniversityVA23,91218,63943,014 43,014 19,356     14,684 19,35611,531   
Longwood UniversityVA14,56412,24628,259   12,717     9,647 12,71712,287   
Norfolk State UniversityVA14,76010,00923,097  14,551        10,3946,192   
Old Dominion UniversityVA22,64618,11941,812 41,812 18,815     14,27414,27418,815   12,544
Radford UniversityVA11,68011,16725,770   11,597     8,797 11,59714,117   
University of RichmondVA28,94521,60849,864  31,41422,439  13,089    22,43913,368   
University of VirginiaVA28,33528,22165,125 65,125 29,306  17,095  22,23222,23229,30617,459  19,538
Virginia Commonwealth UniversityVA18,37618,84543,488   19,570     14,846 19,57011,659   
Virginia Military InstituteVA12,20412,08627,890  17,571   7,3217,172 9,5219,521 7,477  8,367
Virginia TechVA22,57819,50745,016 45,016 20,257     15,36715,36720,25712,068  13,505
University of VermontVT16,514 46,074     28,59812,094 22,32815,729  12,352   
Eastern Washington UniversityWA13,292 26,127  16,460        11,7577,004   
Gonzaga UniversityWA13,55219,43644,852   20,183     15,311 20,18312,024   
Seattle UniversityWA16,18915,60136,002   16,201     12,29012,29016,2019,652   
University of WashingtonWA23,72023,73154,764 54,764 24,644     18,695 24,64414,681   
Washington State UniversityWA23,06719,70745,479 45,479 20,465        12,192   
Marquette UniversityWI17,864 56,628   25,483  14,865  19,332 25,48315,181   
Univ of Wisconsin-Green BayWI12,841 19,450   8,752    9,4266,6406,6408,7528,456   
Univ of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeWI12,34815,74336,331         12,40312,403 9,740   
University of WisconsinWI22,688 53,431 53,431 24,044 33,164   18,24018,24024,04414,324  16,029
Marshall UniversityWV20,35114,12832,603 32,603 14,672     11,130  8,740   
West Virginia UniversityWV20,48017,96941,467 41,467 18,660   10,663 14,15614,156    12,440
University of WyomingWY18,185 31,679 31,679 14,255      10,814 8,493  9,504

* The average athletic scholarships per sport reported above are estimates – see our page on Average NCAA I Scholarships for assumptions and methodology used to arrive at these estimates as well as additional information on NCAA I athletic scholarships.