Football 2020

Odds of a High School Football Player making a College Varsity Roster 2020:
College Football Odds 2020: 
Number of US High School Football Players 2019-201,043,872
Number of College Football Players (see table below)93,776
% of US High School Football Players competing at any College Level8.9%
% of US High School Football Players Competing at NCAA I Schools2.8%
Odds of a US High School Football Player making any College Roster11:1
Odds of a US High School Football Player making an FBS Roster66:1
 
See Odds of a High School Athlete competing in College for more information.

898 Schools sponsored varsity Football teams during 2019-20:
 
Football Division# of TeamsTotal PlayersAverage
Roster
Scholarship
Limit
Average
Scholarship
NCAA I - FBS13015,8311228524,058
NCAA I - FCS12613,6031086313,769
NCAA II16618,836113365,838
NCAA III24925,442102-
NAIA969,950104248,433
CCCAA685,11581-
NJCAA604,83475852,212
Other3165551,437
Totals89893,776104

NCAA Division I football has two subdivisions:  a football bowl subdivision (FBS) and a football championship subdivision (FCS).  NCAA I – FBS is a headcount sport and there is an annual  team limit of 85 players who can be receiving athletic scholarships. NCAA I – FCS and NCAA II football are equivalency sports which means  awards can be split into partial scholarships in any proportion up to the limit (63 for NCAA I – FCS). For more information see our page on scholarship limits.

Average Athletic Scholarship is the average annual amount of athletically related student aid per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Do you have the skills to compete in College Football?

What level of athlete are coaches looking for and who are you competing with for a roster spot? A good way to get an idea is to look at the high-school bios of athletes currently on the roster of schools that interest you. Our tables below have links to all 898 US College varsity Football team sites,  search schools & see how you compare.

Stats & Links to all US Colleges sponsoring Football teams 2020:

Football schools listings are divided into 4 tables based on US regions: West, Midwest, Northeast & South:

Football - Midwest Schools:

Midwest Schools with College Football
Teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateFootball
Division
 Average
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Briar Cliff UniversitySioux CityIANAIA  9,78230,97030,970
Buena Vista UniversityStorm LakeIANCAA III 5152257%34,00434,004
Central CollegePellaIANCAA III 5002470%37,29637,296
Clarke UniversityDubuqueIANAIA  6,5555092182%33,35033,350
Coe CollegeCedar RapidsIANCAA III 5802567%44,05044,050
Cornell CollegeMount VernonIANCAA III 5952761%42,29942,299
Dordt CollegeSioux CenterIANAIA  7,0476002573%30,84030,840
Drake UniversityDes MoinesIANCAA  I-FCS7,6716202768%41,39641,396
Ellsworth CCIowa FallsIANJCAA 1,2434,7765,712
Graceland UniversityLamoniIANAIA  5,5555202158%29,24029,240
Grand View UniversityDes MoinesIANAIA  7,2625102192%27,60827,608
Grinnell CollegeGrinnellIANCAA III 7433224%52,39252,392
Iowa Central CCFort DodgeIANJCAA 1,3925,4907,890
Iowa State UniversityAmesIANCAA  I-FBS20,6125982591%8,98823,392
Iowa Wesleyan UniversityMount PleasantIANCAA III 4942158%24,60030,500
Iowa Western CCCouncil BluffsIANJCAA 3,8235,9526,112
Loras CollegeDubuqueIANCAA III 5562293%34,18434,184
Luther CollegeDecorahIANCAA III 5952663%42,29042,290
Morningside CollegeSioux CityIANAIA  5,163 2358%31,53031,530
Northwestern CollegeOrange CityIANAIA  6,1105802471%31,10031,100
Saint Ambrose UniversityDavenportIANAIA  4,1545502363%30,89430,894
Simpson CollegeIndianolaIANCAA III 5652384%39,14439,144
University of DubuqueDubuqueIANCAA III 4801973%34,11034,110
University of IowaIowa CityIANCAA  I-FBS19,9686152683%9,26731,233
University of Northern IowaCedar FallsIANCAA  I-FCS10,8475552481%8,93819,480
Upper Iowa UniversityFayetteIANCAA II 7,3245352150%30,45030,450
Waldorf UniversityForest CityIANAIA  9,4845052075%22,07622,076
Wartburg CollegeWaverlyIANCAA III 5502376%41,28041,280
William Penn UniversityOskaloosaIANAIA  16,297  55%25,60025,600
Augustana CollegeRock IslandILNCAA III   64%42,13542,135
Aurora UniversityAuroraILNCAA III 5252181%24,26024,260
Benedictine UniversityLisleILNCAA III 5402363%34,29034,290
College of DuPageGlen EllynILNJCAA 9,69011,790
Concordia University-ChicagoRiver ForestILNCAA III 5402376%32,07832,078
Eastern Illinois UniversityCharlestonILNCAA  I-FCS7,5914952055%11,80314,023
Elmhurst CollegeElmhurstILNCAA III 5422367%37,05537,055
Eureka CollegeEurekaILNCAA III 5302157%25,39025,390
Greenville UniversityGreenvilleILNCAA III 5102148%27,13027,130
Illinois CollegeJacksonvilleILNCAA III   76%33,09033,090
Illinois State UniversityNormalILNCAA  I-FCS16,0645452389%14,51626,040
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityBloomingtonILNCAA III 6082759%47,63647,636
Judson UniversityElginILNAIA  9,5055352271%29,86029,860
Knox CollegeGalesburgILNCAA III   74%46,55446,554
Lake Forest CollegeLake ForestILNCAA III   58%47,06447,064
MacMurray CollegeJacksonvilleILNCAA III 5022055%27,71027,710
McKendree UniversityLebanonILNCAA II 5,7245602467%30,52030,520
Millikin UniversityDecaturILNCAA III 5302461%35,00235,002
Monmouth CollegeMonmouthILNCAA III 5352469%37,67437,674
North Central CollegeNapervilleILNCAA III 5102456%38,88038,880
North Park UniversityChicagoILNCAA III 5252247%29,86029,860
Northern Illinois UniversityDekalbILNCAA  I-FBS17,6605352254%14,61714,617
Northwestern UniversityEvanstonILNCAA  I-FBS44,002760348%54,56854,568
Olivet Nazarene UniversityBourbonnaisILNAIA  46,7915452365%36,07036,070
Quincy UniversityQuincyILNCAA II 6,8985152268%28,56228,562
Rockford UniversityRockfordILNCAA III 5402149%30,93030,930
Roosevelt University ChicagoILNAIA   2,8635402465%29,83229,832
Saint Xavier UniversityChicagoILNAIA  9,6875152274%33,88033,880
Southern Illinois UniversityCarbondaleILNCAA  I-FCS16,3505502372%14,70429,160
Trinity International UniversityDeerfieldILNAIA  11,4915302373%32,39032,390
University of ChicagoChicagoILNCAA III 775347%58,23058,230
University of Illinois ChampaignILNCAA  I-FBS25,7246852962%15,09431,664
University of St FrancisJolietILNAIA  9,9145502347%32,32032,320
Western Illinois UniversityMacombILNCAA  I-FCS8,6195052159%12,95112,951
Wheaton CollegeWheatonILNCAA III 6503083%36,42036,420
Anderson UniversityAndersonINNCAA III 5352265%30,45030,450
Ball State UniversityMuncieINNCAA  I-FBS17,715  65%9,89626,468
Butler UniversityIndianapolisINNCAA  I-FCS11,5156252868%41,12041,120
DePauw UniversityGreencastleINNCAA III 6202663%49,70449,704
Franklin CollegeFranklinINNCAA III 5352275%32,01032,010
Hanover CollegeHanoverINNCAA III 5702579%37,67037,670
Indiana State UniversityTerre HauteINNCAA  I-FCS13,8445002090%9,09019,836
Indiana UniversityBloomingtonINNCAA  I-FBS24,4946302877%10,68135,456
Indiana Wesleyan UniversityMarionINNAIA  6,7515502468%26,63026,630
Manchester UniversityNorth ManchesterINNCAA III   59%32,75832,758
Marian UniversityIndianapolisINNAIA  12,7485552361%34,00034,000
Purdue UniversityWest LafayetteINNCAA  I-FBS23,6776602958%9,99228,794
Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyTerre HauteINNCAA III 7203168%49,87149,871
Taylor UniversityUplandINNAIA  6,8695902678%34,11434,114
Trine UniversityAngolaINNCAA III 5652473%32,17632,176
University of IndianapolisIndianapolisINNCAA II 10,3285352269%29,68829,688
University of Notre DameNotre DameINNCAA  I-FBS34,3277503418%53,39153,391
University of Saint FrancisFort WayneINNAIA  19,2495182193%30,43030,430
Valparaiso UniversityValparaisoINNCAA  I-FCS9,0295852689%40,26040,260
Wabash CollegeCrawfordsvilleINNCAA III 6152665%43,65043,650
Baker UniversityBaldwin CityKSNAIA  20,3635382388%29,83029,830
Benedictine CollegeAtchisonKSNAIA  9,0925752593%29,53029,530
Bethany CollegeLindsborgKSNAIA  22,2224952168%27,85027,850
Bethel CollegeNorth NewtonKSNAIA  6,6235192144%28,54028,540
Butler CCEl DoradoKSNJCAA 5,3603,5105,310
Coffeyville CCCoffeyvilleKSNJCAA 1,8942,3043,872
Dodge City CCDodge CityKSNJCAA 1,6873,2703,630
Emporia State UniversityEmporiaKSNCAA II 4,3415272285%6,75820,675
Fort Hays State UniversityHaysKSNCAA II 4,612  92%5,13015,210
Fort Scott CCFort ScottKSNJCAA 2,6073,3303,330
Friends UniversityWichitaKSNAIA  5,3054852147%28,41528,415
Garden City CCGarden CityKSNJCAA 2,9813,2403,810
Highland CCHighlandKSNJCAA 1,9723,6253,625
Hutchinson CCHutchinsonKSNJCAA 3,8543,5204,512
Independence CCIndependenceKSNJCAA 2,2174,2194,443
Kansas State UniversityManhattanKSNCAA  I-FBS21,722  93%10,38325,887
Kansas Wesleyan UniversitySalinaKSNAIA  5,8425402347%29,50029,500
McPherson CollegeMcPhersonKSNAIA  7,2245452177%28,95128,951
MidAmerica Nazarene UniversityOlatheKSNAIA  10,7875252259%29,73629,736
Ottawa UniversityOttawaKSNAIA  11,5395101978%30,05030,050
Pittsburg State UniversityPittsburgKSNCAA II 5,552 2390%7,29818,642
Southwestern CollegeWinfieldKSNAIA  7,9814952156%30,15030,150
Sterling CollegeSterlingKSNAIA  8,7095052041%26,00026,000
Tabor CollegeHillsboroKSNAIA  9,2605102157%28,26028,260
University of KansasLawrenceKSNCAA  I-FBS26,657 2692%11,14827,358
University of Saint MaryLeavenworthKSNAIA  4,4525332161%28,81028,810
Washburn UniversityTopekaKSNCAA II 5,3328,31218,560
Campbellsville UniversityCampbellsvilleKYNAIA  10,0125422183%25,40025,400
Centre CollegeDanvilleKYNCAA III 6583073%41,70041,700
Eastern Kentucky UniversityRichmondKYNCAA  I-FCS15,8005502387%9,66619,444
Georgetown CollegeGeorgetownKYNAIA  12,6825352348%38,65038,650
Kentucky Christian UniversityGraysonKYNAIA  4,5185001937%19,25619,256
Kentucky State UniversityFrankfortKYNCAA II 3,2344521772%8,09019,390
Kentucky Wesleyan CollegeOwensboroKYNCAA II 6,9375102364%26,16026,160
Lindsey Wilson CollegeColumbiaKYNAIA  7,96724,85024,850
Morehead State UniversityMoreheadKYNCAA  I-FCS5,074 2379%9,07013,546
Murray State UniversityMurrayKYNCAA  I-FCS17,9365552481%9,08424,540
Thomas More CollegeCrestview HillsKYNAIA5202290%31,20031,200
Union CollegeBarbourvilleKYNAIA  11,1955052156%27,14027,140
University of KentuckyLexingtonKYNCAA  I-FBS27,1855902694%12,24529,099
University of LouisvilleLouisvilleKYNCAA  I-FBS24,1845902672%11,65627,278
University of PikevillePikevilleKYNAIA  5,34820,95020,950
University of the CumberlandsWilliamsburgKYNAIA  8,2595502373%23,00023,000
Western Kentucky UniversityBowling GreenKYNCAA  I-FBS15,3015352497%10,51226,280
Adrian CollegeAdrianMINCAA III 5232365%37,08737,087
Albion CollegeAlbionMINCAA III 5552368%45,59045,590
Alma CollegeAlmaMINCAA III 5602364%40,25840,258
Central Michigan UniversityMount PleasantMINCAA  I-FBS16,7415402469%12,96024,120
Concordia University-Ann ArborAnn ArborMINAIA  5,234 2149%29,29029,290
Davenport UniversityGrand RapidsMINCAA II6,293  89%18,41418,414
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilantiMINCAA  I-FBS21,0755101976%12,50812,508
Ferris State UniversityBig RapidsMINCAA II 7,2265252381%11,78811,788
Finlandia UniversityHancockMINCAA III 4902032%22,75822,758
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendaleMINCAA II 7,8395652483%12,48417,762
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdaleMINCAA II6733136%27,57827,578
Hope CollegeHollandMINCAA III 6002676%34,01034,010
Kalamazoo CollegeKalamazooMINCAA III   73%48,66648,666
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfieldMINAIA 9,2575852678%33,57033,570
Madonna UniversityLivoniaMINAIA  8,3245252278%21,90021,900
Michigan State UniversityEast LansingMINCAA  I-FBS25,0336052678%14,46039,766
Michigan Technological UniversityHoughtonMINCAA II 10,9946402774%15,64633,726
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquetteMINCAA II 10,0505302366%10,72916,225
Northwood UniversityMidlandMINCAA II 8,2445452268%27,06027,060
Olivet CollegeOlivetMINCAA III 4751971%27,68027,680
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity CenterMINCAA II 4,9315402377%10,30824,215
Siena Heights UniversityAdrianMINAIA  7,974  69%27,12427,124
University of MichiganAnn ArborMINCAA  I-FBS30,5737253223%15,26249,350
Wayne State UniversityDetroitMINCAA II 9,3855502471%13,09727,991
Western Michigan UniversityKalamazooMINCAA  I-FBS23,1265402381%12,48315,373
Augsburg CollegeMinneapolisMNNCAA III 6132269%38,80038,800
Bemidji State UniversityBemidjiMNNCAA II 3,932 2267%8,6968,696
Bethel UniversitySaint PaulMNNCAA III 5642571%37,30037,300
