Beach Volleyball 2020

148 schools sponsored varsity Beach Volleyball teams during 2019-20:
  Total # of Teams Total Athletes Average Roster Scholarship Limits Average Scholarship * 
Division
Women's
Men's
WomenMenWomen'sMen'sWomen's Men's WomenMen
NCAA I621,091
18619,420
NCAA II16261 1659,515
NCAA III579 16
NAIA201304 71579,962
CCCAA36477 13
NJCAA9115 135,180
Totals14812,327
716    

Beach volleyball is recognized by NCAA Division I and II schools as an emerging sport for women and is an equivalency sport which means athletic scholarships can be split into partial awards in any proportion up to the maximum allowed. For example, an NCAA I School could award 12 players each a 1/2 scholarship and not exceed the limit of 6 scholarships per team. NCAA I schools that do not sponsor indoor Women’s Volleyball are allowed an annual limit of 8 equivalency scholarships for Beach Volleyball. See our page on scholarship limits for more information. 

*  Average athletic scholarship is the average annual award per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this. 

Do you have the skills to play Beach Volleyball in College?

What level of player are coaches looking for and who are you competing with for a roster spot? A good way to get an idea is to look at the high-school bios of players currently on the roster of schools that interest you. Our tables below have links to all 148 US College Beach Volleyball  team sites … search schools & see how you might compare.

Beach Volleyball - All Schools:

Schools with Varsity Beach Volleyball
teams 2020:
City / Main Campus State Division Teams   Avr Athletic
Scholarship
 Avr SAT
Math
Avr ACT
Comp
Admission
Rate
In-State
Tuition
Out of State
Tuition
Huntingdon CollegeMontgomeryALNCAA III W 5342258%27,40027,400
Jacksonville State UniversityJacksonvilleALNCAA  IW13,2374752354%8,76016,536
Spring Hill CollegeMobileALNCAA II W10,5935502366%39,46439,464
University of Alabama at BirminghamBirminghamALNCAA  IW19,9135552592%8,56819,704
University of North AlabamaFlorenceALNCAA IW13,1215402364%10,14218,452
Hendrix CollegeConwayARNCAA III W 6253072%45,79045,790
University of Central ArkansasConwayARNCAA  IW10,9325402491%8,75215,275
Arizona State UniversityTempeAZNCAA  IW19,9376252685%10,82228,336
Benedictine University - MesaMesaAZNAIA  W6,2055402363%34,29034,290
Grand Canyon UniversityPhoenixAZNCAA  IW14,947  73%17,05017,050
Ottawa University - ArizonaSurpriseAZNAIA W13,4374851847%27,63027,630
Park University - GilbertGilbertAZNAIA   W6,57011,57211,572
University of ArizonaTucsonAZNCAA  IW33,3125952584%12,46736,366
Bakersfield CollegeBakersfieldCACCCAAW 1,3257,261
Cabrillo CollegeAptosCACCCAAW 1,2707,462
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoCANCAA  IW11,7096752930%9,81621,696
Cal State - BakersfieldBakersfieldCANCAA  IW9,150  23%7,30919,189
Cal State - Los AngelesLos AngelesCANCAA II W6,0324901842%6,74918,629
Cal State - NorthridgeNorthridgeCANCAA  IW10,0755101951%6,89318,773
College of MarinKentfieldCACCCAAW 1,4929,712
College of San MateoSan MateoCACCCAAW 1,3446,300
College of the DesertPalm DesertCACCCAAW  1,3358,615
College of the RedwoodsEurekaCACCCAAW  1,1826,822
Concordia University-IrvineIrvineCANCAA IIW7,8055602462%35,40035,400
Cypress CollegeCypressCACCCAAW 1,1406,158
El Camino College TorranceCACCCAAW 1,1446,520
Feather River Community College QuincyCACCCAAW 1,4618,511
Foothill CollegeLos Altos HillsCACCCAAW 1,5637,503
Fresno City CollegeFresnoCACCCAAW 1,3047,496
Fullerton CollegeFullertonCACCCAAW 1,1386,010
Gavilan CollegeGilroyCACCCAAW 1,1666,782
Glendale Community CollegeGlendaleCACCCAAW 1,1756,719
Golden West CollegeHuntington BeachCACCCAAW 1,1787,682
Grossmont CollegeEl CajonCACCCAAW 1,3867,196
Hope International UniversityFullertonCANAIA  W22,4325102129%33,40033,400
Irvine Valley CollegeIrvineCACCCAAW 1,1428,054
Long Beach City CollegeLong BeachCACCCAAW 1,1747,750
Long Beach State Long BeachCANCAA  IW9,1615752331%6,79818,678
Loyola Marymount UniversityLos AngelesCANCAA  IW27,1056502947%48,52248,522
Marymount California UniversityRancho Palos VerdesCANAIA  W8,73136,13436,134
Master's UniversitySanta ClaritaCANAIA   W10,5545452477%25,39025,390
MiraCosta CollegeOceansideCACCCAAW 1,3366,768
Moorpark CollegeMoorparkCACCCAA W 1,3887,050
Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnutCACCCAAW 1,3509,414
Orange Coast CollegeCosta MesaCACCCAAW 1,1867,978
Palomar CollegeSan MarcosCACCCAAW 1,3388,702
Pepperdine UniversityMalibuCANCAA  IW32,0466702936%53,93253,932
Rio Hondo CollegeWhittierCACCCAAW 1,3606,624
Riverside City CollegeRiversideCACCCAAW 1,4209,160
Sacramento State SacramentoCANCAA  IW11,1895151964%7,31019,190
Saddleback CollegeMission ViejoCACCCAAW 1,3289,392
Saint Mary's College MoragaCANCAA  IW21,9065702577%47,28047,280
San Diego City CollegeSan DiegoCACCCAAW 1,1447,024
San Diego Mesa CollegeSan DiegoCACCCAAW 1,1447,024
San Joaquin Delta CollegeStocktonCACCCAAW 1,2888,848
San Jose State UniversitySan JoseCANCAA  IW15,7675802355%7,79619,676
Santa Ana CollegeSanta AnaCACCCAAW 1,1608,960
Santa Barbara City CollegeSanta BarbaraCACCCAAW 1,3748,326
Santa Clara UniversitySanta ClaraCANCAA  IW19,4566903050%51,71151,711
Santa Monica CollegeSanta MonicaCACCCAAW 1,1428,918
Sierra CollegeRocklinCACCCAAW 1,1446,214
Stanford UniversityPalo AltoCANCAA  IW30,370760344%51,35451,354
University of California-BerkeleyBerkeleyCANCAA  IW12,7787303315%14,18443,176
University of California-DavisDavisCANCAA  IW13,5446552841%14,40243,394
University of California-Los AngelesLos AngelesCANCAA  IW20,6467103214%13,22642,218
University of Saint KatherineMarcosCANAIAMW8,36525,30025,300
University of San FranciscoSan FranciscoCANCAA  IW37,5696152665%48,06648,066
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesCANCAA  IW33,3667403213%56,22556,225
University of the PacificStocktonCANCAA  IW28,3016252663%48,16448,164
Vanguard University  Costa MesaCANAIA  W7,8245102040%33,72033,720
Ventura CollegeVenturaCACCCAAW 1,3887,050
Victor Valley CollegeVictorvilleCACCCAAW 1,1266,214
West Valley CollegeSaratogaCACCCAAW 1,4635,243
Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand JunctionCONCAA II W4,6074952181%8,62720,944
Ave Maria UniversityAve MariaFLNAIA  W4,4845652483%20,85020,850
Eckerd CollegeSaint PetersburgFLNCAA II W21,6065802668%44,54044,540
Florida Atlantic UniversityBoca RatonFLNCAA  IW13,2575702359%4,83117,276
