Swimming & Diving 2020

Odds of a High School Swimmer competing in College  2020:
College Swimming Odds 2020:  Male Female
Number of US High School Swimmers 2019-20152,124194,870
Number of College Swimmers (see table below)11,34914,549
% of US HS Swimmers competing at any College Level7.0%7.1%
% of US HS Swimmers Competing at NCAA I Schools2.3%2.8%
Odds of a US HS Swimmer making any College Roster14:1
14:1
Odds of a US HS Swimmer making an NCAA I Roster43:1
36:1
 
US High School Athlete Odds are adjusted for NCAA foreign student participation.  
See Odds of a High School Athlete competing in College for more information.

691 Schools sponsored varsity Swimming teams during 2019-20:
   # of teams Total Athletes Average team size Scholarship limit  Average Scholarship *
DivisionSchoolsMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMenWomen
NCAA I1961331953,8285,78129309.91418,89019,149
NCAA II105771041,6622,10122208.18.16,3887,540
NCAA III2742442714,5205,3041920
NAIA4439444805411212888,3417,883
CCCAA5751577146801412-
NJCAA13131312212491015151,5431,821
Other22223181299011,407
Totals69155968611,34914,5492021

Swimming is an equivalency sport for NCAA limits, so partial scholarships can be awarded as long as the combined equivalent awards do not exceed the limit. For example, an NCAA I school can award 21 women swimmers each a 2/3 equivalent scholarship and not exceed the limit of 14 per team.  For more information see our page on scholarship limits.

Do the Math!   NCAA Division I men’s teams have an average roster of 29 swimmers but a limit of 9.9 scholarships to award per team. This means the average award covers only about 1/3 of annual college costs, and this assumes swimming is a fully funded sport at the specific school.

*Average Athletic Scholarship is the average award per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.  

Do you have the skills to compete in College Swimming?

What level of athlete are coaches looking for and who are you competing with for a roster spot? A good way to get an idea is to look at the high-school bios of athletes currently on the roster of schools that interest you. Our tables below have links to all 691 US College varsity team sites,  search schools & see how you compare.

Stats & Links to all US Colleges sponsoring Swimming teams 2020:

Swimming school listings are divided into 4 tables below based on US regions: West, Midwest, Northeast & South:

Swimming - Midwest Schools:

Midwest Schools with Varsity Swimming
teams 2020:
 City / Main Campus  StateDivision   Teams  Avr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
  Avr SAT
Math
 Avr ACT
Comp
 Admission
Rate
 In-State
Tuition
Out of State 
Tuition
Coe CollegeCedar RapidsIANCAA III MW    5802567%44,050
44,050
Grinnell CollegeGrinnellIANCAA III MW  7433224%52,392 52,392
Iowa Central CCFort DodgeIANJCAA MW1,3922,3795,490 7,890
Iowa Lakes CCEsthervilleIANJCAA MW2,2163,0246,460 6,812
Iowa State UniversityAmesIANCAA  IW20,61221,6245982591%8,988 23,392
Loras CollegeDubuqueIANCAA III MW  5562293%34,184 34,184
Luther CollegeDecorahIANCAA III MW  5952663%42,290 42,290
Morningside CollegeSioux CityIANAIA  MW5,1634,928 2358%31,530 31,530
Saint Ambrose UniversityDavenportIANAIA  MW4,1542,9805502363%30,894 30,894
Simpson CollegeIndianolaIANCAA III MW  5652384%39,144 39,144
University of IowaIowa CityIANCAA  IMW19,96818,7116152683%9,267 31,233
University of Northern IowaCedar FallsIANCAA  IW10,8479,3645552481%8,938 19,480
Augustana CollegeRock IslandILNCAA III MW    64%42,135 42,135
Eastern Illinois UniversityCharlestonILNCAA  IMW7,5919,0744952055%11,803 14,023
Illinois CollegeJacksonvilleILNCAA III MW    76%33,090 33,090
Illinois Institute of TechnologyChicagoILNCAA III MW  6702958%47,646 47,646
Illinois State UniversityNormalILNCAA  IW16,06416,1665452389%14,516 26,040
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityBloomingtonILNCAA III MW  6082759%47,636 47,636
Knox CollegeGalesburgILNCAA III MW    74%46,554 46,554
Lake Forest CollegeLake ForestILNCAA III MW    58%47,064 47,064
Lewis UniversityRomeovilleILNCAA II MW9,72312,1285602458%32,450 32,450
Lincoln CollegeLincolnILNAIAMW6,0916,5253701780%18,600 18,600
McKendree UniversityLebanonILNCAA II MW5,7246,2505602467%30,520 30,520
Millikin UniversityDecaturILNCAA III MW  5302461%35,002 35,002
Monmouth CollegeMonmouthILNCAA III MW  5352469%37,674 37,674
North Central CollegeNapervilleILNCAA III MW  5102456%38,880 38,880
Northwestern UniversityEvanstonILNCAA  IMW44,00236,951760348%54,568 54,568
Olivet Nazarene UniversityBourbonnaisILNAIA  MW11,3088,2175452365%36,070 36,070
Principia CollegeElsahILNCAA IIIMW  5742692%29,470 29,470
Southern Illinois UniversityCarbondaleILNCAA  IMW16,35013,7075502372%14,704 29,160
University of ChicagoChicagoILNCAA III MW  775347%58,230 58,230
University of Illinois ChampaignILNCAA  IW25,72427,1176852962%15,094 31,664
University of Illinois at ChicagoChicagoILNCAA  IMW11,12118,5745602476%13,764 26,980
Western Illinois UniversityMacombILNCAA  IMW8,61910,6755052159%12,951 12,951
Wheaton CollegeWheatonILNCAA III MW  6503083%36,420 36,420
Ancilla CollegeDonaldsonINNJCAA MW1,9631,8694551869%17,550 17,550
Anderson UniversityAndersonINNCAA III MW  5352265%30,450 30,450
Ball State UniversityMuncieINNCAA  IMW17,71518,021  65%9,896 26,468
Bethel CollegeMishawakaINNAIA  MW5,8753,7645302292%28,590 28,590
Butler UniversityIndianapolisINNCAA  IW11,51512,6366252868%41,120 41,120
DePauw UniversityGreencastleINNCAA III MW  6202663%49,704 49,704
Franklin CollegeFranklinINNCAA III MW  5352275%32,010 32,010
Hanover CollegeHanoverINNCAA III MW  5702579%37,670 37,670
Indiana State UniversityTerre HauteINNCAA  IW13,84411,3065002090%9,090 19,836
Indiana UniversityBloomingtonINNCAA  IMW24,49421,3476302877%10,681 35,456
Indiana Wesleyan UniversityMarionINNAIA  W6,7516,8145502468%26,630 26,630
Indiana-Purdue Univ- IndianapolisIndianapolisINNCAA  IMW9,59512,9805452381%9,465 29,821
Manchester UniversityNorth ManchesterINNCAA III MW    59%32,758 32,758
Purdue UniversityWest LafayetteINNCAA  IMW23,67722,9096602958%9,992 28,794
Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyTerre HauteINNCAA III MW  7203168%49,871 49,871
University of EvansvilleEvansvilleINNCAA  IMW15,04219,6435902569%36,416 36,416
University of IndianapolisIndianapolisINNCAA II MW10,32815,7335352269%29,688 29,688
University of Notre DameNotre DameINNCAA  IMW34,32735,1087503418%53,391 53,391
Valparaiso UniversityValparaisoINNCAA  IMW9,02918,5315852689%40,260 40,260
Wabash CollegeCrawfordsvilleINNCAA IIIM  6152665%43,650 43,650
Barton County CCGreat BendKSNJCAA MW3,9413,8093,584 3,584
Sterling CollegeSterlingKSNAIA  MW8,7096,1055052041%26,000 26,000
Tabor CollegeHillsboroKSNAIA  MW9,2605,8005102157%28,260 28,260
University of KansasLawrenceKSNCAA  IW26,65721,857 2692%11,148 27,358
University of Saint MaryLeavenworthKSNAIA  MW4,4523,5075332161%28,810 28,810
Asbury UniversityWilmoreKYNAIA  MW8,6937,966  67%30,198 30,198
Bellarmine UniversityLouisvilleKYNCAA II MW8,4288,6825752586%42,200 42,200
Campbellsville UniversityCampbellsvilleKYNAIA  MW10,01210,1605422183%25,400 25,400
Centre CollegeDanvilleKYNCAA III MW  6583073%41,700 41,700
Lindsey Wilson CollegeColumbiaKYNAIA  MW7,9679,44024,850 24,850
Midway UniversityMidwayKYNAIA  MW5,3523,4675102161%24,750 24,750
Thomas More CollegeCrestview HillsKYNAIAMW  5202290%31,200 31,200
Transylvania UniversityLexingtonKYNCAA III MW  6052789%38,750 38,750
Union CollegeBarbourvilleKYNAIA  MW11,19511,4745052156%27,140 27,140
University of KentuckyLexingtonKYNCAA  IMW27,18528,0015902694%12,245 29,099
University of LouisvilleLouisvilleKYNCAA  IMW24,18424,1315902672%11,656 27,278
University of PikevillePikevilleKYNAIA  MW5,3484,67920,950 20,950
University of the CumberlandsWilliamsburgKYNAIA  MW8,2596,3415502373%23,000 23,000
Albion CollegeAlbionMINCAA III MW  5552368%45,590 45,590
Alma CollegeAlmaMINCAA III MW  5602364%40,258 40,258
Calvin CollegeGrand RapidsMINCAA III MW  6352779%34,600 34,600
Davenport UniversityGrand RapidsMINCAA IIMW6,2939,780  89%18,414 18,414
Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilantiMINCAA  I W21,07516,4955101976%12,508 12,508
Grand Valley State UniversityAllendaleMINCAA II MW7,8398,6225652483%12,484 17,762
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdaleMINCAA IIW  6733136%27,578 27,578
Hope CollegeHollandMINCAA III MW  6002676%34,010 34,010
Kalamazoo CollegeKalamazooMINCAA III MW    73%48,666 48,666
Michigan State UniversityEast LansingMINCAA  IMW25,03321,7216052678%14,460 39,766
Northern Michigan UniversityMarquetteMINCAA II MW10,0509,7815302366%10,729 16,225
Oakland UniversityRochester HillsMINCAA  IMW11,03013,8705602584%12,606 24,230
Olivet CollegeOlivetMINCAA III MW  4751971%27,680 27,680
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity CenterMINCAA II MW4,9315,1125402377%10,308 24,215
University of MichiganAnn ArborMINCAA  IMW30,57326,0887253223%15,262 49,350
Wayne State UniversityDetroitMINCAA II MW9,38512,0405502471%13,097 27,991
Augsburg CollegeMinneapolisMNNCAA III W  6132269%38,800 38,800
Carleton CollegeNorthfieldMNNCAA III MW  7303320%54,759 54,759
College of Saint BenedictSt. JosephMNNCAA IIIW  5402583%45,264 45,264
Concordia College at MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA III W  6242461%39,878 39,878
Concordia University-Saint PaulSaint PaulMNNCAA II W5,0418,250  97%22,275 22,275