Carleton CollegeNorthfieldMNNCAA III 7303320%54,75954,759
Central Lakes CollegeBrainerdMNNJCAA 5,4935,493
College of Saint ScholasticaDuluthMNNCAA III 5802366%37,21237,212
Concordia College at MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA III 6242461%39,87839,878
Concordia University-Saint PaulSaint PaulMNNCAA II 5,041  97%22,27522,275
Crown CollegeSaint BonifaciusMNNCAA III 5252155%26,20026,200
Fond du Lac Tribal and CCCloquetMNNJCAA 5,3195,319
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeSaint PeterMNNCAA III   66%45,40045,400
Hamline UniversitySaint PaulMNNCAA III 5702467%41,29041,290
Itasca Community CollegeGrand RapidsMNNJCAA 5,3256,507
Macalester CollegeSaint PaulMNNCAA III 7153141%54,34454,344
Martin Luther CollegeNew UlmMNNCAA III 5802489%15,41015,410
Mesabi Range CollegeVirginiaMNNJCAA 5,3296,511
Minnesota State CC & Tech CollegeFergus FallsMNNJCAA 5,3355,335
Minnesota State University MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA II 4,0045352360%8,49615,906
Minnesota State University-MankatoMankatoMNNCAA II 4,946 2261%8,18416,235
Minnesota West CC & Tech CollegeGranite FallsMNNJCAA 5,69210,838
Rochester CC & Tech CollegeRochesterMNNJCAA 5,6395,639
Saint Cloud State UniversitySaint CloudMNNCAA II 4,9385602186%8,26516,499
Saint John's UniversityCollegevilleMNNCAA III5852580%44,99044,990
Southwest Minnesota State UnivMarshallMNNCAA II 2,9454802060%8,6128,612
St Olaf CollegeNorthfieldMNNCAA III 6502950%47,84047,840
University of MinnesotaMinneapolisMNNCAA  I-FBS21,3687102952%14,76030,438
University of Minnesota-CrookstonCrookstonMNNCAA II 5,0735472266%11,82211,822
University of Minnesota-DuluthDuluthMNNCAA II 5,1906172474%13,36618,484
University of Minnesota-MorrisMorrisMNNCAA III 6202563%13,31415,342
University of NorthwesternSaint PaulMNNCAA III 5702493%31,54031,540
University of St ThomasSaint PaulMNNCAA III 6352780%42,73642,736
Vermilion Community CollegeElyMNNJCAA 5,3256,506
Winona State UniversityWinonaMNNCAA II 4,9575602266%9,42515,348
Avila UniversityKansas CityMONAIA  7,5015252155%19,90019,900
Central Methodist UniversityFayetteMONAIA  5,7385352293%24,42024,420
Culver-Stockton CollegeCantonMONAIA  5202146%26,68026,680
Evangel UniversitySpringfieldMONAIA  11,251  79%23,42123,421
Lincoln UniversityJefferson CityMONCAA II 6,9817,63214,172
Lindenwood UniversitySaint CharlesMONCAA II 3,8615402388%17,60017,600
Missouri Baptist UniversitySaint LouisMONAIA  14,3305102152%27,12427,124
Missouri Southern State UniversityJoplinMONCAA II 5,421 2196%6,50313,005
Missouri State UniversitySpringfieldMONCAA  I-FCS12,3365542485%7,37615,326
Missouri Univ of Science & TechnologyRollaMONCAA II 8,2646492884%9,44026,461
Missouri Valley CollegeMarshallMONAIA  8,6774951959%20,60020,600
Missouri Western State UniversitySaint JosephMONCAA II 5,8307,96013,835
Northwest Missouri State UnivMaryvilleMONCAA II 6,4435492279%7,84413,166
Southeast Missouri State UniversityCape GirardeauMONCAA  I-FCS9,6295702383%7,41813,155
Southwest Baptist UniversityBolivarMONCAA II 8,1185472270%24,07824,078
Truman State UniversityKirksvilleMONCAA II 3,6036092765%7,74914,601
University of Central MissouriWarrensburgMONCAA II 5,368 2286%7,67314,442
University of MissouriColumbiaMONCAA  I-FBS23,5875902678%9,97227,042
Washington University in St LouisSaint LouisMONCAA III 7803415%53,39953,399
Westminster CollegeFultonMONCAA III 5502394%27,60027,600
William Jewell CollegeLibertyMONCAA II 11,4965752646%34,40034,400
Dakota College at BottineauBottineauNDNJCAA 3384,5686,444
Dickinson State UniversityDickinsonNDNAIA  1,1764772166%6,7689,546
Mayville State UniversityMayvilleNDNAIA  1,776 2286%6,6669,399
Minot State UniversityMinotNDNCAA II 2,5565152150%7,0647,064
North Dakota State College of ScienceWahpetonNDNJCAA 9405,13212,402
North Dakota State UniversityFargoNDNCAA  I-FCS11,1305932493%9,41413,393
Trinity Bible CollegeEllendaleNDNCCAA  4802092%16,32016,320
University of JamestownJamestownNDNAIA  8,2295202262%21,97621,976
University of MaryBismarckNDNCAA II 5,5345692378%18,44418,444
University of North DakotaGrand ForksNDNCAA  I-FCS14,0745652482%8,69520,759
Valley City State UniversityValley CityNDNAIA  2,0675152174%7,62617,166
Chadron State CollegeChadronNENCAA II 3,4887,3847,414
Concordia University-NebraskaSewardNENAIA  5,8884902368%32,22032,220
Doane UniversityCreteNENAIA  6,347  68%33,80033,800
Hastings CollegeHastingsNENAIA  6,1655102264%30,05030,050
Midland UniversityFremontNENAIA  13,9435052152%32,59832,598
Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityLincolnNENCAA III 5702572%34,20234,202
Peru State CollegePeruNENAIA  3,0317,5127,512
University of NebraskaLincolnNENCAA  I-FBS18,7506202680%9,24225,038
University of Nebraska at KearneyKearneyNENCAA II 5,3235132394%7,51213,742
Wayne State CollegeWayneNENCAA II 3,0877,17212,602
Ashland UniversityAshlandOHNCAA II 5,9975482368%21,34221,342
Baldwin Wallace UniversityBereaOHNCAA III 5602474%32,58632,586
Bluffton UniversityBlufftonOHNCAA III 4952242%32,76632,766
Bowling Green State UniversityBowling GreenOHNCAA  I-FBS18,1804952272%11,10519,093
Capital UniversityColumbusOHNCAA III 5452473%35,46635,466
Case Western Reserve UniversityClevelandOHNCAA III 7453229%49,04249,042
Central State UniversityWilberforceOHNCAA II 3,1393901657%6,3468,346
College of WoosterWoosterOHNCAA III 6252854%50,25050,250
Defiance CollegeDefianceOHNCAA III 4782052%32,70032,700
Denison UniversityGranvilleOHNCAA III 6603034%51,96051,960
Heidelberg UniversityTiffinOHNCAA III 5352273%31,00031,000
Hiram CollegeHiramOHNCAA III 5302258%36,35836,358
Hocking CollegeNelsonvilleOHNJCAA 4,5409,080
John Carroll UniversityUniversity HgtsOHNCAA III 5952583%41,34041,340
Kent State University KentOHNCAA  I-FBS17,3255502385%10,31219,014
Kenyon CollegeGambierOHNCAA III 6903136%55,93055,930
Lake Erie CollegePainesvilleOHNCAA II 7,5575202065%31,42231,422
Marietta CollegeMariettaOHNCAA III 5482369%36,04036,040
Miami UniversityOxfordOHNCAA  I-FBS25,6886602875%15,38034,896
Mount Saint Joseph UniversityCincinnatiOHNCAA III 5302360%30,10030,100
Muskingum UniversityNew ConcordOHNCAA III 5372272%28,26628,266
Notre Dame CollegeClevelandOHNCAA II 5,1054751990%30,16030,160
Oberlin CollegeOberlinOHNCAA III 6903036%55,05255,052
Ohio Dominican UniversityColumbusOHNCAA II 5,8405052275%31,08031,080
Ohio Northern UniversityAdaOHNCAA III 6002568%32,26032,260
Ohio State UniversityColumbusOHNCAA  I-FBS19,9507053052%10,72630,742
Ohio UniversityAthensOHNCAA  I-FBS21,8675802478%12,19221,656
Ohio Wesleyan UniversityDelawareOHNCAA III   69%45,76045,760
Otterbein UniversityWestervilleOHNCAA III 5932481%31,87431,874
Tiffin UniversityTiffinOHNCAA II 5,169  69%25,00025,000
University of AkronAkronOHNCAA  I-FBS16,0335652369%11,46315,500
University of CincinnatiCincinnatiOHNCAA  I-FBS20,3776402773%11,00027,334
University of DaytonDaytonOHNCAA  I-FCS10,9426052772%42,90042,900
University of FindlayFindlayOHNCAA II 10,0115702474%34,36034,360
University of Mount UnionAllianceOHNCAA III 5442396%30,86030,860
University of ToledoToledoOHNCAA  I-FBS21,8875702394%10,29319,653
Urbana UniversityUrbanaOHNCAA II 7,4654952399%23,70023,700
Walsh UniversityNorth CantonOHNCAA II 6,3395402378%29,98029,980
Wilmington CollegeWilmingtonOHNCAA III 5052185%25,67525,675
Wittenberg UniversitySpringfieldOHNCAA III   74%39,50039,500
Youngstown State UniversityYoungstownOHNCAA  I-FCS11,9245402169%8,9679,327
Augustana UniversitySioux FallsSDNCAA II 9,2816152665%33,01833,018
Black Hills State UniversitySpearfishSDNCAA II 4,4045242188%8,73311,778
Dakota State UniversityMadisonSDNAIA  2,3305502383%9,27612,249
Dakota Wesleyan UniversityMitchellSDNAIA  3,8774952274%27,64027,640
Northern State UniversityAberdeenSDNCAA II 4,6275302288%8,49711,470
Presentation CollegeAberdeenSDNAIA  4,2845112197%20,37520,375
South Dakota School of Mines & TechRapid CitySDNCAA II 5,1446422783%10,56014,820
South Dakota State UniversityBrookingsSDNCAA  I-FCS7,9665802392%8,76412,128
University of Sioux FallsSioux FallsSDNCAA II 5,4725502391%18,28018,280
University of South DakotaVermillionSDNCAA  I-FCS11,0345752386%9,06112,425
Beloit CollegeBeloitWINCAA III 6202556%50,04050,040
Carroll UniversityWaukeshaWINCAA III 5652469%31,91831,918
Carthage CollegeKenoshaWINCAA III 5752468%43,55043,550
Concordia University-WisconsinMequonWINCAA III  2365%29,45029,450
Lakeland UniversityPlymouthWINCAA III 4851952%28,87028,870
Lawrence UniversityAppletonWINCAA III 6702962%47,47547,475
Ripon CollegeRiponWINCAA III 5502469%43,80843,808
Saint Norbert CollegeDe PereWINCAA III 5502578%38,12938,129
Univ of Wisconsin- Eau ClaireEau ClaireWINCAA III  2478%8,82017,095
Univ of Wisconsin- WhitewaterWhitewaterWINCAA III  2276%7,69216,265
Univ of Wisconsin-La CrosseLa CrosseWINCAA III  2571%9,10717,776
Univ of Wisconsin-OshkoshOshkoshWINCAA III  2271%7,62115,194
Univ of Wisconsin-PlattevillePlattevilleWINCAA III  2382%7,79615,646
Univ of Wisconsin-River FallsRiver FallsWINCAA III  2375%8,02515,598
Univ of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens PointWINCAA III  2283%8,23916,506
Univ of Wisconsin-StoutMenomonieWINCAA III  2390%9,45717,424
University of WisconsinMadisonWINCAA  I-FBS22,6887003052%10,55536,805
Wisconsin Lutheran CollegeMilwaukeeWINCAA III 5562380%29,72529,725
Alderson Broaddus UniversityPhilippiWVNCAA II 5,0205052043%27,91027,910
Bethany CollegeBethanyWVNCAA III 5002091%29,77329,773
Concord UniversityAthensWVNCAA II 5,8335052189%8,21117,655
Fairmont State UniversityFairmontWVNCAA II 5,1374852195%7,51416,324
Glenville State CollegeGlenvilleWVNCAA II 4,6396,91915,580
Marshall UniversityHuntingtonWVNCAA  I-FBS20,3514952291%8,12818,614
Shepherd UniversityShepherdstownWVNCAA II 4,1685252189%7,54818,048
University of CharlestonCharlestonWVNCAA II 9,4525092150%30,90030,900
West Liberty UniversityWest LibertyWVNCAA II 5,5385152069%7,68015,620
West Virginia State UniversityInstituteWVNCAA II 7,6204702094%8,21217,666
West Virginia UniversityMorgantownWVNCAA  I-FBS20,2435702482%8,85624,950
West Virginia Wesleyan CollegeBuckhannonWVNCAA II 6,5165352270%31,64031,640
Wheeling UniversityWheelingWVNCAA II 7,6455152286%29,29029,290

