Water Polo 2020

Odds of a High School Water Polo Player making a College Varsity Roster 2020:
College Water Polo Odds 2020:  Male Female
Number of US High School Water Polo Players 2019-2023,03722,278
Number of College Water Polo Players (see table below)1,7411,961
% of US HS Water Polo Players competing at any College Level7.1%8.4%
% of US HS Water Polo Players Competing at NCAA I Schools2.6%3.3%
Odds of a US HS Water Polo Player making any College Roster14:1
12:1
Odds of a US HS Water Polo Player making an NCAA I Roster38:1
31:1
 
US Athlete Odds are adjusted for foreign student NCAA participation.
See Odds of playing Sports in College for more information.

 

122 Schools sponsored varsity Water Polo teams during 2019-20:
   # of teams Total Athletes Average team size Scholarship limit  Average Scholarship *
DivisionSchoolsMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMenWomen
NCAA I40273665177824224.5816,62417,735
NCAA II1381317825522204.587,2178,047
NCAA III2217203092831814----
CCCAA4534455726231614----
NAIA22231221611--7,1916,984
Totals122881161,7411,9612017

Over 75% of high school Water Polo participants are from California, and nearly 70% of schools sponsoring water polo teams are also located  in California. Water Polo is an NCAA equivalency sport, so partial scholarships can  be awarded to meet the limit per school.  For example, an NCAA I school can award 9 male players each a 1/2 scholarship and not exceed the  limit of 4.5 per team.    See our page on scholarship limits for more information.

* Avr Athletic Scholarship is the average annual amount of athletically related student aid per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Do you have the skills to play College Water Polo?

What level of player are coaches looking for and who are you competing with for a roster spot? A good way to get an idea is to look at the high-school bios of players currently on the roster of schools that interest you. Our tables below have links to all 122 US  College Water Polo  team sites … search schools & see how you  compare.

Water Polo - All Schools:

Schools with Varsity Water Polo
teams 2020:
 City / Main Campus  StateDivision   Teams  Avr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
  Avr SAT
Math
 Avr ACT
Comp
 Admission
Rate
 In-State
Tuition
Out of State 
Tuition
Arizona State UniversityTempeAZNCAA IW25,17119,9376252685%10,822
28,336
Ottawa University - ArizonaSurpriseAZNAIAMW14,19913,4374851847%27,630 27,630
American River CollegeSacramentoCACCCAAMW  1,104 8,712
Azusa Pacific UniversityAzusaCANCAA II W12,16214,9165602469%38,880 38,880
Biola University (2021-22)La MiradaCANCAA IIMW9,84012,2195702473%40,488 40,488
Cabrillo CollegeAptosCACCCAAMW  1,270 7,462
Cal State - East BayHaywardCANCAA II W3,8584,744  72%6,983 18,863
Cal State - Monterey BaySeasideCANCAA II W2,4942,4355252059%7,143 19,023
Cal State - NorthridgeNorthridgeCANCAA  IW8,80710,0755101951%6,893 18,773
California Baptist UniversityRiversideCANCAA IMW19,49525,3815352280%33,478 33,478
California Institute of TechnologyPasadenaCANCAA III MW  795367%52,362 52,362
California Lutheran UniversityThousand OaksCANCAA III MW  5752471%42,692 42,692
California Maritime AcademyVallejoCANAIA  MW184530  67%7,056 18,936
Cerritos CollegeNorwalkCACCCAAMW  1,346 8,710
Chaffey CollegeRancho CucamongaCACCCAAMW  1,172 7,604
Chapman UniversityOrangeCANCAA III MW  6402854%52,724 52,724
Citrus CollegeGlendoraCACCCAAMW   1,190 7,646
City College of San FranciscoSan FranciscoCACCCAAW  1,696 10,372
Claremont McKenna (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III MW  725339%54,405 54,405
College of Marin (2020-21)KentfieldCACCCAAW  1,492 9,712
College of San MateoSan MateoCACCCAAW  1,344 6,300
Concordia University-IrvineIrvineCANCAA II MW8,1477,8055602462%35,400 35,400
Crafton Hills CollegeYucaipaCACCCAAMW  1,144 8,104
Cuesta CollegeSan Luis ObispoCACCCAAMW  1,338 8,702
Cypress CollegeCypressCACCCAAMW  1,140 6,158
De Anza CollegeCupertinoCACCCAAMW  1,561 7,501
Diablo Valley CollegePleasant HillCACCCAAMW  1,312 8,564
East Los Angeles CollegeMonterey ParkCACCCAAW  1,220 7,746
El Camino College TorranceCACCCAAMW  1,144 6,520
Foothill CollegeLos Altos HillsCACCCAAW  1,563 7,503
Fresno City CollegeFresnoCACCCAAW  1,304 7,496
Fresno Pacific UniversityFresnoCANCAA II MW9,28811,0305192085%32,458 32,458
Fresno State FresnoCANCAA  IW15,86616,1175051958%6,587 18,467
Fullerton CollegeFullertonCACCCAAMW  1,138 6,010
Golden West CollegeHuntington BeachCACCCAAMW  1,178 7,682
Grossmont CollegeEl CajonCACCCAAMW  1,386 7,196
Harvey Mudd College (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III MW  7853514%56,620 56,620
Laney CollegeOaklandCACCCAAW  1,254 7,806
Las Positas CollegeLivermoreCACCCAAMW  1,134 7,734
Long Beach City CollegeLong BeachCACCCAAMW  1,174 7,750
Long Beach State Long BeachCANCAA  IMW6,5199,1615752331%6,798 18,678
Los Angeles Pierce CollegeWoodland HillsCACCCAAW  1,220 7,746
Los Angeles Valley CollegeValley GlenCACCCAAMW  1,220 7,746
Loyola Marymount UniversityLos AngelesCANCAA  IMW21,30127,1056502947%48,522 48,522
Merced CollegeMercedCACCCAAMW  1,150 6,115
Modesto Junior CollegeModestoCACCCAAMW  1,166 7,358
Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnutCACCCAAMW  1,350 9,414
Occidental CollegeLos AngelesCANCAA III MW  6853037%54,686 54,686
Ohlone CollegeFremontCACCCAAMW  1,164 6,828
Orange Coast CollegeCosta MesaCACCCAAMW  1,186 7,978
Palomar CollegeSan MarcosCACCCAAMW  1,338 8,702
Pasadena City CollegePasadenaCACCCAAW  1,166 7,548
Pepperdine UniversityMalibuCANCAA  IM26,22332,0466702936%53,932 53,932
Pitzer College (Pomona-Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III MW    13%54,056 54,056
Pomona College (Pomona - Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III MW  740338%52,780 52,780
Rio Hondo CollegeWhittierCACCCAAMW  1,360 6,624
Riverside City CollegeRiversideCACCCAAMW  1,420 9,160
Sacramento City CollegeSacramentoCACCCAAW  1,104 8,712
Saddleback CollegeMission ViejoCACCCAAMW  1,328 9,392
San Diego Mesa CollegeSan DiegoCACCCAAMW  1,144 7,024
San Diego Miramar CollegeSan DiegoCACCCAAMW  1,144 7,024
San Diego State UniversitySan DiegoCANCAA  IW20,83514,4966052535%7,488 19,340
San Joaquin Delta CollegeStocktonCACCCAAMW  1,288 8,848
San Jose State UniversitySan JoseCANCAA  IMW15,75415,7675802355%7,796 19,676
Santa Barbara City CollegeSanta BarbaraCACCCAAW  1,374 8,326