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeSaint PeterMNNCAA III MW    66%45,400 45,400
Hamline UniversitySaint PaulMNNCAA III MW  5702467%41,290 41,290
Macalester CollegeSaint PaulMNNCAA III MW  7153141%54,344 54,344
Minnesota State University MoorheadMoorheadMNNCAA II W4,0043,7525352360%8,496 15,906
Minnesota State University-MankatoMankatoMNNCAA II W4,9465,240 2261%8,184 16,235
Saint Cloud State UniversitySaint CloudMNNCAA II MW4,9385,6685602186%8,265 16,499
Saint John's UniversityCollegevilleMNNCAA IIIM  5852580%44,990 44,990
Saint Mary's University of MinnesotaWinonaMNNCAA III MW  5652391%35,110 35,110
Southwest Minnesota State UnivMarshallMNNCAA II W2,9453,7904802060%8,612 8,612
St Catherine UniversitySaint PaulMNNCAA III W  5722273%39,554 39,554
St Olaf CollegeNorthfieldMNNCAA III MW  6502950%47,840 47,840
University of MinnesotaMinneapolisMNNCAA  IMW21,36818,2287102952%14,760 30,438
University of Minnesota-MorrisMorrisMNNCAA III W  6202563%13,314 15,342
University of St ThomasSaint PaulMNNCAA III MW  6352780%42,736 42,736
Drury UniversitySpringfieldMONCAA II MW8,70513,0895802668%28,515 28,515
Lindenwood UniversitySaint CharlesMONCAA II MW3,8614,5725402388%17,600 17,600
Maryville University of Saint LouisSaint LouisMONCAA II MW8,5129,5375602395%28,470 28,470
Missouri State UniversitySpringfieldMONCAA  IMW12,33611,0755542485%7,376 15,326
Missouri Univ of Science & TechnologyRollaMONCAA II M8,26410,7326492884%9,440 26,461
Saint Louis UniversitySaint LouisMONCAA  IMW15,60520,0926402858%43,884 43,884
Truman State UniversityKirksvilleMONCAA II MW3,6034,0686092765%7,749 14,601
University of MissouriColumbiaMONCAA  IMW23,58725,8075902678%9,972 27,042
University of Missouri-St LouisSaint LouisMONCAA II MW8,77014,5525652473%9,792 26,040
Washington University in St LouisSaint LouisMONCAA III MW  7803415%53,399 53,399
William Jewell CollegeLibertyMONCAA II MW11,49611,5735752646%34,400 34,400
University of MaryBismarckNDNCAA II W5,5348,4195692378%18,444 18,444
College of Saint MaryOmahaNENAIA W    52%20,350 20,350
Midland UniversityFremontNENAIA  MW13,94313,4455052152%32,598 32,598
Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityLincolnNENCAA III MW  5702572%34,202 34,202
University of NebraskaLincolnNENCAA  IW18,75019,8046202680%9,242 25,038
University of Nebraska at KearneyKearneyNENCAA II W5,3235,9935132394%7,512 13,742
University of Nebraska at OmahaOmahaNENCAA  IW9,5157,381 2382%7,790 20,764
Ashland UniversityAshlandOHNCAA II MW5,9975,1235482368%21,342 21,342
Baldwin Wallace UniversityBereaOHNCAA III MW  5602474%32,586 32,586
Bowling Green State UniversityBowling GreenOHNCAA  IW18,18014,3454952272%11,105 19,093
Case Western Reserve UniversityClevelandOHNCAA III MW  7453229%49,042 49,042
Cleveland State UniversityClevelandOHNCAA  IMW8,95211,9255352288%10,457 14,824
College of WoosterWoosterOHNCAA III MW  6252854%50,250 50,250
Denison UniversityGranvilleOHNCAA III MW  6603034%51,960 51,960
Franciscan University of SteubenvilleSteubenvilleOHNCAA III W  5652577%27,630 27,630
Hiram CollegeHiramOHNCAA III MW  5302258%36,358 36,358
John Carroll UniversityUniversity HgtsOHNCAA III MW  5952583%41,340 41,340
Kenyon CollegeGambierOHNCAA III MW  6903136%55,930 55,930
Malone UniversityCantonOHNCAA II MW7,1958,5405252270%30,860 30,860
Miami UniversityOxfordOHNCAA  IMW25,68817,0426602875%15,380 34,896
Notre Dame CollegeClevelandOHNCAA II MW5,1054,6074751990%30,160 30,160
Oberlin CollegeOberlinOHNCAA III MW  6903036%55,052 55,052
Ohio Northern UniversityAdaOHNCAA III MW  6002568%32,260 32,260
Ohio State UniversityColumbusOHNCAA  IMW19,95020,3537053052%10,726 30,742
Ohio UniversityAthensOHNCAA  IW21,86719,9095802478%12,192 21,656
Ohio Wesleyan UniversityDelawareOHNCAA III MW    69%45,760 45,760
Shawnee State UniversityPortsmouthOHNAIA  MW1,7952,6348,556 14,714
Tiffin UniversityTiffinOHNCAA II MW5,1694,920  69%25,000 25,000
University of AkronAkronOHNCAA  IW16,03315,2395652369%11,463 15,500
University of CincinnatiCincinnatiOHNCAA  IMW20,37719,2846402773%11,000 27,334
University of FindlayFindlayOHNCAA II MW10,01110,4375702474%34,360 34,360
University of Mount UnionAllianceOHNCAA III MW  5442396%30,860 30,860
University of Rio GrandeRio GrandeOHNAIA  MW6,7115,47427,481 27,481
University of ToledoToledoOHNCAA  IW21,88717,8445702394%10,293 19,653
Urbana UniversityUrbanaOHNCAA II MW7,4658,2274952399%23,700 23,700
Ursuline CollegePepper PikeOHNCAA II W 12,8295402290%32,390 32,390
Wilmington CollegeWilmingtonOHNCAA III MW  5052185%25,675 25,675
Wittenberg UniversitySpringfieldOHNCAA III MW    74%39,500 39,500
Xavier UniversityCincinnatiOHNCAA  IMW14,31323,0955752574%38,530 38,530
Youngstown State UniversityYoungstownOHNCAA  IMW11,92411,2275402169%8,967 9,327
Augustana UniversitySioux FallsSDNCAA II W9,28112,6446152665%33,018 33,018
Northern State UniversityAberdeenSDNCAA II W4,6274,8665302288%8,497 11,470
South Dakota State UniversityBrookingsSDNCAA  IMW7,9667,7075802392%8,764 12,128
University of Sioux FallsSioux FallsSDNCAA II W5,4725,9835502391%18,280 18,280
University of South DakotaVermillionSDNCAA  IMW11,03410,9645752386%9,061 12,425
Beloit CollegeBeloitWINCAA III MW  6202556%50,040 50,040
Carroll UniversityWaukeshaWINCAA III MW  5652469%31,918 31,918
Carthage CollegeKenoshaWINCAA III MW  5752468%43,550 43,550
Lawrence UniversityAppletonWINCAA III MW  6702962%47,475 47,475
Ripon CollegeRiponWINCAA III MW  5502469%43,808 43,808
Saint Norbert CollegeDe PereWINCAA III MW  5502578%38,129 38,129
Univ of Wisconsin- Eau ClaireEau ClaireWINCAA III MW   2478%8,820 17,095
Univ of Wisconsin- WhitewaterWhitewaterWINCAA III MW   2276%7,692 16,265
Univ of Wisconsin-Green BayGreen BayWINCAA  IMW12,84111,903 2279%7,878 15,728
Univ of Wisconsin-La CrosseLa CrosseWINCAA III MW   2571%9,107 17,776
Univ of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeMilwaukeeWINCAA  IMW12,34815,768 2274%9,588 20,867
Univ of Wisconsin-OshkoshOshkoshWINCAA III MW   2271%7,621 15,194
Univ of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens PointWINCAA III MW   2283%8,239 16,506
University of WisconsinMadisonWINCAA  IMW22,68818,1607003052%10,555 36,805
Alderson Broaddus UniversityPhilippiWVNCAA II MW5,0208,9835052043%27,910 27,910
Bethany CollegeBethanyWVNCAA III MW  5002091%29,773 29,773
Davis & Elkins CollegeElkinsWVNCAA II MW6,6306,6744951937%29,590 29,590
Fairmont State UniversityFairmontWVNCAA II MW5,1375,5024852195%7,514 16,324
Marshall UniversityHuntingtonWVNCAA  IW20,35118,2744952291%8,128 18,614
Salem International UniversitySalemWVNCAA II MW6,3149,36016,700 16,700
West Virginia UniversityMorgantownWVNCAA  IMW20,24319,1235702482%8,856 24,950
West Virginia Wesleyan CollegeBuckhannonWVNCAA II MW6,5166,1105352270%31,640 31,640
Wheeling UniversityWheelingWVNCAA II MW7,6458,1365152286%29,290 29,290
WVU Institute of TechnologyMontgomeryWVNAIA  MW9,3436,2715652461%7,464 18,648