 

Football - Northeast Schools:

Northeast Schools with College Football
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateFootball
Division
 Average
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Central Connecticut State UnivNew BritainCTNCAA  I-FCS11,6065302267%10,61623,124
Sacred Heart UniversityFairfieldCTNCAA  I-FCS13,525  60%41,42041,420
Southern Connecticut State UnivNew HavenCTNCAA II 3,5035002166%10,95423,464
Trinity CollegeHartfordCTNCAA III 7103134%56,91056,910
U.S. Coast Guard AcademyNew LondonCTNCAA III 6752919%FullRide!
University of ConnecticutStorrsCTNCAA  I-FBS29,0566702949%15,73038,098
University of New HavenWest HavenCTNCAA II 9,2745552384%39,27039,270
Wesleyan UniversityMiddletownCTNCAA III   17%54,94454,944
Western Connecticut State UnivDanburyCTNCAA III   79%10,85923,367
Yale UniversityNew HavenCTNCAA  I-FCS770346%53,43053,430
Catholic University WashingtonDCNCAA III   84%45,80445,804
Gallaudet UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA III 4661857%17,03817,038
Georgetown UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  I-FCS12,0407353315%54,10454,104
Howard UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  I-FCS18,6735932532%26,75626,756
Delaware State UniversityDoverDENCAA  I-FCS11,9354452049%7,86816,904
University of DelawareNewarkDENCAA  I-FCS22,7536252866%13,68034,310
Wesley CollegeDoverDENCAA III 4551862%26,40626,406
American International CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA II 10,1505001968%35,68035,680
Amherst CollegeAmherstMANCAA III 7253313%56,42656,426
Anna Maria CollegePaxtonMANCAA III   74%37,86037,860
Assumption CollegeWorcesterMANCAA II 4,510  81%40,95840,958
Becker CollegeWorcesterMANCAA III 5352366%39,20039,200
Bentley UniversityWalthamMANCAA II 7,3906853043%49,88049,880
Boston CollegeChestnut HillMANCAA  I-FBS31,1547203328%55,46455,464
Bridgewater State UniversityBridgewaterMANCAA III 5302290%10,36716,507
Curry CollegeMiltonMANCAA III 5102093%40,07040,070
Dean CollegeFranklinMANCAA III 5002083%39,43439,434
Endicott CollegeBeverlyMANCAA III   80%33,05033,050
Fitchburg State UniversityFitchburgMANCAA III 5352287%10,35416,434
Framingham State UniversityFraminghamMANCAA III 5202173%10,52016,600
Harvard UniversityCambridgeMANCAA  I-FCS770345%50,42050,420
Holy CrossWorcesterMANCAA  I-FCS16,827  38%52,77052,770
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridgeMANCAA III 790357%51,83251,832
Massachusetts Maritime AcademyBuzzards BayMANCAA III 5652389%9,72826,106
Merrimack CollegeNorth AndoverMANCAA  I-FCS16,839  83%41,76041,760
Nichols CollegeDudleyMANCAA III   82%35,00035,000
Springfield CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA III 5752563%37,44437,444
Stonehill CollegeEastonMANCAA II 6,689  70%42,74642,746
Tufts UniversityMedfordMANCAA III 7403315%56,38256,382
Univ of Massachusetts-DartmouthNorth DartmouthMANCAA III 5452378%13,92129,141
University of MassachusettsAmherstMANCAA  I-FBS19,4756552960%15,88734,570
Western New England UniversitySpringfieldMANCAA III 5802585%36,80436,804
Westfield State UniversityWestfieldMANCAA III 5402386%10,42916,509
Williams CollegeWilliamstownMANCAA III 7453413%55,45055,450
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcesterMANCAA III   42%50,53050,530
Worcester State UniversityWorcesterMANCAA III   78%10,16116,241
Bowie State UniversityBowieMDNCAA II 4,114  38%8,23418,874
Frostburg State UniversityFrostburgMDNCAA III 5052078%9,17222,892
Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA III 7703411%53,74053,740
McDaniel CollegeWestminsterMDNCAA III 5652464%43,26043,260
Morgan State UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA  I-FCS15,2325101866%7,90018,167
Salisbury UniversitySalisburyMDNCAA III   62%9,82419,526
Stevenson UniversityStevensonMDNCAA III 5502273%36,24236,242
Towson UniversityTowsonMDNCAA  I-FCS16,2425552379%9,94023,208
U.S. Naval AcademyAnnapolisMDNCAA  I-FBS640299%FullRide!
University of MarylandCollege ParkMDNCAA  I-FBS32,0597053147%10,59535,216
Bates CollegeLewistonMENCAA III   18%53,79453,794
Bowdoin CollegeBrunswickMENCAA III   10%53,92253,922
Colby CollegeWatervilleMENCAA III 7253213%55,21055,210
Husson UniversityBangorMENCAA III 5152083%18,17018,170
Maine Maritime AcademyCastineMENCAA III 5502455%13,47827,098
University of MaineOronoMENCAA  I-FCS15,1545702592%11,17030,970
University of New EnglandBiddefordMENCAA III 5702380%37,62037,620
Dartmouth CollegeHanoverNHNCAA  I-FCS755339%55,45355,453
Franklin Pierce UniversityRindgeNHNCAA II 6,1185302166%36,90036,900
Plymouth State UniversityPlymouthNHNCAA III   82%14,09922,769
Saint Anselm CollegeManchesterNHNCAA II 5,2506002777%41,20041,200
University of New HampshireDurhamNHNCAA  I-FCS18,6885852577%18,49933,879
College of New JerseyEwingNJNCAA III 6302850%16,55128,266
Fairleigh Dickinson Univ - FlorhamMadisonNJNCAA III   84%43,14243,142
Kean UniversityUnionNJNCAA III 4902086%12,34819,383
Monmouth UniversityWest Long BranchNJNCAA  I-FCS20,5825552277%38,13838,138
Montclair State UniversityMontclairNJNCAA III 535 71%12,79020,578
Princeton UniversityPrincetonNJNCAA  I-FCS765345%50,34050,340
Rowan UniversityGlassboroNJNCAA III 5462473%13,69722,339
Rutgers UniversityNew BrunswickNJNCAA  I-FBS22,8516652860%14,97431,282
Sussex County CCNewtonNJNJCAA 8048,85010,950
William Paterson University WayneNJNCAA III 4902093%13,06021,260
Alfred State College of TechnologyAlfredNYNCAA III 5352263%8,57015,395
Alfred UniversityAlfredNYNCAA III 5502463%29,18829,188
ASA CollegeBrooklynNYNJCAA 2,50912,92012,920
Buffalo State CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA III 495 61%8,21017,990
Colgate UniversityHamiltonNYNCAA  I-FCS20,8227253325%55,87055,870
Columbia University New YorkNYNCAA  I-FCS770346%59,43059,430
Cornell UniversityIthacaNYNCAA  I-FCS7503311%55,18855,188
Erie Community CollegeBuffaloNYNJCAA 335,57510,141
Fordham UniversityBronxNYNCAA  I-FCS24,4516803046%52,68752,687
Hamilton CollegeClintonNYNCAA III 7253321%54,62054,620
Hartwick CollegeOneontaNYNCAA III 5702483%45,51045,510
Hobart William Smith CollegesGenevaNYNCAA III 6202857%55,25555,255
Hudson Valley CCTroyNYNJCAA 5,81213,087
Ithaca CollegeIthacaNYNCAA III   69%43,97843,978
Long Island UniversityBrooklynNYNCAA  I-FCS19,7615752476%37,76337,763
Marist CollegePoughkeepsieNYNCAA  I-FCS7,578  46%39,60039,600
Monroe CollegeBronxNYNJCAA  6,958  44%15,42815,428
Nassau Community CollegeGarden CityNYNJCAA 185,88011,230
Pace UniversityNew YorkNYNCAA II 8,0345602576%45,28045,280
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroyNYNCAA III 7353143%53,88053,880
Saint John Fisher CollegeRochesterNYNCAA III 5852464%34,31034,310
St Lawrence UniversityCantonNYNCAA III 6382946%54,84654,846
Stony Brook UniversityStony BrookNYNCAA  I-FCS16,7836852942%9,62527,295
SUNY College at BrockportBrockportNYNCAA III 5502353%8,41218,192
