Swimming & Diving 2020

Odds of a High School Swimmer competing in College  2020:
College Swimming Odds 2020:  Male Female
Number of US High School Swimmers 2019-20152,124194,870
Number of College Swimmers (see table below)11,34914,549
% of US HS Swimmers competing at any College Level7.0%7.1%
% of US HS Swimmers Competing at NCAA I Schools2.3%2.8%
Odds of a US HS Swimmer making any College Roster14:1
14:1
Odds of a US HS Swimmer making an NCAA I Roster43:1
36:1
 
US High School Athlete Odds are adjusted for NCAA foreign student participation.  
See Odds of a High School Athlete competing in College for more information.

691 Schools sponsored varsity Swimming teams during 2019-20:
   # of teams Total Athletes Average team size Scholarship limit  Average Scholarship *
DivisionSchoolsMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMenWomen
NCAA I1961331953,8285,78129309.91418,89019,149
NCAA II105771041,6622,10122208.18.16,3887,540
NCAA III2742442714,5205,3041920
NAIA4439444805411212888,3417,883
CCCAA5751577146801412-
NJCAA13131312212491015151,5431,821
Other22223181299011,407
Totals69155968611,34914,5492021

Swimming is an equivalency sport for NCAA limits, so partial scholarships can be awarded as long as the combined equivalent awards do not exceed the limit. For example, an NCAA I school can award 21 women swimmers each a 2/3 equivalent scholarship and not exceed the limit of 14 per team.  For more information see our page on scholarship limits.

Do the Math!   NCAA Division I men’s teams have an average roster of 29 swimmers but a limit of 9.9 scholarships to award per team. This means the average award covers only about 1/3 of annual college costs, and this assumes swimming is a fully funded sport at the specific school.

*Average Athletic Scholarship is the average award per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.  

Do you have the skills to compete in College Swimming?

What level of athlete are coaches looking for and who are you competing with for a roster spot? A good way to get an idea is to look at the high-school bios of athletes currently on the roster of schools that interest you. Our tables below have links to all 691 US College varsity team sites,  search schools & see how you compare.

Stats & Links to all US Colleges sponsoring Swimming teams 2020:

Swimming school listings are divided into 4 tables below based on US regions: West, Midwest, Northeast & South:

Swimming - Midwest Schools:

Midwest Schools with Varsity Swimming
teams 2020:
 City / Main Campus  StateDivision   Teams  Avr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
  Avr SAT
Math
 Avr ACT
Comp
 Admission
Rate
 In-State
Tuition
Out of State 
Tuition
Coe CollegeCedar RapidsIANCAA III MW    5802567%44,050
44,050
Grinnell CollegeGrinnellIANCAA III MW  7433224%52,392 52,392
Iowa Central CCFort DodgeIANJCAA MW1,3922,3795,490 7,890
Iowa Lakes CCEsthervilleIANJCAA MW2,2163,0246,460 6,812
Iowa State UniversityAmesIANCAA  IW20,61221,6245982591%8,988 23,392
Loras CollegeDubuqueIANCAA III MW  5562293%34,184 34,184
Luther CollegeDecorahIANCAA III MW  5952663%42,290 42,290
Morningside CollegeSioux CityIANAIA  MW5,1634,928 2358%31,530 31,530
Saint Ambrose UniversityDavenportIANAIA  MW4,1542,9805502363%30,894 30,894
Simpson CollegeIndianolaIANCAA III MW  5652384%39,144 39,144
University of IowaIowa CityIANCAA  IMW19,96818,7116152683%9,267 31,233
University of Northern IowaCedar FallsIANCAA  IW10,8479,3645552481%8,938 19,480
Augustana CollegeRock IslandILNCAA III MW    64%42,135 42,135
Eastern Illinois UniversityCharlestonILNCAA  IMW7,5919,0744952055%11,803 14,023
Illinois CollegeJacksonvilleILNCAA III MW    76%33,090 33,090
Illinois Institute of TechnologyChicagoILNCAA III MW  6702958%47,646 47,646
Illinois State UniversityNormalILNCAA  IW16,06416,1665452389%14,516 26,040
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityBloomingtonILNCAA III MW  6082759%47,636 47,636
Knox CollegeGalesburgILNCAA III MW    74%46,554 46,554
Lake Forest CollegeLake ForestILNCAA III MW    58%47,064 47,064
Lewis UniversityRomeovilleILNCAA II MW9,72312,1285602458%32,450 32,450
Lincoln CollegeLincolnILNAIAMW6,0916,5253701780%18,600 18,600
McKendree UniversityLebanonILNCAA II MW5,7246,2505602467%30,520 30,520
Millikin UniversityDecaturILNCAA III MW  5302461%35,002 35,002
Monmouth CollegeMonmouthILNCAA III MW  5352469%37,674 37,674
North Central CollegeNapervilleILNCAA III MW  5102456%38,880 38,880
Northwestern UniversityEvanstonILNCAA  IMW44,00236,951760348%54,568 54,568
Olivet Nazarene UniversityBourbonnaisILNAIA  MW11,3088,2175452365%36,070 36,070
Principia CollegeElsahILNCAA IIIMW  5742692%29,470 29,470
Southern Illinois UniversityCarbondaleILNCAA  IMW16,35013,7075502372%14,704 29,160
University of ChicagoChicagoILNCAA III MW  775347%58,230 58,230
University of Illinois ChampaignILNCAA  IW25,72427,1176852962%15,094 31,664
University of Illinois at ChicagoChicagoILNCAA  IMW11,12118,5745602476%13,764 26,980
Western Illinois UniversityMacombILNCAA  IMW8,61910,6755052159%12,951 12,951
Wheaton CollegeWheatonILNCAA III MW  6503083%36,420 36,420
Ancilla CollegeDonaldsonINNJCAA MW1,9631,8694551869%17,550 17,550
Anderson UniversityAndersonINNCAA III MW  5352265%30,450 30,450
Ball State UniversityMuncieINNCAA  IMW17,71518,021  65%9,896 26,468
Bethel CollegeMishawakaINNAIA  MW5,8753,7645302292%28,590 28,590
Butler UniversityIndianapolisINNCAA  IW11,51512,6366252868%41,120 41,120
DePauw UniversityGreencastleINNCAA III MW  6202663%49,704 49,704
Franklin CollegeFranklinINNCAA III MW  5352275%32,010 32,010
Hanover CollegeHanoverINNCAA III MW  5702579%37,670 37,670
Indiana State UniversityTerre HauteINNCAA  IW13,84411,3065002090%9,090 19,836
Indiana UniversityBloomingtonINNCAA  IMW24,49421,3476302877%10,681 35,456
Indiana Wesleyan UniversityMarionINNAIA  W6,7516,8145502468%26,630 26,630
Indiana-Purdue Univ- IndianapolisIndianapolisINNCAA  IMW9,59512,9805452381%9,465 29,821
Manchester UniversityNorth ManchesterINNCAA III MW    59%32,758 32,758
Purdue UniversityWest LafayetteINNCAA  IMW23,67722,9096602958%9,992 28,794
Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyTerre HauteINNCAA III MW  7203168%49,871 49,871
University of EvansvilleEvansvilleINNCAA  IMW15,04219,6435902569%36,416 36,416
University of IndianapolisIndianapolisINNCAA II MW10,32815,7335352269%29,688 29,688
University of Notre DameNotre DameINNCAA  IMW34,32735,1087503418%53,391 53,391
Valparaiso UniversityValparaisoINNCAA  IMW9,02918,5315852689%40,260 40,260
Wabash CollegeCrawfordsvilleINNCAA IIIM  6152665%43,650 43,650
Barton County CCGreat BendKSNJCAA MW3,9413,8093,584 3,584
Sterling CollegeSterlingKSNAIA  MW8,7096,1055052041%26,000 26,000
Tabor CollegeHillsboroKSNAIA  MW9,2605,8005102157%28,260 28,260
University of KansasLawrenceKSNCAA  IW26,65721,857 2692%11,148 27,358
University of Saint MaryLeavenworthKSNAIA  MW4,4523,5075332161%28,810 28,810
Asbury UniversityWilmoreKYNAIA  MW8,6937,966  67%30,198 30,198
Bellarmine UniversityLouisvilleKYNCAA II MW8,4288,6825752586%42,200 42,200
Campbellsville UniversityCampbellsvilleKYNAIA  MW10,01210,1605422183%25,400 25,400
Centre CollegeDanvilleKYNCAA III MW  6583073%41,700 41,700
Lindsey Wilson CollegeColumbiaKYNAIA  MW7,9679,44024,850 24,850
Midway UniversityMidwayKYNAIA  MW5,3523,4675102161%24,750 24,750
Thomas More CollegeCrestview HillsKYNAIAMW  5202290%31,200 31,200
Transylvania UniversityLexingtonKYNCAA III MW  6052789%38,750 38,750
Union CollegeBarbourvilleKYNAIA  MW11,19511,4745052156%27,140 27,140
University of KentuckyLexingtonKYNCAA  IMW27,18528,0015902694%12,245 29,099
University of LouisvilleLouisvilleKYNCAA  IMW24,18424,1315902672%11,656 27,278
University of PikevillePikevilleKYNAIA  MW5,3484,67920,950 20,950
University of the CumberlandsWilliamsburgKYNAIA  MW8,2596,3415502373%23,000 23,000
Albion CollegeAlbionMINCAA III MW  5552368%45,590 45,590
Alma CollegeAlmaMINCAA III MW  5602364%40,258 40,258
Calvin CollegeGrand RapidsMINCAA III MW  6352779%34,600 34,600
Davenport UniversityGrand RapidsMINCAA IIMW6,2939,780  89%18,414 18,414
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilantiMINCAA  I W21,07516,4955101976%12,508 12,508
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendaleMINCAA II MW7,8398,6225652483%12,484 17,762
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdaleMINCAA IIW  6733136%27,578 27,578
Hope CollegeHollandMINCAA III MW  6002676%34,010 34,010
Kalamazoo CollegeKalamazooMINCAA III MW    73%48,666 48,666
Michigan State UniversityEast LansingMINCAA  IMW25,03321,7216052678%14,460 39,766
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquetteMINCAA II MW10,0509,7815302366%10,729 16,225
Oakland UniversityRochester HillsMINCAA  IMW11,03013,8705602584%12,606 24,230
Olivet CollegeOlivetMINCAA III MW  4751971%27,680 27,680
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity CenterMINCAA II MW4,9315,1125402377%10,308 24,215
University of MichiganAnn ArborMINCAA  IMW30,57326,0887253223%15,262 49,350
Wayne State UniversityDetroitMINCAA II MW9,38512,0405502471%13,097 27,991
Augsburg CollegeMinneapolisMNNCAA III W  6132269%38,800 38,800
Carleton CollegeNorthfieldMNNCAA III MW  7303320%54,759 54,759
College of Saint BenedictSt. JosephMNNCAA IIIW  5402583%45,264 45,264
Concordia College at MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA III W  6242461%39,878 39,878
Concordia University-Saint PaulSaint PaulMNNCAA II W5,0418,250  97%22,275 22,275
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeSaint PeterMNNCAA III MW    66%45,400 45,400
Hamline UniversitySaint PaulMNNCAA III MW  5702467%41,290 41,290
Macalester CollegeSaint PaulMNNCAA III MW  7153141%54,344 54,344
Minnesota State University MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA II W4,0043,7525352360%8,496 15,906
Minnesota State University-MankatoMankatoMNNCAA II W4,9465,240 2261%8,184 16,235
Saint Cloud State UniversitySaint CloudMNNCAA II MW4,9385,6685602186%8,265 16,499
Saint John's UniversityCollegevilleMNNCAA IIIM  5852580%44,990 44,990
Saint Mary's University of MinnesotaWinonaMNNCAA III MW  5652391%35,110 35,110
Southwest Minnesota State UnivMarshallMNNCAA II W2,9453,7904802060%8,612 8,612
St Catherine UniversitySaint PaulMNNCAA III W  5722273%39,554 39,554
St Olaf CollegeNorthfieldMNNCAA III MW  6502950%47,840 47,840
University of MinnesotaMinneapolisMNNCAA  IMW21,36818,2287102952%14,760 30,438
University of Minnesota-MorrisMorrisMNNCAA III W  6202563%13,314 15,342
University of St ThomasSaint PaulMNNCAA III MW  6352780%42,736 42,736
Drury UniversitySpringfieldMONCAA II MW8,70513,0895802668%28,515 28,515
Lindenwood UniversitySaint CharlesMONCAA II MW3,8614,5725402388%17,600 17,600
Maryville University of Saint LouisSaint LouisMONCAA II MW8,5129,5375602395%28,470 28,470
Missouri State UniversitySpringfieldMONCAA  IMW12,33611,0755542485%7,376 15,326
Missouri Univ of Science & TechnologyRollaMONCAA II M8,26410,7326492884%9,440 26,461
Saint Louis UniversitySaint LouisMONCAA  IMW15,60520,0926402858%43,884 43,884
Truman State UniversityKirksvilleMONCAA II MW3,6034,0686092765%7,749 14,601
University of MissouriColumbiaMONCAA  IMW23,58725,8075902678%9,972 27,042
University of Missouri-St LouisSaint LouisMONCAA II MW8,77014,5525652473%9,792 26,040
Washington University in St LouisSaint LouisMONCAA III MW  7803415%53,399 53,399
William Jewell CollegeLibertyMONCAA II MW11,49611,5735752646%34,400 34,400
University of MaryBismarckNDNCAA II W5,5348,4195692378%18,444 18,444
College of Saint MaryOmahaNENAIA W    52%20,350 20,350
Midland UniversityFremontNENAIA  MW13,94313,4455052152%32,598 32,598
Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityLincolnNENCAA III MW  5702572%34,202 34,202
University of NebraskaLincolnNENCAA  IW18,75019,8046202680%9,242 25,038
University of Nebraska at KearneyKearneyNENCAA II W5,3235,9935132394%7,512 13,742
University of Nebraska at OmahaOmahaNENCAA  IW9,5157,381 2382%7,790 20,764
Ashland UniversityAshlandOHNCAA II MW5,9975,1235482368%21,342 21,342
Baldwin Wallace UniversityBereaOHNCAA III MW  5602474%32,586 32,586
Bowling Green State UniversityBowling GreenOHNCAA  IW18,18014,3454952272%11,105 19,093
Case Western Reserve UniversityClevelandOHNCAA III MW  7453229%49,042 49,042
Cleveland State UniversityClevelandOHNCAA  IMW8,95211,9255352288%10,457 14,824
College of WoosterWoosterOHNCAA III MW  6252854%50,250 50,250
Denison UniversityGranvilleOHNCAA III MW  6603034%51,960 51,960
Franciscan University of SteubenvilleSteubenvilleOHNCAA III W  5652577%27,630 27,630
Hiram CollegeHiramOHNCAA III MW  5302258%36,358 36,358
John Carroll UniversityUniversity HgtsOHNCAA III MW  5952583%41,340 41,340
Kenyon CollegeGambierOHNCAA III MW  6903136%55,930 55,930
Malone UniversityCantonOHNCAA II MW7,1958,5405252270%30,860 30,860
Miami UniversityOxfordOHNCAA  IMW25,68817,0426602875%15,380 34,896
Notre Dame CollegeClevelandOHNCAA II MW5,1054,6074751990%30,160 30,160
Oberlin CollegeOberlinOHNCAA III MW  6903036%55,052 55,052
Ohio Northern UniversityAdaOHNCAA III MW  6002568%32,260 32,260
Ohio State UniversityColumbusOHNCAA  IMW19,95020,3537053052%10,726 30,742
Ohio UniversityAthensOHNCAA  IW21,86719,9095802478%12,192 21,656
Ohio Wesleyan UniversityDelawareOHNCAA III MW    69%45,760 45,760
Shawnee State UniversityPortsmouthOHNAIA  MW1,7952,6348,556 14,714
Tiffin UniversityTiffinOHNCAA II MW5,1694,920  69%25,000 25,000
University of AkronAkronOHNCAA  IW16,03315,2395652369%11,463 15,500
University of CincinnatiCincinnatiOHNCAA  IMW20,37719,2846402773%11,000 27,334
University of FindlayFindlayOHNCAA II MW10,01110,4375702474%34,360 34,360
University of Mount UnionAllianceOHNCAA III MW  5442396%30,860 30,860
University of Rio GrandeRio GrandeOHNAIA  MW6,7115,47427,481 27,481
University of ToledoToledoOHNCAA  IW21,88717,8445702394%10,293 19,653
Urbana UniversityUrbanaOHNCAA II MW7,4658,2274952399%23,700 23,700
Ursuline CollegePepper PikeOHNCAA II W 12,8295402290%32,390 32,390
Wilmington CollegeWilmingtonOHNCAA III MW  5052185%25,675 25,675
Wittenberg UniversitySpringfieldOHNCAA III MW    74%39,500 39,500
Xavier UniversityCincinnatiOHNCAA  IMW14,31323,0955752574%38,530 38,530
Youngstown State UniversityYoungstownOHNCAA  IMW11,92411,2275402169%8,967 9,327
Augustana UniversitySioux FallsSDNCAA II W9,28112,6446152665%33,018 33,018
Northern State UniversityAberdeenSDNCAA II W4,6274,8665302288%8,497 11,470
South Dakota State UniversityBrookingsSDNCAA  IMW7,9667,7075802392%8,764 12,128
University of Sioux FallsSioux FallsSDNCAA II W5,4725,9835502391%18,280 18,280
University of South DakotaVermillionSDNCAA  IMW11,03410,9645752386%9,061 12,425
Beloit CollegeBeloitWINCAA III MW  6202556%50,040 50,040
Carroll UniversityWaukeshaWINCAA III MW  5652469%31,918 31,918
Carthage CollegeKenoshaWINCAA III MW  5752468%43,550 43,550
Lawrence UniversityAppletonWINCAA III MW  6702962%47,475 47,475
Ripon CollegeRiponWINCAA III MW  5502469%43,808 43,808
Saint Norbert CollegeDe PereWINCAA III MW  5502578%38,129 38,129
Univ of Wisconsin- Eau ClaireEau ClaireWINCAA III MW   2478%8,820 17,095
Univ of Wisconsin- WhitewaterWhitewaterWINCAA III MW   2276%7,692 16,265
Univ of Wisconsin-Green BayGreen BayWINCAA  IMW12,84111,903 2279%7,878 15,728
Univ of Wisconsin-La CrosseLa CrosseWINCAA III MW   2571%9,107 17,776
Univ of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeMilwaukeeWINCAA  IMW12,34815,768 2274%9,588 20,867
Univ of Wisconsin-OshkoshOshkoshWINCAA III MW   2271%7,621 15,194
Univ of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens PointWINCAA III MW   2283%8,239 16,506
University of WisconsinMadisonWINCAA  IMW22,68818,1607003052%10,555 36,805
Alderson Broaddus UniversityPhilippiWVNCAA II MW5,0208,9835052043%27,910 27,910
Bethany CollegeBethanyWVNCAA III MW  5002091%29,773 29,773
Davis & Elkins CollegeElkinsWVNCAA II MW6,6306,6744951937%29,590 29,590
Fairmont State UniversityFairmontWVNCAA II MW5,1375,5024852195%7,514 16,324
Marshall UniversityHuntingtonWVNCAA  IW20,35118,2744952291%8,128 18,614
Salem International UniversitySalemWVNCAA II MW6,3149,36016,700 16,700
West Virginia UniversityMorgantownWVNCAA  IMW20,24319,1235702482%8,856 24,950
West Virginia Wesleyan CollegeBuckhannonWVNCAA II MW6,5166,1105352270%31,640 31,640
Wheeling UniversityWheelingWVNCAA II MW7,6458,1365152286%29,290 29,290
WVU Institute of TechnologyMontgomeryWVNAIA  MW9,3436,2715652461%7,464 18,648