 

Swimming - Northeast Schools:

Northeast Schools with Varsity Swimming
teams 2020:
 City / Main Campus  StateDivision   Teams  Avr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
  Avr SAT
Math
 Avr ACT
Comp
 Admission
Rate
 In-State
Tuition
Out of State 
Tuition
Albertus Magnus CollegeNew HavenCTNCAA III W    4551858%32,060
32,060
Central Connecticut State UnivNew BritainCTNCAA  IW11,60615,0045302267%10,616 23,124
Connecticut CollegeNew LondonCTNCAA III MW  6803138%54,820 54,820
Eastern Connecticut State UnivWillimanticCTNCAA III MW    66%11,356 23,864
Fairfield UniversityFairfieldCTNCAA  IMW14,41415,570  60%48,350 48,350
Sacred Heart UniversityFairfieldCTNCAA  IW13,52512,026  60%41,420 41,420
Southern Connecticut State UnivNew HavenCTNCAA II MW3,5033,6705002166%10,954 23,464
Trinity CollegeHartfordCTNCAA III MW  7103134%56,910 56,910
U.S. Coast Guard AcademyNew LondonCTNCAA IIIMW  6752919%FullRide!
University of ConnecticutStorrsCTNCAA  IMW29,05626,6626702949%15,730 38,098
University of Saint JosephWest HartfordCTNCAA III MW  550 72%38,173 38,173
Wesleyan UniversityMiddletownCTNCAA III MW    17%54,944 54,944
Western Connecticut State UnivDanburyCTNCAA III MW    79%10,859 23,367
Yale UniversityNew HavenCTNCAA  IMW  770346%53,430 53,430
American UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IMW20,92223,5106352932%48,459 48,459
Catholic University WashingtonDCNCAA III MW    84%45,804 45,804
Gallaudet UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA III MW  4661857%17,038 17,038
George Washington UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IMW20,74927,5706903142%55,230 55,230
Georgetown UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IMW12,04016,5027353315%54,104 54,104
Howard UniversityWashingtonDCNCAA  IMW18,67317,0735932532%26,756 26,756
University of DelawareNewarkDENCAA  IMW22,75319,7586252866%13,680 34,310
Amherst CollegeAmherstMANCAA III MW  7253313%56,426 56,426
Assumption CollegeWorcesterMANCAA II W4,5104,952  81%40,958 40,958
Babson CollegeWellesleyMANCAA III MW  7053024%51,104 51,104
Bentley UniversityWalthamMANCAA II MW7,3907,9096853043%49,880 49,880
Boston CollegeChestnut HillMANCAA  IMW31,15427,2287203328%55,464 55,464
Boston UniversityBostonMANCAA  IMW27,40029,1587303222%53,948 53,948
Brandeis UniversityWalthamMANCAA III MW  7153131%55,395 55,395
Bridgewater State UniversityBridgewaterMANCAA III MW  5302290%10,367 16,507
Clark UniversityWorcesterMANCAA III MW    59%45,730 45,730
Elms CollegeChicopeeMANCAA III MW  5402167%35,788 35,788
Gordon CollegeWenhamMANCAA III MW  5782675%37,400 37,400
Harvard UniversityCambridgeMANCAA  IMW  770345%50,420 50,420
Holy CrossWorcesterMANCAA  IMW16,82716,235  38%52,770 52,770
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridgeMANCAA III MW  790357%51,832 51,832
Merrimack CollegeNorth AndoverMANCAA IW16,83917,048  83%41,760 41,760
Mount Holyoke CollegeSouth HadleyMANCAA IIIW  7153151%49,998 49,998
Northeastern UniversityBostonMANCAA  IW32,25634,4417403319%51,522 51,522
Regis CollegeWestonMANCAA III MW    78%41,015 41,015
Simmons CollegeBostonMANCAA IIIW  5952770%40,850 40,850
Smith CollegeNorthamptonMANCAA IIIW    31%52,404 52,404
Springfield CollegeSpringfieldMANCAA III MW  5752563%37,444 37,444
Stonehill CollegeEastonMANCAA II W6,6896,158  70%42,746 42,746
Tufts UniversityMedfordMANCAA III MW  7403315%56,382 56,382
Univ of Massachusetts-DartmouthNorth DartmouthMANCAA III MW  5452378%13,921 29,141
University of MassachusettsAmherstMANCAA  IMW19,47518,2336552960%15,887 34,570
Wellesley CollegeWellesley MANCAA IIIW  7203220%53,732 53,732
Western New England UniversitySpringfieldMANCAA III W  5802585%36,804 36,804
Westfield State UniversityWestfieldMANCAA III W  5402386%10,429 16,509
Wheaton CollegeNortonMANCAA III MW  6252970%52,626 52,626
Williams CollegeWilliamstownMANCAA III MW  7453413%55,450 55,450
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcesterMANCAA III MW    42%50,530 50,530
Frostburg State UniversityFrostburgMDNCAA III MW  5052078%9,172 22,892
Goucher CollegeBaltimoreMDNCAA III MW    80%44,300 44,300
Hood CollegeFrederickMDNCAA III MW    71%39,492 39,492
Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimoreMDNCAA III  MW  7703411%53,740 53,740
Loyola University MarylandBaltimoreMDNCAA  IMW14,73217,211  79%48,920 48,920
McDaniel CollegeWestminsterMDNCAA III MW  5652464%43,260 43,260
Mount St Mary's UniversityEmmitsburgMDNCAA  IMW9,73111,3035652268%41,350 41,350
Salisbury UniversitySalisburyMDNCAA III MW    62%9,824 19,526
St Mary's College of MarylandSt. Mary's CityMDNCAA III MW  5802680%14,806 30,568
Stevenson UniversityStevensonMDNCAA III MW  5502273%36,242 36,242
Towson UniversityTowsonMDNCAA  IMW16,24215,6205552379%9,940 23,208
U.S. Naval AcademyAnnapolisMDNCAA  IMW  640299%FullRide!
University of Maryland- Baltimore CtyBaltimoreMDNCAA  IMW5,5688,3656402758%11,778 26,872
Washington CollegeChestertownMDNCAA III MW    64%46,978 46,978
Bates CollegeLewistonMENCAA III MW    18%53,794 53,794
Bowdoin CollegeBrunswickMENCAA III MW    10%53,922 53,922
Colby CollegeWatervilleMENCAA III MW  7253213%55,210 55,210
Husson UniversityBangorMENCAA III MW  5152083%18,170 18,170
Maine Maritime AcademyCastineMENCAA III MW  5502455%13,478 27,098
Saint Joseph's College of MaineStandishMENCAA III MW  5302184%35,650 35,650
University of MaineOronoMENCAA  IMW15,15415,3985702592%11,170 30,970
University of New EnglandBiddefordMENCAA III W  5702380%37,620 37,620
Colby-Sawyer CollegeNew LondonNHNCAA III MW    90%42,398 42,398
Dartmouth CollegeHanoverNHNCAA  IMW  755339%55,453 55,453
Keene State CollegeKeeneNHNCAA III MW  5152181%14,212 23,176
Plymouth State UniversityPlymouthNHNCAA III MW    82%14,099 22,769
University of New HampshireDurhamNHNCAA  IW18,68819,4165852577%18,499 33,879
College of New JerseyEwingNJNCAA III MW  6302850%16,551 28,266
Drew UniversityMadisonNJNCAA III MW    69%39,800 39,800
Fairleigh Dickinson Univ - FlorhamMadisonNJNCAA III MW    84%43,142 43,142
Kean UniversityUnionNJNCAA III W  4902086%12,348 19,383
Monmouth UniversityWest Long BranchNJNCAA  IMW20,58220,2875552277%38,138 38,138
Montclair State UniversityMontclairNJNCAA III MW  535 71%12,790 20,578
New Jersey Institute of TechnologyNewarkNJNCAA  IM10,63621,3986602864%17,338 32,750
Princeton UniversityPrincetonNJNCAA  IMW  765345%50,340 50,340