SUNY College at CortlandCortlandNYNCAA III 5652444%8,53618,316
SUNY Maritime CollegeThroggs NeckNYNCAA III 5902572%8,28318,063
SUNY Morrisville MorrisvilleNYNCAA III 4701972%8,67018,720
Syracuse UniversitySyracuseNYNCAA  I-FBS30,4366452850%51,85351,853
U.S. Military AcademyWest PointNYNCAA  I-FBS6403011%FullRide!
Union CollegeSchenectadyNYNCAA III   39%55,29055,290
University at AlbanyAlbanyNYNCAA  I-FCS17,5605902552%10,01126,851
University at BuffaloBuffaloNYNCAA  I-FBS22,5516352756%10,09927,769
University of RochesterRochesterNYNCAA III 7353229%53,90953,909
US Merchant Marine AcademyKings PointNYNCAA III 6502922%1,0801,080
Utica CollegeUticaNYNCAA III   84%21,38221,382
Wagner CollegeStaten IslandNYNCAA  I-FCS17,144  70%47,09047,090
Albright CollegeReadingPANCAA III   62%45,30645,306
Allegheny CollegeMeadvillePANCAA III 6102764%47,54047,540
Alvernia UniversityReadingPANCAA III 5152068%34,90034,900
Bloomsburg University BloomsburgPANCAA II 1,5905302277%10,95822,782
Bucknell UniversityLewisburgPANCAA  I-FCS18,1286803033%56,09256,092
California University of PACaliforniaPANCAA II 3,5364952097%11,10815,726
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburghPANCAA III 7753417%55,46555,465
Clarion University ClarionPANCAA II 3,2285152094%11,17516,054
Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestownPANCAA III 5252366%39,44039,440
Dickinson CollegeCarlislePANCAA III   49%54,66154,661
Duquesne UniversityPittsburghPANCAA  I-FCS22,3825952772%38,17838,178
East Stroudsburg University East StroudsburgPANCAA II 2,6085002282%11,50224,184
Edinboro University EdinboroPANCAA II 3,0625152080%10,57414,622
Franklin & Marshall CollegeLancasterPANCAA III   35%56,55056,550
Gannon UniversityEriePANCAA II 8,9255602381%32,13632,136
Geneva CollegeBeaver FallsPANCAA III 5552463%27,23027,230
Gettysburg CollegeGettysburgPANCAA III   45%54,48054,480
Grove City CollegeGrove CityPANCAA III5652779%17,93017,930
Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndianaPANCAA II 4,6805002093%12,97918,730
Juniata CollegeHuntingdonPANCAA III   70%45,59745,597
Keystone CollegeLa PlumePANCAA III   71%26,72026,720
King's CollegeWilkes-BarrePANCAA III   78%37,22637,226
Kutztown University KutztownPANCAA II 1,7085202183%10,80222,626
Lackawanna CollegeScrantonPANJCAA 2,42715,66015,660
Lafayette CollegeEastonPANCAA  I-FCS20,3856833029%53,63053,630
Lebanon Valley CollegeAnnvillePANCAA III 5852578%43,65043,650
Lehigh UniversityBethlehemPANCAA  I-FCS20,8927053122%52,93052,930
Lincoln UniversityLincoln UniversityPANCAA II 3,3964651849%11,03616,952
Lock Haven UniversityLock HavenPANCAA II 2,2775052294%10,87820,702
Lycoming CollegeWilliamsportPANCAA III 5492266%40,31540,315
Mercyhurst UniversityEriePANCAA II 14,253  60%37,17037,170
Millersville University MillersvillePANCAA II 2,455535 78%12,22622,196
Misericordia UniversityDallasPANCAA III 5602583%33,24033,240
Moravian CollegeBethlehemPANCAA III 5552373%43,63643,636
Muhlenberg CollegeAllentownPANCAA III 6302862%52,59552,595
Pennsylvania State UniversityUniversity ParkPANCAA  I-FBS27,0796402856%18,45434,858
Robert Morris UniversityMoon TownshipPANCAA  I-FCS19,3265552584%30,30030,300
Saint Francis UniversityLorettoPANCAA  I-FCS15,4935702375%36,41036,410
Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobePANCAA III 5552268%35,46235,462
Seton Hill UniversityGreensburgPANCAA II 9,358  75%35,74835,748
Shippensburg University ShippensburgPANCAA II 2,5425302088%12,71820,760
Slippery Rock University Slippery RockPANCAA II 2,6985402273%10,75714,615
Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrovePANCAA III   72%47,29047,290
Temple UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  I-FBS28,376  59%16,97029,066
Thaddeus Stevens College of TechLancasterPANJCAA   77%8,0308,030
Thiel CollegeGreenvillePANCAA III 4901876%31,70031,700
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaPANCAA  I-FCS760348%55,58455,584
University of PittsburghPittsburghPANCAA  I-FBS29,6816853159%19,08032,052
Ursinus CollegeCollegevillePANCAA III 6102671%52,05052,050
Valley Forge Military CollegeWaynePANJCAA 29,97529,975
Villanova UniversityVillanovaPANCAA  I-FCS22,8537103229%53,30853,308
Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashingtonPANCAA III   82%47,96447,964
Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburgPANCAA III 5252291%24,82024,820
West Chester University West ChesterPANCAA II 2,5815552474%10,41222,236
Westminster CollegeNew WilmingtonPANCAA III 5502366%36,80636,806
Widener UniversityChesterPANCAA III 5552369%45,94845,948
Wilkes UniversityWilkes-BarrePANCAA III 5702475%36,19436,194
Williamson College of the TradesMediaPANJCAA27,57127,571
Brown UniversityProvidenceRINCAA  I-FCS755348%55,46655,466
Bryant UniversitySmithfieldRINCAA  I-FCS15,220  76%43,97343,973
Salve Regina UniversityNewportRINCAA III   76%40,15040,150
University of Rhode IslandKingstonRINCAA  I-FCS21,4675752469%14,13830,862
Averett UniversityDanvilleVANCAA III 4701961%34,52034,520
Bluefield CollegeBluefieldVANAIA  6,8454891895%26,06026,060
Bridgewater CollegeBridgewaterVANCAA III 5302266%35,16035,160
Christopher Newport UniversityNewport NewsVANCAA III 5852668%14,75427,620
College of William & MaryWilliamsburgVANCAA  I-FCS16,8337053237%23,40045,272
Emory & Henry CollegeEmoryVANCAA III 5202170%35,10035,100
Ferrum CollegeFerrumVANCAA III 4752075%34,17534,175
Hampden-Sydney CollegeHampden-SydneyVANCAA III 5702559%45,74645,746
Hampton UniversityHamptonVANCAA  I-FCS16,522  44%26,70226,702
James Madison UniversityHarrisonburgVANCAA  I-FCS18,2325952671%12,01628,416
Liberty UniversityLynchburgVANCAA  I-FBS23,9125402556%22,58422,584
Norfolk State UniversityNorfolkVANCAA  I-FCS14,7604651990%9,49020,658
Old Dominion UniversityNorfolkVANCAA  I-FBS22,6465402187%10,56029,460
Randolph-Macon CollegeAshlandVANCAA III 5552467%41,30041,300
Shenandoah UniversityWinchesterVANCAA III 5352470%32,53032,530
Southern Virginia UniversityBuena VistaVANCAA III 5452369%16,49516,495
The Apprentice SchoolNewPort NewsVAUSCAA
University of RichmondRichmondVANCAA  I-FCS28,9457003230%52,61052,610
University of VirginiaCharlottesvilleVANCAA  I-FBS28,3357203226%17,65349,032
University of Virginia - WiseWiseVANCAA II 5,0445052277%10,11927,846
Virginia Military InstituteLexingtonVANCAA  I-FCS12,2045952751%18,86245,706
Virginia State UniversityPetersburgVANCAA II 4,3794551891%9,05620,307
Virginia TechBlacksburgVANCAA  I-FBS22,5786502865%13,62031,908
Virginia Union UniversityRichmondVANCAA II 7,1744301744%17,74817,748
Virginia University of LynchburgLynchburgVANCCAA  2,8749,0009,000
Washington & Lee UniversityLexingtonVANCAA III 7193321%52,45552,455
Castleton UniversityCastletonVTNCAA III 5002185%12,31428,322
Middlebury CollegeMiddleburyVTNCAA III 7203317%54,45054,450
Norwich UniversityNorthfieldVTNCAA III   66%40,01440,014