 

Swimming - Northeast Schools:

Northeast Schools with Varsity Swimming
teams 2020:
 City / Main Campus  StateDivision   Teams  Avr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
  Avr SAT
Math
 Avr ACT
Comp
 Admission
Rate
 In-State
Tuition
Out of State 
Tuition
Albertus Magnus CollegeNew HavenCTNCAA III W    4551858%32,060
32,060
Central Connecticut State UnivNew BritainCTNCAA  IW11,60615,0045302267%10,616 23,124
Connecticut CollegeNew LondonCTNCAA III MW  6803138%54,820 54,820
Eastern Connecticut State UnivWillimanticCTNCAA III MW    66%11,356 23,864
Fairfield UniversityFairfieldCTNCAA  IMW14,41415,570  60%48,350 48,350
Sacred Heart UniversityFairfieldCTNCAA  IW13,52512,026  60%41,420 41,420
Southern Connecticut State UnivNew HavenCTNCAA II MW3,5033,6705002166%10,954 23,464
Trinity CollegeHartfordCTNCAA III MW  7103134%56,910 56,910
U.S. Coast Guard AcademyNew LondonCTNCAA IIIMW  6752919%FullRide!
University of ConnecticutStorrsCTNCAA  IMW29,05626,6626702949%15,730 38,098
University of Saint JosephWest HartfordCTNCAA III MW  550 72%38,173 38,173
Wesleyan UniversityMiddletownCTNCAA III MW    17%54,944 54,944
Western Connecticut State UnivDanburyCTNCAA III MW    79%10,859 23,367
Yale UniversityNew HavenCTNCAA  IMW  770346%53,430 53,430
American UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IMW20,92223,5106352932%48,459 48,459
Catholic University WashingtonDCNCAA III MW    84%45,804 45,804
Gallaudet UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA III MW  4661857%17,038 17,038
George Washington UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IMW20,74927,5706903142%55,230 55,230
Georgetown UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IMW12,04016,5027353315%54,104 54,104
Howard UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IMW18,67317,0735932532%26,756 26,756
University of DelawareNewarkDENCAA  IMW22,75319,7586252866%13,680 34,310
Amherst CollegeAmherstMANCAA III MW  7253313%56,426 56,426
Assumption CollegeWorcesterMANCAA II W4,5104,952  81%40,958 40,958
Babson CollegeWellesleyMANCAA III MW  7053024%51,104 51,104
Bentley UniversityWalthamMANCAA II MW7,3907,9096853043%49,880 49,880
Boston CollegeChestnut HillMANCAA  IMW31,15427,2287203328%55,464 55,464
Boston UniversityBostonMANCAA  IMW27,40029,1587303222%53,948 53,948
Brandeis UniversityWalthamMANCAA III MW  7153131%55,395 55,395
Bridgewater State UniversityBridgewaterMANCAA III MW  5302290%10,367 16,507
Clark UniversityWorcesterMANCAA III MW    59%45,730 45,730
Elms CollegeChicopeeMANCAA III MW  5402167%35,788 35,788
Gordon CollegeWenhamMANCAA III MW  5782675%37,400 37,400
Harvard UniversityCambridgeMANCAA  IMW  770345%50,420 50,420
Holy CrossWorcesterMANCAA  IMW16,82716,235  38%52,770 52,770
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridgeMANCAA III MW  790357%51,832 51,832
Merrimack CollegeNorth AndoverMANCAA IW16,83917,048  83%41,760 41,760
Mount Holyoke CollegeSouth HadleyMANCAA IIIW  7153151%49,998 49,998
Northeastern UniversityBostonMANCAA  IW32,25634,4417403319%51,522 51,522
Regis CollegeWestonMANCAA III MW    78%41,015 41,015
Simmons CollegeBostonMANCAA IIIW  5952770%40,850 40,850
Smith CollegeNorthamptonMANCAA IIIW    31%52,404 52,404
Springfield CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA III MW  5752563%37,444 37,444
Stonehill CollegeEastonMANCAA II W6,6896,158  70%42,746 42,746
Tufts UniversityMedfordMANCAA III MW  7403315%56,382 56,382
Univ of Massachusetts-DartmouthNorth DartmouthMANCAA III MW  5452378%13,921 29,141
University of MassachusettsAmherstMANCAA  IMW19,47518,2336552960%15,887 34,570
Wellesley CollegeWellesley MANCAA IIIW  7203220%53,732 53,732
Western New England UniversitySpringfieldMANCAA III W  5802585%36,804 36,804
Westfield State UniversityWestfieldMANCAA III W  5402386%10,429 16,509
Wheaton CollegeNortonMANCAA III MW  6252970%52,626 52,626
Williams CollegeWilliamstownMANCAA III MW  7453413%55,450 55,450
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcesterMANCAA III MW    42%50,530 50,530
Frostburg State UniversityFrostburgMDNCAA III MW  5052078%9,172 22,892
Goucher CollegeBaltimoreMDNCAA III MW    80%44,300 44,300
Hood CollegeFrederickMDNCAA III MW    71%39,492 39,492
Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA III  MW  7703411%53,740 53,740
Loyola University MarylandBaltimoreMDNCAA  IMW14,73217,211  79%48,920 48,920
McDaniel CollegeWestminsterMDNCAA III MW  5652464%43,260 43,260
Mount St Mary's UniversityEmmitsburgMDNCAA  IMW9,73111,3035652268%41,350 41,350
Salisbury UniversitySalisburyMDNCAA III MW    62%9,824 19,526
St Mary's College of MarylandSt. Mary's CityMDNCAA III MW  5802680%14,806 30,568
Stevenson UniversityStevensonMDNCAA III MW  5502273%36,242 36,242
Towson UniversityTowsonMDNCAA  IMW16,24215,6205552379%9,940 23,208
U.S. Naval AcademyAnnapolisMDNCAA  IMW  640299%FullRide!
University of Maryland- Baltimore CtyBaltimoreMDNCAA  IMW5,5688,3656402758%11,778 26,872
Washington CollegeChestertownMDNCAA III MW    64%46,978 46,978
Bates CollegeLewistonMENCAA III MW    18%53,794 53,794
Bowdoin CollegeBrunswickMENCAA III MW    10%53,922 53,922
Colby CollegeWatervilleMENCAA III MW  7253213%55,210 55,210
Husson UniversityBangorMENCAA III MW  5152083%18,170 18,170
Maine Maritime AcademyCastineMENCAA III MW  5502455%13,478 27,098
Saint Joseph's College of MaineStandishMENCAA III MW  5302184%35,650 35,650
University of MaineOronoMENCAA  IMW15,15415,3985702592%11,170 30,970
University of New EnglandBiddefordMENCAA III W  5702380%37,620 37,620
Colby-Sawyer CollegeNew LondonNHNCAA III MW    90%42,398 42,398
Dartmouth CollegeHanoverNHNCAA  IMW  755339%55,453 55,453
Keene State CollegeKeeneNHNCAA III MW  5152181%14,212 23,176
Plymouth State UniversityPlymouthNHNCAA III MW    82%14,099 22,769
University of New HampshireDurhamNHNCAA  IW18,68819,4165852577%18,499 33,879
College of New JerseyEwingNJNCAA III MW  6302850%16,551 28,266
Drew UniversityMadisonNJNCAA III MW    69%39,800 39,800
Fairleigh Dickinson Univ - FlorhamMadisonNJNCAA III MW    84%43,142 43,142
Kean UniversityUnionNJNCAA III W  4902086%12,348 19,383
Monmouth UniversityWest Long BranchNJNCAA  IMW20,58220,2875552277%38,138 38,138
Montclair State UniversityMontclairNJNCAA III MW  535 71%12,790 20,578
New Jersey Institute of TechnologyNewarkNJNCAA  IM10,63621,3986602864%17,338 32,750
Princeton UniversityPrincetonNJNCAA  IMW  765345%50,340 50,340
Ramapo College MahwahNJNCAA III MW  5702463%14,374 23,715
Rider UniversityLawrencevilleNJNCAA  IMW12,42713,0005452370%42,860 42,860
Rowan UniversityGlassboroNJNCAA III MW  5462473%13,697 22,339
Rutgers UniversityNew BrunswickNJNCAA  IW22,85121,1676652860%14,974 31,282
Saint Peter's UniversityJersey CityNJNCAA  IMW13,43715,2965152074%37,486 37,486
Seton Hall UniversitySouth OrangeNJNCAA  IMW22,91233,0246152670%42,170 42,170
Stevens Institute of TechnologyHobokenNJNCAA III MW  7303241%52,202 52,202
William Paterson University WayneNJNCAA III MW  4902093%13,060 21,260
Adelphi UniversityGarden CityNYNCAA II MW9,68711,6545902574%38,740 38,740
Alfred State College of TechnologyAlfredNYNCAA III MW  5352263%8,570 15,395
Alfred UniversityAlfredNYNCAA III MW  5502463%29,188 29,188
Bard CollegeAnnandaleNYNCAA III MW    65%54,680 54,680
Barnard (Columbia Univ)New YorkNYNCAA  I W  7103214%55,032 55,032
Baruch CollegeNew YorkNYNCAA III MW  675 39%7,262 14,932
Binghamton UniversityVestalNYNCAA  IMW10,44213,8396953040%9,853 26,648
Brooklyn CollegeBrooklynNYNCAA III MW  585 44%7,240 14,910
Buffalo State CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA III MW  495 61%8,210 17,990
Canisius CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA  IMW9,64911,4975802479%28,488 28,488
Cazenovia CollegeCazenoviaNYNCAA III MW    82%34,630 34,630
Clarkson UniversityPotsdamNYNCAA III MW  6402771%49,444 49,444
Colgate UniversityHamiltonNYNCAA  IMW20,82220,6007253325%55,870 55,870
College of Saint RoseAlbanyNYNCAA II MW5,5606,945  87%32,574 32,574
College of Staten Island Staten IslandNYNCAA  IIMW  7,290 14,960
Columbia University New YorkNYNCAA  IMW  770346%59,430 59,430
Cornell UniversityIthacaNYNCAA  IMW  7503311%55,188 55,188
Erie Community CollegeBuffaloNYNJCAA MW33965,575 10,141
Fashion Institute of TechnologyNew YorkNYNJCAA  MW    53%5,740 15,520
Fordham UniversityBronxNYNCAA  IMW24,45131,5656803046%52,687 52,687
Genesee Community CollegeBataviaNYNJCAA MW4223964,640 5,240
Hamilton CollegeClintonNYNCAA III MW  7253321%54,620 54,620
Hartwick CollegeOneontaNYNCAA III MW  5702483%45,510 45,510
Herkimer CollegeHerkimerNYNJCAA MW  5,320 8,250
Hobart William Smith CollegesGenevaNYNCAA III W  6202857%55,255 55,255
Hunter CollegeNew YorkNYNCAA III W  630 36%7,182 14,852
Iona CollegeNew RochelleNYNCAA  IMW13,49913,0505352388%38,812 38,812
Ithaca CollegeIthacaNYNCAA III MW    69%43,978 43,978
Jamestown Community CollegeJamestownNYNJCAA MW572915,850 10,720
John Jay College of Criminal JusticeNew YorkNYNCAA III W  530 41%7,270 14,940
Le Moyne CollegeSyracuseNYNCAA II MW9,62811,8445902669%34,625 34,625
Lehman CollegeBronxNYNCAA III MW  520 40%7,210 14,880
Long Island UniversityBrooklynNYNCAA  IW19,76120,1515752476%37,763 37,763
Manhattan CollegeRiverdaleNYNCAA  IMW16,75118,8395802575%42,608 42,608
Marist CollegePoughkeepsieNYNCAA  IMW7,57812,700  46%39,600 39,600
Medaille CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA III MW  4852063%29,500 29,500
Monroe Community CollegeRochesterNYNJCAA MW1,5131,5805,336 9,716
Mount Saint Mary CollegeNewburghNYNCAA III MW  5402294%31,118 31,118