Ramapo College MahwahNJNCAA III MW  5702463%14,374 23,715
Rider UniversityLawrencevilleNJNCAA  IMW12,42713,0005452370%42,860 42,860
Rowan UniversityGlassboroNJNCAA III MW  5462473%13,697 22,339
Rutgers UniversityNew BrunswickNJNCAA  IW22,85121,1676652860%14,974 31,282
Saint Peter's UniversityJersey CityNJNCAA  IMW13,43715,2965152074%37,486 37,486
Seton Hall UniversitySouth OrangeNJNCAA  IMW22,91233,0246152670%42,170 42,170
Stevens Institute of TechnologyHobokenNJNCAA III MW  7303241%52,202 52,202
William Paterson University WayneNJNCAA III MW  4902093%13,060 21,260
Adelphi UniversityGarden CityNYNCAA II MW9,68711,6545902574%38,740 38,740
Alfred State College of TechnologyAlfredNYNCAA III MW  5352263%8,570 15,395
Alfred UniversityAlfredNYNCAA III MW  5502463%29,188 29,188
Bard CollegeAnnandaleNYNCAA III MW    65%54,680 54,680
Barnard (Columbia Univ)New YorkNYNCAA  I W  7103214%55,032 55,032
Baruch CollegeNew YorkNYNCAA III MW  675 39%7,262 14,932
Binghamton UniversityVestalNYNCAA  IMW10,44213,8396953040%9,853 26,648
Brooklyn CollegeBrooklynNYNCAA III MW  585 44%7,240 14,910
Buffalo State CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA III MW  495 61%8,210 17,990
Canisius CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA  IMW9,64911,4975802479%28,488 28,488
Cazenovia CollegeCazenoviaNYNCAA III MW    82%34,630 34,630
Clarkson UniversityPotsdamNYNCAA III MW  6402771%49,444 49,444
Colgate UniversityHamiltonNYNCAA  IMW20,82220,6007253325%55,870 55,870
College of Saint RoseAlbanyNYNCAA II MW5,5606,945  87%32,574 32,574
College of Staten Island Staten IslandNYNCAA  IIMW  7,290 14,960
Columbia University New YorkNYNCAA  IMW  770346%59,430 59,430
Cornell UniversityIthacaNYNCAA  IMW  7503311%55,188 55,188
Erie Community CollegeBuffaloNYNJCAA MW33965,575 10,141
Fashion Institute of TechnologyNew YorkNYNJCAA  MW    53%5,740 15,520
Fordham UniversityBronxNYNCAA  IMW24,45131,5656803046%52,687 52,687
Genesee Community CollegeBataviaNYNJCAA MW4223964,640 5,240
Hamilton CollegeClintonNYNCAA III MW  7253321%54,620 54,620
Hartwick CollegeOneontaNYNCAA III MW  5702483%45,510 45,510
Herkimer CollegeHerkimerNYNJCAA MW  5,320 8,250
Hobart William Smith CollegesGenevaNYNCAA III W  6202857%55,255 55,255
Hunter CollegeNew YorkNYNCAA III W  630 36%7,182 14,852
Iona CollegeNew RochelleNYNCAA  IMW13,49913,0505352388%38,812 38,812
Ithaca CollegeIthacaNYNCAA III MW    69%43,978 43,978
Jamestown Community CollegeJamestownNYNJCAA MW572915,850 10,720
John Jay College of Criminal JusticeNew YorkNYNCAA III W  530 41%7,270 14,940
Le Moyne CollegeSyracuseNYNCAA II MW9,62811,8445902669%34,625 34,625
Lehman CollegeBronxNYNCAA III MW  520 40%7,210 14,880
Long Island UniversityBrooklynNYNCAA  IW19,76120,1515752476%37,763 37,763
Manhattan CollegeRiverdaleNYNCAA  IMW16,75118,8395802575%42,608 42,608
Marist CollegePoughkeepsieNYNCAA  IMW7,57812,700  46%39,600 39,600
Medaille CollegeBuffaloNYNCAA III MW  4852063%29,500 29,500
Monroe Community CollegeRochesterNYNJCAA MW1,5131,5805,336 9,716
Mount Saint Mary CollegeNewburghNYNCAA III MW  5402294%31,118 31,118
Nazareth CollegeRochesterNYNCAA III MW    64%34,505 34,505
New York UniversityNew YorkNYNCAA III MW  7253220%51,828 51,828
Niagara UniversityNiagara UniversityNYNCAA  IMW14,89515,6005552487%33,180 33,180
Pace UniversityNew YorkNYNCAA II MW8,0348,0635602576%45,280 45,280
Queens CollegeQueensNYNCAA II  W3,4144,865580 48%7,338 15,008
Queensborough CCBaysideNYNJCAA MW  5,210 8,090
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroyNYNCAA III MW  7353143%53,880 53,880
Roberts Wesleyan CollegeRochesterNYNCAA II MW6,3135,5465652465%31,568 31,568
Rochester Institute of TechnologyRochesterNYNCAA III  MW  6653066%42,345 42,345
Saint Joseph's College- BrooklynBrooklynNYNCAA III  W  5502370%27,830 27,830
Saint Joseph's College-Long IslandPatchogueNYNCAA III W  5552377%27,840 27,840
Sarah Lawrence CollegeBronxvilleNYNCAA III MW  6453056%55,900 55,900
Siena CollegeLoudonvilleNYNCAA  IW14,87821,271  80%36,975 36,975
Skidmore CollegeSaratoga SpringsNYNCAA III MW  6552927%54,420 54,420
St Bonaventure UniversitySaint BonaventureNYNCAA  IMW11,52812,2625752573%34,331 34,331
St Francis CollegeBrooklyn HeightsNYNCAA  IMW11,66213,583  77%26,188 26,188
St Lawrence UniversityCantonNYNCAA III MW  6382946%54,846 54,846
Stony Brook UniversityStony BrookNYNCAA  IW16,78319,3036852942%9,625 27,295
SUNY at FredoniaFredoniaNYNCAA III MW  5302476%8,488 18,268
SUNY at New PaltzNew PaltzNYNCAA III MW  5852741%8,254 18,034
SUNY at Purchase CollegePurchaseNYNCAA III MW  5652565%8,698 18,478
SUNY College at BrockportBrockportNYNCAA III MW  5502353%8,412 18,192
SUNY College at CobleskillCobleskillNYNCAA III MW  485 77%8,654 18,434
SUNY College at CortlandCortlandNYNCAA III MW  5652444%8,536 18,316
SUNY College at DelhiDelhiNYNCAA III MW  4902064%8,360 12,330
SUNY College at GeneseoGeneseoNYNCAA III MW  6052665%8,651 18,431
SUNY College at Old WestburyOld WestburyNYNCAA III MW  485 78%8,143 17,923
SUNY College at OswegoOswegoNYNCAA III MW  5752454%8,440 18,220
SUNY College at PotsdamPotsdamNYNCAA III MW    64%8,462 18,242
SUNY Maritime CollegeThroggs NeckNYNCAA III MW  5902572%8,283 18,063
SUNY OneontaOneontaNYNCAA III MW  5202451%8,421 17,871
U.S. Military AcademyWest PointNYNCAA  IMW  6403011%FullRide!
Union CollegeSchenectadyNYNCAA III MW    39%55,290 55,290
University at BuffaloBuffaloNYNCAA  IW22,55120,7716352756%10,099 27,769
University of RochesterRochesterNYNCAA III MW  7353229%53,909 53,909
US Merchant Marine AcademyKings PointNYNCAA III MW  6502922%1,080 1,080
Utica CollegeUticaNYNCAA III MW    84%21,382 21,382
Vassar CollegePoughkeepsieNYNCAA III MW  7303225%56,960 56,960
Wagner CollegeStaten IslandNYNCAA  IW17,14419,758  70%47,090 47,090
Wells CollegeAuroraNYNCAA III MW  5652579%40,700 40,700
York CollegeJamaicaNYNCAA III MW  480 53%7,158 14,828
Albright CollegeReadingPANCAA III MW    62%45,306 45,306
Allegheny CollegeMeadvillePANCAA III MW  6102764%47,540 47,540
Arcadia UniversityGlensidePANCAA III MW  5602464%43,580 43,580
Bloomsburg University BloomsburgPANCAA II MW1,5901,6265302277%10,958 22,782
Bryn Mawr CollegeBryn Mawr PANCAA IIIW    34%52,360 52,360
Bucknell UniversityLewisburgPANCAA  IMW18,12822,4986803033%56,092 56,092
Cabrini UniversityRadnorPANCAA III MW    72%31,920 31,920