 

Football - Southern Schools:

Southern Schools with College Football
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateFootball
Division
 Average
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Alabama A & M UniversityNormalALNCAA  I-FCS11,7334651890%9,74418,354
Alabama State UniversityMontgomeryALNCAA  I-FCS11,1844651898%11,06819,396
Auburn UniversityAuburn ALNCAA  I-FBS32,9866152875%11,27630,524
Birmingham Southern CollegeBirminghamALNCAA III 5602657%17,65017,650
Faulkner UniversityMontgomeryALNAIA  8,9135752152%21,69021,690
Huntingdon CollegeMontgomeryALNCAA III 5342258%27,40027,400
Jacksonville State UniversityJacksonvilleALNCAA  I-FCS13,0904752354%8,76016,536
Miles CollegeFairfieldALNCAA II 6,28212,13212,132
Samford UniversityBirminghamALNCAA  I-FCS22,6925702682%31,65031,650
Troy UniversityTroyALNCAA  I-FBS14,2665182188%8,90816,708
Tuskegee UniversityTuskegeeALNCAA II 3774702252%22,17022,170
University of AlabamaTuscaloosaALNCAA  I-FBS31,2545802759%10,78029,230
University of Alabama at BirminghamBirminghamALNCAA  I-FBS18,8505552592%8,56819,704
University of North AlabamaFlorenceALNCAA  I-FCS12,7305402364%10,14218,452
University of South AlabamaMobileALNCAA  I-FBS18,8165602479%8,39616,292
University of West AlabamaLivingstonALNCAA II 8,1394602140%10,04018,490
Arkansas Baptist CollegeLittle RockARNJCAA  8,7608,760
Arkansas State UniversityJonesboroARNCAA  I-FBS14,9195642477%8,60715,297
Arkansas Tech UniversityRussellvilleARNCAA II 5,436  90%7,25412,678
Harding UniversitySearcyARNCAA II 7,1555802675%19,84519,845
Henderson State UniversityArkadelphiaARNCAA II 3,9325252291%8,53010,180
Hendrix CollegeConwayARNCAA III 6253072%45,79045,790
Lyon CollegeBatesvilleARNAIA  17,5975502550%28,79028,790
Ouachita Baptist UniversityArkadelphiaARNCAA II 8,0335702564%26,79026,790
Southern Arkansas University MagnoliaARNCAA II 4,1975452269%8,78612,866
University of ArkansasFayettevilleARNCAA  I-FBS24,7135902677%9,13025,168
University of Arkansas at MonticelloMonticelloARNCAA II 4,4797,46213,312
University of Arkansas at Pine BluffPine BluffARNCAA  I-FCS9,9974751844%8,03814,398
University of Central ArkansasConwayARNCAA  I-FCS10,7775402491%8,75215,275
Ave Maria UniversityAve MariaFLNAIA  6,4345652483%20,85020,850
Bethune-Cookman UniversityDaytona BeachFLNCAA  I-FCS16,84614,81414,814
Edward Waters CollegeJacksonvilleFLNAIA  4,1084501756%13,52513,525
Florida A & M UniversityTallahasseeFLNCAA  I-FCS11,1945452139%5,78517,725
Florida Atlantic UniversityBoca RatonFLNCAA  I-FBS11,6425702359%4,83117,276
Florida Institute of TechnologyMelbourneFLNCAA II 11,8116302865%41,85041,850
Florida International UniversityMiamiFLNCAA  I-FBS15,4495752559%6,54618,954
Florida Memorial UniversityMiami GardensFLNAIA  4,012  33%15,53615,536
Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFLNCAA  I-FBS22,6916302837%5,65618,786
Keiser UniversityFort LauderdaleFLNAIA  8,46920,20820,208
Southeastern UniversityLakelandFLNAIA  7,3525102148%25,87025,870
St Thomas UniversityMiami GardensFLNAIA  9,3555101952%31,83031,830
Stetson UniversityDeLandFLNCAA  I-FCS11,544  68%46,03046,030
University of Central FloridaOrlandoFLNCAA  I-FBS19,4706202743%6,36822,467
University of FloridaGainesvilleFLNCAA  I-FBS21,3206853039%6,38128,659
University of MiamiCoral GablesFLNCAA  I-FBS53,6676853132%50,22650,226
University of South FloridaTampaFLNCAA  I-FBS16,9746252843%6,41017,324
University of West FloridaPensacolaFLNCAA II 6,7485702542%6,36019,241
Warner UniversityLake WalesFLNAIA  10,0234901935%21,69421,694
Webber International UniversityBabson ParkFLNAIA  8,3584821940%26,11626,116
Albany State UniversityAlbanyGANCAA II 3,6704051790%5,73516,196
Berry CollegeMount BerryGANCAA III 5952666%36,55636,556
Clark Atlanta UniversityAtlantaGANCAA II 10,5425002052%22,18622,186
Fort Valley State UniversityFort ValleyGANCAA II 5584451861%6,65819,738
Georgia Institute of TechnologyAtlantaGANCAA  I-FBS27,6127503322%12,42433,020
Georgia Military CollegeMilledgevilleGANJCAA 3,5076,4806,480
Georgia Southern UniversityStatesboroGANCAA  I-FBS16,7495552368%6,35617,142
Georgia State UniversityAtlantaGANCAA  I-FBS18,9825702471%9,11223,971
Kennesaw State UniversityKennesawGANCAA  I-FCS14,7845802458%6,34717,329
LaGrange CollegeLagrangeGANCAA III 5402248%30,50030,500
Mercer UniversityMaconGANCAA  I-FCS21,5926252872%36,89436,894
Morehouse CollegeAtlantaGANCAA II 5502358%27,57627,576
Point UniversityWest PointGANAIA  9,4684881953%20,60020,600
Reinhardt UniversityWaleskaGANAIA  9,5655402190%23,30023,300
Savannah State UniversitySavannahGANCAA  I-FCS7,0815702429%5,74316,204
Shorter UniversityRomeGANCAA II 6,8895052157%22,37022,370
University of GeorgiaAthensGANCAA  I-FBS19,6166603049%11,83030,404
University of West GeorgiaCarrolltonGANCAA II 6,1384702058%6,28817,074
Valdosta State UniversityValdostaGANCAA II 4,5275202163%6,41017,196
Grambling State UniversityGramblingLANCAA  I-FCS11,0264551895%7,43516,458
Louisiana CollegePinevilleLANCAA III 5552178%17,00017,000
Louisiana State University Baton RougeLANCAA  I-FBS35,5195902674%11,95028,627
Louisiana Tech UniversityRustonLANCAA  I-FBS17,7254752563%9,64518,558
McNeese State UniversityLake CharlesLANCAA  I-FCS9,2085252370%7,86015,898
Nicholls State UniversityThibodauxLANCAA  I-FCS8,0064952294%7,9529,045
Northwestern State University NatchitochesLANCAA  I-FCS11,7905102282%7,92218,710
Southeastern Louisiana UniversityHammondLANCAA  I-FCS11,817 2290%8,16520,643
Southern University Baton RougeLANCAA  I-FCS10,4375001937%9,12216,472
Tulane University New OrleansLANCAA  I-FBS39,2347203217%54,82054,820
University of Louisiana at LafayetteLafayetteLANCAA  I-FBS17,3235652556%9,91223,640
University of Louisiana at MonroeMonroeLANCAA  I-FBS14,472 2371%8,55420,654
Alcorn State UniversityAlcorn StateMSNCAA  I-FCS7,5544952089%7,0847,084
Belhaven UniversityJacksonMSNCAA III   52%25,30025,300
Coahoma Community CollegeClarksdaleMSNJCAA 3,1453,0033,003
Copiah-Lincoln CCWessonMSNJCAA 2,9473,1805,180
Delta State UniversityClevelandMSNCAA II 3,8595402185%7,2467,246
East Central CCDecaturMSNJCAA 2,8302,8704,970
East Mississippi CCScoobaMSNJCAA 3,8063,4406,440
Hinds Community CollegeRaymondMSNJCAA 3,7243,1306,170
Holmes Community CollegeGoodmanMSNJCAA 2,9213,1105,690
Itawamba Community CollegeFultonMSNJCAA 2,4753,1605,360
Jackson State UniversityJacksonMSNCAA  I-FCS8,0174542069%8,05119,279
Jones CollegeEllisvilleMSNJCAA 3,7583,4805,480
Millsaps CollegeJacksonMSNCAA III 5802559%39,91039,910
Mississippi CollegeClintonMSNCAA II 8,2665672538%18,02618,026
Mississippi Delta CCMoorheadMSNJCAA 2,2723,0304,668
Mississippi Gulf Coast CCPerkinstonMSNJCAA 3,5393,6706,770
Mississippi State UniversityMississippi StateMSNCAA  I-FBS24,3896002657%8,65023,250
Mississippi Valley State UniversityItta BenaMSNCAA  I-FCS3,523 1786%6,5506,550
Northeast Mississippi CCBoonevilleMSNJCAA 3,7163,5966,436
Northwest Mississippi CCSenatobiaMSNJCAA 3,2583,0005,400
Pearl River CCPoplarvilleMSNJCAA 4,2163,5005,898
Southwest Mississippi CCSummitMSNJCAA 3,2693,2805,980
University of MississippiUniversityMSNCAA  I-FBS25,5125752588%8,66024,614
University of Southern MississippiHattiesburgMSNCAA  I-FBS15,794 2298%8,62410,624
Appalachian State UniversityBooneNCNCAA  I-FBS14,7395852669%7,36422,171
Barton CollegeWilsonNCNCAA II 7,2515002040%30,88030,880
Brevard CollegeBrevardNCNCAA III   46%28,64028,640
Campbell UniversityBuies CreekNCNCAA  I-FCS19,0235552276%32,50032,500
Catawba CollegeSalisburyNCNCAA II 8,8505052152%30,52030,520
Chowan UniversityMurfreesboroNCNCAA II 5,7134401659%24,98024,980
Davidson CollegeDavidsonNCNCAA  I-FCS8,8436903119%51,44751,447
Duke UniversityDurhamNCNCAA  I-FBS32,384770349%55,69555,695
East Carolina UniversityGreenvilleNCNCAA  I-FBS20,1015552382%7,18823,465
Elizabeth City State UniversityElizabeth CityNCNCAA II 9474801959%3,1947,194
Elon UniversityElonNCNCAA  I-FCS25,8486152872%35,31935,319
Fayetteville State UniversityFayettevilleNCNCAA II 5,2754752068%5,24916,857
Gardner-Webb UniversityBoiling SpringsNCNCAA  I-FCS14,1815302148%32,00032,000