Nazareth CollegeRochesterNYNCAA III MW    64%34,505 34,505
New York UniversityNew YorkNYNCAA III MW  7253220%51,828 51,828
Niagara UniversityNiagara UniversityNYNCAA  IMW14,89515,6005552487%33,180 33,180
Pace UniversityNew YorkNYNCAA II MW8,0348,0635602576%45,280 45,280
Queens CollegeQueensNYNCAA II  W3,4144,865580 48%7,338 15,008
Queensborough CCBaysideNYNJCAA MW  5,210 8,090
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroyNYNCAA III MW  7353143%53,880 53,880
Roberts Wesleyan CollegeRochesterNYNCAA II MW6,3135,5465652465%31,568 31,568
Rochester Institute of TechnologyRochesterNYNCAA III  MW  6653066%42,345 42,345
Saint Joseph's College- BrooklynBrooklynNYNCAA III  W  5502370%27,830 27,830
Saint Joseph's College-Long IslandPatchogueNYNCAA III W  5552377%27,840 27,840
Sarah Lawrence CollegeBronxvilleNYNCAA III MW  6453056%55,900 55,900
Siena CollegeLoudonvilleNYNCAA  IW14,87821,271  80%36,975 36,975
Skidmore CollegeSaratoga SpringsNYNCAA III MW  6552927%54,420 54,420
St Bonaventure UniversitySaint BonaventureNYNCAA  IMW11,52812,2625752573%34,331 34,331
St Francis CollegeBrooklyn HeightsNYNCAA  IMW11,66213,583  77%26,188 26,188
St Lawrence UniversityCantonNYNCAA III MW  6382946%54,846 54,846
Stony Brook UniversityStony BrookNYNCAA  IW16,78319,3036852942%9,625 27,295
SUNY at FredoniaFredoniaNYNCAA III MW  5302476%8,488 18,268
SUNY at New PaltzNew PaltzNYNCAA III MW  5852741%8,254 18,034
SUNY at Purchase CollegePurchaseNYNCAA III MW  5652565%8,698 18,478
SUNY College at BrockportBrockportNYNCAA III MW  5502353%8,412 18,192
SUNY College at CobleskillCobleskillNYNCAA III MW  485 77%8,654 18,434
SUNY College at CortlandCortlandNYNCAA III MW  5652444%8,536 18,316
SUNY College at DelhiDelhiNYNCAA III MW  4902064%8,360 12,330
SUNY College at GeneseoGeneseoNYNCAA III MW  6052665%8,651 18,431
SUNY College at Old WestburyOld WestburyNYNCAA III MW  485 78%8,143 17,923
SUNY College at OswegoOswegoNYNCAA III MW  5752454%8,440 18,220
SUNY College at PotsdamPotsdamNYNCAA III MW    64%8,462 18,242
SUNY Maritime CollegeThroggs NeckNYNCAA III MW  5902572%8,283 18,063
SUNY OneontaOneontaNYNCAA III MW  5202451%8,421 17,871
U.S. Military AcademyWest PointNYNCAA  IMW  6403011%FullRide!
Union CollegeSchenectadyNYNCAA III MW    39%55,290 55,290
University at BuffaloBuffaloNYNCAA  IW22,55120,7716352756%10,099 27,769
University of RochesterRochesterNYNCAA III MW  7353229%53,909 53,909
US Merchant Marine AcademyKings PointNYNCAA III MW  6502922%1,080 1,080
Utica CollegeUticaNYNCAA III MW    84%21,382 21,382
Vassar CollegePoughkeepsieNYNCAA III MW  7303225%56,960 56,960
Wagner CollegeStaten IslandNYNCAA  IW17,14419,758  70%47,090 47,090
Wells CollegeAuroraNYNCAA III MW  5652579%40,700 40,700
York CollegeJamaicaNYNCAA III MW  480 53%7,158 14,828
Albright CollegeReadingPANCAA III MW    62%45,306 45,306
Allegheny CollegeMeadvillePANCAA III MW  6102764%47,540 47,540
Arcadia UniversityGlensidePANCAA III MW  5602464%43,580 43,580
Bloomsburg University BloomsburgPANCAA II MW1,5901,6265302277%10,958 22,782
Bryn Mawr CollegeBryn Mawr PANCAA IIIW    34%52,360 52,360
Bucknell UniversityLewisburgPANCAA  IMW18,12822,4986803033%56,092 56,092
Cabrini UniversityRadnorPANCAA III MW    72%31,920 31,920
California University of PACaliforniaPANCAA II W3,5364,2654952097%11,108 15,726
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburghPANCAA III MW  7753417%55,465 55,465
Cedar Crest CollegeAllentownPANCAA III W  5152257%39,216 39,216
Chatham UniversityPittsburghPANCAA III MW    55%37,611 37,611
Clarion University ClarionPANCAA II MW3,2284,3085152094%11,175 16,054
Dickinson CollegeCarlislePANCAA III MW    49%54,661 54,661
Drexel UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IMW19,04222,8376502877%53,244 53,244
Duquesne UniversityPittsburghPANCAA  IW22,38219,5385952772%38,178 38,178
East Stroudsburg University East StroudsburgPANCAA II W2,6082,9225002282%11,502 24,184
Edinboro University EdinboroPANCAA II MW3,0623,4135152080%10,574 14,622
Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtownPANCAA III MW  5902576%46,940 46,940
Franklin & Marshall CollegeLancasterPANCAA III MW    35%56,550 56,550
Gannon UniversityEriePANCAA II MW8,9256,8175602381%32,136 32,136
Gettysburg CollegeGettysburgPANCAA III MW    45%54,480 54,480
Grove City CollegeGrove CityPANCAA IIIMW  5652779%17,930 17,930
Immaculata UniversityImmaculataPANCAA III MW  5452581%27,350 27,350
Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndianaPANCAA II MW4,6804,1645002093%12,979 18,730
Juniata CollegeHuntingdonPANCAA III MW    70%45,597 45,597
King's CollegeWilkes-BarrePANCAA III MW    78%37,226 37,226
Kutztown University KutztownPANCAA II W1,7081,9705202183%10,802 22,626
La Salle UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IMW10,24711,453  81%30,710 30,710
Lafayette CollegeEastonPANCAA  IMW20,38519,1576833029%53,630 53,630
Lebanon Valley CollegeAnnvillePANCAA III MW  5852578%43,650 43,650
Lehigh UniversityBethlehemPANCAA  IMW20,89221,5317053122%52,930 52,930
Lock Haven UniversityLock HavenPANCAA II W2,2772,4425052294%10,878 20,702
Lycoming CollegeWilliamsportPANCAA III MW  5492266%40,315 40,315
Marywood UniversityScrantonPANCAA III MW  5452476%34,910 34,910
Messiah CollegeMechanicsburgPANCAA III MW  5952679%35,160 35,160
Millersville University MillersvillePANCAA II W2,4552,447535 78%12,226 22,196
Misericordia UniversityDallasPANCAA III MW  5602583%33,240 33,240
Moravian College (2021-22)BethlehemPANCAA III MW  5552373%43,636 43,636
Neumann UniversityAstonPANCAA III W  4951969%31,400 31,400
Penn State - AltoonaAltoonaPANCAA III MW  5452391%15,198 24,450
Penn State - Erie-Behrend CollegeEriePANCAA III MW  5952589%15,198 24,450
Pennsylvania State UniversityUniversity ParkPANCAA  IMW27,07927,6726402856%18,454 34,858
Saint Francis UniversityLorettoPANCAA  IW15,49316,9165702375%36,410 36,410
Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobePANCAA III MW  5552268%35,462 35,462
Shippensburg University ShippensburgPANCAA II MW2,5422,6535302088%12,718 20,760
Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrovePANCAA III MW    72%47,290 47,290
Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmorePANCAA III MW  745339%52,588 52,588
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IMW  760348%55,584 55,584
University of PittsburghPittsburghPANCAA  IMW29,68129,2466853159%19,080 32,052
University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradfordPANCAA III MW  5352349%13,900 25,144
University of ScrantonScrantonPANCAA III MW  5952673%44,532 44,532
Ursinus CollegeCollegevillePANCAA III MW  6102671%52,050 52,050
Villanova UniversityVillanovaPANCAA  IMW22,85319,3047103229%53,308 53,308
Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashingtonPANCAA III MW    82%47,964 47,964
West Chester University West ChesterPANCAA II MW2,5813,0805552474%10,412 22,236
Westminster CollegeNew WilmingtonPANCAA III MW  5502366%36,806 36,806
Widener UniversityChesterPANCAA III MW  5552369%45,948 45,948
Wilkes UniversityWilkes-BarrePANCAA III MW  5702475%36,194 36,194
York College PennsylvaniaYorkPANCAA III MW  5652470%20,100 20,100
Brown UniversityProvidenceRINCAA  IMW  755348%55,466 55,466
Bryant UniversitySmithfieldRINCAA  IMW15,22016,307  76%43,973 43,973
Providence CollegeProvidenceRINCAA  IMW27,34031,4866452849%50,528 50,528
Rhode Island CollegeProvidenceRINCAA III W  4901873%8,929 21,692
Roger Williams UniversityBristolRINCAA III MW    86%34,522 34,522
University of Rhode IslandKingstonRINCAA  IW21,46719,4775752469%14,138 30,862
Bridgewater CollegeBridgewaterVANCAA III MW  5302266%35,160 35,160
College of William & MaryWilliamsburgVANCAA  IMW16,83318,5387053237%23,400 45,272
Emory & Henry CollegeEmoryVANCAA III MW  5202170%35,100 35,100
Ferrum CollegeFerrumVANCAA III MW  4752075%34,175 34,175
George Mason UniversityFairfaxVANCAA  IMW13,02116,2066052781%12,462 35,922
Hampden-Sydney CollegeHampden-SydneyVANCAA III M  5702559%45,746 45,746
Hollins UniversityRoanokeVANCAA IIIW  5652764%39,035 39,035
James Madison UniversityHarrisonburgVANCAA  IW18,23217,4245952671%12,016 28,416
Liberty UniversityLynchburgVANCAA  IW23,91218,2335402556%22,584 22,584
Marymount UniversityArlingtonVANCAA III MW  5252191%31,926 31,926
Old Dominion UniversityNorfolkVANCAA  IMW22,64619,0715402187%10,560 29,460
Randolph CollegeLynchburgVANCAA III MW  5252287%39,585 39,585
Randolph-Macon CollegeAshlandVANCAA III MW  5552467%41,300 41,300
Roanoke CollegeSalemVANCAA III MW  5552572%44,155 44,155
Southern Virginia UniversityBuena VistaVANCAA III MW  5452369%16,495 16,495
Sweet Briar CollegeSweet Briar VANCAA IIIW  5252376%21,000 21,000
University of LynchburgLynchburgVANCAA III MW  39,530 39,530
University of Mary WashingtonFredericksburgVANCAA III MW  5652672%12,714 28,648
University of RichmondRichmondVANCAA  IW28,94529,4047003230%52,610 52,610
University of VirginiaCharlottesvilleVANCAA  IMW28,33526,3717203226%17,653 49,032
Virginia Military InstituteLexingtonVANCAA  IMW12,2048,1775952751%18,862 45,706
Virginia TechBlacksburgVANCAA  IMW22,57823,1986502865%13,620 31,908
Virginia Wesleyan CollegeNorfolkVANCAA III MW  5252370%36,660 36,660
Washington & Lee UniversityLexingtonVANCAA III MW  7193321%52,455 52,455
Middlebury CollegeMiddleburyVTNCAA III MW  7203317%54,450 54,450
Norwich UniversityNorthfieldVTNCAA III MW    66%40,014 40,014
Saint Michael's CollegeColchesterVTNCAA II MW4,0083,642  83%45,375 45,375
University of VermontBurlingtonVTNCAA  IW16,51419,8036302968%18,276 42,516

 

Swimming - Southern Schools:

Southern Schools with Varsity Swimming
teams 2020:
 City / Main Campus  StateDivision   Teams  Avr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
  Avr SAT
Math
 Avr ACT
Comp
 Admission
Rate
 In-State
Tuition
Out of State 
Tuition
Auburn UniversityAuburnALNCAA IMW32,98632,2476152875%11,276
30,524
Birmingham Southern CollegeBirminghamALNCAA III MW  5602657%17,650 17,650
University of AlabamaTuscaloosaALNCAA  IMW31,25422,6305802759%10,780 29,230
University of MontevalloMontevalloALNCAA II MW5,8669,144 2448%12,760 25,780
Henderson State UniversityArkadelphiaARNCAA II MW3,9326,1495252291%8,530 10,180
Hendrix CollegeConwayARNCAA III MW  6253072%45,790 45,790
Ouachita Baptist UniversityArkadelphiaARNCAA II MW8,0335,7445702564%26,790 26,790
University of ArkansasFayettevilleARNCAA  IW24,71325,2895902677%9,130 25,168
University of Arkansas at Little RockLittle RockARNCAA  IW16,57321,5175302279%9,544 21,754
University of the OzarksClarksvilleARNCAA III MW    52%24,230 24,230
Williams Baptist CollegeWalnut RidgeARNAIA  MW8,2377,8115102056%17,320 17,320
Florida Atlantic UniversityBoca RatonFLNCAA  IMW11,64213,2575702359%4,831 17,276
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityFort MyersFLNCAA  IW11,10114,9525552365%6,118 25,162
Florida Institute of TechnologyMelbourneFLNCAA II MW11,81112,4086302865%41,850 41,850
Florida International UniversityMiamiFLNCAA  IW15,44913,7115752559%6,546 18,954
Florida Southern CollegeLakelandFLNCAA II MW11,40012,1165952650%36,348 36,348
Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFLNCAA  IMW22,69120,2586302837%5,656 18,786
Indian River State CollegeFort PierceFLNJCAA  MW6,2588,2362,764 10,201
Keiser UniversityFort LauderdaleFLNAIA  MW8,46913,86220,208 20,208
Lynn UniversityBoca RatonFLNCAA II MW10,84012,3005352270%38,210 38,210
Nova Southeastern UniversityFort LauderdaleFLNCAA II MW12,53915,3305852579%30,900 30,900
Rollins CollegeWinter ParkFLNCAA II MW9,01811,559  67%49,760 49,760
Saint Leo UniversitySaint LeoFLNCAA II MW8,67910,0325402360%23,020 23,020
St Thomas UniversityMiami GardensFLNAIA  MW9,35511,0095101952%31,830 31,830
University of FloridaGainesvilleFLNCAA  IMW21,32024,9506853039%6,381 28,659
University of MiamiCoral GablesFLNCAA  IMW53,66735,7756853132%50,226 50,226
University of North FloridaJacksonvilleFLNCAA  IW10,2879,0725902461%6,394 20,798
University of TampaTampaFLNCAA II MW7,8098,6635802549%29,208 29,208
University of West FloridaPensacolaFLNCAA II W6,7489,0685702542%6,360 19,241
Berry CollegeMount BerryGANCAA III MW  5952666%36,556 36,556
Brenau UniversityGainesvilleGANAIA  W -   11,6994952057%29,050 29,050
Emmanuel CollegeFranklin SpringsGANCAA II MW5,7239,2065101942%20,292 20,292
Emory UniversityAtlantaGANCAA III MW  7403319%51,306 51,306
Georgia Institute of TechnologyAtlantaGANCAA  IMW27,61225,1317503322%12,424 33,020
Georgia Southern UniversityStatesboroGANCAA  IW16,74916,6615552368%6,356 17,142
LaGrange CollegeLagrangeGANCAA III MW  5402248%30,500 30,500
Life UniversityMariettaGANAIA  MW6,0394,9684751994%12,696 12,696
Piedmont CollegeDemorestGANCAA III MW  5252260%25,920 25,920
Point UniversityWest PointGANAIA  MW9,4689,6914881953%20,600 20,600
Savannah College of Art & DesignSavannahGANAIA  MW18,38013,8875502470%37,130 37,130
South Georgia State CollegeDouglasGANJCAA  MW2,2631,9933,254 9,451
Thomas UniversityThomasvilleGANAIA  MW8,3518,593  48%16,940 16,940
University of GeorgiaAthensGANCAA  IMW19,61621,0906603049%11,830 30,404
Centenary College of LouisianaShreveportLANCAA III MW  5652460%36,580 36,580
Louisiana State University Baton RougeLANCAA  IMW35,51932,8995902674%11,950 28,627
Loyola University New OrleansNew OrleansLANAIA  MW10,08511,1535552594%39,942 39,942
Tulane University New OrleansLANCAA  IW39,23439,9857203217%54,820 54,820
Delta State UniversityClevelandMSNCAA II MW3,8593,8115402185%7,246 7,246
Millsaps CollegeJacksonMSNCAA III MW  5802559%39,910 39,910
Barton CollegeWilsonNCNCAA II MW7,2518,7035002040%30,880 30,880
Campbell UniversityBuies CreekNCNCAA  IW19,02324,8985552276%32,500 32,500
Catawba CollegeSalisburyNCNCAA II MW8,8509,6155052152%30,520 30,520
Chowan UniversityMurfreesboroNCNCAA II MW5,7137,2584401659%24,980 24,980
Davidson CollegeDavidsonNCNCAA  IMW8,84311,3166903119%51,447 51,447
Duke UniversityDurhamNCNCAA  IMW32,38441,803770349%55,695 55,695
East Carolina UniversityGreenvilleNCNCAA  IMW20,10116,5745552382%7,188 23,465
Gardner-Webb UniversityBoiling SpringsNCNCAA  IMW14,18119,0645302148%32,000 32,000
Greensboro CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III MW  5001944%29,140 29,140
Guilford CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III W    64%37,120 37,120
Lees-McRae CollegeBanner ElkNCNCAA II MW6,9956,921  57%25,878 25,878
Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityHickoryNCNCAA II MW8,57612,547535 74%36,400 36,400
Mars Hill UniversityMars HillNCNCAA II MW5,7866,9345051957%32,968 32,968
North Carolina State University RaleighNCNCAA  IMW22,57625,4516702947%9,101 28,444
Pfeiffer UniversityMisenheimerNCNCAA III W  5052065%30,234 30,234
Queens University of CharlotteCharlotteNCNCAA II MW13,55415,5065572479%34,684 34,684
Salem CollegeWinston-SalemNCNCAA III W  5702539%29,166 29,166
St Andrews UniversityLaurinburgNCNAIA  MW12,34810,0974782041%26,648 26,648
Univ of North Carolina at AshevilleAshevilleNCNCAA  IW9,00910,9125652594%7,145 23,868
Univ of North Carolina at PembrokePembrokeNCNCAA II W3,4124,2344931981%3,418 7,418
Univ of North Carolina WilmingtonWilmingtonNCNCAA  IMW8,6709,9996252561%7,091 21,156
University of North Carolina Chapel HillNCNCAA  IMW19,89019,5517003123%8,987 35,170
Warren Wilson CollegeSwannanoaNCUSCAAMW773045732586%36,280 36,280
William Peace UniversityRaleighNCNCAA III MW  5052157%30,500 30,500
Wingate UniversityWingateNCNCAA II MW7,65312,6235352185%33,166 33,166
Oklahoma Baptist UniversityShawneeOKNCAA II MW12,01111,0465352364%28,258 28,258
Oklahoma Christian UniversityEdmondOKNCAA II MW8,48711,1525752465%22,760 22,760
Columbia CollegeColumbiaSCNAIA  W 4,987  96%19,500 19,500
Converse CollegeSpartanburgSCNCAA IIW  5502359%18,340 18,340
University of South CarolinaColumbiaSCNCAA  IMW22,69220,9876402863%12,618 33,298
Bethel UniversityMcKenzieTNNAIA  MW17,21114,3674712166%16,552 16,552
Carson-Newman UniversityJefferson CityTNNCAA II MW8,95112,1915252366%27,900 27,900
King UniversityBristolTNNCAA II MW7,6378,1685302258%29,714 29,714
Martin Methodist CollegePulaskiTNNAIA  MW14,92615,33154121100%24,246 24,246
Milligan CollegeJohnson CityTNNAIA  MW13,51212,9125952583%33,700 33,700
Rhodes CollegeMemphisTNNCAA III MW  6603045%47,890 47,890
Sewanee-The University of the SouthSewaneeTNNCAA III MW    65%45,120 45,120
University of TennesseeKnoxvilleTNNCAA  IMW28,68223,3156202878%13,006 31,426
Vanderbilt UniversityNashvilleTNNCAA  IW48,77839,7167753410%49,816 49,816
Austin CollegeShermanTXNCAA III MW  6102555%39,960 39,960
McMurry UniversityAbileneTXNCAA III MW  5202141%27,419 27,419
Rice UniversityHoustonTXNCAA  IW44,31842,8977753411%47,350 47,350
Southern Methodist UniversityDallasTXNCAA  IMW50,69146,3377003151%54,492 54,492
Southwestern UniversityGeorgetownTXNCAA III MW  6002645%42,000 42,000
Texas A & M UniversityCollege StationTXNCAA  IMW19,20016,3336452868%11,870 37,495
Texas Christian UniversityFort WorthTXNCAA  IMW45,27634,3816272841%46,950 46,950
Trinity UniversitySan AntonioTXNCAA III MW  6753034%42,976 42,976
University of HoustonHoustonTXNCAA  IW17,72315,4506102562%8,913 21,273
University of North TexasDentonTXNCAA  IW17,46215,0185702471%10,852 20,812
University of Texas AustinTXNCAA  IMW24,82519,5356853039%10,610 37,580
University of Texas Permian BasinOdessaTXNCAA II MW4,0234,5745202091%6,260 7,100
University of the Incarnate WordSan AntonioTXNCAA  IMW21,05728,1615152088%31,484 31,484

 

Swimming - Western Schools:

Western Schools with Varsity Swimming
teams 2020:
 City / Main Campus  StateDivision   Teams  Avr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
  Avr SAT
Math
 Avr ACT
Comp
 Admission
Rate
 In-State
Tuition
Out of State 
Tuition
University of Alaska FairbanksFairbanksAKNCAA II W15,34012,4995752276%6,657
20,218
Arizona Christian UniversityPhoenixAZNAIA  MW12,69913,2985182056%26,796 26,796
Arizona State UniversityTempeAZNCAA  IMW25,17119,9376252685%10,822 28,336
Grand Canyon UniversityPhoenixAZNCAA  IMW10,15714,947  73%17,050 17,050
Northern Arizona UniversityFlagstaffAZNCAA  IW16,03116,729  83%11,564 25,828
Ottawa University - ArizonaSurpriseAZNAIAMW14,19913,4374851847%27,630 27,630
University of ArizonaTucsonAZNCAA  IMW30,01033,3125952584%12,467 36,366
Allan Hancock CollegeSanta MariaCACCCAAMW  1,352 6,784
American River CollegeSacramentoCACCCAAMW  1,104 8,712
Azusa Pacific UniversityAzusaCANCAA II W12,16214,9165602469%38,880 38,880
Bakersfield CollegeBakersfieldCACCCAAMW  1,325 7,261
Biola UniversityLa MiradaCANCAA IIMW9,84012,2195702473%40,488 40,488
Cabrillo CollegeAptosCACCCAAMW  1,270 7,462
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoCANCAA  IMW9,56011,7096752930%9,816 21,696
Cal State - BakersfieldBakersfieldCANCAA  IMW8,4139,150  23%7,309 19,189
Cal State - East BayHaywardCANCAA II W3,8584,744  72%6,983 18,863
California Baptist UniversityRiversideCANCAA IMW19,49525,3815352280%33,478 33,478
California Institute of TechnologyPasadenaCANCAA III MW  795367%52,362 52,362
California Lutheran UniversityThousand OaksCANCAA III MW  5752471%42,692 42,692
Cerritos CollegeNorwalkCACCCAAMW  1,346 8,710
Chabot CollegeHaywardCACCCAAMW  1,142 7,742
Chaffey CollegeRancho CucamongaCACCCAAMW  1,172 7,604
Chapman UniversityOrangeCANCAA III MW  6402854%52,724 52,724
Citrus CollegeGlendoraCACCCAAMW   1,190 7,646
City College of San FranciscoSan FranciscoCACCCAAW  1,696 10,372
Claremont McKenna (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III MW  725339%54,405 54,405
Clovis Community CollegeFresnoCACCCAAMW  1,304 7,496
College of MarinKentfieldCACCCAAMW  1,492 9,712
College of San MateoSan MateoCACCCAAMW  1,344 6,300
College of the CanyonsSanta ClaritaCACCCAAMW  1,156 7,612
College of the SequoiasVisaliaCACCCAAMW  1,390 7,690
Concordia University-IrvineIrvineCANCAA IIMW8,1477,8055602462%35,400 35,400
Cosumnes River CollegeSacramentoCACCCAAW  1,104 8,712
Crafton Hills CollegeYucaipaCACCCAAMW  1,144 8,104
Cuesta CollegeSan Luis ObispoCACCCAAMW  1,338 8,702
Cypress CollegeCypressCACCCAAMW  1,140 6,158
De Anza CollegeCupertinoCACCCAAMW  1,561 7,501
Diablo Valley CollegePleasant HillCACCCAAMW  1,312 8,564
East Los Angeles CollegeMonterey ParkCACCCAAW  1,220 7,746
El Camino College TorranceCACCCAAMW  1,144 6,520
Foothill CollegeLos Altos HillsCACCCAAMW  1,563 7,503
Fresno City CollegeFresnoCACCCAAW  1,304 7,496
Fresno Pacific UniversityFresnoCANCAA II MW9,28811,0305192085%32,458 32,458
Fresno State FresnoCANCAA  IW15,86616,1175051958%6,587 18,467
Fullerton CollegeFullertonCACCCAAMW  1,138 6,010
Golden West CollegeHuntington BeachCACCCAAMW  1,178 7,682
Grossmont CollegeEl CajonCACCCAAMW  1,386 7,196
Hartnell CollegeSalinasCACCCAAMW  1,420 8,870
Harvey Mudd College (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III MW  7853514%56,620 56,620
Laney CollegeOaklandCACCCAAW  1,254 7,806
Las Positas CollegeLivermoreCACCCAAMW  1,134 7,734
Long Beach City CollegeLong BeachCACCCAAMW  1,174 7,750
Los Angeles Pierce CollegeWoodland HillsCACCCAAMW  1,220 7,746
Los Angeles Trade Technical CollegeLos AngelesCACCCAAMW  1,220 7,746
Los Angeles Valley CollegeValley GlenCACCCAAMW  1,220 7,746
Loyola Marymount UniversityLos AngelesCANCAA  IW21,30127,1056502947%48,522 48,522
Master's UniversitySanta ClaritaCANAIA  MW10,33010,5545452477%25,390 25,390
Merced CollegeMercedCACCCAAMW  1,150 6,115
Mills CollegeOaklandCANCAA IIIW  5482586%30,257 30,257
Modesto Junior CollegeModestoCACCCAAMW  1,166 7,358
Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnutCACCCAAMW  1,350 9,414
Occidental CollegeLos AngelesCANCAA III MW  6853037%54,686 54,686
Ohlone CollegeFremontCACCCAAMW  1,164 6,828
Orange Coast CollegeCosta MesaCACCCAAMW  1,186 7,978
Palomar CollegeSan MarcosCACCCAAMW  1,338 8,702
Pasadena City CollegePasadenaCACCCAAMW  1,166 7,548
Pepperdine UniversityMalibuCANCAA  IW26,22332,0466702936%53,932 53,932
Pitzer College (Pomona-Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III MW    13%54,056 54,056
Pomona College (Pomona - Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III MW  740338%52,780 52,780
Rio Hondo CollegeWhittierCACCCAAMW  1,360 6,624
Riverside City CollegeRiversideCACCCAAMW  1,420 9,160
Sacramento City CollegeSacramentoCACCCAAMW  1,104 8,712
Saddleback CollegeMission ViejoCACCCAAMW  1,328 9,392
San Diego Mesa CollegeSan DiegoCACCCAAMW  1,144 7,024
San Diego State UniversitySan DiegoCANCAA  IW20,83514,4966052535%7,488 19,340
San Joaquin Delta CollegeStocktonCACCCAAMW  1,288 8,848
San Jose State UniversitySan JoseCANCAA  IW15,75415,7675802355%7,796 19,676
Santa Ana CollegeSanta AnaCACCCAAMW  1,160 8,960
Santa Barbara City CollegeSanta BarbaraCACCCAAW  1,374 8,326
Santa Monica CollegeSanta MonicaCACCCAAMW  1,142 8,918
Santa Rosa Junior CollegeSanta RosaCACCCAAMW  1,328 8,174
Scripps College (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III  W  6903224%55,024 55,024
Shasta CollegeReddingCACCCAAMW  1,185 6,801
Sierra CollegeRocklinCACCCAAMW  1,144 6,214
Simpson UniversityReddingCANAIA  MW9,30010,8395342350%30,200 30,200
Soka University of AmericaAliso ViejoCANAIA  MW5,3253,8176752839%33,146 33,146
Solano Community CollegeFairfieldCACCCAAMW  1,140 6,324
Southwestern CollegeChula VistaCACCCAAMW  1,338 6,602
Stanford UniversityPalo AltoCANCAA  IMW31,34730,370760344%51,354 51,354
University of California-BerkeleyBerkeleyCANCAA  IMW13,57712,7787303315%14,184 43,176
University of California-DavisDavisCANCAA  IW15,23813,5446552841%14,402 43,394
University of California-Los AngelesLos AngelesCANCAA  IW25,20520,6467103214%13,226 42,218
University of California-San DiegoLa JollaCANCAA II MW2,6772,3537053030%14,167 43,159
University of California-Santa BarbaraSanta BarbaraCANCAA  IMW10,62214,2286853032%14,391 43,383
University of California-Santa CruzSanta CruzCANCAA III MW  6602947%13,960 42,952
University of La VerneLa VerneCANCAA III MW  5582351%43,050 43,050
University of RedlandsRedlandsCANCAA III MW  5752675%49,504 49,504
University of San DiegoSan DiegoCANCAA  IW11,91122,7556402853%49,358 49,358
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesCANCAA  IMW32,87233,3667403213%56,225 56,225
University of the PacificStocktonCANCAA  IMW16,87628,3016252663%48,164 48,164
Ventura CollegeVenturaCACCCAAMW  1,388 7,050
West Valley CollegeSaratogaCACCCAAMW  1,463 5,243
Westcliff UniversityIrvineCANAIA  MW
Westmont CollegeSanta BarbaraCANAIA   W7,4689,0686102762%45,304 45,304
Whittier CollegeWhittierCANCAA III MW  5552376%48,086 48,086
Adams State UniversityAlamosaCONCAA II MW3,4204,3044802099%9,440 20,456
Colorado CollegeColorado SpringsCONCAA III MW    15%55,470 55,470
Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand JunctionCONCAA II MW3,5234,6074952181%8,627 20,944
Colorado School of MinesGoldenCONCAA II MW9,17010,0407003149%18,964 38,584
Colorado State UniversityFort CollinsCONCAA  IW26,01024,5045852684%11,707 29,608
Colorado State University-PuebloPuebloCONCAA II W4,5566,3125052195%10,408 26,329
U.S. Air Force AcademyColorado SpringsCONCAA  IMW  6703111%FullRide!
University of DenverDenverCONCAA  IMW30,32541,0916302956%50,556 50,556
University of Northern ColoradoGreeleyCONCAA  IW12,45712,8715352291%9,918 21,786
Western Colorado UniversityGunnisonCONCAA II W4,8153,5715352289%10,114 21,586
University of Hawaii at ManoaHonoluluHINCAA  IMW22,67521,8425702484%11,970 34,002
Boise State UniversityBoiseIDNCAA  IW24,03518,7555552481%7,694 23,776
College of IdahoCaldwellIDNAIA  MW4,2335,498  49%30,155 30,155
University of IdahoMoscowIDNCAA  IW20,33919,1615502377%7,864 25,500
New Mexico State UniversityLas CrucesNMNCAA  IW20,24316,3165202066%6,686 21,770
University of New MexicoAlbuquerqueNMNCAA  IW20,55316,4845702270%7,633 22,586
University of NevadaRenoNVNCAA  IW23,16920,6865852488%7,599 22,236
University of Nevada-Las VegasLas VegasNVNCAA  IMW23,60021,2285652282%7,985 23,132
George Fox UniversityNewbergORNCAA III MW  5502482%36,020 36,020
Lewis & Clark CollegePortlandORNCAA III MW    74%50,934 50,934
Linfield CollegeMcMinnvilleORNCAA III MW  5502381%43,302 43,302
Pacific UniversityForest GroveORNCAA III MW  5752485%44,298 44,298
Southwestern Oregon CCCoos BayORNWACMW1,7252,5116,077 6,077
Willamette UniversitySalemORNCAA III MW    84%50,279 50,279
Brigham Young UniversityProvoUTNCAA  IMW11,61410,8116502964%5,620 5,620
Dixie State UniversitySaint GeorgeUTNCAA II W4,6294,5855,253 15,051
University of UtahSalt Lake CityUTNCAA  IMW19,86724,0516202667%9,222 29,215
Pacific Lutheran UniversityTacomaWANCAA III MW  5802480%42,436 42,436
Seattle UniversitySeattleWANCAA  IMW16,18920,4626102776%44,610 44,610
University of Puget SoundTacomaWANCAA III MW    88%49,776 49,776
Washington State UniversityPullmanWANCAA  IW23,06720,8615552377%11,584 25,820
Whitman CollegeWalla WallaWANCAA III MW  6803050%52,764 52,764
Whitworth UniversitySpokaneWANCAA III MW  5902591%43,640 43,640
University of WyomingLaramieWYNCAA  IMW18,18514,6375802596%5,400 17,490

 

# of Schools with Swimming teams by State:

# of Schools with
Swimming teams:
Total NCAA INCAA IINCAA IIINAIANJCAAOther 
Alabama4211   
Alaska1 1    
Arizona64  2  
Arkansas72221  
California95 166115 57
Colorado10451   
Connecticut14518   
Delaware11     
District of Columbia64 2   
Florida1878 21 
Georgia1431451 
Hawaii11     
Idaho32  1  
Illinois2372122  
Indiana2091721 
Iowa123 522 
Kansas51  31 
Kentucky132128  
Louisiana42 11  
Maine81 7   
Maryland 145 9   
Massachusetts317321   
Michigan16466   
Minnesota191513   
Mississippi2 11   
Missouri11371   
Montana-      
Nebraska62112  
Nevada22     
New Hampshire52 3   
New Jersey167 9   
New Mexico22     
New York7818746 7 
North Carolina259951 1
North Dakota1 1    
Ohio33107142  
Oklahoma2 2    
Oregon6  5  1
Pennsylvania59111236   
Rhode Island64 2   
South Carolina311 1  
South Dakota523    
Tennessee92223  
Texas13814   
Utah321    
Vermont4112   
Virginia249 15   
Washington62 4   
West Virginia102611  
Wisconsin143 11   
Wyoming11     
Totals691 196105274441359

 

Average NCAA I Scholarship by sport & school 2019-20:

NCAA Division I Schools account for nearly 2/3 of all athletic scholarship dollars and awarded nearly $ 3 Billion in athletically related financial aid during the 2019-20 fiscal year. How much of this scholarship money goes to each sport? Unfortunately we don’t know for sure as schools  are only required to report the total dollar value of athletic scholarships awarded by gender (for Title IX purposes). Schools are not required to – and don’t – report the amount of scholarship dollars awarded annually by sport.

However we can arrive at a reasonable estimate for each sport by allocating the total amount of athletic scholarship money awarded by the school to each official NCAA I sport sponsored by that school using the NCAA I scholarship limits as the allocation factor:

NCAA I Women's Sports - Estimated Average Athletic Scholarship by School *

Average Athletic Scholarship 2020:
NCAA I Women's Sports*
StateAll
___Sports
___Basketball___Beach Volleyball___Bowling___Equestrian___FencingField ___Hockey____Golf___Gymnastics___Hockey___Lacrosse___Rifle___Rowing___Rugby___Skiing___Soccer___Softball___Swimming___Tennis___Triathlontrack/Cross
____Country
___VolleyballWater ___Polo
Alabama A & M UniversityAL12,62318,934 9,467 10,32818,9347,10018,934
University of Alabama at BirminghamAL20,19433,65611,21916,828 25,2427,57316,82818,35833,65612,62133,656
Alabama State UniversityAL12,62919,365 9,682 14,5239,68210,56219,3657,26219,365
University of AlabamaAL22,63059,254   44,44059,25419,11429,62732,32027,65259,25422,22059,254
Auburn UniversityAL32,24758,352  25,00843,76458,35229,17631,82827,23158,35221,88258,352
Jacksonville State UniversityAL13,46521,1857,062  15,8894,76710,59211,55521,1857,94421,185
University of North AlabamaAL13,12118,2416,080  13,6819,1219,95018,2419,12118,241
Samford UniversityAL27,67142,972   32,22921,48623,43942,97216,11442,972
University of South AlabamaAL20,96031,811   23,85815,90517,35131,81111,92931,811
Troy UniversityAL15,94928,332   21,24914,16615,45428,33210,62528,332
University of Arkansas at Little RockAR21,51726,965   20,22413,48212,58410,11226,965
University of ArkansasAR25,28950,805   38,10450,80525,40327,71223,70950,80519,05250,805
University of Arkansas at Pine BluffAR9,71110,571   5,2865,76610,5713,96410,571
Arkansas State UniversityAR14,55926,692 13,346 20,01913,34626,69210,00926,692
University of Central ArkansasAR10,93217,5405,847  13,1558,7709,56717,5406,57717,540
Arizona State UniversityAZ19,93745,08815,029  33,81645,08816,90822,54424,59321,04145,08825,36216,90845,08816,395
University of ArizonaAZ33,31256,94318,981  42,70756,94328,47231,06026,57356,94321,35456,943
Grand Canyon UniversityAZ14,94727,9029,301  20,92613,95115,21913,02127,90210,46327,902
Northern Arizona UniversityAZ16,72929,419   22,06414,71013,72929,41911,03229,419
California Baptist UniversityCA25,38143,584   32,68821,79223,77320,33916,34443,58415,849
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoCA11,70924,6448,215  18,48312,32213,44211,50124,6449,24224,644
Cal State - BakersfieldCA9,15017,1675,722  12,8758,5849,3648,0116,43817,167
Fresno State CA16,11731,634  13,55723,72511,86315,81717,25514,76231,63411,86331,63411,503
Cal State FullertonCA12,65226,495   19,87113,24714,45226,4959,93526,495
Long Beach State CA9,16119,3406,447  14,5059,67010,54919,3407,25319,3407,033
Cal State - NorthridgeCA10,07519,2346,411  14,4269,61710,49119,2347,21319,2346,994
Sacramento State CA11,18921,0137,004  15,76021,0136,77810,50611,46221,0137,88021,013
University of California-BerkeleyCA12,77832,36010,787  16,88324,27032,36012,13510,43916,18017,65115,10132,36012,13532,36011,767
University of California-DavisCA13,54424,8588,286 10,65312,96918,64424,8589,32212,42913,55911,60024,8589,32224,8589,039
University of California-IrvineCA12,58325,943   19,45712,97125,9439,72825,9439,434
University of California-Los AngelesCA20,64653,67817,893  40,25953,67817,31626,83929,27925,05053,67820,12953,67819,519
University of California-RiversideCA17,12431,025   23,26815,51216,92231,02511,63431,025
University of California-Santa BarbaraCA14,22827,046   13,52314,75312,62227,04610,14227,0469,835
Loyola Marymount UniversityCA27,10543,96514,655  14,18221,98323,98120,51743,96516,48743,96515,987
University of the PacificCA28,30140,66713,556  21,21820,33422,18218,97840,66715,25040,66714,788
Pepperdine UniversityCA32,04654,78818,263  41,09127,39425,56854,78820,54654,788
San Diego State UniversityCA14,49632,954   24,71612,35810,63016,47717,97515,37932,95412,35832,95411,983
University of San DiegoCA22,75542,489   13,70621,24523,17619,82842,48915,93342,489
University of San FranciscoCA37,56949,45816,486  37,09324,72949,45818,54749,458
San Jose State UniversityCA15,76726,4898,830  19,86726,48913,24514,44912,36226,4899,93326,4899,632
Santa Clara UniversityCA19,45630,08310,028  22,5629,70415,04116,40930,08311,28130,08310,939
Saint Mary's College CA21,90633,79711,266  10,90216,89918,43533,79712,67433,797
University of Southern CaliforniaCA33,36667,98622,662  50,98925,49521,93133,99331,72767,98625,49567,98624,722
Stanford UniversityCA30,37072,78324,261  21,40737,97454,58772,78327,29423,47836,39139,70033,96572,78327,29472,78326,467
University of Colorado CO28,93952,845   39,63419,81728,45526,42352,84519,81752,845
Colorado State UniversityCO24,50440,841   30,63120,42022,27719,05940,84115,31540,841
University of DenverCO41,09168,211   51,15968,21125,57936,72934,10631,83268,21168,211
University of Northern ColoradoCO12,87123,791   17,84311,89612,97711,10323,7918,92223,791
U.S. Air Force AcademyCO     
Colorado College (NCAA III)COD1 Soccer     28,249
Central Connecticut State UnivCT15,00423,202   8,70111,60112,65610,8288,70123,202
University of ConnecticutCT26,66253,841   28,09138,76520,19017,36826,92029,36825,12653,84120,19053,841
Fairfield UniversityCT15,57029,977   15,64022,48311,2419,67014,98916,35113,98929,97714,98929,977
University of HartfordCT27,50439,866   29,90014,95019,93321,74514,95039,866
Quinnipiac UniversityCT29,25658,301   30,41843,72641,97721,86321,86329,15131,80158,30121,86358,301
Sacred Heart UniversityCT12,02624,476 12,23810,4907,19912,77018,35717,6239,1797,8969,17912,23813,35111,42224,4769,17924,476
Yale UniversityCT     
American UniversityDC23,51033,689   17,57712,63316,84515,72212,63333,689
George Washington UniversityDC27,57050,576   50,57618,96616,31525,28827,58723,60250,57618,96650,57618,391
Georgetown UniversityDC16,50236,467   19,02627,35013,67511,76418,23419,89117,01836,46713,67536,467
Howard UniversityDC17,07331,198 15,599 11,69915,59917,01714,55931,19811,69931,198
Delaware State UniversityDE12,00015,590 7,7956,68111,6925,8467,7958,50315,5905,84615,590
University of DelawareDE19,75846,838   24,43735,12817,56415,10923,41925,54821,85846,83817,56446,838
Bethune-Cookman UniversityFL12,57120,179 10,090 15,13511,00720,1797,56720,179
University of Central FloridaFL17,66639,369   29,52712,70019,68421,47439,36914,76339,369
Florida A & M UniversityFL16,55022,934 11,467 12,50922,9348,60022,934
Florida Atlantic UniversityFL13,25723,9907,997  17,99211,99513,08511,19523,9908,99623,990
Florida International UniversityFL13,71122,5917,530  16,94311,29512,32210,54222,5918,47122,591
Florida State UniversityFL20,25844,37414,791  33,28022,18724,20420,70844,37416,64044,374
University of FloridaFL24,95047,466   35,59947,46617,80023,73325,89022,15147,46617,80047,466
Jacksonville UniversityFL18,30232,14810,716  24,11112,05510,37016,07417,53512,05532,148
University of MiamiFL35,77578,905   59,17925,45339,45336,82278,90529,58978,905
University of North FloridaFL9,07215,1205,040  11,3407,5608,2477,05615,1205,67015,120
University of South FloridaFL11,82830,197   22,64715,09816,47130,19711,32430,197
Stetson UniversityFL19,07531,79110,597  23,84311,92210,25515,89617,34131,79115,89631,791
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityFL14,95223,5187,839  17,63811,75912,82810,97523,51811,75923,518
Georgia Institute of TechnologyGA25,13142,627   23,25119,89342,62715,98542,627
Georgia Southern UniversityGA16,66130,247   22,6856,80615,12416,49914,11530,24711,34330,247
Georgia State UniversityGA22,37641,06413,688  30,79820,53222,39841,06415,39941,064
University of GeorgiaGA21,09047,201  20,22935,40147,20123,60025,74622,02747,20117,70047,201
Mercer UniversityGA21,82533,05611,019  24,79212,39616,52818,03133,05612,39633,056
Savannah State UniversityGA6,1796,527   4,8953,5606,5272,4486,527
Kennesaw State UniversityGA15,26425,806   19,3559,67712,90314,07625,8069,67725,806
University of Hawaii at ManoaHI21,84243,29814,433  32,47421,64923,61720,20643,29816,23743,29815,745
Drake UniversityIA17,81727,828   20,8718,97713,91415,17927,82810,43527,828
Iowa State UniversityIA21,62438,961   29,22138,96119,48121,25218,18238,96114,61138,961
University of IowaIA18,71144,749   23,34733,56244,74914,43522,37524,40920,88344,74916,78144,749
University of Northern IowaIA9,36419,012   14,2599,50610,3708,87219,0127,13019,012
Boise State UniversityID18,75532,86110,954  24,64632,86116,43117,92415,33532,86112,32332,861
Idaho State UniversityID15,15725,322   18,99112,66113,81225,3229,49625,322
University of IdahoID19,16130,172   22,62915,08614,08030,17211,31530,172
Bradley UniversityIL25,67133,625   25,21918,34133,62512,60933,625
Chicago State UniversityIL19,44022,369   16,77711,18522,3698,38822,369
DePaul UniversityIL36,84653,636   26,81829,25653,63620,11353,636
Eastern Illinois UniversityIL9,07414,024   10,5187,0127,6496,54414,0245,25914,024
University of Illinois at ChicagoIL18,57427,777   20,83327,77713,88915,15112,96327,77710,41727,777
University of Illinois IL27,11754,722   41,04254,72227,36129,84925,53754,72220,52154,722
Illinois State UniversityIL16,16628,546   21,41028,54614,27315,57113,32228,54610,70528,546
Loyola University ChicagoIL29,59243,428   32,57121,71423,68816,28543,428
Northern Illinois UniversityIL18,84828,758   21,56828,75814,37915,68628,75810,78428,758
Northwestern UniversityIL36,95176,075   22,37539,69257,05728,52838,03841,49635,50276,07531,12276,075
Southern Illinois UniversityIL13,70725,456   19,09213,88511,8809,54625,456
Southern Illinois Univ- EdwardsvilleIL13,01118,940   9,47010,33118,9407,10318,940
Western Illinois UniversityIL10,67515,851   11,8887,9268,6467,39715,8515,94415,851
Ball State UniversityIN18,02132,380   16,89424,28532,38016,19017,66215,11032,38012,14232,380
Butler UniversityIN12,63627,207   20,40610,20313,60414,84012,69727,20710,20327,207
University of EvansvilleIN19,64334,753   26,06517,37618,95616,21813,03234,753
Indiana-Purdue Univ- Fort WayneIN10,63414,777   11,0837,3898,0605,54114,777
Indiana-Purdue Univ- IndianapolisIN12,98018,749   14,0629,37510,2278,75018,7497,03118,749
Indiana State UniversityIN11,30625,470   19,10212,73513,89311,8869,55125,470
Indiana UniversityIN21,34753,291   27,80439,96917,19126,64629,06824,86953,29119,98453,29119,379
University of Notre DameIN35,10872,796   21,41154,59727,29923,48336,39839,70733,97272,79627,29972,796
Valparaiso UniversityIN18,53126,370 13,185 19,77813,18514,38412,30626,3709,88926,370
Purdue UniversityIN22,90944,892   33,66922,44624,48720,95044,89216,83544,892
University of KansasKS21,85749,592   37,19415,99724,79627,05023,14349,59218,59749,592
Kansas State UniversityKS17,27541,795   31,34613,48220,89741,79515,67341,795
Wichita State UniversityKS16,18532,141   24,10617,53232,14112,05332,141
Eastern Kentucky UniversityKY18,98826,5378,846  19,90313,26814,4759,95126,537
University of KentuckyKY28,38751,338   38,50351,33811,55125,66928,00323,95851,33819,25251,338
University of LouisvilleKY24,13146,405   24,21134,80417,40214,96923,20325,31221,65646,40517,40246,405
Morehead State UniversityKY15,11219,6036,534  14,7024,4119,80210,6937,35119,603
Murray State UniversityKY15,35928,488   21,3666,41014,24415,53928,48810,68328,488
Northern Kentucky UniversityKY15,88622,614   16,96111,30712,33522,6148,48022,614
Western Kentucky UniversityKY17,69923,737   17,80311,86912,94823,7378,90223,737
Grambling State UniversityLA11,92213,057 6,529 6,5297,12213,0574,89713,057
Louisiana State University LA32,89961,58020,527  46,18561,58030,79033,58928,73761,58023,09261,580
Louisiana Tech UniversityLA15,76726,842 13,421 13,42114,64126,84210,06626,842
McNeese State UniversityLA11,42819,361   14,5209,68010,56019,3617,26019,361
University of New OrleansLA10,45114,1714,724  14,1715,31414,171
Nicholls State UniversityLA9,35413,2054,402  6,6027,20313,2054,95213,205
University of Louisiana at MonroeLA15,76019,3976,466  14,5489,69910,58019,3977,27419,397
Northwestern State University LA14,91827,948   13,97415,24427,94810,48027,948
Southeastern Louisiana UniversityLA12,78121,193   10,59711,56021,1937,94721,193
Southern University LA12,42416,269 8,135 8,1358,87416,2696,10116,269
University of Louisiana at LafayetteLA18,43630,805   15,40316,80330,80511,55230,805
Tulane University LA39,98570,92623,64235,463 53,19433,09970,92626,59770,926
Boston CollegeMA27,22856,659   16,66429,56142,49440,79521,24718,27730,50928,33030,90526,44156,65921,24756,659
Boston UniversityMA29,15867,905   35,42950,92948,89225,46421,90533,95337,03931,68967,90525,464
Harvard UniversityMA     
Holy CrossMA16,23535,999   18,78226,99925,91913,50011,61317,99919,63616,79935,99913,50035,999
Univ of Massachusetts-LowellMA20,20435,728   18,64113,39817,86419,48813,39835,728
University of MassachusettsMA18,23343,905   22,90716,46414,16321,95223,94820,48943,90516,464
Merrimack CollegeMA17,04833,037   17,23724,77823,78712,38910,65716,51918,02015,41733,03712,38933,037
Northeastern UniversityMA34,44165,242   34,04046,97521,04632,62130,44624,46665,242
Coppin State UniversityMD10,04811,914 5,957 6,49811,9144,46811,914
Loyola University MarylandMD17,21131,681   11,88010,22015,84014,78431,68111,88031,681
University of Maryland- Baltimore CtyMD8,36514,746   5,5307,3738,0436,8815,53014,746
University of MarylandMD34,19957,941   30,23043,45657,94121,72828,97031,60457,94121,72857,941
University of Maryland Eastern ShoreMD14,46816,371 8,186 12,2798,93016,3716,13916,371
Morgan State UniversityMD17,62127,186 13,593 14,82927,18610,19527,186
Mount St Mary's UniversityMD11,30321,242 10,621 15,9327,9667,96610,62111,5879,91321,2427,966
Towson UniversityMD15,62031,818   16,60123,86431,81811,93215,90917,35514,84931,81811,93231,818
U.S. Naval AcademyMD     
Johns Hopkins University (NCAA III)MDD1 Lacrosse     27,412
University of MaineME15,39829,002   15,13120,88114,50115,81913,53410,876
Central Michigan UniversityMI18,91427,786   14,49720,83927,78610,42013,89315,15610,42027,786
University of Detroit MercyMI19,14131,051   9,13323,28811,64415,52516,93731,05111,644
Eastern Michigan UniversityMI16,49537,597   28,19837,59712,12818,79917,54514,09937,597
University of MichiganMI26,08874,583   38,91355,93774,58327,96824,05937,29140,68134,80574,58327,96874,58327,121
Michigan State UniversityMI21,72152,405   27,34239,30352,40516,90526,20228,58424,45552,40519,65252,405
Oakland UniversityMI13,87025,358   19,01812,67913,83211,83425,3589,50925,358
Western Michigan UniversityMI19,56033,273   24,95533,27316,63618,14933,27312,47733,273
University of MinnesotaMN18,22841,349   31,01141,34929,77113,33820,67422,55419,29641,34915,50641,349
University of MissouriMO25,80749,754   37,31649,75424,87727,13923,21949,75418,65849,754
University of Missouri-Kansas CityMO17,11925,174   18,88112,58713,73225,1749,44025,174
Saint Louis UniversityMO20,09232,913   17,17216,45617,95215,35932,91312,34232,913
Southeast Missouri State UniversityMO8,88715,430   15,4307,7158,41715,4305,78615,430
Missouri State UniversityMO11,07521,4117,137  16,05910,70611,6799,99221,4118,02921,411
Alcorn State UniversityMS8,58411,311   8,4835,6566,17011,3114,24211,311
Jackson State UniversityMS8,76313,874 6,937 6,9377,56813,8745,20313,874
University of MississippiMS25,32048,131   36,09810,82924,06526,25348,13118,04948,131
Mississippi Valley State UniversityMS4,9696,227   3,1133,3966,2272,3356,227
Mississippi State UniversityMS28,53452,368   39,27626,18428,56452,36819,63852,368