California University of PACaliforniaPANCAA II W3,5364,2654952097%11,108 15,726
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburghPANCAA III MW  7753417%55,465 55,465
Cedar Crest CollegeAllentownPANCAA III W  5152257%39,216 39,216
Chatham UniversityPittsburghPANCAA III MW    55%37,611 37,611
Clarion University ClarionPANCAA II MW3,2284,3085152094%11,175 16,054
Dickinson CollegeCarlislePANCAA III MW    49%54,661 54,661
Drexel UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IMW19,04222,8376502877%53,244 53,244
Duquesne UniversityPittsburghPANCAA  IW22,38219,5385952772%38,178 38,178
East Stroudsburg University East StroudsburgPANCAA II W2,6082,9225002282%11,502 24,184
Edinboro University EdinboroPANCAA II MW3,0623,4135152080%10,574 14,622
Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtownPANCAA III MW  5902576%46,940 46,940
Franklin & Marshall CollegeLancasterPANCAA III MW    35%56,550 56,550
Gannon UniversityEriePANCAA II MW8,9256,8175602381%32,136 32,136
Gettysburg CollegeGettysburgPANCAA III MW    45%54,480 54,480
Grove City CollegeGrove CityPANCAA IIIMW  5652779%17,930 17,930
Immaculata UniversityImmaculataPANCAA III MW  5452581%27,350 27,350
Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndianaPANCAA II MW4,6804,1645002093%12,979 18,730
Juniata CollegeHuntingdonPANCAA III MW    70%45,597 45,597
King's CollegeWilkes-BarrePANCAA III MW    78%37,226 37,226
Kutztown University KutztownPANCAA II W1,7081,9705202183%10,802 22,626
La Salle UniversityPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IMW10,24711,453  81%30,710 30,710
Lafayette CollegeEastonPANCAA  IMW20,38519,1576833029%53,630 53,630
Lebanon Valley CollegeAnnvillePANCAA III MW  5852578%43,650 43,650
Lehigh UniversityBethlehemPANCAA  IMW20,89221,5317053122%52,930 52,930
Lock Haven UniversityLock HavenPANCAA II W2,2772,4425052294%10,878 20,702
Lycoming CollegeWilliamsportPANCAA III MW  5492266%40,315 40,315
Marywood UniversityScrantonPANCAA III MW  5452476%34,910 34,910
Messiah CollegeMechanicsburgPANCAA III MW  5952679%35,160 35,160
Millersville University MillersvillePANCAA II W2,4552,447535 78%12,226 22,196
Misericordia UniversityDallasPANCAA III MW  5602583%33,240 33,240
Moravian College (2021-22)BethlehemPANCAA III MW  5552373%43,636 43,636
Neumann UniversityAstonPANCAA III W  4951969%31,400 31,400
Penn State - AltoonaAltoonaPANCAA III MW  5452391%15,198 24,450
Penn State - Erie-Behrend CollegeEriePANCAA III MW  5952589%15,198 24,450
Pennsylvania State UniversityUniversity ParkPANCAA  IMW27,07927,6726402856%18,454 34,858
Saint Francis UniversityLorettoPANCAA  IW15,49316,9165702375%36,410 36,410
Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobePANCAA III MW  5552268%35,462 35,462
Shippensburg University ShippensburgPANCAA II MW2,5422,6535302088%12,718 20,760
Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrovePANCAA III MW    72%47,290 47,290
Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmorePANCAA III MW  745339%52,588 52,588
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaPANCAA  IMW  760348%55,584 55,584
University of PittsburghPittsburghPANCAA  IMW29,68129,2466853159%19,080 32,052
University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradfordPANCAA III MW  5352349%13,900 25,144
University of ScrantonScrantonPANCAA III MW  5952673%44,532 44,532
Ursinus CollegeCollegevillePANCAA III MW  6102671%52,050 52,050
Villanova UniversityVillanovaPANCAA  IMW22,85319,3047103229%53,308 53,308
Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashingtonPANCAA III MW    82%47,964 47,964
West Chester University West ChesterPANCAA II MW2,5813,0805552474%10,412 22,236
Westminster CollegeNew WilmingtonPANCAA III MW  5502366%36,806 36,806
Widener UniversityChesterPANCAA III MW  5552369%45,948 45,948
Wilkes UniversityWilkes-BarrePANCAA III MW  5702475%36,194 36,194
York College PennsylvaniaYorkPANCAA III MW  5652470%20,100 20,100
Brown UniversityProvidenceRINCAA  IMW  755348%55,466 55,466
Bryant UniversitySmithfieldRINCAA  IMW15,22016,307  76%43,973 43,973
Providence CollegeProvidenceRINCAA  IMW27,34031,4866452849%50,528 50,528
Rhode Island CollegeProvidenceRINCAA III W  4901873%8,929 21,692
Roger Williams UniversityBristolRINCAA III MW    86%34,522 34,522
University of Rhode IslandKingstonRINCAA  IW21,46719,4775752469%14,138 30,862
Bridgewater CollegeBridgewaterVANCAA III MW  5302266%35,160 35,160
College of William & MaryWilliamsburgVANCAA  IMW16,83318,5387053237%23,400 45,272
Emory & Henry CollegeEmoryVANCAA III MW  5202170%35,100 35,100
Ferrum CollegeFerrumVANCAA III MW  4752075%34,175 34,175
George Mason UniversityFairfaxVANCAA  IMW13,02116,2066052781%12,462 35,922
Hampden-Sydney CollegeHampden-SydneyVANCAA III M  5702559%45,746 45,746
Hollins UniversityRoanokeVANCAA IIIW  5652764%39,035 39,035
James Madison UniversityHarrisonburgVANCAA  IW18,23217,4245952671%12,016 28,416
Liberty UniversityLynchburgVANCAA  IW23,91218,2335402556%22,584 22,584
Marymount UniversityArlingtonVANCAA III MW  5252191%31,926 31,926
Old Dominion UniversityNorfolkVANCAA  IMW22,64619,0715402187%10,560 29,460
Randolph CollegeLynchburgVANCAA III MW  5252287%39,585 39,585
Randolph-Macon CollegeAshlandVANCAA III MW  5552467%41,300 41,300
Roanoke CollegeSalemVANCAA III MW  5552572%44,155 44,155
Southern Virginia UniversityBuena VistaVANCAA III MW  5452369%16,495 16,495
Sweet Briar CollegeSweet Briar VANCAA IIIW  5252376%21,000 21,000
University of LynchburgLynchburgVANCAA III MW  39,530 39,530
University of Mary WashingtonFredericksburgVANCAA III MW  5652672%12,714 28,648
University of RichmondRichmondVANCAA  IW28,94529,4047003230%52,610 52,610
University of VirginiaCharlottesvilleVANCAA  IMW28,33526,3717203226%17,653 49,032
Virginia Military InstituteLexingtonVANCAA  IMW12,2048,1775952751%18,862 45,706
Virginia TechBlacksburgVANCAA  IMW22,57823,1986502865%13,620 31,908
Virginia Wesleyan CollegeNorfolkVANCAA III MW  5252370%36,660 36,660
Washington & Lee UniversityLexingtonVANCAA III MW  7193321%52,455 52,455
Middlebury CollegeMiddleburyVTNCAA III MW  7203317%54,450 54,450
Norwich UniversityNorthfieldVTNCAA III MW    66%40,014 40,014
Saint Michael's CollegeColchesterVTNCAA II MW4,0083,642  83%45,375 45,375
University of VermontBurlingtonVTNCAA  IW16,51419,8036302968%18,276 42,516