Santa Clara UniversitySanta ClaraCANCAA  IMW17,27819,4566903050%51,711 51,711
Santa Monica CollegeSanta MonicaCACCCAAMW  1,142 8,918
Scripps College (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III W  6903224%55,024 55,024
Sierra CollegeRocklinCACCCAAMW  1,144 6,214
Sonoma State University * Dropped 2021Rohnert ParkCANCAA II W2,6743,1795352190%7,798 19,678
Southwestern CollegeChula VistaCACCCAAMW  1,338 6,602
Stanford UniversityPalo AltoCANCAA  IMW31,34730,370760344%51,354 51,354
University of California-BerkeleyBerkeleyCANCAA  IMW13,57712,7787303315%14,184 43,176
University of California-DavisDavisCANCAA  IMW15,23813,5446552841%14,402 43,394
University of California-IrvineIrvineCANCAA  IMW12,59412,5836752929%13,700 42,692
University of California-Los AngelesLos AngelesCANCAA  IMW25,20520,6467103214%13,226 42,218
University of California-San DiegoLa JollaCANCAA II MW2,6772,3537053030%14,167 43,159
University of California-Santa BarbaraSanta BarbaraCANCAA  IMW10,62214,2286853032%14,391 43,383
University of La VerneLa VerneCANCAA III MW  5582351%43,050 43,050
University of RedlandsRedlandsCANCAA III MW  5752675%49,504 49,504
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesCANCAA  IMW32,87233,3667403213%56,225 56,225
University of the PacificStocktonCANCAA  IMW16,87628,3016252663%48,164 48,164
Ventura CollegeVenturaCACCCAAMW  1,388 7,050
West Valley CollegeSaratogaCACCCAAMW  1,463 5,243
Whittier CollegeWhittierCANCAA III MW  5552376%48,086 48,086
U.S. Air Force AcademyColorado SpringsCONCAA  IM  6703111%FullRide!
Connecticut CollegeNew LondonCTNCAA III MW  6803138%54,820 54,820
George Washington UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IM20,74927,5706903142%55,230 55,230
University of Hawaii at ManoaHonoluluHINCAA  IW22,67521,8425702484%11,970 34,002
Augustana College (2021-22)Rock IslandILNCAA III MW    64%42,135 42,135
McKendree UniversityLebanonILNCAA II MW5,7246,2505602467%30,520 30,520
Monmouth CollegeMonmouthILNCAA III MW  5352469%37,674 37,674
Indiana UniversityBloomingtonINNCAA  IW24,49421,3476302877%10,681 35,456
Harvard UniversityCambridgeMANCAA  IMW  770345%50,420 50,420
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridgeMANCAA III M  790357%51,832 51,832
Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA III M  7703411%53,740 53,740
Mount St Mary's University (2020-21)EmmitsburgMDNCAA  IMW9,73111,3035652268%41,350 41,350
U.S. Naval AcademyAnnapolisMDNCAA  IM  640299%FullRide!
University of MichiganAnn ArborMINCAA  IW30,57326,0887253223%15,262 49,350
Macalester CollegeSaint PaulMNNCAA III W  7153141%54,344 54,344
Princeton UniversityPrincetonNJNCAA  IMW  765345%50,340 50,340
Fordham UniversityBronxNYNCAA  IM24,45131,5656803046%52,687 52,687
Iona CollegeNew RochelleNYNCAA  IMW13,49913,0505352388%38,812 38,812
Long Island UniversityBrooklynNYNCAA  IW19,76120,1515752476%37,763 37,763
Marist CollegePoughkeepsieNYNCAA  IW7,57812,700  46%39,600 39,600
Siena CollegeLoudonvilleNYNCAA  IW14,87821,271  80%36,975 36,975
St Francis CollegeBrooklyn HeightsNYNCAA  IMW11,66213,583  77%26,188 26,188
Utica CollegeUticaNYNCAA III W    84%21,382 21,382
Wagner CollegeStaten IslandNYNCAA  IMW17,14419,758  70%47,090 47,090
Urbana University (2020-21)UrbanaOHNCAA II W7,4658,2274952399%23,700 23,700
Wittenberg UniversitySpringfieldOHNCAA III W    74%39,500 39,500
Bucknell UniversityLewisburgPANCAA  IMW18,12822,4986803033%56,092 56,092
Gannon UniversityEriePANCAA II MW8,9256,8175602381%32,136 32,136
Grove City CollegeGrove CityPANCAA IIIW  5652779%17,930 17,930
La Salle UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  I MW10,24711,453  81%30,710 30,710
Mercyhurst UniversityEriePANCAA II MW14,25315,271  60%37,170 37,170
Penn State - Erie-Behrend CollegeEriePANCAA III MW  5952589%15,198 24,450
Saint Francis UniversityLorettoPANCAA  IW15,49316,9165702375%36,410 36,410
Villanova UniversityVillanovaPANCAA  IW22,85319,3047103229%53,308 53,308
Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashingtonPANCAA III MW    82%47,964 47,964
Brown UniversityProvidenceRINCAA  IMW  755348%55,466 55,466
Austin CollegeShermanTXNCAA III MW  6102555%39,960 39,960
Virginia Military InstituteLexingtonVANCAA  IW12,2048,1775952751%18,862 45,706
Carthage CollegeKenoshaWINCAA III W  5752468%43,550 43,550
Salem International UniversitySalemWVNCAA II MW6,3149,36016,700 16,700