Greensboro CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III 5001944%29,14029,140
Guilford CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III   64%37,12037,120
Johnson C. Smith UniversityCharlotteNCNCAA II 9,1614401646%18,23618,236
Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityHickoryNCNCAA II 8,576535 74%36,40036,400
Livingstone CollegeSalisburyNCNCAA II 5,8204201542%18,29618,296
Louisburg CollegeLouisburgNCNJCAA 1,3024521686%18,58118,581
Mars Hill UniversityMars HillNCNCAA II 5,7865051957%32,96832,968
Methodist UniversityFayettevilleNCNCAA III 5252155%33,85233,852
North Carolina A & T State UniversityGreensboroNCNCAA  I-FCS11,9625102061%6,61219,822
North Carolina Central UniversityDurhamNCNCAA  I-FCS13,6524851947%6,46419,171
North Carolina State University RaleighNCNCAA  I-FBS22,5766702947%9,10128,444
North Carolina Wesleyan CollegeRocky MountNCNCAA III 4851863%30,75030,750
Saint Augustine's UniversityRaleighNCNCAA II 3,9754151563%17,89017,890
Shaw UniversityRaleighNCNCAA II 9,214  52%16,48016,480
St Andrews UniversityLaurinburgNCNAIA  12,3484782041%26,64826,648
Univ of North Carolina at CharlotteCharlotteNCNCAA  I-FBS16,5356002467%6,85320,287
Univ of North Carolina at PembrokePembrokeNCNCAA II 3,4124931981%3,4187,418
University of North Carolina Chapel HillNCNCAA  I-FBS19,8907003123%8,98735,170
Wake Forest UniversityWinston-SalemNCNCAA  I-FBS39,305  29%53,32253,322
Western Carolina UniversityCullowheeNCNCAA  I-FCS8,5505552340%3,9267,926
Wingate UniversityWingateNCNCAA II 7,6535352185%33,16633,166
Winston-Salem State UniversityWinston-SalemNCNCAA II 5,2364751865%5,90416,151
East Central UniversityAdaOKNCAA II 4,2955052183%6,81016,020
Langston UniversityLangstonOKNAIA  1,6226,22613,586
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M MiamiOKNJCAA 3,5514,75811,170
Northeastern State UniversityTahlequahOKNCAA II 7,1745262198%6,65014,720
Northwestern Oklahoma State UnivAlvaOKNCAA II 2,7005702062%7,47114,558
Oklahoma Baptist UniversityShawneeOKNCAA II 12,0115352364%28,25828,258
Oklahoma Panhandle State UnivGoodwellOKNAIA  2,4177,9308,674
Oklahoma State UniversityStillwaterOKNCAA  I-FBS12,9415802574%9,01924,539
Southeastern Oklahoma State UnivDurantOKNCAA II 5,304 2175%6,75015,390
Southern Nazarene UniversityBethanyOKNCAA II 7,93725,23425,234
Southwestern Oklahoma State UnivWeatherfordOKNCAA II 4,262 2192%7,33514,235
University of Central OklahomaEdmondOKNCAA II 6,501 2278%7,48918,376
University of OklahomaNormanOKNCAA  I-FBS28,3126202678%11,53826,919
University of TulsaTulsaOKNCAA  I-FBS42,3376452941%41,50941,509
Allen UniversityColumbiaSCNAIA  7,53712,94012,940
Benedict CollegeColumbiaSCNCAA II 7,90216,60016,600
Charleston Southern UniversityCharlestonSCNCAA  I-FCS14,2275452352%25,54025,540
Citadel Military CollegeCharlestonSCNCAA  I-FCS15,7525602381%12,51634,988
Clemson UniversityClemsonSCNCAA  I-FBS37,1136603047%15,37437,128
Coastal Carolina UniversityConwaySCNCAA  I-FBS19,4215452270%11,71626,828
Erskine CollegeDue WestSCNCAA II 3,9575152158%36,15036,150
Furman UniversityGreenvilleSCNCAA  I-FCS29,3306503061%49,53249,532
Limestone CollegeGaffneySCNCAA II 6,4195202144%25,02525,025
Newberry CollegeNewberrySCNCAA II 5,0585052066%26,42426,424
North Greenville UniversityTigervilleSCNCAA II 6,1315452660%19,75019,750
Presbyterian CollegeClintonSCNCAA  I-FCS8,8305452269%38,66038,660
South Carolina State UniversityOrangeburgSCNCAA  I-FCS9,6864601753%11,06021,750
University of South CarolinaColumbiaSCNCAA  I-FBS22,6926402863%12,61833,298
Wofford CollegeSpartanburgSCNCAA  I-FCS27,5576302964%43,98543,985
Austin Peay State UniversityClarksvilleTNNCAA  I-FCS14,6185232294%8,15923,399
Bethel UniversityMcKenzieTNNAIA  17,2114712166%16,55216,552
Carson-Newman UniversityJefferson CityTNNCAA II 8,9515252366%27,90027,900
Cumberland UniversityLebanonTNNAIA  14,1945052162%22,89022,890
East Tennessee State UniversityJohnson CityTNNCAA  I-FCS14,2195352487%8,93527,199
Lane CollegeJacksonTNNCAA II 5,45111,50011,500
Maryville CollegeMaryvilleTNNCAA III 5152555%34,88034,880
Middle Tennessee State UnivMurfreesboroTNNCAA  I-FBS22,7675552394%8,85827,098
Rhodes CollegeMemphisTNNCAA III 6603045%47,89047,890
Sewanee-The University of the SouthSewaneeTNNCAA III   65%45,12045,120
Tennessee State UniversityNashvilleTNNCAA  I-FCS13,7788,79221,512
Tennessee Tech UniversityCookevilleTNNCAA  I-FCS16,2485802476%8,73124,595
Tusculum CollegeGreenevilleTNNCAA II 6,5815232166%24,86024,860
University of MemphisMemphisTNNCAA  I-FBS21,2875302384%9,31721,029
University of TennesseeKnoxvilleTNNCAA  I-FBS28,6826202878%13,00631,426
University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaChattanoogaTNNCAA  I-FCS26,0285402476%8,66424,782
University of Tennessee-MartinMartinTNNCAA  I-FCS10,615 2469%9,51215,552
Vanderbilt UniversityNashvilleTNNCAA  I-FBS48,7787753410%49,81649,816
Abilene Christian UniversityAbileneTXNCAA  I-FCS22,3005602457%34,85034,850
Angelo State UniversitySan AngeloTXNCAA II 5,4365052073%7,43617,396
Austin CollegeShermanTXNCAA III 6102555%39,96039,960
Baylor UniversityWacoTXNCAA  I-FBS42,9866402939%45,54245,542
Blinn CollegeBrenhamTXNJCAA 3,1934,2008,040
Cisco CollegeCiscoTXNJCAA 1,9094,7104,710
East Texas Baptist UniversityMarshallTXNCAA III 5102154%26,37026,370
Hardin-Simmons UniversityAbileneTXNCAA III 5402184%28,99028,990
Houston Baptist UniversityHoustonTXNCAA  I-FCS21,2785502370%32,53032,530
Howard Payne UniversityBrownwoodTXNCAA III 5052158%28,09028,090
Kilgore CollegeKilgoreTXNJCAA 5,1893,7924,992
Lamar UniversityBeaumontTXNCAA  I-FCS17,2815102184%8,37318,333
McMurry UniversityAbileneTXNCAA III 5202141%27,41927,419
Midwestern State UniversityWichita FallsTXNCAA II 5,7764902071%9,23311,183
Navarro CollegeCorsicanaTXNJCAA 4,5333,9605,610
Prairie View A & M UniversityPrairie ViewTXNCAA  I-FCS9,3634801974%10,53324,843
Rice UniversityHoustonTXNCAA  I-FBS44,3187753411%47,35047,350
Sam Houston State UniversityHuntsvilleTXNCAA  I-FCS11,5365302179%8,29618,256
Southern Methodist UniversityDallasTXNCAA  I-FBS50,6917003151%54,49254,492
Southwestern Assemblies of God WaxahachieTXNAIA  3,9965102091%19,58219,582
Southwestern UniversityGeorgetownTXNCAA III 6002645%42,00042,000
Stephen F Austin State UniversityNacogdochesTXNCAA  I-FCS11,6455352168%8,31618,276
Sul Ross State UniversityAlpineTXNCAA III   99%6,81616,776
Tarleton State UniversityStephenvilleTXNCAA II 5,9965202155%7,29217,252
Texas A & M - CommerceCommerceTXNCAA II 7,5195152034%8,74821,198
Texas A & M - KingsvilleKingsvilleTXNCAA II 3,9245152089%8,92223,899
Texas A & M UniversityCollege StationTXNCAA  I-FBS19,2006452868%11,87037,495
Texas Christian UniversityFort WorthTXNCAA  I-FBS45,2766272841%46,95046,950
Texas CollegeTylerTXNAIA  2,42210,00810,008
Texas Lutheran UniversitySeguinTXNCAA III 5402254%29,96029,960
Texas Southern UniversityHoustonTXNCAA  I-FCS12,4614501757%9,17321,623
Texas State UniversitySan MarcosTXNCAA  I-FBS16,7205402346%10,28021,900
Texas Tech UniversityLubbockTXNCAA  I-FBS15,9225752571%9,08019,040
Texas Wesleyan UniversityFort WorthTXNAIA  10,7445102236%30,30030,300
Trinity UniversitySan AntonioTXNCAA III 6753034%42,97642,976
Trinity Valley CCAthensTXNJCAA 4,3104,9205,970
Tyler Junior CollegeTylerTXNJCAA 5,0874,7625,482
University of HoustonHoustonTXNCAA  I-FBS17,7236102562%8,91321,273
University of Mary Hardin-BaylorBeltonTXNCAA III 5502387%28,65028,650
University of North TexasDentonTXNCAA  I-FBS17,4625702471%10,85220,812
University of Texas AustinTXNCAA  I-FBS24,8256853039%10,61037,580
University of Texas at El PasoEl PasoTXNCAA  I-FBS18,84551520100%8,19822,629
University of Texas at San AntonioSan AntonioTXNCAA  I-FBS15,4125602379%8,04919,538
University of Texas Permian BasinOdessaTXNCAA II 4,0235202091%6,2607,100
University of the Incarnate WordSan AntonioTXNCAA  I-FCS21,0575152088%31,48431,484
Wayland Baptist UniversityPlainviewTXNAIA  3,6605001998%20,07020,070
West Texas A & M UniversityCanyonTXNCAA II 6,1535302265%7,9359,304