 

Swimming - Southern Schools:

Southern Schools with Varsity Swimming
teams 2020:
 City / Main Campus  StateDivision   Teams  Avr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
  Avr SAT
Math
 Avr ACT
Comp
 Admission
Rate
 In-State
Tuition
Out of State 
Tuition
Auburn UniversityAuburnALNCAA IMW32,98632,2476152875%11,276
30,524
Birmingham Southern CollegeBirminghamALNCAA III MW  5602657%17,650 17,650
University of AlabamaTuscaloosaALNCAA  IMW31,25422,6305802759%10,780 29,230
University of MontevalloMontevalloALNCAA II MW5,8669,144 2448%12,760 25,780
Henderson State UniversityArkadelphiaARNCAA II MW3,9326,1495252291%8,530 10,180
Hendrix CollegeConwayARNCAA III MW  6253072%45,790 45,790
Ouachita Baptist UniversityArkadelphiaARNCAA II MW8,0335,7445702564%26,790 26,790
University of ArkansasFayettevilleARNCAA  IW24,71325,2895902677%9,130 25,168
University of Arkansas at Little RockLittle RockARNCAA  IW16,57321,5175302279%9,544 21,754
University of the OzarksClarksvilleARNCAA III MW    52%24,230 24,230
Williams Baptist CollegeWalnut RidgeARNAIA  MW8,2377,8115102056%17,320 17,320
Florida Atlantic UniversityBoca RatonFLNCAA  IMW11,64213,2575702359%4,831 17,276
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityFort MyersFLNCAA  IW11,10114,9525552365%6,118 25,162
Florida Institute of TechnologyMelbourneFLNCAA II MW11,81112,4086302865%41,850 41,850
Florida International UniversityMiamiFLNCAA  IW15,44913,7115752559%6,546 18,954
Florida Southern CollegeLakelandFLNCAA II MW11,40012,1165952650%36,348 36,348
Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFLNCAA  IMW22,69120,2586302837%5,656 18,786
Indian River State CollegeFort PierceFLNJCAA  MW6,2588,2362,764 10,201
Keiser UniversityFort LauderdaleFLNAIA  MW8,46913,86220,208 20,208
Lynn UniversityBoca RatonFLNCAA II MW10,84012,3005352270%38,210 38,210
Nova Southeastern UniversityFort LauderdaleFLNCAA II MW12,53915,3305852579%30,900 30,900
Rollins CollegeWinter ParkFLNCAA II MW9,01811,559  67%49,760 49,760
Saint Leo UniversitySaint LeoFLNCAA II MW8,67910,0325402360%23,020 23,020
St Thomas UniversityMiami GardensFLNAIA  MW9,35511,0095101952%31,830 31,830
University of FloridaGainesvilleFLNCAA  IMW21,32024,9506853039%6,381 28,659
University of MiamiCoral GablesFLNCAA  IMW53,66735,7756853132%50,226 50,226
University of North FloridaJacksonvilleFLNCAA  IW10,2879,0725902461%6,394 20,798
University of TampaTampaFLNCAA II MW7,8098,6635802549%29,208 29,208
University of West FloridaPensacolaFLNCAA II W6,7489,0685702542%6,360 19,241
Berry CollegeMount BerryGANCAA III MW  5952666%36,556 36,556
Brenau UniversityGainesvilleGANAIA  W -   11,6994952057%29,050 29,050
Emmanuel CollegeFranklin SpringsGANCAA II MW5,7239,2065101942%20,292 20,292
Emory UniversityAtlantaGANCAA III MW  7403319%51,306 51,306
Georgia Institute of TechnologyAtlantaGANCAA  IMW27,61225,1317503322%12,424 33,020
Georgia Southern UniversityStatesboroGANCAA  IW16,74916,6615552368%6,356 17,142
LaGrange CollegeLagrangeGANCAA III MW  5402248%30,500 30,500
Life UniversityMariettaGANAIA  MW6,0394,9684751994%12,696 12,696
Piedmont CollegeDemorestGANCAA III MW  5252260%25,920 25,920
Point UniversityWest PointGANAIA  MW9,4689,6914881953%20,600 20,600
Savannah College of Art & DesignSavannahGANAIA  MW18,38013,8875502470%37,130 37,130
South Georgia State CollegeDouglasGANJCAA  MW2,2631,9933,254 9,451
Thomas UniversityThomasvilleGANAIA  MW8,3518,593  48%16,940 16,940
University of GeorgiaAthensGANCAA  IMW19,61621,0906603049%11,830 30,404
Centenary College of LouisianaShreveportLANCAA III MW  5652460%36,580 36,580
Louisiana State University Baton RougeLANCAA  IMW35,51932,8995902674%11,950 28,627
Loyola University New OrleansNew OrleansLANAIA  MW10,08511,1535552594%39,942 39,942
Tulane University New OrleansLANCAA  IW39,23439,9857203217%54,820 54,820
Delta State UniversityClevelandMSNCAA II MW3,8593,8115402185%7,246 7,246
Millsaps CollegeJacksonMSNCAA III MW  5802559%39,910 39,910
Barton CollegeWilsonNCNCAA II MW7,2518,7035002040%30,880 30,880
Campbell UniversityBuies CreekNCNCAA  IW19,02324,8985552276%32,500 32,500
Catawba CollegeSalisburyNCNCAA II MW8,8509,6155052152%30,520 30,520
Chowan UniversityMurfreesboroNCNCAA II MW5,7137,2584401659%24,980 24,980
Davidson CollegeDavidsonNCNCAA  IMW8,84311,3166903119%51,447 51,447
Duke UniversityDurhamNCNCAA  IMW32,38441,803770349%55,695 55,695
East Carolina UniversityGreenvilleNCNCAA  IMW20,10116,5745552382%7,188 23,465
Gardner-Webb UniversityBoiling SpringsNCNCAA  IMW14,18119,0645302148%32,000 32,000
Greensboro CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III MW  5001944%29,140 29,140
Guilford CollegeGreensboroNCNCAA III W    64%37,120 37,120
Lees-McRae CollegeBanner ElkNCNCAA II MW6,9956,921  57%25,878 25,878
Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityHickoryNCNCAA II MW8,57612,547535 74%36,400 36,400
Mars Hill UniversityMars HillNCNCAA II MW5,7866,9345051957%32,968 32,968
North Carolina State University RaleighNCNCAA  IMW22,57625,4516702947%9,101 28,444
Pfeiffer UniversityMisenheimerNCNCAA III W  5052065%30,234 30,234
Queens University of CharlotteCharlotteNCNCAA II MW13,55415,5065572479%34,684 34,684
Salem CollegeWinston-SalemNCNCAA III W  5702539%29,166 29,166
St Andrews UniversityLaurinburgNCNAIA  MW12,34810,0974782041%26,648 26,648
Univ of North Carolina at AshevilleAshevilleNCNCAA  IW9,00910,9125652594%7,145 23,868
Univ of North Carolina at PembrokePembrokeNCNCAA II W3,4124,2344931981%3,418 7,418
Univ of North Carolina WilmingtonWilmingtonNCNCAA  IMW8,6709,9996252561%7,091 21,156
University of North Carolina Chapel HillNCNCAA  IMW19,89019,5517003123%8,987 35,170
Warren Wilson CollegeSwannanoaNCUSCAAMW773045732586%36,280 36,280
William Peace UniversityRaleighNCNCAA III MW  5052157%30,500 30,500
Wingate UniversityWingateNCNCAA II MW7,65312,6235352185%33,166 33,166
Oklahoma Baptist UniversityShawneeOKNCAA II MW12,01111,0465352364%28,258 28,258
Oklahoma Christian UniversityEdmondOKNCAA II MW8,48711,1525752465%22,760 22,760
Columbia CollegeColumbiaSCNAIA  W 4,987  96%19,500 19,500
Converse CollegeSpartanburgSCNCAA IIW  5502359%18,340 18,340
University of South CarolinaColumbiaSCNCAA  IMW22,69220,9876402863%12,618 33,298
Bethel UniversityMcKenzieTNNAIA  MW17,21114,3674712166%16,552 16,552
Carson-Newman UniversityJefferson CityTNNCAA II MW8,95112,1915252366%27,900 27,900
King UniversityBristolTNNCAA II MW7,6378,1685302258%29,714 29,714
Martin Methodist CollegePulaskiTNNAIA  MW14,92615,33154121100%24,246 24,246
Milligan CollegeJohnson CityTNNAIA  MW13,51212,9125952583%33,700 33,700
Rhodes CollegeMemphisTNNCAA III MW  6603045%47,890 47,890
Sewanee-The University of the SouthSewaneeTNNCAA III MW    65%45,120 45,120
University of TennesseeKnoxvilleTNNCAA  IMW28,68223,3156202878%13,006 31,426
Vanderbilt UniversityNashvilleTNNCAA  IW48,77839,7167753410%49,816 49,816
Austin CollegeShermanTXNCAA III MW  6102555%39,960 39,960
McMurry UniversityAbileneTXNCAA III MW  5202141%27,419 27,419
Rice UniversityHoustonTXNCAA  IW44,31842,8977753411%47,350 47,350
Southern Methodist UniversityDallasTXNCAA  IMW50,69146,3377003151%54,492 54,492
Southwestern UniversityGeorgetownTXNCAA III MW  6002645%42,000 42,000
Texas A & M UniversityCollege StationTXNCAA  IMW19,20016,3336452868%11,870 37,495
Texas Christian UniversityFort WorthTXNCAA  IMW45,27634,3816272841%46,950 46,950
Trinity UniversitySan AntonioTXNCAA III MW  6753034%42,976 42,976
University of HoustonHoustonTXNCAA  IW17,72315,4506102562%8,913 21,273
University of North TexasDentonTXNCAA  IW17,46215,0185702471%10,852 20,812
University of Texas AustinTXNCAA  IMW24,82519,5356853039%10,610 37,580
University of Texas Permian BasinOdessaTXNCAA II MW4,0234,5745202091%6,260 7,100
University of the Incarnate WordSan AntonioTXNCAA  IMW21,05728,1615152088%31,484 31,484