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityFort MyersFLNCAA  IW14,9525552365%6,11825,162
Florida International UniversityMiamiFLNCAA  IW13,7115752559%6,54618,954
Florida Memorial UniversityMiami GardensFLNAIA  W6,782  33%15,53615,536
Florida Southern CollegeLakelandFLNCAA II W12,1165952650%36,34836,348
Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFLNCAA  IW20,2586302837%5,65618,786
Jacksonville UniversityJacksonvilleFLNCAA  IW18,3025432490%36,67036,670
Lake-Sumter State CollegeLeesburgFLNJCAA   W4,1223,17213,276
Palm Beach Atlantic UniversityWest Palm BeachFLNCAA II W9,4865402395%31,45031,450
Saint Leo UniversitySaint LeoFLNCAA II W10,0325402360%23,02023,020
Southeastern UniversityLakelandFLNAIA  W8,0685102148%25,87025,870
St Petersburg CollegeSt. PetersburgFLNJCAA  W11,4262,6829,286
St Thomas UniversityMiami GardensFLNAIA  W11,0095101952%31,83031,830
State College of Florida-ManateeBradentonFLNJCAA  W7,8533,07411,606
Stetson UniversityDeLandFLNCAA  IW19,075  68%46,03046,030
University of North FloridaJacksonvilleFLNCAA  I W9,0725902461%6,39420,798
University of TampaTampaFLNCAA II W8,6635802549%29,20829,208
Warner UniversityLake WalesFLNAIA   W10,9774901935%21,69421,694
Webber International UniversityBabson ParkFLNAIA  W6,6424821940%26,11626,116
Georgia State UniversityAtlantaGANCAA  IW1345702471%9,11223,971
LaGrange CollegeLagrangeGANCAA III W 5402248%30,50030,500
Mercer UniversityMaconGANCAA  IW21,8256252872%36,89436,894
University of Hawaii at ManoaHonoluluHINCAA  IW21,8425702484%11,97034,002
Boise State UniversityBoiseIDNCAA  IW18,7555552481%7,69423,776
Principia CollegeElsahILNCAA III W 5742692%29,47029,470
Ottawa UniversityOttawaKSNAIA  W11,6345101978%30,05030,050
Eastern Kentucky UniversityRichmondKYNCAA  IW18,9885502387%9,66619,444
Morehead State UniversityMoreheadKYNCAA  IW14,745 2379%9,07013,546
Louisiana State University Baton RougeLANCAA  IW32,8995902674%11,95028,627
Nicholls State UniversityThibodauxLANCAA  IW9,3544952294%7,9529,045
Southeastern Louisiana UniversityHammondLANCAA  IW12,781 2290%8,16520,643
Tulane UniversityNew OrleansLANCAA  IW39,9857203217%54,82054,820
University of Louisiana at MonroeMonroeLANCAA  IW15,760 2371%8,55420,654
University of New OrleansNew OrleansLANCAA  IW10,4515652357%8,77113,607
Stevenson UniversityStevensonMDNCAA III W 5502273%36,24236,242
Missouri Baptist UniversitySaint LouisMONAIA  W12,5755102152%27,12427,124
Missouri State UniversitySpringfieldMONCAA  IW11,0755542485%7,37615,326
Park University ParkvilleMONAIA  W6,57011,57211,572
University of Southern MississippiHattiesburgMSNCAA  IW14,530 2298%8,62410,624
William Carey UniversityHattiesburgMSNAIA  W7,8475252568%12,60012,600
Catawba CollegeSalisburyNCNCAA II W9,6155052152%30,52030,520
Catawba Valley CCHickoryNCNJCAA  W5882,3477,723
St Andrews UniversityLaurinburgNCNAIA    W10,0974782041%26,64826,648
Univ of North Carolina WilmingtonWilmingtonNCNCAA  IW9,9996252561%7,09121,156
University of NebraskaLincolnNENCAA  IW19,8046202680%9,24225,038
Wayne State CollegeWayneNENCAA II W3,6107,17212,602
Corban UniversitySalemORNAIA  W18,4265502391%33,04033,040
University of OregonEugeneORNCAA  IW25,2835852583%11,89835,478
University of PortlandPortlandORNCAA  IW27,0026102675%45,90445,904
Coastal Carolina UniversityConwaySCNCAA  IW19,1065452270%11,71626,828
College of CharlestonCharlestonSCNCAA  IW15,0165652579%12,83832,020
Erskine CollegeDue WestSCNCAA II W8,8495152158%36,15036,150
Spartanburg Methodist CollegeSpartanburgSCNJCAA W1,5404651758%17,03517,035
University of South CarolinaColumbiaSCNCAA  IW20,9876402863%12,61833,298
Austin Peay State UniversityClarksvilleTNNCAA  IW16,8055232294%8,15923,399
Carson-Newman UniversityJefferson CityTNNCAA II W12,1915252366%27,90027,900
Lincoln Memorial UniversityHarrogateTNNCAA II W12,7555472260%22,01022,010
Tusculum CollegeGreenevilleTNNCAA II W7,6405232166%24,86024,860
University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaChattanoogaTNNCAA  IW16,8865402476%8,66424,782
University of Tennessee-MartinMartinTNNCAA  IW9,752 2469%9,51215,552
Abilene Christian UniversityAbileneTXNCAA  IW36,9895602457%34,85034,850
Cedar Valley CollegeLancasterTXNJCAA W 3,3305,220
Houston Baptist UniversityHoustonTXNCAA  IW14,6105502370%32,53032,530
Stephen F Austin State UniversityNacogdochesTXNCAA  IW10,5635352168%8,31618,276
Texas A & M - Corpus ChristiCorpus ChristiTXNCAA  IW14,4295252187%9,08519,462
Texas A & M - KingsvilleKingsvilleTXNCAA II W6,6345152089%8,92223,899
Texas Christian UniversityFort WorthTXNCAA  IW34,3816272841%46,95046,950
Salt Lake CCSalt Lake CityUTNJCAA W6,3383,84312,206
University of UtahSalt Lake CityUTNCAA  IW24,0516202667%9,22229,215
Richard Bland CollegeS. Prince GeorgeVANJCAA  W5,449  58%8,10021,810
University of WashingtonSeattleWANCAA  IW22,9486903049%11,20736,588
Bryant & Stratton CollegeWauwatosaWINJCAA W9,30718,01118,011