 

Football - Western Schools:

Western Schools with College Football
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus StateFootball
Division
 Average
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Arizona Christian UniversityPhoenixAZNAIA  12,6995182056%26,79626,796
Arizona State UniversityTempeAZNCAA  I-FBS25,1716252685%10,82228,336
Northern Arizona UniversityFlagstaffAZNCAA  I-FCS16,031  83%11,56425,828
Ottawa University - ArizonaSurpriseAZNAIA14,1994851847%27,63027,630
University of ArizonaTucsonAZNCAA  I-FBS30,0105952584%12,46736,366
Simon Fraser UniversityBurnabyBCNCAA II 2,93814,690
Allan Hancock CollegeSanta MariaCACCCAA1,3526,784
American River CollegeSacramentoCACCCAA1,1048,712
Antelope Valley CollegeLancasterCACCCAA1,1246,500
Azusa Pacific UniversityAzusaCANCAA II 12,1625602469%38,88038,880
Bakersfield CollegeBakersfieldCACCCAA1,3257,261
Butte CollegeOrovilleCACCCAA1,3686,984
Cabrillo CollegeAptosCACCCAA1,2707,462
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoCANCAA  I-FCS9,5606752930%9,81621,696
California Lutheran UniversityThousand OaksCANCAA III 5752471%42,69242,692
Cerritos CollegeNorwalkCACCCAA1,3468,710
Chabot CollegeHaywardCACCCAA1,1427,742
Chaffey CollegeRancho CucamongaCACCCAA1,1727,604
Chapman UniversityOrangeCANCAA III 6402854%52,72452,724
Citrus CollegeGlendoraCACCCAA 1,1907,646
City College of San FranciscoSan FranciscoCACCCAA1,69610,372
Claremont McKenna (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III 725339%54,40554,405
College of San MateoSan MateoCACCCAA1,3446,300
College of the CanyonsSanta ClaritaCACCCAA1,1567,612
College of the DesertPalm DesertCACCCAA 1,3358,615
College of the RedwoodsEurekaCACCCAA 1,1826,822
College of the SequoiasVisaliaCACCCAA1,3907,690
College of the SiskiyousWeedCACCCAA 1,1567,348
Community Christian College RedlandsCANJCAA8,1758,175
Compton CollegeComptonCACCCAA1,1426,326
Contra Costa CollegeSan PabloCACCCAA1,3128,564
De Anza CollegeCupertinoCACCCAA1,5617,501
Diablo Valley CollegePleasant HillCACCCAA1,3128,564
East Los Angeles CollegeMonterey ParkCACCCAA1,2207,746
El Camino College TorranceCACCCAA1,1446,520
Feather River CC QuincyCACCCAA 1,4618,511
Foothill CollegeLos Altos HillsCACCCAA1,5637,503
Fresno City CollegeFresnoCACCCAA1,3047,496
Fresno State FresnoCANCAA  I-FBS15,8665051958%6,58718,467
Fullerton CollegeFullertonCACCCAA1,1386,010
Gavilan CollegeGilroyCACCCAA1,1666,782
Glendale Community CollegeGlendaleCACCCAA1,1756,719
Golden West CollegeHuntington BeachCACCCAA1,1787,682
Grossmont CollegeEl CajonCACCCAA1,3867,196
Hartnell CollegeSalinasCACCCAA1,4208,870
Harvey Mudd College (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III 7853514%56,62056,620
Laney CollegeOaklandCACCCAA1,2547,806
Long Beach City CollegeLong BeachCACCCAA1,1747,750
Los Angeles Harbor CollegeWilmingtonCACCCAA1,2207,746
Los Angeles Pierce CollegeWoodland HillsCACCCAA1,2207,746
Los Angeles Southwest CollegeLos AngelesCACCCAA1,2207,746
Los Angeles Valley CollegeValley GlenCACCCAA1,2207,746
Los Medanos CollegePittsburgCACCCAA1,3128,564
Merced CollegeMercedCACCCAA1,1506,115
Modesto Junior CollegeModestoCACCCAA1,1667,358
Monterey Peninsula CollegeMontereyCACCCAA1,1767,368
Moorpark CollegeMoorparkCACCCAA1,3887,050
Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnutCACCCAA1,3509,414
Mt San Jacinto CollegeSan JacintoCACCCAA1,38610,026
Occidental CollegeLos AngelesCANCAA III 6853037%54,68654,686
Orange Coast CollegeCosta MesaCACCCAA1,1867,978
Palomar CollegeSan MarcosCACCCAA1,3388,702
Pasadena City CollegePasadenaCACCCAA1,1667,548
Pitzer College (Pomona-Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III   13%54,05654,056
Pomona College (Pomona - Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III 740338%52,78052,780
Reedley CollegeReedleyCACCCAA1,3047,568
Riverside City CollegeRiversideCACCCAA1,4209,160
Sacramento City CollegeSacramentoCACCCAA1,1048,712
Sacramento State SacramentoCANCAA  I-FCS11,1315151964%7,31019,190
Saddleback CollegeMission ViejoCACCCAA1,3289,392
San Bernardino Valley CollegeSan BernardinoCACCCAA1,2385,500
San Diego Mesa CollegeSan DiegoCACCCAA1,1447,024
San Diego State UniversitySan DiegoCANCAA  I-FBS20,8356052535%7,48819,340
San Joaquin Delta CollegeStocktonCACCCAA1,2888,848
San Jose City CollegeSan JoseCACCCAA1,3587,994
San Jose State UniversitySan JoseCANCAA  I-FBS15,7545802355%7,79619,676
Santa Ana CollegeSanta AnaCACCCAA1,1608,960
Santa Barbara City CollegeSanta BarbaraCACCCAA1,3748,326
Santa Monica CollegeSanta MonicaCACCCAA1,1428,918
Santa Rosa Junior CollegeSanta RosaCACCCAA1,3288,174
Shasta CollegeReddingCACCCAA1,1856,801
Sierra CollegeRocklinCACCCAA1,1446,214
Southwestern CollegeChula VistaCACCCAA1,3386,602
Stanford UniversityPalo AltoCANCAA  I-FBS31,347760344%51,35451,354
University of California-BerkeleyBerkeleyCANCAA  I-FBS13,5777303315%14,18443,176
University of California-DavisDavisCANCAA  I-FCS15,2386552841%14,40243,394
University of California-Los AngelesLos AngelesCANCAA  I-FBS25,2057103214%13,22642,218
University of La VerneLa VerneCANCAA III 5582351%43,05043,050
University of RedlandsRedlandsCANCAA III 5752675%49,50449,504
University of San DiegoSan DiegoCANCAA  I-FCS11,9116402853%49,35849,358
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesCANCAA  I-FBS32,8727403213%56,22556,225
Ventura CollegeVenturaCACCCAA1,3887,050
Victor Valley CollegeVictorvilleCACCCAA1,1266,214
West Hills College-CoalingaCoalingaCACCCAA1,38011,130
West Los Angeles CollegeCulver CityCACCCAA1,2207,746
Whittier CollegeWhittierCANCAA III 5552376%48,08648,086
Yuba CollegeMarysvilleCACCCAA1,1246,404
Adams State UniversityAlamosaCONCAA II 3,4204802099%9,44020,456
Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand JunctionCONCAA II 3,5234952181%8,62720,944
Colorado School of MinesGoldenCONCAA II 9,1707003149%18,96438,584
Colorado State UniversityFort CollinsCONCAA  I-FBS26,0105852684%11,70729,608
Colorado State University-PuebloPuebloCONCAA II 4,5565052195%10,40826,329
Fort Lewis CollegeDurangoCONCAA II 7,8295452191%9,04019,696
U.S. Air Force AcademyColorado SpringsCONCAA  I-FBS6703111%FullRide!
University of Colorado BoulderCONCAA  I-FBS35,2276302882%12,53237,286
University of Northern ColoradoGreeleyCONCAA  I-FCS12,4575352291%9,91821,786
Western Colorado UniversityGunnisonCONCAA II 4,8155352289%10,11421,586
University of Hawaii at ManoaHonoluluHINCAA  I-FBS22,6755702484%11,97034,002
Boise State UniversityBoiseIDNCAA  I-FBS24,0355552481%7,69423,776
College of IdahoCaldwellIDNAIA  4,233  49%30,15530,155
Idaho State UniversityPocatelloIDNCAA  I-FCS15,0897,42022,940
University of IdahoMoscowIDNCAA  I-FCS20,3395502377%7,86425,500
Carroll CollegeHelenaMTNAIA  8,9865802578%35,48635,486
Montana State UniversityBozemanMTNCAA  I-FCS16,1186002582%7,27724,993
Montana State University-NorthernHavreMTNAIA  3,772  100%5,95518,665
Montana Tech ButteMTNAIA  4,7306052592%7,41222,575
Rocky Mountain CollegeBillingsMTNAIA  9,2545432358%28,57228,572
University of MontanaMissoulaMTNCAA  I-FCS15,5765652388%7,24424,959
University of Montana-WesternDillonMTNAIA  4,0724952060%5,71717,179
Eastern New Mexico UniversityPortalesNMNCAA II 4,1944752060%6,3268,247
New Mexico Highlands UniversityLas VegasNMNCAA II 4,7736,15010,302
New Mexico Military InstituteRoswellNMNJCAA 8,4034902037%4,53014,534
New Mexico State UniversityLas CrucesNMNCAA  I-FBS20,2435202066%6,68621,770
University of New MexicoAlbuquerqueNMNCAA  I-FBS20,5535702270%7,63322,586
Western New Mexico UniversitySilver CityNMNCAA II 3,6896,06613,539
University of NevadaRenoNVNCAA  I-FBS23,1695852488%7,59922,236
University of Nevada-Las VegasLas VegasNVNCAA  I-FBS23,6005652282%7,98523,132
Eastern Oregon UniversityLa GrandeORNAIA  2,2295152198%8,67920,739
George Fox UniversityNewbergORNCAA III 5502482%36,02036,020
Lewis & Clark CollegePortlandORNCAA III   74%50,93450,934
Linfield CollegeMcMinnvilleORNCAA III 5502381%43,30243,302
Oregon State UniversityCorvallisORNCAA  I-FBS19,3306002581%11,16630,141
Pacific UniversityForest GroveORNCAA III 5752485%44,29844,298
Portland State UniversityPortlandORNCAA  I-FCS18,8835502290%9,10527,437
Southern Oregon UniversityAshlandORNAIA  1,8104902276%9,61525,545
University of OregonEugeneORNCAA  I-FBS27,6265852583%11,89835,478
Western Oregon UniversityMonmouthORNCAA II 3,532  84%10,19726,421
Willamette UniversitySalemORNCAA III   84%50,27950,279
Brigham Young UniversityProvoUTNCAA  I-FBS11,6146502964%5,6205,620
Dixie State UniversitySaint GeorgeUTNCAA II 4,6295,25315,051
Snow CollegeEphraimUTNJCAA  2,8273,74212,562
Southern Utah UniversityCedar CityUTNCAA  I-FCS12,1205552479%6,77020,586
University of UtahSalt Lake CityUTNCAA  I-FBS19,8676202667%9,22229,215
Utah State UniversityLoganUTNCAA  I-FBS18,8985802589%8,13822,316
Weber State UniversityOgdenUTNCAA  I-FCS13,4105,85915,646
Central Washington UniversityEllensburgWANCAA II 4,4595352178%8,07223,053
Eastern Washington UniversityCheneyWANCAA  I-FCS13,2924802063%7,32324,444
Pacific Lutheran UniversityTacomaWANCAA III 5802480%42,43642,436
University of Puget SoundTacomaWANCAA III   88%49,77649,776
University of WashingtonSeattleWANCAA  I-FBS23,7206903049%11,20736,588
Washington State UniversityPullmanWANCAA  I-FBS23,0675552377%11,58425,820
Whitworth UniversitySpokaneWANCAA III 5902591%43,64043,640
University of WyomingLaramieWYNCAA  I-FBS18,1855802596%5,40017,490

 

# of Schools with Football teams by State:

# of Schools with
Football teams:
Total FBSFCSNCAA IINCAA IIINAIANJCAAOther 
Alabama1655321  
Alaska -      
Arizona521  2  
Arkansas13226111 
California89 7418 168
Colorado10316    
Connecticut101324   
Delaware3 2 1   
District of Columbia4 2 2   
Florida20732 8  
Georgia19437221 
Hawaii11     
Idaho412  1  
Illinois353421961 
Indiana2043184  
Iowa2922111103 
Kansas2724 138 
Kentucky1733218  
Louisiana1256 1   
Maine7 1 6   
Maryland 102215   
Massachusetts2923420   
Michigan255974  
Minnesota331915 8 
Mississippi243322 14 
Missouri21121026  
Montana7 2  5  
Nebraska101315  
Nevada22     
New Hampshire5 221   
New Jersey1012 6 1 
New Mexico623  1 
New York3639118 5 
North Carolina357714511 
North Dakota11 22 421
Ohio4182921 1 
Oklahoma1438 21 
Oregon1121152  
Pennsylvania58381627 4 
Rhode Island4 3 1   
South Carolina15365 1  
South Dakota10 25 3  
Tennessee1846332  
Texas4712871046 
Utah7321  1 
Vermont3  3   
Virginia26463101 2
Washington72113   
West Virginia132101   
Wisconsin181 17   
Wyoming11     
Totals898 130126166249966071