 

Swimming - Western Schools:

Western Schools with Varsity Swimming
teams 2020:
 City / Main Campus  StateDivision   Teams  Avr Men's
Scholarship
Avr Women's
Scholarship
  Avr SAT
Math
 Avr ACT
Comp
 Admission
Rate
 In-State
Tuition
Out of State 
Tuition
University of Alaska FairbanksFairbanksAKNCAA II W15,34012,4995752276%6,657
20,218
Arizona Christian UniversityPhoenixAZNAIA  MW12,69913,2985182056%26,796 26,796
Arizona State UniversityTempeAZNCAA  IMW25,17119,9376252685%10,822 28,336
Grand Canyon UniversityPhoenixAZNCAA  IMW10,15714,947  73%17,050 17,050
Northern Arizona UniversityFlagstaffAZNCAA  IW16,03116,729  83%11,564 25,828
Ottawa University - ArizonaSurpriseAZNAIAMW14,19913,4374851847%27,630 27,630
University of ArizonaTucsonAZNCAA  IMW30,01033,3125952584%12,467 36,366
Allan Hancock CollegeSanta MariaCACCCAAMW  1,352 6,784
American River CollegeSacramentoCACCCAAMW  1,104 8,712
Azusa Pacific UniversityAzusaCANCAA II W12,16214,9165602469%38,880 38,880
Bakersfield CollegeBakersfieldCACCCAAMW  1,325 7,261
Biola UniversityLa MiradaCANCAA IIMW9,84012,2195702473%40,488 40,488
Cabrillo CollegeAptosCACCCAAMW  1,270 7,462
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoCANCAA  IMW9,56011,7096752930%9,816 21,696
Cal State - BakersfieldBakersfieldCANCAA  IMW8,4139,150  23%7,309 19,189
Cal State - East BayHaywardCANCAA II W3,8584,744  72%6,983 18,863
California Baptist UniversityRiversideCANCAA IMW19,49525,3815352280%33,478 33,478
California Institute of TechnologyPasadenaCANCAA III MW  795367%52,362 52,362
California Lutheran UniversityThousand OaksCANCAA III MW  5752471%42,692 42,692
Cerritos CollegeNorwalkCACCCAAMW  1,346 8,710
Chabot CollegeHaywardCACCCAAMW  1,142 7,742
Chaffey CollegeRancho CucamongaCACCCAAMW  1,172 7,604
Chapman UniversityOrangeCANCAA III MW  6402854%52,724 52,724
Citrus CollegeGlendoraCACCCAAMW   1,190 7,646
City College of San FranciscoSan FranciscoCACCCAAW  1,696 10,372
Claremont McKenna (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III MW  725339%54,405 54,405
Clovis Community CollegeFresnoCACCCAAMW  1,304 7,496
College of MarinKentfieldCACCCAAMW  1,492 9,712
College of San MateoSan MateoCACCCAAMW  1,344 6,300
College of the CanyonsSanta ClaritaCACCCAAMW  1,156 7,612
College of the SequoiasVisaliaCACCCAAMW  1,390 7,690
Concordia University-IrvineIrvineCANCAA IIMW8,1477,8055602462%35,400 35,400
Cosumnes River CollegeSacramentoCACCCAAW  1,104 8,712
Crafton Hills CollegeYucaipaCACCCAAMW  1,144 8,104
Cuesta CollegeSan Luis ObispoCACCCAAMW  1,338 8,702
Cypress CollegeCypressCACCCAAMW  1,140 6,158
De Anza CollegeCupertinoCACCCAAMW  1,561 7,501
Diablo Valley CollegePleasant HillCACCCAAMW  1,312 8,564
East Los Angeles CollegeMonterey ParkCACCCAAW  1,220 7,746
El Camino College TorranceCACCCAAMW  1,144 6,520
Foothill CollegeLos Altos HillsCACCCAAMW  1,563 7,503
Fresno City CollegeFresnoCACCCAAW  1,304 7,496
Fresno Pacific UniversityFresnoCANCAA II MW9,28811,0305192085%32,458 32,458
Fresno State FresnoCANCAA  IW15,86616,1175051958%6,587 18,467
Fullerton CollegeFullertonCACCCAAMW  1,138 6,010
Golden West CollegeHuntington BeachCACCCAAMW  1,178 7,682
Grossmont CollegeEl CajonCACCCAAMW  1,386 7,196
Hartnell CollegeSalinasCACCCAAMW  1,420 8,870
Harvey Mudd College (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III MW  7853514%56,620 56,620
Laney CollegeOaklandCACCCAAW  1,254 7,806
Las Positas CollegeLivermoreCACCCAAMW  1,134 7,734
Long Beach City CollegeLong BeachCACCCAAMW  1,174 7,750
Los Angeles Pierce CollegeWoodland HillsCACCCAAMW  1,220 7,746
Los Angeles Trade Technical CollegeLos AngelesCACCCAAMW  1,220 7,746
Los Angeles Valley CollegeValley GlenCACCCAAMW  1,220 7,746
Loyola Marymount UniversityLos AngelesCANCAA  IW21,30127,1056502947%48,522 48,522
Master's UniversitySanta ClaritaCANAIA  MW10,33010,5545452477%25,390 25,390
Merced CollegeMercedCACCCAAMW  1,150 6,115
Mills CollegeOaklandCANCAA IIIW  5482586%30,257 30,257
Modesto Junior CollegeModestoCACCCAAMW  1,166 7,358
Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnutCACCCAAMW  1,350 9,414
Occidental CollegeLos AngelesCANCAA III MW  6853037%54,686 54,686
Ohlone CollegeFremontCACCCAAMW  1,164 6,828
Orange Coast CollegeCosta MesaCACCCAAMW  1,186 7,978
Palomar CollegeSan MarcosCACCCAAMW  1,338 8,702
Pasadena City CollegePasadenaCACCCAAMW  1,166 7,548
Pepperdine UniversityMalibuCANCAA  IW26,22332,0466702936%53,932 53,932
Pitzer College (Pomona-Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III MW    13%54,056 54,056
Pomona College (Pomona - Pitzer)ClaremontCANCAA III MW  740338%52,780 52,780
Rio Hondo CollegeWhittierCACCCAAMW  1,360 6,624
Riverside City CollegeRiversideCACCCAAMW  1,420 9,160
Sacramento City CollegeSacramentoCACCCAAMW  1,104 8,712
Saddleback CollegeMission ViejoCACCCAAMW  1,328 9,392
San Diego Mesa CollegeSan DiegoCACCCAAMW  1,144 7,024
San Diego State UniversitySan DiegoCANCAA  IW20,83514,4966052535%7,488 19,340
San Joaquin Delta CollegeStocktonCACCCAAMW  1,288 8,848
San Jose State UniversitySan JoseCANCAA  IW15,75415,7675802355%7,796 19,676
Santa Ana CollegeSanta AnaCACCCAAMW  1,160 8,960
Santa Barbara City CollegeSanta BarbaraCACCCAAW  1,374 8,326
Santa Monica CollegeSanta MonicaCACCCAAMW  1,142 8,918
Santa Rosa Junior CollegeSanta RosaCACCCAAMW  1,328 8,174
Scripps College (CMS)ClaremontCANCAA III  W  6903224%55,024 55,024
Shasta CollegeReddingCACCCAAMW  1,185 6,801
Sierra CollegeRocklinCACCCAAMW  1,144 6,214
Simpson UniversityReddingCANAIA  MW9,30010,8395342350%30,200 30,200
Soka University of AmericaAliso ViejoCANAIA  MW5,3253,8176752839%33,146 33,146
Solano Community CollegeFairfieldCACCCAAMW  1,140 6,324
Southwestern CollegeChula VistaCACCCAAMW  1,338 6,602
Stanford UniversityPalo AltoCANCAA  IMW31,34730,370760344%51,354 51,354
University of California-BerkeleyBerkeleyCANCAA  IMW13,57712,7787303315%14,184 43,176
University of California-DavisDavisCANCAA  IW15,23813,5446552841%14,402 43,394
University of California-Los AngelesLos AngelesCANCAA  IW25,20520,6467103214%13,226 42,218
University of California-San DiegoLa JollaCANCAA II MW2,6772,3537053030%14,167 43,159
University of California-Santa BarbaraSanta BarbaraCANCAA  IMW10,62214,2286853032%14,391 43,383
University of California-Santa CruzSanta CruzCANCAA III MW  6602947%13,960 42,952
University of La VerneLa VerneCANCAA III MW  5582351%43,050 43,050
University of RedlandsRedlandsCANCAA III MW  5752675%49,504 49,504
University of San DiegoSan DiegoCANCAA  IW11,91122,7556402853%49,358 49,358
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesCANCAA  IMW32,87233,3667403213%56,225 56,225
University of the PacificStocktonCANCAA  IMW16,87628,3016252663%48,164 48,164
Ventura CollegeVenturaCACCCAAMW  1,388 7,050
West Valley CollegeSaratogaCACCCAAMW  1,463 5,243
Westcliff UniversityIrvineCANAIA  MW
Westmont CollegeSanta BarbaraCANAIA   W7,4689,0686102762%45,304 45,304
Whittier CollegeWhittierCANCAA III MW  5552376%48,086 48,086
Adams State UniversityAlamosaCONCAA II MW3,4204,3044802099%9,440 20,456
Colorado CollegeColorado SpringsCONCAA III MW    15%55,470 55,470
Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand JunctionCONCAA II MW3,5234,6074952181%8,627 20,944
Colorado School of MinesGoldenCONCAA II MW9,17010,0407003149%18,964 38,584
Colorado State UniversityFort CollinsCONCAA  IW26,01024,5045852684%11,707 29,608
Colorado State University-PuebloPuebloCONCAA II W4,5566,3125052195%10,408 26,329
U.S. Air Force AcademyColorado SpringsCONCAA  IMW  6703111%FullRide!
University of DenverDenverCONCAA  IMW30,32541,0916302956%50,556 50,556
University of Northern ColoradoGreeleyCONCAA  IW12,45712,8715352291%9,918 21,786
Western Colorado UniversityGunnisonCONCAA II W4,8153,5715352289%10,114 21,586
University of Hawaii at ManoaHonoluluHINCAA  IMW22,67521,8425702484%11,970 34,002
Boise State UniversityBoiseIDNCAA  IW24,03518,7555552481%7,694 23,776
College of IdahoCaldwellIDNAIA  MW4,2335,498  49%30,155 30,155
University of IdahoMoscowIDNCAA  IW20,33919,1615502377%7,864 25,500
New Mexico State UniversityLas CrucesNMNCAA  IW20,24316,3165202066%6,686 21,770
University of New MexicoAlbuquerqueNMNCAA  IW20,55316,4845702270%7,633 22,586
University of NevadaRenoNVNCAA  IW23,16920,6865852488%7,599 22,236
University of Nevada-Las VegasLas VegasNVNCAA  IMW23,60021,2285652282%7,985 23,132
George Fox UniversityNewbergORNCAA III MW  5502482%36,020 36,020
Lewis & Clark CollegePortlandORNCAA III MW    74%50,934 50,934
Linfield CollegeMcMinnvilleORNCAA III MW  5502381%43,302 43,302
Pacific UniversityForest GroveORNCAA III MW  5752485%44,298 44,298
Southwestern Oregon CCCoos BayORNWACMW1,7252,5116,077 6,077
Willamette UniversitySalemORNCAA III MW    84%50,279 50,279
Brigham Young UniversityProvoUTNCAA  IMW11,61410,8116502964%5,620 5,620
Dixie State UniversitySaint GeorgeUTNCAA II W4,6294,5855,253 15,051
University of UtahSalt Lake CityUTNCAA  IMW19,86724,0516202667%9,222 29,215
Pacific Lutheran UniversityTacomaWANCAA III MW  5802480%42,436 42,436
Seattle UniversitySeattleWANCAA  IMW16,18920,4626102776%44,610 44,610
University of Puget SoundTacomaWANCAA III MW    88%49,776 49,776
Washington State UniversityPullmanWANCAA  IW23,06720,8615552377%11,584 25,820
Whitman CollegeWalla WallaWANCAA III MW  6803050%52,764 52,764
Whitworth UniversitySpokaneWANCAA III MW  5902591%43,640 43,640
University of WyomingLaramieWYNCAA  IMW18,18514,6375802596%5,400 17,490

 

# of Schools with Swimming teams by State:

# of Schools with
Swimming teams:
Total NCAA INCAA IINCAA IIINAIANJCAAOther 
Alabama4211   
Alaska1 1    
Arizona64  2  
Arkansas72221  
California95 166115 57
Colorado10451   
Connecticut14518   
Delaware11     
District of Columbia64 2   
Florida1878 21 
Georgia1431451 
Hawaii11     
Idaho32  1  
Illinois2372122  
Indiana2091721 
Iowa123 522 
Kansas51  31 
Kentucky132128  
Louisiana42 11  
Maine81 7   
Maryland 145 9   
Massachusetts317321   
Michigan16466   
Minnesota191513   
Mississippi2 11   
Missouri11371   
Montana-      
Nebraska62112  
Nevada22     
New Hampshire52 3   
New Jersey167 9   
New Mexico22     
New York7818746 7 
North Carolina259951 1
North Dakota1 1    
Ohio33107142  
Oklahoma2 2    
Oregon6  5  1
Pennsylvania59111236   
Rhode Island64 2   
South Carolina311 1  
South Dakota523    
Tennessee92223  
Texas13814   
Utah321    
Vermont4112   
Virginia249 15   
Washington62 4   
West Virginia102611  
Wisconsin143 11   
Wyoming11     
Totals691 196105274441359