University of Southern MississippiMS14,53022,0347,345  16,52611,01712,01922,0348,26322,034
Montana State UniversityMT16,30929,900   22,42516,10029,90011,21329,900
University of MontanaMT16,67927,864   20,89813,93215,19927,86410,44927,864
Appalachian State UniversityNC11,39925,501   13,30519,12612,75013,91025,5019,56325,501
Campbell UniversityNC24,89840,375   30,28115,14120,18822,02318,84240,37515,14140,375
Davidson CollegeNC11,31619,506   10,1777,3159,7539,10319,5067,31519,506
Duke UniversityNC41,80375,981   22,34739,64256,98528,49324,51037,99041,44435,45875,98128,49375,981
East Carolina UniversityNC16,57432,550   24,41312,20616,27517,75515,19032,55012,20632,550
Elon UniversityNC22,25344,047   33,03616,51822,02424,02644,04716,51844,047
Gardner-Webb UniversityNC19,06427,652   20,73910,36913,82615,08312,90427,65210,36927,652
High Point UniversityNC22,67841,822   31,36615,68320,91115,68341,822
North Carolina A & T State UniversityNC15,56119,042 9,521 14,28210,38719,0427,14119,042
Univ of North Carolina at AshevilleNC10,91216,180   12,1358,0907,55116,1806,06816,180
University of North Carolina NC19,55146,800   13,76524,41835,10046,80017,55015,09723,40025,52721,84046,80017,55046,800
Univ of North Carolina at CharlotteNC17,73729,423   22,06714,71216,04929,42311,03429,423
Univ of North Carolina at GreensboroNC16,20722,500   16,87511,25012,27222,5008,43722,500
North Carolina Central UniversityNC15,95820,868   11,38320,8687,82620,868
North Carolina State University NC25,89446,829   35,12246,82910,53723,41525,54321,85446,82917,56146,829
Univ of North Carolina WilmingtonNC9,99915,4265,142  11,5707,7138,4147,19915,4265,78515,426
Wake Forest UniversityNC38,46473,307   38,24754,98136,65473,30727,49073,307
Western Carolina UniversityNC7,94512,525   9,3946,2626,83212,5254,69712,525
University of North DakotaND13,61625,791   19,34312,89514,06825,7919,67125,791
North Dakota State UniversityND12,65423,007   17,25611,50412,5498,62823,007
Creighton UniversityNE15,22626,328   19,7468,49313,16414,36126,32813,16426,328
University of Nebraska at OmahaNE7,38110,214   7,6605,1075,5714,76610,2143,83010,214
University of NebraskaNE19,80447,99015,99723,995 35,99347,99010,79823,99526,17722,39647,99017,99647,990
Dartmouth CollegeNH     
University of New HampshireNH19,41638,542   20,10938,54227,75014,45320,75319,27117,98614,45338,542
Fairleigh Dickinson UniversityNJ27,34836,272 18,136 10,66827,20418,13619,78536,27213,60236,272
Monmouth UniversityNJ20,28739,350 19,675 20,53029,51214,75619,67521,46418,36339,35014,756
New Jersey Institute of TechnologyNJ21,39830,908   9,09115,45430,90811,59030,908
Princeton UniversityNJ     
Rider UniversityNJ13,00022,534   11,75711,26712,29110,51622,5348,45022,534
Rutgers UniversityNJ21,16748,343   25,22236,25748,34318,12915,59524,17226,36922,56048,34318,12948,343
Saint Peter's UniversityNJ15,29619,435   9,71810,6019,0707,28819,435
Seton Hall UniversityNJ33,02450,269   37,70225,13527,42023,45950,26925,13550,269
University of New MexicoNM16,48430,46510,155  22,84916,40415,23316,61714,21730,46511,42430,465
New Mexico State UniversityNM16,31631,809   23,85615,90417,35014,84431,80911,92831,809
University of Nevada-Las VegasNV21,22837,310   27,98318,65520,35117,41237,31013,99137,310
University of NevadaNV21,08038,897   29,1738,75219,44921,21718,15238,89714,58638,897
Canisius CollegeNY11,49717,294   6,4855,5798,6479,4338,0716,48517,294
Colgate UniversityNY20,60038,542   20,10927,75114,45312,43319,27121,02317,98638,54214,45338,542
Columbia University NY     
Cornell UniversityNY 
Fordham UniversityNY31,56558,940   19,01329,47032,14927,50558,94022,10358,940
Hofstra UniversityNY25,42344,782   23,36433,58616,79322,39124,42744,78216,79344,782
Iona CollegeNY13,05020,879   7,8306,73510,44011,3899,7447,83020,8797,592
Long Island UniversityNY20,15154,155 27,07823,20915,92828,25540,61620,30820,30827,07829,53925,27254,15520,30854,155
Manhattan CollegeNY18,83932,203   12,07610,38816,10117,56515,02812,07632,203
Marist CollegeNY12,70022,726   8,5227,33111,36312,39610,60522,7268,52222,7268,264
Niagara UniversityNY15,60024,595   18,4469,22312,29813,41611,47824,5959,22324,595
St Bonaventure UniversityNY12,26219,645   7,3679,82210,7159,16819,6457,367
St Francis CollegeNY13,58316,584 8,292 12,4387,73916,5846,21916,5846,031
Siena CollegeNY21,27128,778   21,58410,79214,38915,69713,43028,77810,79228,77810,465
St John's UniversityNY32,16353,248   15,66139,93626,62429,04553,24819,96853,248
University at AlbanyNY16,60332,384   16,89624,28812,14416,19217,66412,14432,384
Binghamton UniversityNY13,83923,724   8,89611,86212,94011,07123,7248,89623,724
University at BuffaloNY20,77135,958   17,97919,61416,78035,95813,48435,958
Stony Brook UniversityNY19,30333,090   12,40916,54518,04915,44233,09012,40933,090
Syracuse UniversityNY35,12470,746   36,91150,93726,53022,82135,37338,58970,74626,53070,746
U.S. Military AcademyNY     
Wagner CollegeNY19,75834,767   10,22626,07513,03817,38418,96416,22534,76719,55713,03812,643
Clarkson University (NCAA III)NYD1 Hockey     45,874
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NCAA III)NYD1 Hockey     50,551
St Lawrence University (NCAA III)NYD1 Hockey     39,846
University of AkronOH15,58126,895   20,1716,05113,44814,67012,55126,89510,08626,895
Bowling Green State UniversityOH14,34524,554   18,41524,55412,27713,39311,45824,5549,20824,554
University of CincinnatiOH19,28437,789   28,34214,17118,89417,63537,78914,17137,789
Cleveland State UniversityOH11,92520,410   6,00315,30710,20511,1329,52420,4107,65420,410
University of DaytonOH18,10730,695   23,0229,90215,34816,74330,69511,51130,695
Kent State University OH16,74926,827   13,99720,12026,82710,06013,41414,63310,06026,827
Miami UniversityOH17,04244,308   23,11722,15424,16820,67744,30816,61644,308
Ohio State UniversityOH20,74457,801   17,00030,15743,35157,80141,61621,67513,00518,64528,90031,52826,97457,80121,67557,801
Ohio UniversityOH19,90935,179   18,35426,38417,59019,18916,41713,19235,179
University of ToledoOH17,84434,425   25,81917,21318,77816,06534,42512,91034,425
Wright State UniversityOH13,38920,168   10,08411,00120,1687,56320,168
Xavier UniversityOH23,09536,634   27,47518,31717,09636,63413,73836,634
Youngstown State UniversityOH11,22719,648 9,824 14,7369,82410,7179,16919,6487,36819,648
Oklahoma State UniversityOK9,63923,770  10,18717,82711,88512,96523,7708,914
University of OklahomaOK24,78861,228   45,92161,22819,75130,61433,39761,22822,96061,228
Oral Roberts UniversityOK24,54735,643   26,73217,82235,64313,36635,643
University of TulsaOK39,58967,867   50,90021,89233,93337,01867,86725,45067,867
Oregon State UniversityOR19,53137,633   28,22437,63312,14018,81620,52717,56214,11237,633
University of OregonOR25,28346,60815,536  34,95646,60817,47823,30425,42246,60817,47846,608
Portland State UniversityOR18,66426,130   19,59813,06514,25326,1309,79926,130
University of PortlandOR27,00245,87515,292  14,79822,93745,87517,20345,875
Bucknell UniversityPA22,49853,339   27,82940,00420,00217,20626,66929,09424,89153,33920,00253,33919,396
Drexel UniversityPA22,83748,662   25,38918,24815,69724,33126,54322,70948,662
Duquesne UniversityPA19,53840,236 20,118 15,08912,97920,11818,77740,23615,08940,236
La Salle UniversityPA11,45320,935   10,92215,7017,8516,75310,46711,4199,77020,9357,85120,9357,613
Lafayette CollegePA19,15736,901   10,85319,25313,83818,45120,12817,22136,90113,83836,901
Lehigh UniversityPA21,53143,062   22,46732,29616,14813,89121,53123,48820,09643,06216,14843,062
Pennsylvania State UniversityPA27,67261,999   18,23532,34846,50061,99944,64023,25031,00033,81828,93361,99923,25061,999
University of PennsylvaniaPA     
University of PittsburghPA29,24655,150   55,15027,57530,08225,73755,15020,68155,150
Robert Morris UniversityPA20,51331,532   22,70311,82410,17215,76617,19911,82431,532
Saint Francis UniversityPA16,91630,348 15,174 15,83422,76111,38115,17416,55414,16330,34811,38130,34811,036
Saint Joseph's UniversityPA20,12540,068   20,90515,02612,92520,03421,85640,06815,026
Temple UniversityPA28,13352,969   15,57927,63652,96919,86317,08726,48452,96919,86352,969
Villanova UniversityPA19,30445,265   23,61716,97414,60222,63324,69021,12445,26516,97445,26516,460
Brown UniversityRI     
Bryant UniversityRI16,30727,597   14,39910,34913,79915,05312,87927,59710,34927,597
Providence CollegeRI31,48646,077   24,04033,17523,03825,13321,50246,07717,27946,077
University of Rhode IslandRI19,47739,643   12,78819,82221,62418,50039,64314,86639,643
Charleston Southern UniversitySC17,63823,241   17,43111,62012,67723,2418,71523,241
College of CharlestonSC15,01630,74010,247 13,17423,05515,37016,76830,74011,52830,740
Citadel Military CollegeSC20,600    25,0547,51616,70312,52733,405
Clemson UniversitySC26,86864,136   48,10220,68932,06864,13624,05164,136
Furman UniversitySC32,89350,187   37,64018,82025,09327,37550,18718,82050,187
Presbyterian CollegeSC18,11125,108   18,8319,41512,55413,69525,10812,55425,108
University of South CarolinaSC20,98748,62016,207 20,83736,46524,31026,52022,68948,62018,23348,620
Coastal Carolina UniversitySC19,10632,83210,944  24,62412,31216,41617,90932,83212,31232,832
South Carolina State UniversitySC8,41811,827   5,9146,45111,8274,43511,827
Univ of South Carolina - UpstateSC15,23220,608   15,45610,30411,24020,6087,72820,608
Winthrop UniversitySC17,40626,199   19,6499,82513,09914,29026,1999,82526,199
Wofford CollegeSC29,49639,418   29,56414,7828,86919,70939,41814,78239,418
South Dakota State UniversitySD7,70716,794  7,19812,5968,3979,1617,8376,29816,794
University of South DakotaSD10,96423,306   17,47911,65312,71210,87623,30613,1098,74023,306
Austin Peay State UniversityTN16,80524,1928,064  18,14412,09613,19524,1929,07224,192
Belmont UniversityTN29,08041,055   30,79120,52722,39341,05515,39641,055
Lipscomb UniversityTN26,12039,334   29,50119,66721,45539,33414,75039,334
East Tennessee State UniversityTN13,56721,526   16,14410,76311,74121,52612,1088,07221,526
University of MemphisTN21,24936,476   27,3578,20718,23819,89636,47613,67936,476
Middle Tennessee State UnivTN28,97438,859   29,14419,43021,19638,85914,57238,859
University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaTN16,88623,044   17,28311,52212,56923,0448,64123,044
University of TennesseeTN23,31554,075   40,55617,44327,03729,49525,23554,07520,27854,075
University of Tennessee-MartinTN9,85218,1956,065 7,7984,0949,0979,92418,1956,82318,195
Tennessee State UniversityTN9,27414,237   10,6787,76614,2375,33914,237
Tennessee Tech UniversityTN18,43325,854   19,39012,92714,1029,69525,854
Vanderbilt UniversityTN39,71669,502 34,751 52,12726,06334,75132,43469,50226,063
Abilene Christian UniversityTX31,47342,21114,070  21,10623,02442,21115,82942,211
Baylor UniversityTX27,45173,530  31,51355,14773,53036,76540,10773,53027,57473,530
Texas A & M - Corpus ChristiTX14,42921,2477,082  15,93510,62411,58921,2477,96821,247
Houston Baptist UniversityTX14,61024,9968,332  18,74712,49813,6349,37324,996
University of HoustonTX15,45033,085   24,81416,54218,04615,44033,08512,40733,085
University of the Incarnate WordTX28,16142,241   12,42431,68121,12123,04119,71342,24115,84042,241
Lamar UniversityTX23,95731,848   23,88615,92417,37231,84811,94331,848
University of North TexasTX15,01826,093   19,56913,04614,23212,17726,0939,78526,093
University of Texas Rio Grande ValleyTX11,00419,445   14,5849,72319,4457,29219,445
Prairie View A & M UniversityTX9,10914,675 7,338 11,0077,3388,00514,6755,50314,675
Rice UniversityTX42,89768,847   34,42432,12968,84725,81868,847
Sam Houston State UniversityTX12,81122,633 11,317 16,97511,31712,34522,6338,48722,633
Southern Methodist UniversityTX46,33781,659  34,99761,24426,34240,83038,10881,65930,62281,659
Stephen F Austin State UniversityTX10,56320,421 10,211 15,31610,21111,13920,4217,65820,421
Texas State UniversityTX18,37626,375   19,78113,18714,38626,3759,89126,375
Texas A & M UniversityTX16,33344,988  19,28033,74122,49424,53920,99444,98816,87044,988
University of Texas at ArlingtonTX20,56332,438   24,32817,69332,43812,16432,438
University of Texas TX19,53545,309   33,98114,61622,65424,71421,14445,30916,99145,309
University of Texas at El PasoTX23,83735,701   26,7758,03317,85019,47335,70113,38835,701
Texas Christian UniversityTX34,38179,22026,407 33,95259,41517,82539,61036,96979,22029,70879,220
University of Texas at San AntonioTX15,32724,342   18,25712,17113,27824,3429,12824,342
Texas Southern UniversityTX12,29221,136 10,568 15,85210,56811,5287,92621,136
Texas Tech UniversityTX17,08034,563   25,92217,28118,85234,56312,96134,563
Brigham Young UniversityUT10,81123,082   17,31123,08211,54112,59010,77223,0828,65623,082
Southern Utah UniversityUT13,66523,949   17,96223,94911,97413,06323,9498,98123,949
Utah State UniversityUT11,65434,067   34,06717,03318,58234,06712,77534,067
Utah Valley UniversityUT9,88121,173   15,88010,58711,5497,94021,173
University of UtahUT24,05141,78413,928  41,78422,49920,89222,79119,49941,78415,66941,784
Weber State UniversityUT12,80822,603   16,95211,30112,32922,6038,47622,603
College of William & MaryVA18,53834,363   17,92825,77234,36312,88617,18116,03634,36312,88634,363
George Mason UniversityVA16,20629,041   10,8909,36814,52115,84113,55329,04110,89029,041
Hampton UniversityVA18,75530,891   23,16815,44516,85030,89111,58430,891
James Madison UniversityVA17,42437,255   19,43827,94113,97118,62820,32117,38637,25513,97137,255
Liberty UniversityVA18,23343,791   22,84716,42121,89523,88620,43643,79116,42143,791
Longwood UniversityVA15,70223,553   12,28917,6658,83211,77712,84723,55311,777
Norfolk State UniversityVA15,26018,748 9,374 10,22618,7487,03118,748
Old Dominion UniversityVA19,07138,141   19,90028,60614,30312,30419,07117,79938,141
Radford UniversityVA12,68319,221   14,4167,2089,61010,48419,2217,20819,221
University of RichmondVA29,40450,195   26,18937,64618,82325,09723,42450,19518,823
Virginia TechVA23,19848,276   36,20718,10324,13826,33222,52948,27618,10348,276
Virginia Commonwealth UniversityVA21,93243,382   22,63416,26821,69143,38216,26843,382
University of VirginiaVA26,37161,778   32,23246,33423,16719,92830,88933,69728,83061,77823,16761,778
Virginia Military InstituteVA8,177    3,0666,8146,3605,1104,956
University of VermontVT19,80340,687   21,22829,29515,25821,90820,34418,98715,258
Eastern Washington UniversityWA12,92925,327   18,99512,66325,3279,49825,327
Gonzaga UniversityWA16,60133,201   24,90110,71016,60133,20112,45033,201
Seattle UniversityWA20,46228,543   21,4079,20714,27215,56913,32028,54310,70428,543
Washington State UniversityWA20,86147,961   35,97115,47123,98022,38247,96117,98547,961
University of WashingtonWA22,94851,30617,102  38,48051,30616,55025,65327,98551,30619,24051,306
Marquette UniversityWI24,70451,911   19,46625,95551,91119,46651,911
Univ of Wisconsin-Green BayWI11,90315,584   11,6888,3917,7928,5007,27315,5847,79215,584
University of WisconsinWI18,16051,565   38,67337,12716,63425,78228,12624,06351,56519,33751,565
Univ of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeWI15,76830,953   15,47614,44530,95311,60730,953
Marshall UniversityWV18,27429,349   22,01214,67416,00813,69629,34911,00629,349
West Virginia UniversityWV19,42139,924   39,9248,98312,87919,96218,63139,92414,97239,924
University of WyomingWY14,63728,770   21,57714,38513,42628,77010,78928,770

 

NCAA I Men's Sports - Estimated Average Athletic Scholarship by School *

Average Athletic Scholarship 2020:
NCAA I Men's Sports*
StateAll
___Sports
___Baseball
___Basketball
___Fencing
Football
___FBS
Football
______FCS
_____Golf
__Gymnastics
___Hockey
___Lacrosse___Rifle___Skiing___Soccer___Swimming___TennisTrack/Cross
______Country
___Volleyball___WaterPolo___Wrestling
Alabama A & M UniversityAL11,7338,18718,894  11,9038,502       8,5025,065   
Alabama State UniversityAL11,1849,71122,409  14,11810,084       10,0846,008   
Auburn UniversityAL32,98627,02962,375 62,375 28,069      21,29328,06916,722   
Jacksonville State UniversityAL13,23911,84427,332  17,21912,299   7,028   12,29911,884   
Samford UniversityAL22,69220,60247,543  29,95221,394       21,39412,746   
Troy UniversityAL14,26611,44126,402 26,402 11,881       11,8817,078   
University of AlabamaAL31,25427,14462,641 62,641 28,189      21,38428,18916,793   
University of Alabama at BirminghamAL19,04914,62233,744 33,744 15,185   8,677 11,520 15,185    
University of North AlabamaAL12,7309,18621,198  13,3559,539       9,53911,613   
University of South AlabamaAL18,81614,09732,530 32,530 14,639       14,6398,721   
Arkansas State UniversityAR14,91911,21725,885 25,885 11,648        6,939   
University of ArkansasAR24,71321,28749,125 49,125 22,106       22,10613,170   
University of Arkansas at Little RockAR16,57314,43233,304   14,987        8,928   
University of Arkansas at Pine BluffAR9,9977,29316,829  10,6027,573       7,5734,512   
University of Central ArkansasAR10,7779,97623,021  14,50310,359     7,859  6,172   
Arizona State UniversityAZ25,17121,86650,460 50,460 22,707 31,320    17,22622,70713,528  15,138
Grand Canyon UniversityAZ10,15712,71729,348   13,207     10,01910,01913,2077,8686,289  
Northern Arizona UniversityAZ16,031 32,372  20,394        14,5678,678   
University of ArizonaAZ30,01025,32758,448 58,448 26,302      19,95326,30215,669   
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoCA9,5609,89522,834  14,38510,275     7,7957,79510,2756,121  6,850
Cal State - BakersfieldCA8,4137,99918,458         6,3016,301 4,948  5,538
Cal State - NorthridgeCA8,80711,47726,485   11,918     9,041  7,1005,675  
Cal State FullertonCA8,90712,61729,116   13,102     9,939  7,805   
California Baptist UniversityCA19,49521,11948,737   21,932     16,63816,638 13,066 9,13814,621
Fresno StateCA15,86611,88127,418 27,418 12,338       12,3387,350  8,225
Long Beach StateCA6,5199,23121,302   9,586        5,7114,5653,994 
Loyola Marymount UniversityCA21,30126,91662,114   27,951     21,204 27,95116,652 11,646 
Pepperdine UniversityCA26,22328,76866,388   29,875       29,87517,79814,22612,448 
Sacramento StateCA11,1319,63122,225  14,00210,001     7,587 10,0015,958   
Saint Mary's CollegeCA26,10722,34551,564   23,204     17,603 23,20413,824   
San Diego State UniversityCA20,83515,51535,805 35,805 16,112     12,223 16,112    
San Jose State UniversityCA15,75412,57129,009 29,009 13,054     9,903  7,777 5,439 
Santa Clara UniversityCA17,27823,31253,798   24,209     18,366 24,20914,422 10,087 
Stanford UniversityCA31,34732,53275,07317,78075,073 33,78322,522    25,62825,62833,78320,12616,08714,07622,522
University of California-BerkeleyCA13,57717,29739,917 39,917 17,96311,975    13,62713,62717,96310,701 7,484 
University of California-DavisCA15,23813,87932,028  20,17714,412     10,934 14,4128,586 6,005 
University of California-IrvineCA12,59414,48033,416   15,037     11,408 15,0378,9587,1616,266 
University of California-Los AngelesCA25,20523,63354,537 54,537 24,542     18,618 24,54214,62111,68710,226 
University of California-RiversideCA14,25616,48938,051   17,123     12,990 17,12310,201   
University of California-Santa BarbaraCA10,62216,18137,340   16,803     12,74712,74716,80310,0108,0017,001 
University of San DiegoCA11,91111,21525,880  16,30511,646     8,835 11,6466,938   
University of San FranciscoCA31,46624,50556,549   25,447     19,305 25,44715,160   
University of Southern CaliforniaCA32,87228,92566,751 66,751 30,038      22,78730,03817,89514,30412,516 
University of the PacificCA16,87619,66945,391   20,426     15,49615,49620,426  8,511 
Colorado State UniversityCO26,010 44,517 44,517 20,033        11,934   
University of ColoradoCO35,227 56,874 56,874 25,593    27,562   15,247   
University of DenverCO30,325 69,744   31,385 43,28918,308 33,79923,80923,80931,385    
University of Northern ColoradoCO12,45710,46124,140  15,20810,863       10,8636,472  7,242
U.S. Air Force AcademyCO  
Colorado College (NCAA III)COD1 Hockey        39,667          
Central Connecticut State UnivCT11,6069,99523,064  14,531      7,874  6,183   
Fairfield UniversityCT14,41417,51440,417   18,188  10,609  13,79813,79818,18810,319   
Quinnipiac UniversityCT27,16124,02655,444     34,41414,554  18,927 24,95014,864   
Sacred Heart UniversityCT13,52513,68831,5897,482 19,90114,215 19,6078,292  10,784 14,2158,4686,769 9,477
University of ConnecticutCT29,05623,90255,157 55,157 24,821 34,236   18,83018,83024,82114,787   
University of HartfordCT16,09917,14239,558   17,801  10,384  13,504  10,605   
Yale UniversityCT                   
American UniversityDC20,922 40,483         13,82013,820 10,853  12,145
George Washington UniversityDC20,74929,92869,066   31,080     23,57823,57831,08018,515 12,950 
Georgetown UniversityDC12,04014,58133,648  21,19815,142  8,833  11,48711,48715,1429,021   
Howard UniversityDC18,673 38,536  24,278      13,15613,15617,34110,331   
Delaware State UniversityDE11,9359,17821,181  13,344         5,678   
University of DelawareDE22,75322,52951,991  32,75423,396  13,648  17,74917,74923,396    
Bethune-Cookman UniversityFL16,84613,42430,979  19,51713,941       13,9418,305   
Florida A & M UniversityFL11,1948,87620,482  12,9049,217       9,2175,491   
Florida Atlantic UniversityFL11,6429,20021,231 21,231 9,554     7,2487,2489,5548,308   
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityFL11,10110,50024,232   10,904     8,272 10,90410,536   
Florida International UniversityFL15,44910,93825,242 25,242       8,617  6,767   
Florida State UniversityFL22,69118,87243,550 43,550 19,598      14,86719,59811,675   
Jacksonville UniversityFL9,6679,67222,320  14,06110,044  5,859  7,619  6,793   
Stetson UniversityFL11,54410,51524,266  15,28810,920     8,284 10,9209,495   
University of Central FloridaFL19,47016,07337,092 37,092 16,692     12,663 16,692    
University of FloridaFL21,32018,05841,673 41,673 18,753      14,22618,75311,172   
University of MiamiFL53,66736,68184,648 84,648         38,09222,693   
University of North FloridaFL10,2879,12121,049   9,472     7,186 9,4725,643   
University of South FloridaFL16,97412,81429,572 29,572 13,307     10,095 13,3077,928   
Georgia Institute of TechnologyGA27,61223,64354,560 54,560 24,552      18,62624,55214,627   
Georgia Southern UniversityGA16,74913,15030,346 30,346 13,656     10,360 13,656    
Georgia State UniversityGA18,98213,56031,292 31,292 14,082     10,683 14,082    
Kennesaw State UniversityGA14,78412,30928,405  17,89512,782       12,7827,615   
Mercer UniversityGA21,59219,48144,956  28,32220,230  11,801  15,347 20,23019,546   
Savannah State UniversityGA7,0815,24112,094  7,6195,442        3,242   
University of GeorgiaGA19,61617,45840,288 40,288 18,130      13,75418,13010,801   
University of Hawaii at ManoaHI22,67517,79241,058 41,058 18,476      14,01618,476 8,798  
Drake UniversityIA7,671 15,413  9,7106,936     5,262 6,9364,132   
Iowa State UniversityIA20,612 40,070 40,070 18,031        10,742  12,021
University of IowaIA19,96818,47142,626 42,626 19,18212,788     14,55219,18211,427  12,788
University of Northern IowaIA10,847 22,642  14,26510,189        6,070  6,793
oise State UniversityID24,035 37,379 37,379 16,820       16,82010,021   
Idaho State UniversityID15,089 25,445  16,030        11,4506,821   
University of IdahoID20,339 35,219  22,18815,848       15,8489,442   
Bradley UniversityIL18,72218,36042,370   19,066     14,464  11,359   
Chicago State UniversityIL15,73611,04625,490   11,471       11,4716,834   
DePaul UniversityIL23,971 54,945   24,725     18,757 24,72514,730   
Eastern Illinois UniversityIL7,5916,82815,758  9,9287,091     5,3795,3797,0914,224   
Illinois State UniversityIL16,06414,39433,216  20,92614,947       14,9478,905   
Loyola University ChicagoIL20,613 47,247   21,261     16,129  12,66610,124  
Northern Illinois UniversityIL17,66013,04030,092 30,092 13,541     10,273 13,541   9,027
Northwestern UniversityIL44,00233,02176,202 76,202 34,291     26,01426,01434,291   22,861
Southern Illinois Univ- EdwardsvilleIL10,85910,08423,270   10,472     7,944  6,238  6,981
Southern Illinois UniversityIL16,35012,84829,649  18,67913,342      10,122 7,949   
University of IllinoisIL25,72420,93348,30848,30821,73914,49221,73912,95114,492
University of Illinois at ChicagoIL11,12112,77629,482    8,845    10,06510,06513,2677,904   
Western Illinois UniversityIL8,6197,73417,847  11,2448,031     6,0936,093 4,785   
Ball State UniversityIN17,71513,55331,277 31,277 14,075      10,67714,075 6,702  
Butler UniversityIN11,51510,59124,441  15,39810,998     8,344 10,9986,552   
Indiana State UniversityIN13,84413,69731,609  19,914         8,474   
Indiana UniversityIN24,49422,94252,943 52,943 23,824     18,07418,07423,82414,193  15,883
Indiana-Purdue Univ- Fort WayneIN10,5699,94122,940   10,323     7,831  7,9794,916  
Indiana-Purdue Univ- IndianapolisIN9,595 21,518   9,683     7,3467,3469,6835,769   
Purdue UniversityIN23,67719,69245,443 45,443 20,449      15,51320,44912,183  13,633
University of EvansvilleIN15,04216,18937,360   16,812     12,75412,754 10,016   
University of Notre DameIN34,32734,03278,53418,60078,534 35,340 48,74520,615  26,81026,81035,34021,054   
Valparaiso UniversityIN9,0297,78917,974  11,3248,088     6,1366,1368,0884,819   
Kansas State UniversityKS21,72218,11341,800 41,800 18,810        11,206   
University of KansasKS26,65722,86552,766 52,766 23,745        14,146   
Wichita State UniversityKS10,55414,42233,281   14,976       14,9768,922   
Eastern Kentucky UniversityKY15,80013,71931,660  19,94614,247        8,488   
Morehead State UniversityKY5,2963,9189,042  5,6974,069   2,325    2,424   
Murray State UniversityKY18,28612,38628,583  18,00812,863   7,350    11,185   
Northern Kentucky UniversityKY10,3448,45419,509   8,779     6,660 8,7795,230   
University of KentuckyKY27,45322,87552,787 52,787 23,754   13,574 18,02118,02123,75414,152   
University of LouisvilleKY24,18420,39147,055 47,055 21,175     16,06416,06421,17512,615   
Western Kentucky UniversityKY15,30111,76527,151 27,151 12,218        7,279   
Grambling State UniversityLA11,0265,95413,741  8,657         3,684   
Louisiana State UniversityLA35,51927,68763,894 63,894 28,752      21,81228,75217,129   
Louisiana Tech UniversityLA17,72511,87227,398 27,398 12,329        7,345   
McNeese State UniversityLA9,2089,59522,142  13,9509,964        5,936   
Nicholls State UniversityLA8,0067,17316,553  10,4287,449       7,4494,438   
Northwestern State UniversityLA11,79011,91927,506  17,329         7,374   
Southeastern Louisiana UniversityLA11,81711,19025,822  16,26811,620        6,923   
Southern UniversityLA10,4376,62815,296  9,637         4,101   
Tulane UniversityLA39,23427,48663,430 63,430         28,54317,005   
University of Louisiana at LafayetteLA17,32313,89332,060 32,060 14,427       14,4278,595   
University of Louisiana at MonroeLA14,4729,29821,457 21,457 9,656        5,752   
University of New OrleansLA8,9117,92318,284   8,228       8,2284,902   
Boston CollegeMA31,15427,09062,51614,80662,516 28,132 38,803  30,29621,34221,34228,13216,760   
Boston UniversityMA27,400 83,731     51,97121,980  28,58428,58437,67922,447   
Holy CrossMA16,82718,21842,042  26,48718,919 26,09511,036  14,35214,35218,91911,271   
Merrimack CollegeMA16,83916,27137,549  23,656  23,3069,856  12,818 16,89710,066   
Northeastern UniversityMA32,25635,05380,892     50,209   27,615  21,686   
Univ of Massachusetts-LowellMA15,45819,45944,904     27,87211,787  15,329  12,038   
University of MassachusettsMA19,47516,85938,905 38,905   24,14810,213  13,28113,281 10,430   
Harvard UniversityMA                   
Coppin State UniversityMD8,9666,78515,658           7,0464,198   
Loyola University MarylandMD14,732 42,657   19,196  11,198  14,56214,56219,19611,436   
Morgan State UniversityMD15,232 26,668  16,801        12,0007,149   
Mount St Mary's UniversityMD9,73112,91329,800   13,410  7,822  10,17310,17313,4107,989   
Towson UniversityMD16,24214,35833,135  20,87514,911  8,698   11,312     
University of MarylandMD32,05927,48863,433 63,433 28,545  16,651  21,655  17,006  19,030
University of Maryland- Baltimore CtyMD5,5687,09616,376      4,299  5,5905,590 4,390   
University of Maryland Eastern ShoreMD9,5777,94218,329   8,248        4,914   
U.S. Naval AcademyMD                   
Johns Hopkins University (NCAA III)MDD1 Lacrosse        19,252         
University of MaineME15,15412,85729,670  18,692  18,416    10,129 7,954   
Central Michigan UniversityMI16,74110,70024,693 24,693          6,620  7,408
Eastern Michigan UniversityMI21,07516,13337,231 37,231 16,754        9,981   
Michigan State UniversityMI25,03322,42351,744 51,744 23,285 32,117   17,66417,66423,28513,872  15,523
Oakland UniversityMI11,03011,40626,322   11,845     8,9868,986 7,056   
University of Detroit MercyMI14,030 35,9868,523  16,194  9,446  12,285 16,1949,647   
University of MichiganMI30,57332,26874,464 74,464 33,50922,33946,21919,547  25,42025,42033,50919,963  22,339
Western Michigan UniversityMI23,12615,23335,153 35,153   21,819